You Are Here > SR/CBB > Seasons > 2003-04 > Coaches

2003-04 Coaches

Season Index: Previous Season ▪ Next Season

National Champion: Connecticut
Final Four: Connecticut, Duke, Georgia Tech and Oklahoma State

Consensus Player of the Year: Jameer Nelson

AP Preseason #1: Connecticut ▪ AP Final #1: Stanford

Coaches

Record does not reflect forfeits or vacated games ▪ All stats are through the season in question
2003-04 Season Career at Current School Career Overall
Coach School Conference W L W-L% AP Pre AP Post NCAA Tournament Since W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF
Joe Scott Air Force MWC 22 7 .759 Lost First Round 2001 51 63 .447 1 51 63 .447 1
Dan Hipsher Akron MAC 13 15 .464 1996 112 137 .450 141 164 .462
Vann Pettaway Alabama A&M SWAC 13 17 .433 1999 85 84 .503 85 84 .503
Mike Anderson Alabama-Birmingham CUSA 22 10 .688 Lost Regional Semifinal 2003 43 23 .652 1 1 43 23 .652 1 1
Rob Spivery Alabama State SWAC 16 15 .516 Lost First Round 1997 114 121 .485 2 114 121 .485 2
Mark Gottfried Alabama SEC 20 13 .606 Lost Regional Final 1999 119 75 .613 3 1 187 99 .654 5 1
Will Brown Albany (NY) AEC 5 23 .179 2002 19 57 .250 19 57 .250
Samuel West Alcorn State SWAC 11 18 .379 2004 11 18 .379 11 18 .379
Jeff Jones American Patriot 18 13 .581 2001 59 59 .500 205 163 .557 5 2
Houston Fancher Appalachian State Southern 9 21 .300 2001 49 69 .415 49 69 .415
Rob Evans Arizona State Pac-10 10 17 .370 1999 90 89 .503 1 176 170 .509 3
Lute Olson Arizona Pac-10 20 10 .667 4 22 Lost First Round 1984 517 159 .765 20 10 4 706 254 .735 25 12 5
Steve Shields Arkansas-Little Rock Sun Belt 17 12 .586 2004 17 12 .586 17 12 .586
Van Holt Arkansas-Pine Bluff SWAC 1 26 .037 2003 5 50 .091 5 50 .091
Dickey Nutt Arkansas State Sun Belt 17 11 .607 1996 134 124 .519 1 134 124 .519 1
Stan Heath Arkansas SEC 12 16 .429 2003 21 35 .375 51 41 .554 1 1
Jim Crews Army Patriot 6 21 .222 2003 11 43 .204 305 252 .548 4
Cliff Ellis Auburn SEC 14 14 .500 1995 186 125 .598 3 2 536 338 .613 8 3
Dave Loos Austin Peay OVC 22 10 .688 1991 220 191 .535 2 220 191 .535 2
Tim Buckley Ball State MAC 14 15 .483 2001 68 56 .548 68 56 .548
Scott Drew Baylor Big 12 8 21 .276 2004 8 21 .276 28 32 .467
Rick Byrd Belmont A-Sun 21 9 .700 2000 69 74 .483 69 74 .483
C.J. Reed Bethune-Cookman MEAC 8 21 .276 2002 22 47 .319 22 47 .319
Al Walker Binghamton AEC 14 16 .467 2002 37 48 .435 64 99 .393
Duane Reboul Birmingham-Southern Big South 20 7 .741 2003 39 16 .709 39 16 .709
Greg Graham Boise State WAC 23 10 .697 2003 36 26 .581 36 26 .581
Al Skinner Boston College Big East 24 10 .706 25 Lost Second Round 1998 122 95 .562 3 260 221 .541 5
Dennis Wolff Boston University AEC 23 6 .793 1995 172 124 .581 2 172 124 .581 2
Dan Dakich Bowling Green State MAC 14 17 .452 1998 116 90 .563 116 90 .563
Jim Les Bradley MVC 15 16 .484 2003 27 34 .443 27 34 .443
Steve Cleveland Brigham Young MWC 21 9 .700 Lost First Round 1998 129 87 .597 3 129 87 .597 3
Glen Miller Brown Ivy 14 13 .519 2000 71 66 .518 71 66 .518
Pat Flannery Bucknell Patriot 14 15 .483 1995 149 136 .523 149 136 .523
Reggie Witherspoon Buffalo MAC 17 12 .586 2000 41 97 .297 41 97 .297
Todd Lickliter Butler Horizon 16 14 .533 2002 69 26 .726 1 1 69 26 .726 1 1
Kevin Bromley Cal Poly Big West 11 16 .407 2001 46 54 .460 46 54 .460
Bob Burton Cal State Fullerton Big West 11 17 .393 2004 11 17 .393 11 17 .393
Bobby Braswell Cal State Northridge Big West 14 16 .467 1997 125 110 .532 1 125 110 .532 1
Pat Douglass California-Irvine Big West 11 17 .393 1998 106 94 .530 106 94 .530
John Masi California-Riverside Big West 11 17 .393 2002 25 53 .321 25 53 .321
Bob Williams California-Santa Barbara Big West 16 12 .571 1999 96 79 .549 1 96 79 .549 1
Ben Braun California Pac-10 13 15 .464 1997 153 94 .619 4 1 337 227 .598 7 2
Robbie Laing Campbell A-Sun 3 24 .111 2004 3 24 .111 3 24 .111
Mike MacDonald Canisius MAAC 10 20 .333 1998 88 115 .433 88 115 .433
Kevin Johnson Centenary (LA) Mid-Cont 16 12 .571 2000 62 76 .449 62 76 .449
Howie Dickenman Central Connecticut State NEC 14 14 .500 1997 126 106 .543 2 126 106 .543 2
Kirk Speraw Central Florida A-Sun 25 6 .806 Lost First Round 1994 171 154 .526 3 171 154 .526 3
Jay Smith Central Michigan MAC 6 24 .200 1998 81 118 .407 1 81 118 .407 1
Jim Platt Charleston Southern Big South 6 22 .214 2001 42 72 .368 97 132 .424
Bobby Lutz Charlotte CUSA 21 9 .700 Lost First Round 1999 114 75 .603 4 114 75 .603 4
Jeff Lebo Chattanooga Southern 19 11 .633 2003 40 20 .667 115 63 .646
Kevin Jones Chicago State Mid-Cont 12 20 .375 2003 12 32 .273 12 32 .273
Bob Huggins Cincinnati CUSA 25 7 .781 18 11 Lost Second Round 1990 373 120 .757 13 4 1 470 166 .739 14 4 1
Pat Dennis Citadel Southern 6 22 .214 1993 135 196 .408 135 196 .408
Oliver Purnell Clemson ACC 10 18 .357 2004 10 18 .357 266 209 .560 3
Mike Garland Cleveland State Horizon 4 25 .138 2004 4 25 .138 4 25 .138
Pete Strickland Coastal Carolina Big South 14 15 .483 1999 60 108 .357 60 108 .357
Emmett Davis Colgate Patriot 15 14 .517 1999 86 84 .506 86 84 .506
Tom Herrion College of Charleston Southern 20 9 .690 2003 45 17 .726 45 17 .726
Dale Layer Colorado State MWC 13 16 .448 2001 59 61 .492 1 59 61 .492 1
Ricardo Patton Colorado Big 12 18 11 .621 1996 143 114 .556 2 143 114 .556 2
Joe Jones Columbia Ivy 10 17 .370 2004 10 17 .370 10 17 .370
Jim Calhoun Connecticut Big East 33 6 .846 1 7 Won National Final 1987 434 166 .723 12 10 2 682 303 .692 17 10 2
Fang Mitchell Coppin State MEAC 18 14 .562 1987 304 228 .571 3 335 270 .554 3
Steve Donahue Cornell Ivy 11 16 .407 2001 32 76 .296 32 76 .296
Dana Altman Creighton MVC 20 9 .690 1995 195 109 .641 5 278 176 .612 6
Dave Faucher Dartmouth Ivy 3 25 .107 1992 136 208 .395 136 208 .395
Bob McKillop Davidson Southern 17 12 .586 1990 239 193 .553 2 239 193 .553 2
Brian Gregory Dayton A-10 24 9 .727 Lost First Round 2004 24 9 .727 1 24 9 .727 1
Greg Jackson Delaware State MEAC 13 15 .464 2001 57 55 .509 57 55 .509
David Henderson Delaware CAA 16 12 .571 2001 65 52 .556 65 52 .556
Terry Carroll Denver Sun Belt 14 13 .519 2002 39 48 .448 39 48 .448
Dave Leitao DePaul CUSA 22 10 .688 Lost Second Round 2003 38 23 .623 1 60 58 .508 1
Perry Watson Detroit Mercy Horizon 19 11 .633 1994 213 124 .632 2 213 124 .632 2
Tom Davis Drake MVC 12 16 .429 2004 12 16 .429 555 306 .645 11 5
Bruiser Flint Drexel CAA 18 11 .621 2002 51 37 .580 137 109 .557 2
Mike Krzyzewski Duke ACC 31 6 .838 2 6 Lost National Semifinal 1981 621 181 .774 20 15 10 694 240 .743 20 15 10
Danny Nee Duquesne A-10 12 17 .414 2002 30 57 .345 398 336 .542 7
Bill Herrion East Carolina CUSA 13 14 .481 2000 61 79 .436 228 150 .603 3
Murry Bartow East Tennessee State Southern 27 6 .818 Lost First Round 2004 27 6 .818 1 130 89 .594 2
Rick Samuels Eastern Illinois OVC 6 21 .222 1982 332 333 .499 2 335 339 .497 2
Travis Ford Eastern Kentucky OVC 14 15 .483 2001 39 71 .355 39 71 .355
Jim Boone Eastern Michigan MAC 13 15 .464 2001 36 78 .316 81 144 .360
Ray Giacoletti Eastern Washington Big Sky 17 13 .567 Lost First Round 2001 69 50 .580 1 69 50 .580 1
Ernie Nestor Elon Southern 12 18 .400 2004 12 18 .400 80 99 .447 1
Steve Merfeld Evansville MVC 7 22 .241 2003 19 38 .333 109 95 .534 2
Tim O'Toole Fairfield MAAC 19 11 .633 1999 88 86 .506 88 86 .506
Tom Green Fairleigh Dickinson NEC 17 12 .586 1984 338 267 .559 3 338 267 .559 3
Mike Gillespie Florida A&M MEAC 15 17 .469 Lost First Round 2002 41 48 .461 1 41 48 .461 1
Sidney Green Florida Atlantic A-Sun 9 19 .321 2000 44 104 .297 1 44 104 .297 1
Donnie Marsh Florida International Sun Belt 5 22 .185 2001 31 84 .270 31 84 .270
Leonard Hamilton Florida State ACC 19 14 .576 2003 33 29 .532 233 239 .494 3 1
Billy Donovan Florida SEC 20 11 .645 8 Lost First Round 1997 169 84 .668 6 2 1 204 104 .662 6 2 1
Dereck Whittenburg Fordham A-10 6 22 .214 2004 6 22 .214 73 72 .503 1
Ray Lopes Fresno State WAC 14 15 .483 2003 34 23 .596 34 23 .596
Larry Davis Furman Southern 17 12 .586 1998 93 113 .451 93 113 .451
Rick Scruggs Gardner-Webb A-Sun 9 20 .310 2003 14 44 .241 14 44 .241
Jim Larranaga George Mason CAA 23 10 .697 1998 123 84 .594 2 292 229 .560 2
Karl Hobbs George Washington A-10 18 12 .600 2002 42 45 .483 42 45 .483
Craig Esherick Georgetown Big East 13 15 .464 1999 103 74 .582 1 1 103 74 .582 1 1
Jeff Price Georgia Southern Southern 21 8 .724 2000 84 60 .583 84 60 .583
Michael Perry Georgia State A-Sun 20 9 .690 2003 30 18 .625 30 18 .625
Paul Hewitt Georgia Tech ACC 28 10 .737 14 Lost National Final 2001 76 54 .585 2 1 1 142 81 .637 3 1 1
Dennis Felton Georgia SEC 16 14 .533 2004 16 14 .533 116 68 .630 3
Mark Few Gonzaga WCC 28 3 .903 10 3 Lost Second Round 2000 133 32 .806 5 2 133 32 .806 5 2
Larry Wright Grambling SWAC 11 18 .379 2000 41 103 .285 41 103 .285
Tod Kowalczyk Green Bay Horizon 17 11 .607 2003 27 31 .466 27 31 .466
Bobby Collins Hampton MEAC 13 17 .433 2003 32 28 .533 32 28 .533
Larry Harrison Hartford AEC 12 17 .414 2001 46 72 .390 46 72 .390
Frank Sullivan Harvard Ivy 4 23 .148 1992 141 200 .413 141 200 .413
Riley Wallace Hawaii WAC 21 12 .636 1988 283 228 .554 3 298 255 .539 3
Bart Lundy High Point Big South 19 11 .633 2004 19 11 .633 19 11 .633
Tom Pecora Hofstra CAA 14 15 .483 2002 34 56 .378 34 56 .378
Ralph Willard Holy Cross Patriot 13 15 .464 2000 89 61 .593 3 233 185 .557 5 1
Ray McCallum Houston CUSA 9 18 .333 2001 44 73 .376 170 149 .533 2
Frankie Allen Howard MEAC 6 22 .214 2001 47 70 .402 218 271 .446 2
Doug Oliver Idaho State Big Sky 13 18 .419 1999 66 102 .393 66 102 .393
Leonard Perry Idaho Big West 14 16 .467 2002 36 50 .419 36 50 .419
Jimmy Collins Illinois-Chicago Horizon 24 8 .750 Lost First Round 1997 131 109 .546 3 131 109 .546 3
Porter Moser Illinois State MVC 10 19 .345 2004 10 19 .345 64 53 .547
Bruce Weber Illinois Big Ten 26 7 .788 13 13 Lost Regional Semifinal 2004 26 7 .788 1 1 129 61 .679 3 2
Royce Waltman Indiana State MVC 9 19 .321 1998 97 110 .469 2 97 110 .469 2
Mike Davis Indiana Big Ten 14 15 .483 2001 81 53 .604 3 1 1 81 53 .604 3 1 1
Jeff Ruland Iona MAAC 11 18 .379 1999 99 83 .544 2 99 83 .544 2
Wayne Morgan Iowa State Big 12 20 13 .606 2004 20 13 .606 111 97 .534
Steve Alford Iowa Big Ten 16 13 .552 2000 89 71 .556 1 167 119 .584 2 1
Doug Noll IPFW Ind 3 25 .107 2003 12 46 .207 12 46 .207
Ron Hunter IUPUI Mid-Cont 21 11 .656 1999 85 95 .472 1 85 95 .472 1
Tevester Anderson Jackson State SWAC 12 17 .414 2004 12 17 .414 115 69 .625 2
Mike LaPlante Jacksonville State OVC 14 14 .500 2001 56 59 .487 56 59 .487
Hugh Durham Jacksonville A-Sun 13 15 .464 1998 90 106 .459 618 417 .597 8 2 2
Sherman Dillard James Madison CAA 7 21 .250 1998 93 106 .467 122 157 .437
Jim Wooldridge Kansas State Big 12 14 14 .500 2001 51 65 .440 149 164 .476 1
Bill Self Kansas Big 12 24 9 .727 6 16 Lost Regional Final 2004 24 9 .727 1 1 231 114 .670 6 4
Jim Christian Kent State MAC 22 9 .710 2003 43 19 .694 43 19 .694
Tubby Smith Kentucky SEC 27 5 .844 11 2 Lost Second Round 1998 191 52 .786 7 5 1 315 114 .734 11 8 1
Billy Hahn La Salle A-10 10 20 .333 2002 37 54 .407 79 99 .444
Fran O'Hanlon Lafayette Patriot 18 10 .643 1996 141 117 .547 2 141 117 .547 2
Billy Tubbs Lamar Southland 11 18 .379 1977 86 64 .573 2 1 574 292 .663 12 5 1
Billy Taylor Lehigh Patriot 20 11 .645 Lost Opening Round 2003 36 23 .610 1 36 23 .610 1
Randy Dunton Liberty Big South 18 15 .545 Lost First Round 1998 43 47 .478 1 43 47 .478 1
Scott Sanderson Lipscomb A-Sun 7 21 .250 2003 15 41 .268 15 41 .268
Larry Reynolds Long Beach State Big West 6 21 .222 2003 11 43 .204 55 109 .335
Jim Ferry Long Island University NEC 8 19 .296 2003 17 38 .309 17 38 .309
Jessie Evans Louisiana-Lafayette Sun Belt 20 9 .690 Lost First Round 1998 132 81 .620 2 132 81 .620 2
Mike Vining Louisiana-Monroe Southland 12 19 .387 1982 393 284 .581 7 393 284 .581 7
John Brady Louisiana State SEC 18 11 .621 1998 120 92 .566 2 1 209 169 .553 2 1
Keith Richard Louisiana Tech WAC 15 15 .500 1999 106 69 .606 106 69 .606
Rick Pitino Louisville CUSA 20 10 .667 16 Lost First Round 2002 64 30 .681 2 416 154 .730 10 6 4
Larry Farmer Loyola (IL) Horizon 9 20 .310 1999 71 102 .410 166 179 .481 1
Steve Aggers Loyola Marymount WCC 15 14 .517 2001 44 73 .376 95 155 .380
Scott Hicks Loyola (MD) MAAC 1 27 .036 2001 16 97 .142 27 114 .191
John Giannini Maine AEC 20 10 .667 1997 125 111 .530 125 111 .530
Bobby Gonzalez Manhattan MAAC 25 6 .806 Lost Second Round 2000 94 52 .644 2 94 52 .644 2
Dave Magarity Marist MAAC 6 22 .214 1987 253 259 .494 1 313 335 .483 1
Tom Crean Marquette CUSA 19 12 .613 23 2000 102 53 .658 2 1 1 102 53 .658 2 1 1
Ron Jirsa Marshall MAC 12 17 .414 2004 12 17 .414 47 47 .500
Tom Sullivan Maryland-Baltimore County AEC 7 21 .250 1996 106 146 .421 108 172 .386
Thomas Trotter Maryland-Eastern Shore MEAC 8 21 .276 2001 36 78 .316 36 78 .316
Gary Williams Maryland ACC 20 12 .625 19 Lost Second Round 1990 315 165 .656 11 7 2 522 293 .640 14 9 2
Steve Lappas Massachusetts A-10 10 19 .345 2002 34 53 .391 264 225 .540 4
Tic Price McNeese State Southland 11 16 .407 2002 47 39 .547 1 140 93 .601 2
John Calipari Memphis CUSA 22 8 .733 24 Lost Second Round 2001 93 39 .705 2 286 110 .722 7 3 1
Mark Slonaker Mercer A-Sun 12 18 .400 1998 79 122 .393 80 146 .354
Perry Clark Miami (FL) Big East 14 16 .467 2001 65 54 .546 1 250 199 .557 4
Charlie Coles Miami (OH) MAC 18 11 .621 1997 138 104 .570 2 1 229 189 .548 3 1
Tom Izzo Michigan State Big Ten 18 12 .600 3 Lost First Round 1996 207 90 .697 7 5 3 207 90 .697 7 5 3
Tommy Amaker Michigan Big Ten 23 11 .676 2002 51 42 .548 119 97 .551 1 1
Kermit Davis Middle Tennessee Sun Belt 17 12 .586 2003 33 26 .559 104 76 .578 2
Bruce Pearl Milwaukee Horizon 20 11 .645 2002 60 32 .652 1 60 32 .652 1
Dan Monson Minnesota Big Ten 12 18 .400 2000 79 75 .513 131 92 .587 1 1
Rick Stansbury Mississippi State SEC 26 4 .867 8 Lost Second Round 1999 126 64 .663 3 126 64 .663 3
Lafayette Stribling Mississippi Valley State SWAC 22 7 .759 1984 292 303 .491 3 292 303 .491 3
Rod Barnes Mississippi SEC 13 15 .464 1999 113 76 .598 3 1 113 76 .598 3 1
Rich Zvosec Missouri-Kansas City Mid-Cont 15 14 .517 2002 42 45 .483 80 93 .462
Barry Hinson Missouri State MVC 19 14 .576 2000 89 68 .567 125 91 .579
Quin Snyder Missouri Big 12 16 14 .533 5 2000 100 63 .613 4 1 100 63 .613 4 1
Dave Calloway Monmouth NEC 21 12 .636 Lost First Round 1998 95 94 .503 2 95 94 .503 2
Mick Durham Montana State Big Sky 14 13 .519 1991 217 184 .541 1 217 184 .541 1
Pat Kennedy Montana Big Sky 10 18 .357 2003 23 35 .397 416 311 .572 8 2
Kyle Macy Morehead State OVC 16 13 .552 1998 91 105 .464 91 105 .464
Butch Beard Morgan State MEAC 11 16 .407 2002 21 63 .250 66 132 .333 1
Milan Brown Mount St. Mary's NEC 10 19 .345 2004 10 19 .345 10 19 .345
Mick Cronin Murray State OVC 28 6 .824 Lost First Round 2004 28 6 .824 1 28 6 .824 1
Don DeVoe Navy Patriot 5 23 .179 1993 184 161 .533 3 512 389 .568 10 1
Barry Collier Nebraska Big 12 18 13 .581 2001 56 63 .471 252 195 .564 3
Charles Spoonhour Nevada-Las Vegas MWC 12 9 .571 2002 54 31 .635 373 202 .649 8
Jay Spoonhour Nevada-Las Vegas MWC 6 4 .600 2004 6 4 .600 6 4 .600
Trent Johnson Nevada WAC 25 9 .735 Lost Regional Semifinal 2000 79 74 .516 1 1 79 74 .516 1 1
Phil Rowe New Hampshire AEC 10 20 .333 2000 36 106 .254 36 106 .254
Lou Henson New Mexico State Sun Belt 13 14 .481 1967 303 152 .666 7 3 1 791 414 .656 19 7 2
Ritchie McKay New Mexico MWC 14 14 .500 2003 24 32 .429 107 121 .469
Monte Towe New Orleans Sun Belt 17 14 .548 2002 47 42 .528 47 42 .528
Joe Mihalich Niagara MAAC 22 10 .688 1999 106 73 .592 106 73 .592
Ricky Blanton Nicholls State Southland 6 21 .222 2003 9 46 .164 9 46 .164
Dwight Freeman Norfolk State MEAC 12 17 .414 2003 26 32 .448 72 97 .426
Eddie Biedenbach North Carolina-Asheville Big South 9 20 .310 1997 111 121 .478 1 140 172 .449 1
Jerry Eaves North Carolina A&T MEAC 3 25 .107 2004 3 25 .107 3 25 .107
Fran McCaffery North Carolina-Greensboro Southern 11 17 .393 2000 72 75 .490 1 121 114 .515 2
Herb Sendek North Carolina State ACC 21 10 .677 24 15 Lost Second Round 1997 148 108 .578 3 211 134 .612 4
Brad Brownell North Carolina-Wilmington CAA 15 15 .500 2003 39 22 .639 1 39 22 .639 1
Roy Williams North Carolina ACC 19 11 .633 9 18 Lost Second Round 2004 19 11 .633 1 437 112 .796 15 9 4
Johnny Jones North Texas Sun Belt 13 15 .464 2002 35 50 .412 50 66 .431
Ron Everhart Northeastern AEC 19 11 .633 2002 42 47 .472 134 151 .470
Mike Adras Northern Arizona Big Sky 15 14 .517 2000 79 66 .545 1 79 66 .545 1
Rob Judson Northern Illinois MAC 10 20 .333 2002 39 50 .438 39 50 .438
Greg McDermott Northern Iowa MVC 21 10 .677 Lost First Round 2002 46 42 .523 1 46 42 .523 1
Mike McConathy Northwestern State Southland 11 17 .393 2000 66 82 .446 1 66 82 .446 1
Bill Carmody Northwestern Big Ten 14 15 .483 2001 53 64 .453 145 89 .620 2
Mike Brey Notre Dame Big East 19 13 .594 21 2001 85 44 .659 3 1 184 96 .657 5 1
Greg Kampe Oakland Mid-Cont 13 17 .433 2000 72 74 .493 72 74 .493
Jim O'Brien Ohio State Big Ten 14 16 .467 1998 133 88 .602 4 1 1 368 305 .547 7 2 1
Tim O'Shea Ohio MAC 10 20 .333 2002 41 47 .466 41 47 .466
Eddie Sutton Oklahoma State Big 12 31 4 .886 25 4 Lost National Semifinal 1991 325 128 .717 12 5 2 757 293 .721 25 12 3
Kelvin Sampson Oklahoma Big 12 20 11 .645 14 1995 234 92 .718 9 3 1 337 195 .633 10 3 1
Blaine Taylor Old Dominion CAA 17 12 .586 2002 42 43 .494 183 109 .627 2
Scott Sutton Oral Roberts Mid-Cont 17 11 .607 2000 75 71 .514 75 71 .514
Jay John Oregon State Pac-10 12 16 .429 2003 25 31 .446 25 31 .446
Ernie Kent Oregon Pac-10 18 13 .581 1998 135 81 .625 3 1 225 161 .583 4 1
Bob Thomason Pacific Big West 25 8 .758 Lost Second Round 1989 259 209 .553 2 259 209 .553 2
Ed DeChellis Penn State Big Ten 9 19 .321 2004 9 19 .321 114 112 .504 1
Fran Dunphy Pennsylvania Ivy 17 10 .630 1990 270 145 .651 7 270 145 .651 7
Paul Westphal Pepperdine WCC 15 16 .484 2002 52 38 .578 1 52 38 .578 1
Jamie Dixon Pittsburgh Big East 31 5 .861 22 9 Lost Regional Semifinal 2004 31 5 .861 1 1 31 5 .861 1 1
Heath Schroyer Portland State Big Sky 11 16 .407 2003 16 38 .296 16 38 .296
Michael Holton Portland WCC 11 17 .393 2002 28 58 .326 28 58 .326
Jerry Francis Prairie View SWAC 7 20 .259 2003 24 32 .429 24 32 .429
John Thompson Princeton Ivy 20 8 .714 Lost First Round 2001 68 42 .618 2 68 42 .618 2
Tim Welsh Providence Big East 20 9 .690 21 Lost First Round 1999 101 82 .552 2 171 104 .622 3
Gene Keady Purdue Big Ten 17 14 .548 1981 505 249 .670 17 5 543 268 .670 18 5
Joe DeSantis Quinnipiac NEC 9 20 .310 1999 73 97 .429 73 97 .429
Byron Samuels Radford Big South 12 16 .429 2003 22 36 .379 39 72 .351
Jim Baron Rhode Island A-10 20 14 .588 2002 47 46 .505 253 248 .505 2
Willis Wilson Rice WAC 22 11 .667 1993 168 176 .488 168 176 .488
Jerry Wainwright Richmond A-10 20 13 .606 Lost First Round 2003 35 27 .565 1 171 130 .568 3
Don Harnum Rider MAAC 17 14 .548 1998 108 93 .537 177 150 .541
Mark Schmidt Robert Morris NEC 14 15 .483 2002 36 50 .419 36 50 .419
Gary Waters Rutgers Big East 20 13 .606 2002 50 42 .543 142 102 .582 2
Jerome Jenkins Sacramento State Big Sky 13 15 .464 2001 39 73 .348 39 73 .348
Dave Bike Sacred Heart NEC 12 15 .444 2000 38 102 .271 38 102 .271
Bobby Jones Saint Francis (PA) NEC 13 15 .464 2000 52 86 .377 52 86 .377
Phil Martelli Saint Joseph's A-10 30 2 .938 17 5 Lost Regional Final 1996 179 99 .644 4 2 179 99 .644 4 2
Brad Soderberg Saint Louis CUSA 19 13 .594 2003 35 27 .565 51 37 .580 1
Randy Bennett Saint Mary's (CA) WCC 19 12 .613 2002 43 47 .478 43 47 .478
Bob Leckie Saint Peter's MAAC 17 12 .586 2001 35 79 .307 35 79 .307
Bob Marlin Sam Houston State Southland 13 15 .464 1999 98 72 .576 1 98 72 .576 1
Jimmy Tillette Samford OVC 12 16 .429 1998 114 89 .562 2 114 89 .562 2
Steve Fisher San Diego State MWC 14 16 .467 2000 70 79 .470 1 255 160 .614 8 4 3
Brad Holland San Diego WCC 4 26 .133 1995 148 137 .519 1 171 168 .504 1
Philip Mathews San Francisco WCC 17 14 .548 1996 138 124 .527 1 138 124 .527 1
Phil Johnson San Jose State WAC 6 23 .207 1999 25 60 .294 25 60 .294
Dick Davey Santa Clara WCC 16 16 .500 1993 202 148 .577 3 202 148 .577 3
Ed Daniels Savannah State Ind 4 24 .143 2003 7 48 .127 7 48 .127
Louis Orr Seton Hall Big East 21 10 .677 Lost Second Round 2002 50 41 .549 1 70 52 .574 1
Rob Lanier Siena MAAC 14 16 .467 2002 52 46 .531 1 52 46 .531 1
John Pelphrey South Alabama Sun Belt 12 16 .429 2003 26 30 .464 26 30 .464
Ben Betts South Carolina State MEAC 18 11 .621 1995 19 13 .594 19 13 .594
Dave Odom South Carolina SEC 23 11 .676 23 Lost First Round 2002 57 42 .576 1 334 217 .606 9 3
Robert McCullum South Florida CUSA 7 20 .259 2004 7 20 .259 51 65 .440
Gary Garner Southeast Missouri State OVC 11 16 .407 1998 104 98 .515 1 199 202 .496 1
Billy Kennedy Southeastern Louisiana Southland 20 9 .690 2000 56 83 .403 80 117 .406
Henry Bibby Southern California Pac-10 13 15 .464 1996 130 118 .524 3 1 130 118 .524 3 1
Matt Painter Southern Illinois MVC 25 5 .833 Lost First Round 2004 25 5 .833 1 25 5 .833 1
Mike Dement Southern Methodist WAC 12 18 .400 1996 140 123 .532 262 246 .516 1
James Green Southern Mississippi CUSA 13 15 .464 1997 123 111 .526 123 111 .526
Bill Evans Southern Utah Mid-Cont 10 18 .357 1992 169 174 .493 1 169 174 .493 1
Michael Grant Southern SWAC 12 16 .429 2004 12 16 .429 12 16 .429
Anthony Solomon St. Bonaventure A-10 7 21 .250 2004 7 21 .250 7 21 .250
Ron Ganulin St. Francis (NY) NEC 15 13 .536 1992 174 192 .475 174 192 .475
Kevin Clark St. John's (NY) Big East 2 4 .333 2004 2 4 .333 2 4 .333
Mike Jarvis St. John's (NY) Big East 4 17 .190 1999 112 74 .602 3 1 365 215 .629 9 2
Mike Montgomery Stanford Pac-10 30 2 .938 19 1 Lost Second Round 1987 392 168 .700 12 3 1 546 245 .690 12 3 1
Danny Kaspar Stephen F. Austin Southland 21 9 .700 2001 64 49 .566 64 49 .566
Derek Waugh Stetson A-Sun 12 15 .444 2001 46 63 .422 46 63 .422
Nick Macarchuk Stony Brook AEC 10 20 .333 2000 52 91 .364 362 411 .468 1
Jim Boeheim Syracuse Big East 23 8 .742 7 20 Lost Regional Semifinal 1977 676 234 .743 23 13 3 676 234 .743 23 13 3
John Chaney Temple A-10 15 14 .517 1983 483 224 .683 17 5 483 224 .683 17 5
Bret Campbell Tennessee-Martin OVC 10 18 .357 2000 59 83 .415 59 83 .415
Cy Alexander Tennessee State OVC 7 21 .250 2004 7 21 .250 283 221 .562 5
Mike Sutton Tennessee Tech OVC 13 15 .464 2003 33 27 .550 33 27 .550
Buzz Peterson Tennessee SEC 15 14 .517 2002 47 42 .528 152 92 .623 1
Ronnie Arrow Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Ind 15 11 .577 2003 29 26 .527 143 119 .546 2
Melvin Watkins Texas A&M Big 12 7 21 .250 1999 60 112 .349 102 132 .436 2
Eddie McCarter Texas-Arlington Southland 17 12 .586 1993 152 180 .458 152 180 .458
Neil Dougherty Texas Christian CUSA 12 17 .414 2003 21 36 .368 21 36 .368
Billy Gillispie Texas-El Paso WAC 24 8 .750 Lost First Round 2003 30 32 .484 1 30 32 .484 1
Bob Hoffman Texas-Pan American Ind 14 14 .500 2000 68 77 .469 68 77 .469
Tim Carter Texas-San Antonio Southland 19 14 .576 Lost First Round 1996 134 122 .523 2 134 122 .523 2
Ronnie Courtney Texas Southern SWAC 14 15 .483 2002 43 45 .489 1 43 45 .489 1
Dennis Nutt Texas State Southland 13 15 .464 2001 55 58 .487 55 58 .487
Bob Knight Texas Tech Big 12 23 11 .676 Lost Second Round 2002 68 33 .673 2 829 325 .718 26 14 5
Rick Barnes Texas Big 12 25 8 .758 12 12 Lost Regional Semifinal 1999 141 58 .709 6 3 1 343 192 .641 12 4 1
Stan Joplin Toledo MAC 20 11 .645 1997 136 100 .576 136 100 .576
Michael Hunt Towson CAA 8 21 .276 2002 23 63 .267 23 63 .267
Don Maestri Troy A-Sun 24 7 .774 1994 171 141 .548 1 171 141 .548 1
Shawn Finney Tulane CUSA 11 17 .393 2001 50 68 .424 50 68 .424
John Phillips Tulsa WAC 9 20 .310 2002 59 37 .615 2 59 37 .615 2
Ben Howland UCLA Pac-10 11 17 .393 2004 11 17 .393 177 118 .600 3 2
Stew Morrill Utah State Big West 25 4 .862 25 1999 143 46 .757 3 361 184 .662 4
Kerry Rupp Utah MWC 9 4 .692 Lost First Round 2004 9 4 .692 1 9 4 .692 1
Rick Majerus Utah MWC 15 5 .750 Lost First Round 1990 323 95 .773 11 4 1 422 147 .742 12 4 1
Homer Drew Valparaiso Mid-Cont 18 13 .581 Lost First Round 1989 253 198 .561 7 1 253 198 .561 7 1
Kevin Stallings Vanderbilt SEC 23 10 .697 Lost Regional Semifinal 2000 85 69 .552 1 1 208 132 .612 3 1
Tom Brennan Vermont AEC 22 9 .710 Lost First Round 1987 239 269 .470 2 285 327 .466 2
Jay Wright Villanova Big East 18 17 .514 2002 52 46 .531 174 131 .570 2
Jeff Capel Virginia Commonwealth CAA 23 8 .742 Lost First Round 2003 41 18 .695 1 41 18 .695 1
Bart Bellairs Virginia Military Institute Big South 6 22 .214 1995 107 173 .382 107 173 .382
Seth Greenberg Virginia Tech Big East 15 14 .517 2004 15 14 .517 228 184 .553 2
Pete Gillen Virginia ACC 18 13 .581 1999 104 78 .571 1 378 206 .647 9 2
Mike Deane Wagner NEC 13 16 .448 2004 13 16 .448 331 210 .612 4
Skip Prosser Wake Forest ACC 21 10 .677 20 17 Lost Regional Semifinal 2002 67 29 .698 3 1 232 107 .684 8 1
Dick Bennett Washington State Pac-10 13 16 .448 2004 13 16 .448 293 194 .602 7 1 1
Lorenzo Romar Washington Pac-10 19 12 .613 Lost First Round 2003 29 29 .500 1 122 117 .510 2
Joe Cravens Weber State Big Sky 15 14 .517 2000 92 55 .626 1 146 108 .575 1
John Beilein West Virginia Big East 17 14 .548 2003 31 29 .517 220 144 .604 2
Steve Shurina Western Carolina Southern 13 15 .464 2001 40 75 .348 40 75 .348
Derek Thomas Western Illinois Mid-Cont 3 25 .107 2004 3 25 .107 3 25 .107
Darrin Horn Western Kentucky Sun Belt 15 13 .536 2004 15 13 .536 15 13 .536
Steve Hawkins Western Michigan MAC 26 5 .839 Lost First Round 2004 26 5 .839 1 26 5 .839 1
Mark Turgeon Wichita State MVC 21 11 .656 2001 63 57 .525 88 86 .506
Tony Shaver William & Mary CAA 7 21 .250 2004 7 21 .250 7 21 .250
Gregg Marshall Winthrop Big South 16 12 .571 1999 115 64 .642 4 115 64 .642 4
Bo Ryan Wisconsin Big Ten 25 7 .781 15 10 Lost Second Round 2002 68 28 .708 3 1 98 55 .641 3 1
Mike Young Wofford Southern 9 20 .310 2003 23 35 .397 23 35 .397
Paul Biancardi Wright State Horizon 14 14 .500 2004 14 14 .500 14 14 .500
Steve McClain Wyoming MWC 11 17 .393 1999 111 69 .617 1 111 69 .617 1
Thad Matta Xavier A-10 26 11 .703 Lost Regional Final 2002 78 23 .772 3 1 102 31 .767 4 1
James Jones Yale Ivy 12 15 .444 2000 64 76 .457 64 76 .457
John Robic Youngstown State Horizon 8 20 .286 2000 53 90 .371 53 90 .371