Standings

Standings Table
Overall Conference SRS Polls
School W L T Pct W L T Pct Pts Pts SRS SOS AP Pre AP High AP Post Notes
Georgia Tech830.7274001.00023.09.217.348.25513
Tennessee711.833501.91719.28.112.262.821012
Georgia730.700420.66727.313.010.421.92
Alabama522.667312.66730.29.214.643.4213
Mississippi State620.750320.60027.49.99.07-1.4316
Louisiana State251.313231.41711.512.68.019.88
Mississippi260.250230.4009.622.3-4.024.98
Tulane430.571120.33316.117.96.556.98
Kentucky360.333150.16713.916.32.805.14
Florida430.571030.00015.419.4-6.31-4.02
Auburn440.500040.00022.617.10.46-1.04

3 Bowl Games

3 Bowl Games Table
Date Bowl Winner/Tie Pts Loser/Tie Pts Notes
1945-01-01Orange BowlTulsa26Georgia Tech12Miami, FL
1945-01-01Rose BowlSouthern California25Tennessee0Pasadena, CA
1945-01-01Sugar BowlDuke29Alabama26New Orleans, LA

More 1944 SEC Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.