Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > John Outland Trophy Winners

John Outland Trophy Winners

Most Outstanding Interior Lineman

  • Click on the Year for standings, polls, leaders, and more.
  • Click on the Player for career stats, awards & honors, and more.
  • An asterisk (*) after a player's name indicates bowl stats are included.
  • Click on the School for stats, schedule & results, and more.

Winners

Year Player School Summary
2013 Aaron Donald* Pittsburgh 43 Solo, 16 Ast, 11.0 Sk
2012 Luke Joeckel Texas A&M
2011 Barrett Jones* Alabama
2010 Gabe Carimi* Wisconsin
2009 Ndamukong Suh* Nebraska 52 Solo, 33 Ast, 12.0 Sk, 1 Int
2008 Andre Smith* Alabama
2007 Glenn Dorsey* Louisiana State 34 Solo, 35 Ast, 7.0 Sk, 0 Int
2006 Joe Thomas* Wisconsin
2005 Greg Eslinger* Minnesota
2004 Jammal Brown* Oklahoma
2003 Robert Gallery* Iowa
2002 Rien Long* Washington State
2001 Bryant McKinnie Miami (FL)
2000 John Henderson Tennessee 1 FR, 7 Yds, 0 TD
1999 Chris Samuels Alabama
1998 Kris Farris UCLA
1997 Aaron Taylor Nebraska
1996 Orlando Pace Ohio State
1995 Jonathan Ogden UCLA
1994 Zach Wiegert Nebraska
1993 Rob Waldrop Arizona
1992 Will Shields Nebraska
1991 Steve Emtman Washington
1990 Russell Maryland Miami (FL)
1989 Mohammed Elewonibi Brigham Young
1988 Tracy Rocker Auburn
1987 Chad Hennings Air Force
1986 Jason Buck Brigham Young
1985 Mike Ruth Boston College
1984 Bruce Smith Virginia Tech
1983 Dean Steinkuhler Nebraska
1982 Dave Rimington Nebraska
1981 Dave Rimington Nebraska
1980 Mark May Pittsburgh
1979 Jim Ritcher North Carolina State
1978 Greg Roberts Oklahoma
1977 Brad Shearer Texas
1976 Ross Browner Notre Dame
1975 Lee Roy Selmon Oklahoma
1974 Randy White Maryland
1973 John Hicks Ohio State
1972 Rich Glover Nebraska
1971 Larry Jacobson Nebraska
1970 Jim Stillwagon Ohio State
1969 Mike Reid Penn State
1968 Bill Stanfill Georgia
1967 Ron Yary Southern California
1966 Loyd Phillips Arkansas
1965 Tommy Nobis Texas
1964 Steve Delong Tennessee
1963 Scott Appleton Texas
1962 Bobby Bell Minnesota
1961 Merlin Olsen Utah State
1960 Tom Brown Minnesota
1959 Mike McGee Duke
1958 Zeke Smith Auburn
1957 Alex Karras Iowa
1956 Jim Parker Ohio State
1955 Calvin Jones Iowa
1954 Bill Brooks Arkansas
1953 Jd Roberts Oklahoma
1952 Dick Modzelewski Maryland
1951 Jim Weatherall Oklahoma
1950 Bob Gain Kentucky
1949 Ed Bagdon Michigan State
1948 Bill Fischer Notre Dame
1947 Joe Steffy Army
1946 George Connor Notre Dame