You Are Here > SR/CBB > Seasons > 2004-05 > Coaches

2004-05 Coaches

Season Index: Previous Season ▪ Next Season

National Champion: North Carolina
Final Four: Illinois, Louisville, Michigan State and North Carolina

Consensus Player of the Year: Andrew Bogut

AP Preseason #1: Kansas ▪ AP Final #1: Illinois

Coaches

Record does not reflect forfeits or vacated games ▪ All stats are through the season in question
2004-05 Season Career at Current School Career Overall
Coach School Conference W L W-L% AP Pre AP Post NCAA Tournament Since W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF
Chris Mooney Air Force MWC 18 12 .600 2005 18 12 .600 18 12 .600
Keith Dambrot Akron MAC 19 10 .655 2005 19 10 .655 39 44 .470
Vann Pettaway Alabama A&M SWAC 18 14 .562 Lost Opening Round 1999 103 98 .512 1 103 98 .512 1
Mike Anderson Alabama-Birmingham CUSA 22 11 .667 Lost Second Round 2003 65 34 .657 2 1 65 34 .657 2 1
Rob Spivery Alabama State SWAC 15 15 .500 1997 129 136 .487 2 129 136 .487 2
Mark Gottfried Alabama SEC 24 8 .750 18 21 Lost First Round 1999 143 83 .633 4 1 211 107 .664 6 1
Will Brown Albany (NY) AEC 13 15 .464 2002 32 72 .308 32 72 .308
Samuel West Alcorn State SWAC 7 22 .241 2004 18 40 .310 18 40 .310
Jeff Jones American Patriot 16 12 .571 2001 75 71 .514 221 175 .558 5 2
Houston Fancher Appalachian State Southern 18 12 .600 2001 67 81 .453 67 81 .453
Rob Evans Arizona State Pac-10 18 14 .562 1999 108 103 .512 1 194 184 .513 3
Lute Olson Arizona Pac-10 30 7 .811 10 9 Lost Regional Final 1984 547 166 .767 21 11 4 736 261 .738 26 13 5
Steve Shields Arkansas-Little Rock Sun Belt 18 10 .643 2004 35 22 .614 35 22 .614
Van Holt Arkansas-Pine Bluff SWAC 7 21 .250 2003 12 71 .145 12 71 .145
Dickey Nutt Arkansas State Sun Belt 16 13 .552 1996 150 137 .523 1 150 137 .523 1
Stan Heath Arkansas SEC 18 12 .600 2003 39 47 .453 69 53 .566 1 1
Jim Crews Army Patriot 3 24 .111 2003 14 67 .173 308 276 .527 4
Jeff Lebo Auburn SEC 14 17 .452 2005 14 17 .452 129 80 .617
Dave Loos Austin Peay OVC 13 19 .406 1991 233 210 .526 2 233 210 .526 2
Tim Buckley Ball State MAC 15 13 .536 2001 83 69 .546 83 69 .546
Scott Drew Baylor Big 12 9 19 .321 2004 17 40 .298 37 51 .420
Rick Byrd Belmont A-Sun 14 16 .467 2000 83 90 .480 83 90 .480
C.J. Reed Bethune-Cookman MEAC 13 17 .433 2002 35 64 .354 35 64 .354
Al Walker Binghamton AEC 12 17 .414 2002 49 65 .430 76 116 .396
Duane Reboul Birmingham-Southern Big South 16 14 .533 2003 55 30 .647 55 30 .647
Greg Graham Boise State WAC 16 18 .471 2003 52 44 .542 52 44 .542
Al Skinner Boston College Big East 25 5 .833 14 Lost Second Round 1998 147 100 .595 4 285 226 .558 6
Dennis Wolff Boston University AEC 20 9 .690 1995 192 133 .591 2 192 133 .591 2
Dan Dakich Bowling Green State MAC 18 11 .621 1998 134 101 .570 134 101 .570
Jim Les Bradley MVC 13 15 .464 2003 40 49 .449 40 49 .449
Steve Cleveland Brigham Young MWC 9 21 .300 1998 138 108 .561 3 138 108 .561 3
Glen Miller Brown Ivy 12 16 .429 2000 83 82 .503 83 82 .503
Pat Flannery Bucknell Patriot 23 10 .697 Lost Second Round 1995 172 146 .541 1 172 146 .541 1
Reggie Witherspoon Buffalo MAC 23 10 .697 2000 64 107 .374 64 107 .374
Todd Lickliter Butler Horizon 13 15 .464 2002 82 41 .667 1 1 82 41 .667 1 1
Kevin Bromley Cal Poly Big West 5 22 .185 2001 51 76 .402 51 76 .402
Bob Burton Cal State Fullerton Big West 21 11 .656 2004 32 28 .533 32 28 .533
Bobby Braswell Cal State Northridge Big West 18 13 .581 1997 143 123 .538 1 143 123 .538 1
Gary Stewart California-Davis Ind 11 17 .393 2005 11 17 .393 11 17 .393
Pat Douglass California-Irvine Big West 16 13 .552 1998 122 107 .533 122 107 .533
John Masi California-Riverside Big West 9 19 .321 2002 34 72 .321 34 72 .321
Bob Williams California-Santa Barbara Big West 11 18 .379 1999 107 97 .525 1 107 97 .525 1
Ben Braun California Pac-10 13 16 .448 1997 166 110 .601 4 1 350 243 .590 7 2
Robbie Laing Campbell A-Sun 2 25 .074 2004 5 49 .093 5 49 .093
Mike MacDonald Canisius MAAC 11 18 .379 1998 99 133 .427 99 133 .427
Kevin Johnson Centenary (LA) Mid-Cont 3 24 .111 2000 65 100 .394 65 100 .394
Howie Dickenman Central Connecticut State NEC 12 16 .429 1997 138 122 .531 2 138 122 .531 2
Kirk Speraw Central Florida A-Sun 24 9 .727 Lost First Round 1994 195 163 .545 4 195 163 .545 4
Jay Smith Central Michigan MAC 10 18 .357 1998 91 136 .401 1 91 136 .401 1
Jim Platt Charleston Southern Big South 13 17 .433 2001 55 89 .382 110 149 .425
Bobby Lutz Charlotte CUSA 21 8 .724 Lost First Round 1999 135 83 .619 5 135 83 .619 5
John Shulman Chattanooga Southern 20 11 .645 Lost First Round 2005 20 11 .645 1 20 11 .645 1
Kevin Jones Chicago State Mid-Cont 9 19 .321 2003 21 51 .292 21 51 .292
Bob Huggins Cincinnati CUSA 25 8 .758 23 Lost Second Round 1990 398 128 .757 14 4 1 495 174 .740 15 4 1
Pat Dennis Citadel Southern 12 16 .429 1993 147 212 .409 147 212 .409
Oliver Purnell Clemson ACC 16 16 .500 2004 26 34 .433 282 225 .556 3
Mike Garland Cleveland State Horizon 9 17 .346 2004 13 42 .236 13 42 .236
Pete Strickland Coastal Carolina Big South 10 19 .345 1999 70 127 .355 70 127 .355
Emmett Davis Colgate Patriot 12 16 .429 1999 98 100 .495 98 100 .495
Tom Herrion College of Charleston Southern 18 10 .643 2003 63 27 .700 63 27 .700
Dale Layer Colorado State MWC 11 17 .393 2001 70 78 .473 1 70 78 .473 1
Ricardo Patton Colorado Big 12 14 16 .467 1996 157 130 .547 2 157 130 .547 2
Joe Jones Columbia Ivy 12 15 .444 2004 22 32 .407 22 32 .407
Jim Calhoun Connecticut Big East 23 8 .742 8 13 Lost Second Round 1987 457 174 .724 13 10 2 705 311 .694 18 10 2
Fang Mitchell Coppin State MEAC 14 15 .483 1987 318 243 .567 3 349 285 .550 3
Steve Donahue Cornell Ivy 13 14 .481 2001 45 90 .333 45 90 .333
Dana Altman Creighton MVC 23 11 .676 Lost First Round 1995 218 120 .645 6 301 187 .617 7
Terry Dunn Dartmouth Ivy 10 17 .370 2005 10 17 .370 10 17 .370
Bob McKillop Davidson Southern 23 9 .719 1990 262 202 .565 2 262 202 .565 2
Brian Gregory Dayton A-10 18 11 .621 2004 42 20 .677 1 42 20 .677 1
Greg Jackson Delaware State MEAC 19 14 .576 Lost First Round 2001 76 69 .524 1 76 69 .524 1
David Henderson Delaware CAA 11 20 .355 2001 76 72 .514 76 72 .514
Terry Carroll Denver Sun Belt 20 11 .645 2002 59 59 .500 59 59 .500
Dave Leitao DePaul CUSA 20 11 .645 2003 58 34 .630 1 80 69 .537 1
Perry Watson Detroit Mercy Horizon 14 16 .467 1994 227 140 .619 2 227 140 .619 2
Tom Davis Drake MVC 13 16 .448 2004 25 32 .439 568 322 .638 11 5
Bruiser Flint Drexel CAA 17 12 .586 2002 68 49 .581 154 121 .560 2
Mike Krzyzewski Duke ACC 27 6 .818 11 3 Lost Regional Semifinal 1981 648 187 .776 21 16 10 721 246 .746 21 16 10
Danny Nee Duquesne A-10 8 22 .267 2002 38 79 .325 406 358 .531 7
Bill Herrion East Carolina CUSA 9 19 .321 2000 70 98 .417 237 169 .584 3
Murry Bartow East Tennessee State Southern 10 19 .345 2004 37 25 .597 1 140 108 .565 2
Rick Samuels Eastern Illinois OVC 12 16 .429 1982 344 349 .496 2 347 355 .494 2
Travis Ford Eastern Kentucky OVC 22 9 .710 Lost First Round 2001 61 80 .433 1 61 80 .433 1
Jim Boone Eastern Michigan MAC 12 18 .400 2001 48 96 .333 93 162 .365
Mike Burns Eastern Washington Big Sky 8 20 .286 2005 8 20 .286 8 20 .286
Ernie Nestor Elon Southern 8 23 .258 2004 20 41 .328 88 122 .419 1
Steve Merfeld Evansville MVC 11 17 .393 2003 30 55 .353 120 112 .517 2
Tim O'Toole Fairfield MAAC 15 15 .500 1999 103 101 .505 103 101 .505
Tom Green Fairleigh Dickinson NEC 20 13 .606 Lost First Round 1984 358 280 .561 4 358 280 .561 4
Mike Gillespie Florida A&M MEAC 14 15 .483 2002 55 63 .466 1 55 63 .466 1
Sidney Green Florida Atlantic A-Sun 10 17 .370 2000 54 121 .309 1 54 121 .309 1
Sergio Rouco Florida International Sun Belt 13 17 .433 2005 13 17 .433 13 17 .433
Leonard Hamilton Florida State ACC 12 19 .387 2003 45 48 .484 245 258 .487 3 1
Billy Donovan Florida SEC 24 8 .750 23 16 Lost Second Round 1997 193 92 .677 7 2 1 228 112 .671 7 2 1
Dereck Whittenburg Fordham A-10 13 16 .448 2004 19 38 .333 86 88 .494 1
Ray Lopes Fresno State WAC 16 14 .533 2003 50 37 .575 50 37 .575
Larry Davis Furman Southern 16 13 .552 1998 109 126 .464 109 126 .464
Rick Scruggs Gardner-Webb A-Sun 18 12 .600 2003 32 56 .364 32 56 .364
Jim Larranaga George Mason CAA 16 13 .552 1998 139 97 .589 2 308 242 .560 2
Karl Hobbs George Washington A-10 22 8 .733 Lost First Round 2002 64 53 .547 1 64 53 .547 1
John Thompson Georgetown Big East 19 13 .594 2005 19 13 .594 87 55 .613 2
Jeff Price Georgia Southern Southern 18 13 .581 2000 102 73 .583 102 73 .583
Michael Perry Georgia State A-Sun 14 15 .483 2003 44 33 .571 44 33 .571
Paul Hewitt Georgia Tech ACC 20 12 .625 3 25 Lost Second Round 2001 96 66 .593 3 1 1 162 93 .635 4 1 1
Dennis Felton Georgia SEC 8 20 .286 2004 24 34 .414 124 88 .585 3
Mark Few Gonzaga WCC 26 5 .839 25 10 Lost Second Round 2000 159 37 .811 6 2 159 37 .811 6 2
Larry Wright Grambling SWAC 14 12 .538 2000 55 115 .324 55 115 .324
Tod Kowalczyk Green Bay Horizon 17 11 .607 2003 44 42 .512 44 42 .512
Bobby Collins Hampton MEAC 17 13 .567 2003 49 41 .544 49 41 .544
Larry Harrison Hartford AEC 8 20 .286 2001 54 92 .370 54 92 .370
Frank Sullivan Harvard Ivy 12 15 .444 1992 153 215 .416 153 215 .416
Riley Wallace Hawaii WAC 16 13 .552 1988 299 241 .554 3 314 268 .540 3
Bart Lundy High Point Big South 13 18 .419 2004 32 29 .525 32 29 .525
Tom Pecora Hofstra CAA 21 9 .700 2002 55 65 .458 55 65 .458
Ralph Willard Holy Cross Patriot 25 7 .781 2000 114 68 .626 3 258 192 .573 5 1
Thomas Penders Houston CUSA 18 14 .562 2005 18 14 .562 491 357 .579 10 3
Frankie Allen Howard MEAC 5 23 .179 2001 52 93 .359 223 294 .431 2
Doug Oliver Idaho State Big Sky 9 18 .333 1999 75 120 .385 75 120 .385
Leonard Perry Idaho Big West 8 22 .267 2002 44 72 .379 44 72 .379
Jimmy Collins Illinois-Chicago Horizon 15 14 .517 1997 146 123 .543 3 146 123 .543 3
Porter Moser Illinois State MVC 17 13 .567 2004 27 32 .458 81 66 .551
Bruce Weber Illinois Big Ten 37 2 .949 5 1 Lost National Final 2004 63 9 .875 2 2 1 166 63 .725 4 3 1
Royce Waltman Indiana State MVC 11 20 .355 1998 108 130 .454 2 108 130 .454 2
Mike Davis Indiana Big Ten 15 14 .517 2001 96 67 .589 3 1 1 96 67 .589 3 1 1
Jeff Ruland Iona MAAC 15 16 .484 1999 114 99 .535 2 114 99 .535 2
Wayne Morgan Iowa State Big 12 19 12 .613 Lost Second Round 2004 39 25 .609 1 130 109 .544 1
Steve Alford Iowa Big Ten 21 12 .636 Lost First Round 2000 110 83 .570 2 188 131 .589 3 1
Doug Noll IPFW Ind 3 13 .188 2003 15 59 .203 15 59 .203
Joe Pechota IPFW Ind 4 9 .308 2005 4 9 .308 4 9 .308
Ron Hunter IUPUI Mid-Cont 16 13 .552 1999 101 108 .483 1 101 108 .483 1
Tevester Anderson Jackson State SWAC 15 17 .469 2004 27 34 .443 130 86 .602 2
Mike LaPlante Jacksonville State OVC 7 22 .241 2001 63 81 .438 63 81 .438
Hugh Durham Jacksonville A-Sun 16 13 .552 1998 106 119 .471 634 430 .596 8 2 2
Dean Keener James Madison CAA 6 22 .214 2005 6 22 .214 6 22 .214
Jim Wooldridge Kansas State Big 12 17 12 .586 2001 68 77 .469 166 176 .485 1
Bill Self Kansas Big 12 23 7 .767 1 12 Lost First Round 2004 47 16 .746 2 1 254 121 .677 7 4
Jim Christian Kent State MAC 20 13 .606 2003 63 32 .663 63 32 .663
Tubby Smith Kentucky SEC 28 6 .824 9 7 Lost Regional Final 1998 219 58 .791 8 6 1 343 120 .741 12 9 1
John Giannini La Salle A-10 10 19 .345 2005 10 19 .345 135 130 .509
Fran O'Hanlon Lafayette Patriot 9 19 .321 1996 150 136 .524 2 150 136 .524 2
Billy Tubbs Lamar Southland 18 11 .621 1977 104 75 .581 2 1 592 303 .661 12 5 1
Billy Taylor Lehigh Patriot 14 15 .483 2003 50 38 .568 1 50 38 .568 1
Randy Dunton Liberty Big South 13 15 .464 1998 56 62 .475 1 56 62 .475 1
Scott Sanderson Lipscomb A-Sun 16 12 .571 2003 31 53 .369 31 53 .369
Larry Reynolds Long Beach State Big West 10 20 .333 2003 21 63 .250 65 129 .335
Jim Ferry Long Island University NEC 14 15 .483 2003 31 53 .369 31 53 .369
Mike Gillian Longwood Ind 1 30 .032 2005 1 30 .032 1 30 .032
Robert Lee Louisiana-Lafayette Sun Belt 20 11 .645 Lost First Round 2005 20 11 .645 1 20 11 .645 1
Mike Vining Louisiana-Monroe Southland 8 19 .296 1982 401 303 .570 7 401 303 .570 7
John Brady Louisiana State SEC 20 10 .667 Lost First Round 1998 140 102 .579 3 1 229 179 .561 3 1
Keith Richard Louisiana Tech WAC 14 15 .483 1999 120 84 .588 120 84 .588
Rick Pitino Louisville CUSA 33 5 .868 14 4 Lost National Semifinal 2002 97 35 .735 3 1 1 449 159 .738 11 7 5
Jim Whitesell Loyola (IL) Horizon 13 17 .433 2005 13 17 .433 13 17 .433
Steve Aggers Loyola Marymount WCC 11 17 .393 2001 55 90 .379 106 172 .381
Jimmy Patsos Loyola (MD) MAAC 6 22 .214 2005 6 22 .214 6 22 .214
Ted Woodward Maine AEC 14 15 .483 2005 14 15 .483 14 15 .483
Bobby Gonzalez Manhattan MAAC 15 14 .517 2000 109 66 .623 2 109 66 .623 2
Matt Brady Marist MAAC 11 17 .393 2005 11 17 .393 11 17 .393
Tom Crean Marquette CUSA 19 12 .613 2000 121 65 .651 2 1 1 121 65 .651 2 1 1
Ron Jirsa Marshall MAC 6 22 .214 2004 18 39 .316 53 69 .434
Randy Monroe Maryland-Baltimore County AEC 11 18 .379 2005 11 18 .379 11 18 .379
Lawrence Lesett Maryland-Eastern Shore MEAC 2 26 .071 2005 2 26 .071 2 26 .071
Gary Williams Maryland ACC 19 13 .594 15 1990 334 178 .652 11 7 2 541 306 .639 14 9 2
Steve Lappas Massachusetts A-10 16 12 .571 2002 50 65 .435 280 237 .542 4
Tic Price McNeese State Southland 13 15 .464 2002 60 54 .526 1 153 108 .586 2
John Calipari Memphis CUSA 22 16 .579 24 2001 115 55 .676 2 308 126 .710 7 3 1
Mark Slonaker Mercer A-Sun 16 12 .571 1998 95 134 .415 96 158 .378
Frank Haith Miami (FL) ACC 16 13 .552 2005 16 13 .552 16 13 .552
Charlie Coles Miami (OH) MAC 19 11 .633 1997 157 115 .577 2 1 248 200 .554 3 1
Tom Izzo Michigan State Big Ten 26 7 .788 13 15 Lost National Semifinal 1996 233 97 .706 8 6 4 233 97 .706 8 6 4
Tommy Amaker Michigan Big Ten 13 18 .419 2002 64 60 .516 132 115 .534 1 1
Kermit Davis Middle Tennessee Sun Belt 19 12 .613 2003 52 38 .578 123 88 .583 2
Bruce Pearl Milwaukee Horizon 26 6 .812 Lost Regional Semifinal 2002 86 38 .694 2 1 86 38 .694 2 1
Dan Monson Minnesota Big Ten 21 11 .656 Lost First Round 2000 100 86 .538 1 152 103 .596 2 1
Rick Stansbury Mississippi State SEC 23 11 .676 12 Lost Second Round 1999 149 75 .665 4 149 75 .665 4
Lafayette Stribling Mississippi Valley State SWAC 13 15 .464 1984 305 318 .490 3 305 318 .490 3
Rod Barnes Mississippi SEC 14 17 .452 1999 127 93 .577 3 1 127 93 .577 3 1
Rich Zvosec Missouri-Kansas City Mid-Cont 16 12 .571 2002 58 57 .504 96 105 .478
Barry Hinson Missouri State MVC 19 13 .594 2000 108 81 .571 144 104 .581
Quin Snyder Missouri Big 12 16 17 .485 2000 116 80 .592 4 1 116 80 .592 4 1
Dave Calloway Monmouth NEC 16 13 .552 1998 111 107 .509 2 111 107 .509 2
Mick Durham Montana State Big Sky 14 14 .500 1991 231 198 .538 1 231 198 .538 1
Larry Krystkowiak Montana Big Sky 18 13 .581 Lost First Round 2005 18 13 .581 1 18 13 .581 1
Kyle Macy Morehead State OVC 11 16 .407 1998 102 121 .457 102 121 .457
Butch Beard Morgan State MEAC 14 16 .467 2002 35 79 .307 80 148 .351 1
Milan Brown Mount St. Mary's NEC 7 20 .259 2004 17 39 .304 17 39 .304
Mick Cronin Murray State OVC 17 11 .607 2004 45 17 .726 1 45 17 .726 1
Billy Lange Navy Patriot 9 19 .321 2005 9 19 .321 9 19 .321
Barry Collier Nebraska Big 12 14 14 .500 2001 70 77 .476 266 209 .560 3
Lon Kruger Nevada-Las Vegas MWC 17 14 .548 2005 17 14 .548 335 247 .576 9 2 1
Mark Fox Nevada WAC 25 7 .781 Lost Second Round 2005 25 7 .781 1 25 7 .781 1
Phil Rowe New Hampshire AEC 9 19 .321 2000 45 125 .265 45 125 .265
Lou Henson New Mexico State Sun Belt 4 12 .250 1967 307 164 .652 7 3 1 795 426 .651 19 7 2
Tony Stubblefield New Mexico State Sun Belt 2 12 .143 2005 2 12 .143 2 12 .143
Ritchie McKay New Mexico MWC 26 7 .788 Lost First Round 2003 50 39 .562 1 133 128 .510 1
Monte Towe New Orleans Sun Belt 13 17 .433 2002 60 59 .504 60 59 .504
Joe Mihalich Niagara MAAC 20 10 .667 Lost First Round 1999 126 83 .603 1 126 83 .603 1
J.P. Piper Nicholls State Southland 6 21 .222 2005 6 21 .222 6 21 .222
Dwight Freeman Norfolk State MEAC 13 14 .481 2003 39 46 .459 85 111 .434
Eddie Biedenbach North Carolina-Asheville Big South 11 17 .393 1997 122 138 .469 1 151 189 .444 1
Jerry Eaves North Carolina A&T MEAC 6 24 .200 2004 9 49 .155 9 49 .155
Fran McCaffery North Carolina-Greensboro Southern 18 12 .600 2000 90 87 .508 1 139 126 .525 2
Herb Sendek North Carolina State ACC 21 14 .600 19 Lost Regional Semifinal 1997 169 122 .581 4 1 232 148 .611 5 1
Brad Brownell North Carolina-Wilmington CAA 19 10 .655 2003 58 32 .644 1 58 32 .644 1
Roy Williams North Carolina ACC 33 4 .892 4 2 Won National Final 2004 52 15 .776 2 1 1 470 116 .802 16 10 5
Johnny Jones North Texas Sun Belt 14 14 .500 2002 49 64 .434 64 80 .444
Ron Everhart Northeastern AEC 21 10 .677 2002 63 57 .525 155 161 .491
Mike Adras Northern Arizona Big Sky 11 17 .393 2000 90 83 .520 1 90 83 .520 1
Craig Rasmusen Northern Colorado Ind 8 21 .276 2005 8 21 .276 8 21 .276
Rob Judson Northern Illinois MAC 11 17 .393 2002 50 67 .427 50 67 .427
Greg McDermott Northern Iowa MVC 21 11 .656 Lost First Round 2002 67 53 .558 2 67 53 .558 2
Mike McConathy Northwestern State Southland 21 12 .636 2000 87 94 .481 1 87 94 .481 1
Bill Carmody Northwestern Big Ten 15 16 .484 2001 68 80 .459 160 105 .604 2
Mike Brey Notre Dame Big East 17 12 .586 20 2001 102 56 .646 3 1 201 108 .650 5 1
Greg Kampe Oakland Mid-Cont 13 19 .406 Lost First Round 2000 85 93 .478 1 85 93 .478 1
Thad Matta Ohio State Big Ten 20 12 .625 2005 20 12 .625 122 43 .739 4 1
Tim O'Shea Ohio MAC 21 11 .656 Lost First Round 2002 62 58 .517 1 62 58 .517 1
Eddie Sutton Oklahoma State Big 12 26 7 .788 7 6 Lost Regional Semifinal 1991 351 135 .722 13 6 2 783 300 .723 26 13 3
Kelvin Sampson Oklahoma Big 12 25 8 .758 17 Lost Second Round 1995 259 100 .721 10 3 1 362 203 .641 11 3 1
Blaine Taylor Old Dominion CAA 28 6 .824 Lost First Round 2002 70 49 .588 1 211 115 .647 3
Scott Sutton Oral Roberts Mid-Cont 25 8 .758 2000 100 79 .559 100 79 .559
Jay John Oregon State Pac-10 17 15 .531 2003 42 46 .477 42 46 .477
Ernie Kent Oregon Pac-10 14 13 .519 1998 149 94 .613 3 1 239 174 .579 4 1
Bob Thomason Pacific Big West 27 4 .871 22 Lost Second Round 1989 286 213 .573 3 286 213 .573 3
Ed DeChellis Penn State Big Ten 7 23 .233 2004 16 42 .276 121 135 .473 1
Fran Dunphy Pennsylvania Ivy 20 9 .690 Lost First Round 1990 290 154 .653 8 290 154 .653 8
Paul Westphal Pepperdine WCC 17 14 .548 2002 69 52 .570 1 69 52 .570 1
Jamie Dixon Pittsburgh Big East 20 9 .690 17 Lost First Round 2004 51 14 .785 2 1 51 14 .785 2 1
Heath Schroyer Portland State Big Sky 19 9 .679 2003 35 47 .427 35 47 .427
Michael Holton Portland WCC 15 15 .500 2002 43 73 .371 43 73 .371
Jerry Francis Prairie View SWAC 5 23 .179 2003 29 55 .345 29 55 .345
Joe Scott Princeton Ivy 15 13 .536 2005 15 13 .536 66 76 .465 1
Tim Welsh Providence Big East 14 17 .452 1999 115 99 .537 2 185 121 .605 3
Gene Keady Purdue Big Ten 7 21 .250 1981 512 270 .655 17 5 550 289 .656 18 5
Joe DeSantis Quinnipiac NEC 10 17 .370 1999 83 114 .421 83 114 .421
Byron Samuels Radford Big South 12 16 .429 2003 34 52 .395 51 88 .367
Jim Baron Rhode Island A-10 6 22 .214 2002 53 68 .438 259 270 .490 2
Willis Wilson Rice WAC 19 12 .613 1993 187 188 .499 187 188 .499
Jerry Wainwright Richmond A-10 14 15 .483 2003 49 42 .538 1 185 145 .561 3
Don Harnum Rider MAAC 19 11 .633 1998 127 104 .550 196 161 .549
Mark Schmidt Robert Morris NEC 14 15 .483 2002 50 65 .435 50 65 .435
Gary Waters Rutgers Big East 10 19 .345 2002 60 61 .496 152 121 .557 2
Jerome Jenkins Sacramento State Big Sky 12 16 .429 2001 51 89 .364 51 89 .364
Dave Bike Sacred Heart NEC 4 23 .148 2000 42 125 .251 42 125 .251
Bobby Jones Saint Francis (PA) NEC 15 13 .536 2000 67 99 .404 67 99 .404
Phil Martelli Saint Joseph's A-10 24 12 .667 1996 203 111 .646 4 2 203 111 .646 4 2
Brad Soderberg Saint Louis CUSA 9 21 .300 2003 44 48 .478 60 58 .508 1
Randy Bennett Saint Mary's (CA) WCC 25 9 .735 Lost First Round 2002 68 56 .548 1 68 56 .548 1
Bob Leckie Saint Peter's MAAC 15 13 .536 2001 50 92 .352 50 92 .352
Bob Marlin Sam Houston State Southland 18 12 .600 1999 116 84 .580 1 116 84 .580 1
Jimmy Tillette Samford OVC 15 13 .536 1998 129 102 .558 2 129 102 .558 2
Steve Fisher San Diego State MWC 11 18 .379 2000 81 97 .455 1 266 178 .599 8 4 3
Brad Holland San Diego WCC 16 13 .552 1995 164 150 .522 1 187 181 .508 1
Jessie Evans San Francisco WCC 17 14 .548 2005 17 14 .548 149 95 .611 2
Phil Johnson San Jose State WAC 6 23 .207 1999 31 83 .272 31 83 .272
Dick Davey Santa Clara WCC 15 16 .484 1993 217 164 .570 3 217 164 .570 3
Ed Daniels Savannah State Ind 0 28 .000 2003 7 76 .084 7 76 .084
Louis Orr Seton Hall Big East 12 16 .429 2002 62 57 .521 1 82 68 .547 1
Rob Lanier Siena MAAC 6 24 .200 2002 58 70 .453 1 58 70 .453 1
John Pelphrey South Alabama Sun Belt 10 18 .357 2003 36 48 .429 36 48 .429
Ben Betts South Carolina State MEAC 19 12 .613 1995 38 25 .603 38 25 .603
Dave Odom South Carolina SEC 20 13 .606 2002 77 55 .583 1 354 230 .606 9 3
Robert McCullum South Florida CUSA 14 16 .467 2004 21 36 .368 65 81 .445
Gary Garner Southeast Missouri State OVC 15 14 .517 1998 119 112 .515 1 214 216 .498 1
Billy Kennedy Southeastern Louisiana Southland 24 9 .727 Lost First Round 2000 80 92 .465 1 104 126 .452 1
Henry Bibby Southern California Pac-10 2 2 .500 1996 132 120 .524 3 1 132 120 .524 3 1
Jim Saia Southern California Pac-10 10 15 .400 2005 10 15 .400 10 15 .400
Chris Lowery Southern Illinois MVC 27 8 .771 Lost Second Round 2005 27 8 .771 1 27 8 .771 1
Jimmy Tubbs Southern Methodist WAC 14 14 .500 2005 14 14 .500 14 14 .500
Larry Eustachy Southern Mississippi CUSA 11 17 .393 2005 11 17 .393 271 162 .626 3 1
Bill Evans Southern Utah Mid-Cont 13 15 .464 1992 182 189 .491 1 182 189 .491 1
Michael Grant Southern SWAC 14 15 .483 2004 26 31 .456 26 31 .456
Anthony Solomon St. Bonaventure A-10 2 26 .071 2004 9 47 .161 9 47 .161
Ron Ganulin St. Francis (NY) NEC 13 15 .464 1992 187 207 .475 187 207 .475
Norman Roberts St. John's (NY) Big East 9 18 .333 2005 9 18 .333 9 18 .333
Trent Johnson Stanford Pac-10 18 13 .581 Lost First Round 2005 18 13 .581 1 97 87 .527 2 1
Danny Kaspar Stephen F. Austin Southland 12 15 .444 2001 76 64 .543 76 64 .543
Derek Waugh Stetson A-Sun 10 17 .370 2001 56 80 .412 56 80 .412
Nick Macarchuk Stony Brook AEC 12 17 .414 2000 64 108 .372 374 428 .466 1
Jim Boeheim Syracuse Big East 27 7 .794 6 11 Lost First Round 1977 703 241 .745 24 13 3 703 241 .745 24 13 3
John Chaney Temple A-10 16 14 .533 1983 499 238 .677 17 5 499 238 .677 17 5
Bret Campbell Tennessee-Martin OVC 6 21 .222 2000 65 104 .385 65 104 .385
Cy Alexander Tennessee State OVC 14 17 .452 2004 21 38 .356 297 238 .555 5
Mike Sutton Tennessee Tech OVC 18 11 .621 2003 51 38 .573 51 38 .573
Buzz Peterson Tennessee SEC 14 17 .452 2002 61 59 .508 166 109 .604 1
Ronnie Arrow Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Ind 20 8 .714 2003 49 34 .590 163 127 .562 2
Billy Gillispie Texas A&M Big 12 21 10 .677 2005 21 10 .677 51 42 .548 1
Eddie McCarter Texas-Arlington Southland 13 15 .464 1993 165 195 .458 165 195 .458
Neil Dougherty Texas Christian CUSA 21 14 .600 2003 42 50 .457 42 50 .457
Doc Sadler Texas-El Paso WAC 27 8 .771 Lost First Round 2005 27 8 .771 1 27 8 .771 1
Robert Davenport Texas-Pan American Ind 12 16 .429 2005 12 16 .429 12 16 .429
Tim Carter Texas-San Antonio Southland 15 13 .536 1996 149 135 .525 2 149 135 .525 2
Ronnie Courtney Texas Southern SWAC 11 15 .423 2002 54 60 .474 1 54 60 .474 1
Dennis Nutt Texas State Southland 14 14 .500 2001 69 72 .489 69 72 .489
Bob Knight Texas Tech Big 12 22 11 .667 24 Lost Regional Semifinal 2002 90 44 .672 3 1 851 336 .717 27 15 5
Rick Barnes Texas Big 12 20 11 .645 16 Lost First Round 1999 161 69 .700 7 3 1 363 203 .641 13 4 1
Stan Joplin Toledo MAC 16 13 .552 1997 152 113 .574 152 113 .574
Pat Kennedy Towson CAA 5 24 .172 2005 5 24 .172 421 335 .557 8 2
Don Maestri Troy A-Sun 12 18 .400 1994 183 159 .535 1 183 159 .535 1
Shawn Finney Tulane CUSA 10 18 .357 2001 60 86 .411 60 86 .411
John Phillips Tulsa WAC 2 5 .286 2002 61 42 .592 2 61 42 .592 2
Pooh Williams Tulsa WAC 7 15 .318 2005 7 15 .318 7 15 .318
Ben Howland UCLA Pac-10 18 11 .621 Lost First Round 2004 29 28 .509 1 195 129 .602 4 2
Stew Morrill Utah State Big West 24 8 .750 Lost First Round 1999 167 54 .756 4 385 192 .667 5
Dick Hunsaker Utah Valley Ind 16 12 .571 2005 16 12 .571 131 58 .693 2 1
Ray Giacoletti Utah MWC 29 6 .829 18 Lost Regional Semifinal 2005 29 6 .829 1 1 98 56 .636 2 1
Homer Drew Valparaiso Mid-Cont 15 16 .484 1989 268 214 .556 7 1 268 214 .556 7 1
Kevin Stallings Vanderbilt SEC 20 14 .588 2000 105 83 .559 1 1 228 146 .610 3 1
Tom Brennan Vermont AEC 25 7 .781 Lost Second Round 1987 264 276 .489 3 310 334 .481 3
Jay Wright Villanova Big East 24 8 .750 19 Lost Regional Semifinal 2002 76 54 .585 1 1 198 139 .588 3 1
Jeff Capel Virginia Commonwealth CAA 19 13 .594 2003 60 31 .659 1 60 31 .659 1
Bart Bellairs Virginia Military Institute Big South 9 18 .333 1995 116 191 .378 116 191 .378
Seth Greenberg Virginia Tech ACC 16 14 .533 2004 31 28 .525 244 198 .552 2
Pete Gillen Virginia ACC 14 15 .483 1999 118 93 .559 1 392 221 .639 9 2
Mike Deane Wagner NEC 13 17 .433 2004 26 33 .441 344 227 .602 4
Skip Prosser Wake Forest ACC 27 6 .818 2 5 Lost Second Round 2002 94 35 .729 4 1 259 113 .696 9 1
Dick Bennett Washington State Pac-10 12 16 .429 2004 25 32 .439 305 210 .592 7 1 1
Lorenzo Romar Washington Pac-10 29 6 .829 22 8 Lost Regional Semifinal 2003 58 35 .624 2 1 151 123 .551 3 1
Joe Cravens Weber State Big Sky 14 16 .467 2000 106 71 .599 1 160 124 .563 1
John Beilein West Virginia Big East 24 11 .686 Lost Regional Final 2003 55 40 .579 1 1 244 155 .612 3 1
Steve Shurina Western Carolina Southern 8 22 .267 2001 48 97 .331 48 97 .331
Derek Thomas Western Illinois Mid-Cont 11 17 .393 2004 14 42 .250 14 42 .250
Darrin Horn Western Kentucky Sun Belt 22 9 .710 2004 37 22 .627 37 22 .627
Steve Hawkins Western Michigan MAC 20 13 .606 2004 46 18 .719 1 46 18 .719 1
Mark Turgeon Wichita State MVC 22 10 .688 2001 85 67 .559 110 96 .534
Tony Shaver William & Mary CAA 8 21 .276 2004 15 42 .263 15 42 .263
Gregg Marshall Winthrop Big South 27 6 .818 Lost First Round 1999 142 70 .670 5 142 70 .670 5
Bo Ryan Wisconsin Big Ten 25 9 .735 21 20 Lost Regional Final 2002 93 37 .715 4 2 123 64 .658 4 2
Mike Young Wofford Southern 14 14 .500 2003 37 49 .430 37 49 .430
Paul Biancardi Wright State Horizon 15 15 .500 2004 29 29 .500 29 29 .500
Steve McClain Wyoming MWC 15 13 .536 1999 126 82 .606 1 126 82 .606 1
Sean Miller Xavier A-10 17 12 .586 2005 17 12 .586 17 12 .586
James Jones Yale Ivy 11 16 .407 2000 75 92 .449 75 92 .449
John Robic Youngstown State Horizon 5 23 .179 2000 58 113 .339 58 113 .339