Standings

Standings Table
Overall Conference SRS Polls
School W L T Pct W L T Pct Pts Pts SRS SOS AP Pre AP High AP Post Notes
Michigan1120.846710.87529.215.617.715.40228
Ohio State1030.769710.87526.713.815.044.81977
Iowa930.750530.62532.617.89.310.98816
Minnesota660.500530.62521.826.33.523.77
Michigan State650.545440.50025.917.97.673.312017
Indiana660.500350.37522.818.93.811.06
Illinois470.364350.37517.227.20.375.37
Northwestern470.364260.25019.722.8-3.890.39
Purdue380.273260.25014.530.5-6.835.44
Wisconsin390.250260.25016.822.2-2.832.84

5 Bowl Games

5 Bowl Games Table
Date Bowl Winner/Tie Pts Loser/Tie Pts Notes
1987-01-01Cotton BowlOhio State28Texas A&M12Dallas, TX
1987-01-01Rose BowlArizona State22Michigan15Pasadena, CA
1986-12-31All-American BowlFlorida State27Indiana13Birmingham, AL
1986-12-30Holiday BowlIowa39San Diego State38San Diego, CA
1986-12-29Liberty BowlTennessee21Minnesota14Memphis, TN

1986 Conference Leaders

More 1986 Big Ten Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.