Standings

Standings Table
Overall Conference SRS Polls
School W L T Pct W L T Pct Pts Pts SRS SOS AP Pre AP High AP Post Notes
Texas1010.909610.85727.56.025.335.97413
Arkansas830.727610.85716.68.813.787.1499
Rice740.636520.71416.614.412.4110.69717
Texas A&M451.450340.42918.411.89.727.42
Texas Christian352.400241.35711.319.44.3011.00
Baylor650.545250.28619.315.78.685.779
Texas Tech460.400250.2869.420.1-0.826.98
SMU271.250151.2149.219.1-1.447.16

4 Bowl Games

4 Bowl Games Table
Date Bowl Winner Pts Loser Pts Notes
1962-01-01Cotton BowlTexas12Mississippi7Dallas, TX
1962-01-01Sugar BowlAlabama10Arkansas3New Orleans, LA
1961-12-16Bluebonnet BowlKansas33Rice7Houston, TX
1961-12-09Gotham BowlBaylor24Utah State9New York, NY

1961 Conference Leaders

More 1961 SWC Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.