Standings

Standings Table
Overall Conference SRS Polls
School W L T Pct W L T Pct Pts Pts SRS SOS AP Pre AP High AP Post Notes
Clemson822.750511.78624.715.610.141.721517
North Carolina State831.708520.71427.322.85.80-0.0415
North Carolina741.625520.71425.423.34.702.1118
Georgia Tech551.500330.50025.619.22.700.25
Maryland551.500231.41723.819.25.792.7013
Wake Forest560.455250.28629.526.8-0.76-1.40
Duke470.364250.28618.225.8-7.09-0.91
Virginia380.273250.28618.028.6-8.390.33

3 Bowl Games

3 Bowl Games Table
Date Bowl Winner/Tie Pts Loser/Tie Pts Notes
1986-12-31Peach BowlVirginia Tech25North Carolina State24Atlanta, GA
1986-12-27Aloha BowlArizona30North Carolina21Honolulu, HI
1986-12-27Gator BowlClemson27Stanford21Jacksonville, FL

1986 Conference Leaders

More 1986 ACC Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.