Standings

Standings Table
Overall Conference Points Per Game SRS Polls
School W L T Pct W L T Pct Off Def SRS SOS AP Pre AP High AP Rank Notes
Texas1010.909610.85727.56.025.335.97413
Arkansas830.727610.85716.68.813.787.1499
Rice740.636520.71416.614.412.4110.69717
Texas A&M451.450340.42918.411.89.727.42
Texas Christian352.400241.35711.319.44.3011.00
Baylor650.545250.28619.315.78.685.779
Texas Tech460.400250.2869.420.1-0.826.98
SMU271.250151.2149.219.1-1.447.16

4 Bowl Games

  • Number in parentheses indicates AP rank at time of bowl game
4 Bowl Games Table
Date Bowl Pts Pts Notes
1962-01-01Cotton BowlTexas (3) 12Mississippi (5) 7Dallas, TX
1962-01-01Sugar BowlAlabama (1) 10Arkansas (9) 3New Orleans, LA
1961-12-16Bluebonnet BowlKansas33Rice (17) 7Houston, TX
1961-12-09Gotham BowlBaylor24Utah State (10) 9New York, NY

1961 Conference Leaders