Are You a Stathead?

Every week during the upcoming season, we'll send you an email to your inbox with scores, this week's schedule, top performers, fantasy drops and adds, new debuts and interesting tidbits. View a sample email. It's also available for hockey, basketball and baseball.

Subscribe to our Stathead Newsletter

Standings

Standings Table
Overall Conference Points Per Game SRS Polls
School W L T Pct W L T Pct Off Def SRS SOS AP Pre AP High AP Rank Notes
Texas1010.909610.85727.56.025.335.97413
Arkansas830.727610.85716.68.813.787.1499
Rice740.636520.71416.614.412.4110.69717
Texas A&M451.450340.42918.411.89.727.42
Texas Christian352.400241.35711.319.44.3011.00
Baylor650.545250.28619.315.78.685.779
Texas Tech460.400250.2869.420.1-0.826.98
SMU271.250151.2149.219.1-1.447.16

4 Bowl Games

4 Bowl Games Table
Date Bowl Pts Pts Notes
1962-01-01Cotton BowlTexas12Mississippi7Dallas, TX
1962-01-01Sugar BowlAlabama10Arkansas3New Orleans, LA
1961-12-16Bluebonnet BowlKansas33Rice7Houston, TX
1961-12-09Gotham BowlBaylor24Utah State9New York, NY

1961 Conference Leaders

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.