You Are Here > SR/CBB > Seasons > 2009-10 > Coaches

2009-10 Coaches

Season Index: Previous Season ▪ Next Season

National Champion: Duke
Final Four: Butler, Duke, Michigan State and West Virginia

Consensus Player of the Year: Evan Turner

AP Preseason #1: Kansas ▪ AP Final #1: Kansas

Coaches

Record does not reflect forfeits or vacated games ▪ All stats are through the season in question
2009-10 Season Career at Current School Career Overall
Coach School Conference W L W-L% AP Pre AP Post NCAA Tournament Since W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF
Jeff Reynolds Air Force MWC 10 21 .323 2008 36 56 .391 36 56 .391
Keith Dambrot Akron MAC 24 11 .686 2005 139 62 .692 1 159 96 .624 1
Vann Pettaway Alabama A&M SWAC 11 16 .407 1999 159 181 .468 1 159 181 .468 1
Mike Davis Alabama-Birmingham CUSA 25 9 .735 2007 85 48 .639 200 127 .612 4 1 1
Lewis Jackson Alabama State SWAC 16 15 .516 2006 80 74 .519 1 80 74 .519 1
Anthony Grant Alabama SEC 17 15 .531 2010 17 15 .531 93 40 .699 2
Will Brown Albany (NY) AEC 7 25 .219 2002 113 149 .431 2 113 149 .431 2
Larry Smith Alcorn State SWAC 2 29 .065 2009 8 54 .129 8 54 .129
Jeff Jones American Patriot 11 20 .355 2001 159 142 .528 2 305 246 .554 7 2
Buzz Peterson Appalachian State Southern 24 13 .649 1997 103 52 .665 1 225 147 .605 1
Herb Sendek Arizona State Pac-10 22 11 .667 2007 76 56 .576 1 330 214 .607 7 1
Sean Miller Arizona Pac-10 16 15 .516 2010 16 15 .516 136 62 .687 4 2
Steve Shields Arkansas-Little Rock Sun Belt 8 22 .267 2004 113 95 .543 113 95 .543
George Ivory Arkansas-Pine Bluff SWAC 18 16 .529 Lost First Round 2009 31 34 .477 1 31 34 .477 1
John Brady Arkansas State Sun Belt 17 14 .548 2009 30 31 .492 311 247 .557 4 2 1
John Pelphrey Arkansas SEC 14 18 .438 2008 51 46 .526 1 131 113 .537 2
Zach Spiker Army Patriot 14 15 .483 2010 14 15 .483 14 15 .483
Jeff Lebo Auburn SEC 15 17 .469 2005 96 93 .508 211 156 .575
Dave Loos Austin Peay OVC 17 15 .531 1991 331 276 .545 3 331 276 .545 3
Billy Taylor Ball State MAC 15 15 .500 2008 35 56 .385 116 125 .481 1
Scott Drew Baylor Big 12 28 8 .778 19 Lost Regional Final 2004 109 103 .514 2 1 129 114 .531 2 1
Rick Byrd Belmont A-Sun 19 12 .613 2000 190 145 .567 3 190 145 .567 3
C.J. Reed Bethune-Cookman MEAC 17 16 .515 2002 104 153 .405 104 153 .405
Mark Macon Binghamton AEC 13 18 .419 2010 13 18 .419 13 18 .419
Greg Graham Boise State WAC 15 17 .469 2003 142 112 .559 1 142 112 .559 1
Al Skinner Boston College ACC 15 16 .484 1998 247 165 .600 7 1 385 291 .570 9 1
Patrick Chambers Boston University AEC 21 14 .600 2010 21 14 .600 21 14 .600
Louis Orr Bowling Green State MAC 14 16 .467 2008 46 47 .495 146 127 .535 2
Jim Les Bradley MVC 16 15 .516 2003 142 120 .542 1 1 142 120 .542 1 1
Dave Rose Brigham Young MWC 30 6 .833 17 Lost Second Round 2006 127 40 .760 4 127 40 .760 4
Jesse Agel Brown Ivy 11 20 .355 2009 20 39 .339 20 39 .339
Tim O'Shea Bryant NEC 1 29 .033 2009 9 50 .153 129 145 .471 1
David Paulsen Bucknell Patriot 14 17 .452 2009 21 40 .344 21 40 .344
Reggie Witherspoon Buffalo MAC 18 12 .600 2000 144 183 .440 144 183 .440
Brad Stevens Butler Horizon 33 5 .868 11 11 Lost National Final 2008 89 15 .856 3 1 1 89 15 .856 3 1 1
Joe Callero Cal Poly Big West 12 19 .387 2010 12 19 .387 12 19 .387
Keith Brown Cal State Bakersfield Ind 7 22 .241 2007 38 78 .328 38 78 .328
Bob Burton Cal State Fullerton Big West 16 15 .516 2004 123 92 .572 1 123 92 .572 1
Bobby Braswell Cal State Northridge Big West 11 21 .344 1997 216 202 .517 2 216 202 .517 2
Gary Stewart California-Davis Big West 14 18 .438 2005 60 119 .335 60 119 .335
Pat Douglass California-Irvine Big West 14 18 .438 1998 197 191 .508 197 191 .508
Jim Wooldridge California-Riverside Big West 12 17 .414 2008 38 51 .427 219 240 .477 1
Bob Williams California-Santa Barbara Big West 20 10 .667 Lost First Round 1999 199 156 .561 2 199 156 .561 2
Mike Montgomery California Pac-10 24 11 .686 13 Lost Second Round 2009 46 22 .676 2 592 267 .689 14 3 1
Robbie Laing Campbell A-Sun 19 11 .633 2004 72 131 .355 72 131 .355
Tom Parrotta Canisius MAAC 15 17 .469 2007 44 81 .352 44 81 .352
Greg Gary Centenary (LA) Summit 8 21 .276 2009 16 44 .267 16 44 .267
Rand Chappell Central Arkansas Southland 9 21 .300 2007 43 76 .361 43 76 .361
Howie Dickenman Central Connecticut State NEC 12 18 .400 1997 217 196 .525 3 217 196 .525 3
Kirk Speraw Central Florida CUSA 15 17 .469 1994 279 233 .545 4 279 233 .545 4
Ernie Zeigler Central Michigan MAC 15 15 .500 2007 54 69 .439 54 69 .439
Barclay Radebaugh Charleston Southern Big South 13 17 .433 2006 53 95 .358 53 95 .358
Bobby Lutz Charlotte A-10 19 12 .613 1999 218 158 .580 5 218 158 .580 5
John Shulman Chattanooga Southern 15 18 .455 2005 105 90 .538 2 105 90 .538 2
Benjy Taylor Chicago State GWC 9 23 .281 2008 39 53 .424 39 53 .424
Mick Cronin Cincinnati Big East 19 16 .543 2007 61 68 .473 130 92 .586 2
Ed Conroy Citadel Southern 16 16 .500 2007 49 76 .392 49 76 .392
Oliver Purnell Clemson ACC 21 11 .656 24 Lost First Round 2004 138 88 .611 3 394 279 .585 6
Gary Waters Cleveland State Horizon 16 17 .485 2007 73 62 .541 1 244 197 .553 3
Cliff Ellis Coastal Carolina Big South 28 7 .800 2008 52 42 .553 588 380 .607 8 3
Emmett Davis Colgate Patriot 10 19 .345 1999 156 191 .450 156 191 .450
Bobby Cremins College of Charleston Southern 22 12 .647 2007 87 49 .640 541 356 .603 11 5 1
Tim Miles Colorado State MWC 16 16 .500 2008 32 63 .337 68 83 .450
Jeff Bzdelik Colorado Big 12 15 16 .484 2008 36 58 .383 111 105 .514 1
Joe Jones Columbia Ivy 11 17 .393 2004 86 108 .443 86 108 .443
Jim Calhoun Connecticut Big East 18 16 .529 12 1987 577 222 .722 16 12 3 825 359 .697 21 12 3
Fang Mitchell Coppin State MEAC 8 22 .267 1987 379 343 .525 4 410 385 .516 4
Steve Donahue Cornell Ivy 29 5 .853 Lost Regional Semifinal 2001 146 138 .514 3 1 146 138 .514 3 1
Dana Altman Creighton MVC 18 16 .529 1995 327 176 .650 7 410 243 .628 8
Mark Graupe Dartmouth Ivy 2 13 .133 2010 2 13 .133 2 13 .133
Terry Dunn Dartmouth Ivy 3 10 .231 2005 47 103 .313 47 103 .313
Bob McKillop Davidson Southern 16 15 .516 1990 383 248 .607 5 1 383 248 .607 5 1
Brian Gregory Dayton A-10 25 12 .676 21 2004 150 80 .652 2 150 80 .652 2
Greg Jackson Delaware State MEAC 17 12 .586 2001 157 148 .515 1 157 148 .515 1
Monte Ross Delaware CAA 7 24 .226 2007 39 86 .312 39 86 .312
Joe Scott Denver Sun Belt 19 13 .594 2008 45 48 .484 134 156 .462 1
Jerry Wainwright DePaul Big East 7 8 .467 2006 59 80 .424 244 225 .520 3
Tracy Webster DePaul Big East 1 15 .062 2010 1 15 .062 1 15 .062
Ray McCallum Detroit Mercy Horizon 20 14 .588 2009 27 37 .422 197 186 .514 2
Edward Phelps Drake MVC 14 19 .424 2009 31 35 .470 31 35 .470
Bruiser Flint Drexel CAA 16 16 .500 2002 149 124 .546 235 196 .545 2
Mike Krzyzewski Duke ACC 35 5 .875 9 3 Won National Final 1981 795 220 .783 26 19 11 868 279 .757 26 19 11
Ron Everhart Duquesne A-10 16 16 .500 2007 64 61 .512 238 233 .505
Mack McCarthy East Carolina CUSA 10 21 .323 2008 34 57 .374 343 234 .594 5 1
Murry Bartow East Tennessee State A-Sun 20 15 .571 Lost First Round 2004 138 87 .613 3 241 170 .586 4
Mike Miller Eastern Illinois OVC 19 12 .613 2006 54 93 .367 141 172 .450 1
Jeff Neubauer Eastern Kentucky OVC 20 13 .606 2006 87 70 .554 1 87 70 .554 1
Charles Ramsey Eastern Michigan MAC 17 15 .531 2006 59 96 .381 59 96 .381
Kirk Earlywine Eastern Washington Big Sky 9 21 .300 2008 32 58 .356 32 58 .356
Matt Matheny Elon Southern 9 23 .281 2010 9 23 .281 9 23 .281
Marty Simmons Evansville MVC 9 21 .300 2008 35 56 .385 35 56 .385
Ed Cooley Fairfield MAAC 23 11 .676 2007 67 61 .523 67 61 .523
Greg Vetrone Fairleigh Dickinson NEC 11 21 .344 2010 11 21 .344 11 21 .344
Eugene Harris Florida A&M MEAC 9 22 .290 2008 34 60 .362 34 60 .362
Mike Jarvis Florida Atlantic Sun Belt 14 16 .467 2009 20 42 .323 385 257 .600 9 2
Dave Balza Florida Gulf Coast A-Sun 8 21 .276 2008 29 62 .319 29 62 .319
Isiah Thomas Florida International Sun Belt 7 25 .219 2010 7 25 .219 7 25 .219
Leonard Hamilton Florida State ACC 22 10 .688 Lost First Round 2003 153 106 .591 2 353 316 .528 5 1
Billy Donovan Florida SEC 21 13 .618 Lost First Round 1997 331 139 .704 10 4 3 366 159 .697 10 4 3
Dereck Whittenburg Fordham A-10 1 4 .200 2004 69 112 .381 136 162 .456 1
Jared Grasso Fordham A-10 1 22 .043 2010 1 22 .043 1 22 .043
Steve Cleveland Fresno State WAC 15 18 .455 2006 78 81 .491 216 189 .533 3
Jeff Jackson Furman Southern 13 17 .433 2007 41 80 .339 62 140 .307
Rick Scruggs Gardner-Webb Big South 8 21 .276 2003 95 143 .399 95 143 .399
Jim Larranaga George Mason CAA 17 15 .531 1998 246 157 .610 4 1 1 415 302 .579 4 1 1
Karl Hobbs George Washington A-10 16 15 .516 2002 149 115 .564 3 149 115 .564 3
John Thompson Georgetown Big East 23 11 .676 20 14 Lost First Round 2005 139 62 .692 4 2 1 207 104 .666 6 2 1
Charlton Young Georgia Southern Southern 9 23 .281 2010 9 23 .281 9 23 .281
Rod Barnes Georgia State CAA 12 20 .375 2008 33 61 .351 174 170 .506 3 1
Paul Hewitt Georgia Tech ACC 23 13 .639 22 Lost Second Round 2001 177 144 .551 5 1 1 243 171 .587 6 1 1
Mark Fox Georgia SEC 14 17 .452 2010 14 17 .452 137 60 .695 3
Mark Few Gonzaga WCC 27 7 .794 22 Lost Second Round 2000 291 73 .799 11 4 291 73 .799 11 4
Robert Washington Grambling SWAC 7 21 .250 2010 7 21 .250 7 21 .250
Tod Kowalczyk Green Bay Horizon 22 13 .629 2003 136 112 .548 136 112 .548
Edward Joyner Hampton MEAC 14 18 .438 2010 14 18 .438 14 18 .438
Dan Leibovitz Hartford AEC 8 22 .267 2007 46 82 .359 46 82 .359
Tommy Amaker Harvard Ivy 21 8 .724 2008 43 44 .494 219 183 .545 1 1
Bobby Nash Hawaii WAC 10 20 .333 2008 34 56 .378 34 56 .378
Scott Cherry High Point Big South 15 15 .500 2010 15 15 .500 15 15 .500
Tom Pecora Hofstra CAA 19 15 .559 2002 155 126 .552 155 126 .552
Sean Kearney Holy Cross Patriot 9 22 .290 2010 9 22 .290 9 22 .290
Ron Cotrell Houston Baptist GWC 12 21 .364 2009 17 46 .270 17 46 .270
Thomas Penders Houston CUSA 19 16 .543 Lost First Round 2005 121 77 .611 1 594 420 .586 11 3
Gil Jackson Howard MEAC 7 25 .219 2006 37 118 .239 37 118 .239
Joe O'Brien Idaho State Big Sky 7 22 .241 2007 45 77 .369 45 77 .369
Don Verlin Idaho WAC 15 16 .484 2009 32 32 .500 32 32 .500
Jimmy Collins Illinois-Chicago Horizon 8 22 .267 1997 218 208 .512 3 218 208 .512 3
Tim Jankovich Illinois State MVC 22 11 .667 2008 71 31 .696 124 88 .585
Bruce Weber Illinois Big Ten 21 15 .583 23 2004 173 72 .706 5 2 1 276 126 .687 7 3 1
Kevin McKenna Indiana State MVC 17 15 .531 2008 43 52 .453 43 52 .453
Tom Crean Indiana Big Ten 10 21 .323 2009 16 46 .258 206 142 .592 5 1 1
Kevin Willard Iona MAAC 21 10 .677 2008 45 49 .479 45 49 .479
Greg McDermott Iowa State Big 12 15 17 .469 2007 59 68 .465 149 131 .532 3
Todd Lickliter Iowa Big Ten 10 22 .312 2008 38 58 .396 169 119 .587 2 2
Dane Fife IPFW Summit 16 15 .516 2006 64 85 .430 64 85 .430
Ron Hunter IUPUI Summit 25 11 .694 1999 202 165 .550 1 202 165 .550 1
Tevester Anderson Jackson State SWAC 19 13 .594 2004 114 113 .502 1 217 165 .568 3
James Green Jacksonville State OVC 11 19 .367 2009 22 36 .379 189 198 .488 1
Cliff Warren Jacksonville A-Sun 20 13 .606 2006 72 80 .474 72 80 .474
Matt Brady James Madison CAA 13 20 .394 2009 34 35 .493 107 85 .557
Frank Martin Kansas State Big 12 29 8 .784 7 Lost Regional Final 2008 72 32 .692 2 1 72 32 .692 2 1
Bill Self Kansas Big 12 33 3 .917 1 1 Lost Second Round 2004 202 43 .824 7 4 1 409 148 .734 12 7 1
Tony Ingle Kennesaw State A-Sun 13 20 .394 2006 55 97 .362 55 116 .322
Geno Ford Kent State MAC 24 10 .706 2009 43 25 .632 43 25 .632
John Calipari Kentucky SEC 35 3 .921 4 2 Lost Regional Final 2010 35 3 .921 1 1 480 143 .770 12 8 2
John Giannini La Salle A-10 12 18 .400 2005 83 97 .461 208 208 .500
Fran O'Hanlon Lafayette Patriot 19 13 .594 1996 212 224 .486 2 212 224 .486 2
Steve Roccaforte Lamar Southland 14 18 .438 2007 63 61 .508 63 61 .508
Brett Reed Lehigh Patriot 22 11 .667 Lost First Round 2008 51 40 .560 1 51 40 .560 1
Dale Layer Liberty Big South 15 16 .484 2010 15 16 .484 118 122 .492 1
Scott Sanderson Lipscomb A-Sun 17 13 .567 2003 119 120 .498 119 120 .498
Dan Monson Long Beach State Big West 17 16 .515 2008 38 56 .404 208 179 .537 2 1
Jim Ferry Long Island University NEC 14 17 .452 2003 98 134 .422 98 134 .422
Mike Gillian Longwood Ind 12 19 .387 2005 58 127 .314 58 127 .314
Robert Lee Louisiana-Lafayette Sun Belt 13 17 .433 2005 80 100 .444 1 80 100 .444 1
Orlando Early Louisiana-Monroe Sun Belt 12 19 .387 2006 60 92 .395 60 92 .395
Trent Johnson Louisiana State SEC 11 20 .355 2009 38 28 .576 1 197 150 .568 5 2
Kerry Rupp Louisiana Tech WAC 24 11 .686 2008 45 53 .459 54 57 .486 1
Rick Pitino Louisville Big East 20 13 .606 19 Lost First Round 2002 220 86 .719 7 3 1 572 210 .731 15 9 5
Jim Whitesell Loyola (IL) Horizon 14 16 .467 2005 93 92 .503 93 92 .503
Max Good Loyola Marymount WCC 18 16 .529 2009 19 28 .404 128 166 .435
Jimmy Patsos Loyola (MD) MAAC 13 17 .433 2005 83 99 .456 83 99 .456
Ted Woodward Maine AEC 19 11 .633 2005 73 104 .412 73 104 .412
Barry Rohrssen Manhattan MAAC 11 20 .355 2007 52 70 .426 52 70 .426
Chuck Martin Marist MAAC 1 29 .033 2009 11 52 .175 11 52 .175
Buzz Williams Marquette Big East 22 12 .647 Lost First Round 2009 47 22 .681 2 61 39 .610 2
Donnie Jones Marshall CUSA 24 10 .706 2008 55 41 .573 55 41 .573
Randy Monroe Maryland-Baltimore County AEC 4 26 .133 2005 76 108 .413 1 76 108 .413 1
Frankie Allen Maryland-Eastern Shore MEAC 11 21 .344 2009 18 44 .290 241 338 .416 2
Gary Williams Maryland ACC 24 9 .727 20 Lost Second Round 1990 442 238 .650 14 7 2 649 366 .639 17 9 2
Derek Kellogg Massachusetts A-10 12 20 .375 2009 24 38 .387 24 38 .387
Dave Simmons McNeese State Southland 10 20 .333 2007 49 71 .408 49 71 .408
Josh Pastner Memphis CUSA 24 10 .706 2010 24 10 .706 24 10 .706
Bob Hoffman Mercer A-Sun 16 17 .485 2009 33 32 .508 101 109 .481
Frank Haith Miami (FL) ACC 20 13 .606 2005 108 86 .557 1 108 86 .557 1
Charlie Coles Miami (OH) MAC 14 18 .438 1997 241 188 .562 3 1 332 273 .549 4 1
Tom Izzo Michigan State Big Ten 28 9 .757 2 13 Lost National Semifinal 1996 364 146 .714 13 9 6 364 146 .714 13 9 6
John Beilein Michigan Big Ten 15 17 .469 15 2008 46 53 .465 1 339 228 .598 5 2
Kermit Davis Middle Tennessee Sun Belt 19 14 .576 2003 137 110 .555 208 160 .565 2
Rob Jeter Milwaukee Horizon 20 14 .588 2006 82 75 .522 1 82 75 .522 1
Tubby Smith Minnesota Big Ten 21 14 .600 25 Lost First Round 2008 63 39 .618 2 450 184 .710 16 9 1
Rick Stansbury Mississippi State SEC 24 12 .667 18 1999 255 140 .646 6 255 140 .646 6
Sean Woods Mississippi Valley State SWAC 9 23 .281 2009 16 48 .250 16 48 .250
Andy Kennedy Mississippi SEC 24 11 .686 2007 85 50 .630 106 63 .627
Matt Brown Missouri-Kansas City Summit 12 18 .400 2008 30 63 .323 30 63 .323
Cuonzo Martin Missouri State MVC 24 12 .667 2009 35 32 .522 35 32 .522
Mike Anderson Missouri Big 12 23 11 .676 Lost Second Round 2007 88 46 .657 2 1 177 87 .670 5 2
Dave Calloway Monmouth NEC 12 19 .387 1998 169 206 .451 3 169 206 .451 3
Brad Huse Montana State Big Sky 15 14 .517 2007 55 65 .458 55 65 .458
Wayne Tinkle Montana Big Sky 22 10 .688 Lost First Round 2007 70 53 .569 1 70 53 .569 1
Donnie Tyndall Morehead State OVC 24 11 .686 2007 71 60 .542 1 71 60 .542 1
Todd Bozeman Morgan State MEAC 27 10 .730 Lost First Round 2007 85 51 .625 2 148 86 .632 5 1
Milan Brown Mount St. Mary's NEC 16 15 .516 2004 95 120 .442 1 95 120 .442 1
Billy Kennedy Murray State OVC 31 5 .861 Lost Second Round 2007 84 44 .656 1 188 170 .525 2
Billy Lange Navy Patriot 13 17 .433 2005 81 95 .460 81 95 .460
Doc Sadler Nebraska Big 12 15 18 .455 2007 70 58 .547 118 76 .608 1
Lon Kruger Nevada-Las Vegas MWC 25 9 .735 Lost First Round 2005 137 62 .688 3 1 455 295 .607 12 3 1
David Carter Nevada WAC 21 13 .618 2010 21 13 .618 21 13 .618
Bill Herrion New Hampshire AEC 13 17 .433 2006 58 90 .392 295 259 .532 3
Marvin Menzies New Mexico State WAC 22 12 .647 Lost First Round 2008 60 41 .594 1 60 41 .594 1
Steve Alford New Mexico MWC 30 5 .857 8 Lost Second Round 2008 76 26 .745 1 306 180 .630 5 1
Joe Pasternack New Orleans Sun Belt 8 22 .267 2008 38 54 .413 38 54 .413
Joe Mihalich Niagara MAAC 18 15 .545 1999 223 147 .603 2 223 147 .603 2
J.P. Piper Nicholls State Southland 11 19 .367 2005 64 112 .364 64 112 .364
Jim Engles NJIT GWC 10 21 .323 2009 11 51 .177 11 51 .177
Anthony Evans Norfolk State MEAC 11 19 .367 2008 40 52 .435 40 52 .435
Eddie Biedenbach North Carolina-Asheville Big South 15 16 .484 1997 196 218 .473 1 225 269 .455 1
Jerry Eaves North Carolina A&T MEAC 11 22 .333 2004 72 143 .335 72 143 .335
LeVelle Moton North Carolina Central Ind 7 22 .241 2010 7 22 .241 7 22 .241
Mike Dement North Carolina-Greensboro Southern 8 23 .258 1992 115 149 .436 322 339 .487 1
Sidney Lowe North Carolina State ACC 20 16 .556 2007 71 62 .534 71 62 .534
Benny Moss North Carolina-Wilmington CAA 7 14 .333 2007 41 74 .357 41 74 .357
Brooks Lee North Carolina-Wilmington CAA 2 8 .200 2010 2 8 .200 2 8 .200
Roy Williams North Carolina ACC 20 17 .541 6 2004 196 54 .784 6 4 3 614 155 .798 20 13 7
Saul Phillips North Dakota State Summit 11 18 .379 2008 53 38 .582 1 53 38 .582 1
Brian Jones North Dakota GWC 8 23 .258 2010 8 23 .258 8 23 .258
Matthew Driscoll North Florida A-Sun 13 18 .419 2010 13 18 .419 13 18 .419
Johnny Jones North Texas Sun Belt 24 9 .727 Lost First Round 2002 150 121 .554 2 165 137 .546 2
Bill Coen Northeastern CAA 20 13 .606 2007 66 62 .516 66 62 .516
Mike Adras Northern Arizona Big Sky 14 14 .500 2000 172 150 .534 1 172 150 .534 1
Tad Boyle Northern Colorado Big Sky 25 8 .758 2007 56 66 .459 56 66 .459
Ricardo Patton Northern Illinois MAC 10 20 .333 2008 26 62 .295 210 222 .486 2
Ben Jacobson Northern Iowa MVC 30 5 .857 Lost Regional Semifinal 2007 89 43 .674 2 1 89 43 .674 2 1
Mike McConathy Northwestern State Southland 10 19 .345 2000 166 174 .488 2 166 174 .488 2
Bill Carmody Northwestern Big Ten 20 14 .588 2001 140 163 .462 232 188 .552 2
Mike Brey Notre Dame Big East 23 12 .657 Lost First Round 2001 211 113 .651 6 1 310 165 .653 8 1
Greg Kampe Oakland Summit 26 9 .743 Lost First Round 2000 181 161 .529 2 181 161 .529 2
Thad Matta Ohio State Big Ten 29 8 .784 16 5 Lost Regional Semifinal 2005 156 54 .743 4 2 1 258 85 .752 8 3 1
John Groce Ohio MAC 22 15 .595 Lost Second Round 2009 37 32 .536 1 37 32 .536 1
Travis Ford Oklahoma State Big 12 22 11 .667 Lost First Round 2009 45 23 .662 2 168 138 .549 3
Jeff Capel Oklahoma Big 12 13 18 .419 17 2007 82 51 .617 2 1 161 92 .636 3 1
Blaine Taylor Old Dominion CAA 27 9 .750 Lost Second Round 2002 188 103 .646 3 329 169 .661 5
Scott Sutton Oral Roberts Summit 20 13 .606 2000 204 139 .595 3 204 139 .595 3
Craig Robinson Oregon State Pac-10 14 18 .438 2009 32 36 .471 62 64 .492
Ernie Kent Oregon Pac-10 16 16 .500 1998 235 173 .576 5 2 325 253 .562 6 2
Bob Thomason Pacific Big West 23 12 .657 1989 387 275 .585 4 387 275 .585 4
Ed DeChellis Penn State Big Ten 11 20 .355 2004 95 123 .436 200 216 .481 1
Glen Miller Pennsylvania Ivy 0 7 .000 2007 45 52 .464 1 138 151 .478 1
Jerome Allen Pennsylvania Ivy 6 15 .286 2010 6 15 .286 6 15 .286
Tom Asbury Pepperdine WCC 7 24 .226 1989 141 106 .571 3 226 194 .538 4
Jamie Dixon Pittsburgh Big East 25 9 .735 18 Lost Second Round 2004 188 54 .777 7 3 188 54 .777 7 3
Tyler Geving Portland State Big Sky 13 19 .406 2010 13 19 .406 13 19 .406
Eric Reveno Portland WCC 21 11 .656 2007 58 69 .457 58 69 .457
Byron Rimm Prairie View SWAC 16 14 .533 2007 49 74 .398 49 74 .398
Gregg Nibert Presbyterian Big South 5 26 .161 2008 22 68 .244 22 68 .244
Sydney Johnson Princeton Ivy 22 9 .710 2008 41 46 .471 41 46 .471
Keno Davis Providence Big East 12 19 .387 2009 31 33 .484 59 38 .608 1
Matt Painter Purdue Big Ten 29 6 .829 7 10 Lost Regional Semifinal 2006 112 56 .667 4 2 137 61 .692 5 2
Tom Moore Quinnipiac NEC 23 10 .697 2008 53 41 .564 53 41 .564
Brad Greenberg Radford Big South 19 12 .613 2008 50 44 .532 1 50 44 .532 1
Jim Baron Rhode Island A-10 26 10 .722 2002 156 129 .547 362 331 .522 2
Ben Braun Rice CUSA 8 23 .258 2009 18 45 .286 421 332 .559 8 2
Chris Mooney Richmond A-10 26 9 .743 24 Lost First Round 2006 83 79 .512 1 101 91 .526 1
Tommy Dempsey Rider MAAC 17 16 .515 2006 83 75 .525 83 75 .525
Mike Rice Robert Morris NEC 23 12 .657 Lost First Round 2008 73 31 .702 2 73 31 .702 2
Fred Hill Rutgers Big East 15 17 .469 2007 47 77 .379 47 77 .379
Brian Katz Sacramento State Big Sky 9 21 .300 2009 11 48 .186 11 48 .186
Dave Bike Sacred Heart NEC 14 15 .483 2000 120 199 .376 120 199 .376
Don Friday Saint Francis (PA) NEC 11 19 .367 2009 17 42 .288 17 42 .288
Phil Martelli Saint Joseph's A-10 11 20 .355 1996 289 187 .607 5 2 289 187 .607 5 2
Rick Majerus Saint Louis A-10 23 13 .639 2008 57 42 .576 479 189 .717 12 4 1
Randy Bennett Saint Mary's (CA) WCC 28 6 .824 Lost Regional Semifinal 2002 183 103 .640 3 1 183 103 .640 3 1
John Dunne Saint Peter's MAAC 16 14 .533 2007 38 82 .317 38 82 .317
Bob Marlin Sam Houston State Southland 25 8 .758 Lost First Round 1999 225 131 .632 2 225 131 .632 2
Jimmy Tillette Samford Southern 11 20 .355 1998 206 181 .532 2 206 181 .532 2
Steve Fisher San Diego State MWC 25 9 .735 Lost First Round 2000 198 149 .571 3 383 230 .625 10 4 3
Bill Grier San Diego WCC 11 21 .344 2008 49 51 .490 1 49 51 .490 1
Rex Walters San Francisco WCC 12 18 .400 2009 23 37 .383 54 70 .435
George Nessman San Jose State WAC 14 17 .452 2006 51 103 .331 51 103 .331
Kerry Keating Santa Clara WCC 11 21 .344 2008 42 54 .438 42 54 .438
Horace Broadnax Savannah State Ind 11 15 .423 2006 53 93 .363 95 182 .343
Cameron Dollar Seattle Ind 17 14 .548 2010 17 14 .548 17 14 .548
Bobby Gonzalez Seton Hall Big East 19 13 .594 2007 66 59 .528 195 136 .589 2
Fran McCaffery Siena MAAC 27 7 .794 Lost First Round 2006 112 51 .687 3 251 177 .586 5
Ronnie Arrow South Alabama Sun Belt 17 15 .531 1988 177 128 .580 3 272 177 .606 4
Tim Carter South Carolina State MEAC 18 14 .562 2008 48 48 .500 208 200 .510 2
Eddie Payne South Carolina Upstate A-Sun 6 23 .207 2008 22 67 .247 128 215 .373 1
Darrin Horn South Carolina SEC 15 16 .484 2009 36 26 .581 147 74 .665 1 1
Scott Nagy South Dakota State Summit 14 16 .467 2006 50 101 .331 50 101 .331
David Boots South Dakota GWC 22 10 .688 2010 22 10 .688 22 10 .688
Stan Heath South Florida Big East 20 13 .606 2008 41 54 .432 153 131 .539 3 1
Dickey Nutt Southeast Missouri State OVC 7 23 .233 2010 7 23 .233 196 210 .483 1
Jim Yarbrough Southeastern Louisiana Southland 19 12 .613 2006 81 68 .544 81 68 .544
Kevin O'Neill Southern California Pac-10 16 14 .533 2010 16 14 .533 187 194 .491 3 1
Lennox Forrester Southern Illinois-Edwardsville Ind 5 23 .179 2009 15 43 .259 15 43 .259
Chris Lowery Southern Illinois MVC 15 15 .500 2005 124 74 .626 3 1 124 74 .626 3 1
Matt Doherty Southern Methodist CUSA 14 17 .452 2007 47 75 .385 137 146 .484 1
Larry Eustachy Southern Mississippi CUSA 20 14 .588 2005 95 94 .503 355 239 .598 3 1
Roger Reid Southern Utah Summit 7 22 .241 2008 29 61 .322 181 138 .567 5
Rob Spivery Southern SWAC 5 25 .167 2006 53 101 .344 1 182 237 .434 3
Mark Schmidt St. Bonaventure A-10 15 16 .484 2008 38 53 .418 120 143 .456
Brian Nash St. Francis (NY) NEC 11 18 .379 2006 47 99 .322 47 99 .322
Norman Roberts St. John's (NY) Big East 17 16 .515 2005 81 101 .445 81 101 .445
Johnny Dawkins Stanford Pac-10 14 18 .438 2009 34 32 .515 34 32 .515
Danny Kaspar Stephen F. Austin Southland 23 9 .719 2001 181 113 .616 1 181 113 .616 1
Derek Waugh Stetson A-Sun 7 22 .241 2001 117 173 .403 117 173 .403
Steve Pikiell Stony Brook AEC 22 10 .688 2006 58 91 .389 58 91 .389
Jim Boeheim Syracuse Big East 30 5 .857 4 Lost Regional Semifinal 1977 829 293 .739 27 15 3 829 293 .739 27 15 3
Fran Dunphy Temple A-10 29 6 .829 12 Lost First Round 2007 84 49 .632 3 394 212 .650 12
Jason James Tennessee-Martin OVC 4 25 .138 2010 4 25 .138 4 25 .138
John Cooper Tennessee State OVC 9 23 .281 2010 9 23 .281 9 23 .281
Mike Sutton Tennessee Tech OVC 15 17 .469 2003 129 117 .524 129 117 .524
Bruce Pearl Tennessee SEC 28 9 .757 10 15 Lost Regional Final 2006 126 46 .733 5 3 212 84 .716 7 4
Perry Clark Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Southland 17 15 .531 2008 44 50 .468 294 249 .541 4
Mark Turgeon Texas A&M Big 12 24 10 .706 23 Lost Second Round 2008 73 31 .702 3 226 150 .601 4 1
Scott Cross Texas-Arlington Southland 16 14 .533 2007 66 57 .537 1 66 57 .537 1
Jim Christian Texas Christian MWC 13 19 .406 2009 27 36 .429 164 95 .633 2
Tony Barbee Texas-El Paso CUSA 26 7 .788 Lost First Round 2007 82 52 .612 1 82 52 .612 1
Ryan Marks Texas-Pan American GWC 6 27 .182 2010 6 27 .182 6 27 .182
Brooks Thompson Texas-San Antonio Southland 19 11 .633 2007 58 63 .479 58 63 .479
Tony Harvey Texas Southern SWAC 17 16 .515 2009 24 41 .369 24 41 .369
Doug Davalos Texas State Southland 15 16 .484 2007 51 68 .429 51 68 .429
Pat Knight Texas Tech Big 12 19 16 .543 2008 37 42 .468 37 42 .468
Rick Barnes Texas Big 12 24 10 .706 3 Lost First Round 1999 294 115 .719 12 5 1 496 249 .666 18 6 1
Gene Cross Toledo MAC 4 28 .125 2009 11 53 .172 11 53 .172
Pat Kennedy Towson CAA 10 21 .323 2005 67 118 .362 483 429 .530 8 2
Don Maestri Troy Sun Belt 20 13 .606 1994 261 236 .525 1 261 236 .525 1
Dave Dickerson Tulane CUSA 8 22 .267 2006 68 84 .447 68 84 .447
Doug Wojcik Tulsa CUSA 23 12 .657 2006 104 65 .615 104 65 .615
Ben Howland UCLA Pac-10 14 18 .438 2004 166 72 .697 5 3 3 332 173 .657 8 5 3
Stew Morrill Utah State WAC 27 8 .771 Lost First Round 1999 294 99 .748 7 512 237 .684 8
Dick Hunsaker Utah Valley GWC 12 18 .400 2005 98 75 .566 213 121 .638 2 1
Jim Boylen Utah MWC 14 17 .452 2008 56 42 .571 1 56 42 .571 1
Homer Drew Valparaiso Horizon 15 17 .469 1989 347 294 .541 7 1 347 294 .541 7 1
Kevin Stallings Vanderbilt SEC 24 9 .727 21 Lost First Round 2000 213 137 .609 4 2 336 200 .627 6 2
Mike Lonergan Vermont AEC 25 10 .714 Lost First Round 2006 103 59 .636 1 103 59 .636 1
Jay Wright Villanova Big East 25 8 .758 5 9 Lost Second Round 2002 203 99 .672 6 4 1 325 184 .639 8 4 1
Shaka Smart Virginia Commonwealth CAA 27 9 .750 2010 27 9 .750 27 9 .750
Duggar Baucom Virginia Military Institute Big South 10 19 .345 2006 69 81 .460 69 81 .460
Seth Greenberg Virginia Tech ACC 25 9 .735 2004 132 94 .584 1 345 264 .567 3
Tony Bennett Virginia ACC 15 16 .484 2010 15 16 .484 84 49 .632 2 1
Mike Deane Wagner NEC 5 26 .161 2004 94 114 .452 412 308 .572 4
Dino Gaudio Wake Forest ACC 20 11 .645 Lost Second Round 2008 61 31 .663 2 129 155 .454 2
Ken Bone Washington State Pac-10 16 15 .516 2010 16 15 .516 93 64 .592 2
Lorenzo Romar Washington Pac-10 26 10 .722 14 Lost Regional Semifinal 2003 171 91 .653 5 3 264 179 .596 6 3
Randy Rahe Weber State Big Sky 20 11 .645 2007 77 47 .621 1 77 47 .621 1
Bob Huggins West Virginia Big East 31 7 .816 8 6 Lost National Semifinal 2008 80 30 .727 3 2 1 598 216 .735 18 6 2
Larry Hunter Western Carolina Southern 22 12 .647 2006 72 85 .459 276 233 .542 1
Jim Molinari Western Illinois Summit 13 17 .433 2009 22 37 .373 245 223 .524 2
Ken McDonald Western Kentucky Sun Belt 21 13 .618 2009 46 22 .676 1 46 22 .676 1
Steve Hawkins Western Michigan MAC 18 15 .545 2004 124 99 .556 1 124 99 .556 1
Gregg Marshall Wichita State MVC 25 10 .714 2008 53 47 .530 247 130 .655 7
Tony Shaver William & Mary CAA 22 11 .667 2004 87 124 .412 87 124 .412
Bobby Collins Winston-Salem Ind 12 17 .414 2007 37 81 .314 102 138 .425 1
Randy Peele Winthrop Big South 19 14 .576 Lost Opening Round 2008 52 45 .536 2 98 114 .462 3
Bo Ryan Wisconsin Big Ten 24 9 .727 16 Lost Second Round 2002 217 82 .726 9 3 247 109 .694 9 3
Mike Young Wofford Southern 26 9 .743 Lost First Round 2003 116 126 .479 1 116 126 .479 1
Brad Brownell Wright State Horizon 20 12 .625 2007 84 45 .651 1 167 85 .663 3
Heath Schroyer Wyoming MWC 10 21 .323 2008 41 53 .436 76 100 .432
Chris Mack Xavier A-10 26 9 .743 25 Lost Regional Semifinal 2010 26 9 .743 1 1 26 9 .743 1 1
James Jones Yale Ivy 12 19 .387 2000 142 168 .458 142 168 .458
Jerry Slocum Youngstown State Horizon 8 22 .267 2006 49 100 .329 49 100 .329