Yearly Coaching Women's Leaders and Records for Games

Games

  • Includes record as coach of major (D-I or equivalent) programs
Games Table
Season Coach G School
2023-24 Kate Achter 31 Detroit Mercy
  Zenarae Antoine 31 Texas State
  Geno Auriemma 31 Connecticut
  Erin Batth 31 Providence
  Joanna Bernabei-McNamee 31 Boston College
  Matt Bollant 31 Eastern Illinois
  Doug Bruno 31 DePaul
  Bill Carr 31 Santa Clara
  Kristy Curry 31 Alabama
  Kamie Ethridge 31 Washington State
  Lisa Fortier 31 Gonzaga
  Krista Gerlich 31 Texas Tech
  Chris Gobrecht 31 Air Force
  Kelly Graves 31 Oregon
  Kari Hoffman 31 Wright State
  Anita Howard 31 Georgia Southern
  Yolisha Jackson 31 South Alabama
  Dionnah Jackson-Durrett 31 Kansas City
  Kayla Karius 31 South Dakota
  Chris Kielsmeier 31 Cleveland State
  Maria Marchesano 31 Purdue Fort Wayne
  Mike Neighbors 31 Arkansas
  Sean O'Regan 31 James Madison
  Kevin Pederson 31 Coastal Carolina
  Sam Purcell 31 Mississippi State
  Samantha Quigley Smith 31 Southern Illinois-Edwardsville
  Kyle Rechlicz 31 Milwaukee
  Tammi Reiss 31 Rhode Island
  Aaron Roussell 31 Richmond
  Vic Schaefer 31 Texas
  Alaura Sharp 31 Presbyterian
  Rebecca Tillett 31 Saint Louis
  Greg Todd 31 Eastern Kentucky
  Tory Verdi 31 Pittsburgh
  Jeff Walz 31 Louisville
  Coquese Washington 31 Rutgers
  Amber Whiting 31 Brigham Young
2022-23 Lisa Bluder 38 Iowa
  Robyn Fralick 38 Bowling Green State
  Jeff Walz 38 Louisville
2021-22 Aaron Johnston 38 South Dakota State
2020-21 Tara VanDerveer 33 Stanford
2019-20 Doug Bruno 33 DePaul
  Kelly Graves 33 Oregon
  Shauna Green 33 Dayton
  Aaron Johnston 33 South Dakota State
  Chris Kielsmeier 33 Cleveland State
  Kevin McGuff 33 Ohio State
  Gordy Presnell 33 Boise State
  Vic Schaefer 33 Mississippi State
  Karl Smesko 33 Florida Gulf Coast
  Dawn Staley 33 South Carolina
  Tara VanDerveer 33 Stanford
2018-19 Sarah Behn 40 Brown
2017-18 Vic Schaefer 39 Mississippi State
  Jeff Walz 39 Louisville
2016-17 Vic Schaefer 39 Mississippi State
2015-16 Karl Smesko 39 Florida Gulf Coast
2014-15 Geno Auriemma 39 Connecticut
  Muffet McGraw 39 Notre Dame
2013-14 Geno Auriemma 40 Connecticut
2012-13 Geno Auriemma 39 Connecticut
2011-12 Kim Mulkey 40 Baylor
2010-11 Muffet McGraw 39 Notre Dame
2009-10 Geno Auriemma 39 Connecticut
2008-09 Geno Auriemma 39 Connecticut
  Jeff Walz 39 Louisville
2007-08 Tara VanDerveer 39 Stanford
2006-07 Pokey Chatman 38 Louisiana State
  Sylvia Hatchell 38 North Carolina
2005-06 Brenda Frese 38 Maryland
2004-05 Joanne Palombo-McCallie 37 Michigan State
2003-04 Geno Auriemma 35 Connecticut
  Jody Conradt 35 Texas
  Sue Gunter 35 Louisiana State
  Andy Landers 35 Georgia
  Kim Mulkey 35 Baylor
  Pat Summitt 35 Tennessee
2002-03 Geno Auriemma 38 Connecticut
  Pat Summitt 38 Tennessee
2001-02 Geno Auriemma 39 Connecticut
2000-01 Kristy Curry 38 Purdue
1999-00 Geno Auriemma 37 Connecticut
  Pat Summitt 37 Tennessee
1998-99 Tom Collen 36 Colorado State
  Gail Goestenkors 36 Duke
  Sylvia Hatchell 36 North Carolina
1997-98 Pat Summitt 39 Tennessee
1996-97 Pat Summitt 39 Tennessee
1995-96 Geno Auriemma 38 Connecticut
1994-95 Marsha Sharp 37 Texas Tech
  Pat Summitt 37 Tennessee
1993-94 Leon Barmore 35 Louisiana Tech
  Sylvia Hatchell 35 North Carolina
  Roger Stockton 35 Louisiana-Monroe
1992-93 Andy Landers 34 Georgia
  Marsha Sharp 34 Texas Tech
1991-92 Paul Sanderford 35 Western Kentucky
1990-91 Jane Albright 35 Northern Illinois
  Bud Childers 35 Louisville
  Pat Summitt 35 Tennessee
1989-90 Joe Ciampi 35 Auburn
  Debbie Ryan 35 Virginia
1988-89 Pat Summitt 37 Tennessee
1987-88 Joe Ciampi 35 Auburn
  Jody Conradt 35 Texas
1986-87 Joan Bonvicini 36 Long Beach State
1985-86 Paul Sanderford 36 Western Kentucky
  Linda Sharp 36 Southern California
1984-85 Andy Landers 34 Georgia
  Paul Sanderford 34 Western Kentucky
  Marianne Stanley 34 Old Dominion
1983-84 Jody Conradt 35 Texas
1982-83 Dotty McCrea 35 Stanford
  Marianne Stanley 35 Old Dominion
1981-82 Nathaniel Gillespie 38 Texas Southern
1980-81 Chuck Holt 27 Air Force

Other Games Leaderboards