Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Coaches

2002-03 Coaches

Season Index: Previous Season ▪ Next Season

National Champion: Syracuse
Final Four: Kansas, Marquette, Syracuse and Texas

Consensus Player of the Year: David West

AP Preseason #1: Arizona ▪ AP Final #1: Kentucky

Coaches

Record does not reflect forfeits or vacated games ▪ All stats are through the season in question
2002-03 Season Career at Current School Career Overall
Coach School Conference W L W-L% AP Pre AP Post NCAA Tournament Since W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF
Joe Scott Air Force MWC 12 16 .429 2001 29 56 .341 29 56 .341
Dan Hipsher Akron MAC 14 14 .500 1996 99 122 .448 128 149 .462
Vann Pettaway Alabama A&M SWAC 8 19 .296 1999 72 67 .518 72 67 .518
Mike Anderson Alabama-Birmingham CUSA 21 13 .618 2003 21 13 .618 21 13 .618
Rob Spivery Alabama State SWAC 14 15 .483 1997 98 106 .480 1 98 106 .480 1
Mark Gottfried Alabama SEC 17 12 .586 8 Lost First Round 1999 99 62 .615 2 167 86 .660 4
Will Brown Albany (NY) AEC 7 21 .250 2002 14 34 .292 14 34 .292
Davey Whitney Alcorn State SWAC 14 19 .424 1978 332 230 .591 6 332 230 .591 6
Jeff Jones American Patriot 16 14 .533 2001 41 46 .471 187 150 .555 5 2
Houston Fancher Appalachian State Southern 19 10 .655 2001 40 48 .455 40 48 .455
Rob Evans Arizona State Pac-10 20 12 .625 Lost Second Round 1999 80 72 .526 1 166 153 .520 3
Lute Olson Arizona Pac-10 28 4 .875 1 2 Lost Regional Final 1984 497 149 .769 19 10 4 686 244 .738 24 12 5
Porter Moser Arkansas-Little Rock Sun Belt 18 12 .600 2001 54 34 .614 54 34 .614
Van Holt Arkansas-Pine Bluff SWAC 4 24 .143 2003 4 24 .143 4 24 .143
Dickey Nutt Arkansas State Sun Belt 13 15 .464 1996 117 113 .509 1 117 113 .509 1
Stan Heath Arkansas SEC 9 19 .321 2003 9 19 .321 39 25 .609 1 1
Jim Crews Army Patriot 5 22 .185 2003 5 22 .185 299 231 .564 4
Cliff Ellis Auburn SEC 22 12 .647 Lost Regional Semifinal 1995 172 111 .608 3 2 522 324 .617 8 3
Dave Loos Austin Peay OVC 23 8 .742 Lost First Round 1991 198 181 .522 2 198 181 .522 2
Tim Buckley Ball State MAC 13 17 .433 2001 54 41 .568 54 41 .568
Dave Bliss Baylor Big 12 14 14 .500 2000 61 57 .517 526 328 .616 11 1
Rick Byrd Belmont A-Sun 17 12 .586 2000 48 65 .425 48 65 .425
C.J. Reed Bethune-Cookman MEAC 8 22 .267 2002 14 26 .350 14 26 .350
Al Walker Binghamton AEC 14 13 .519 2002 23 32 .418 50 83 .376
Duane Reboul Birmingham-Southern Ind 19 9 .679 2003 19 9 .679 19 9 .679
Greg Graham Boise State WAC 13 16 .448 2003 13 16 .448 13 16 .448
Al Skinner Boston College Big East 19 12 .613 1998 98 85 .536 2 236 211 .528 4
Dennis Wolff Boston University AEC 20 11 .645 1995 149 118 .558 2 149 118 .558 2
Dan Dakich Bowling Green State MAC 13 16 .448 1998 102 73 .583 102 73 .583
Jim Les Bradley MVC 12 18 .400 2003 12 18 .400 12 18 .400
Steve Cleveland Brigham Young MWC 23 9 .719 Lost First Round 1998 108 78 .581 2 108 78 .581 2
Glen Miller Brown Ivy 17 12 .586 2000 57 53 .518 57 53 .518
Pat Flannery Bucknell Patriot 14 15 .483 1995 135 121 .527 135 121 .527
Reggie Witherspoon Buffalo MAC 5 23 .179 2000 24 85 .220 24 85 .220
Todd Lickliter Butler Horizon 27 6 .818 Lost Regional Semifinal 2002 53 12 .815 1 1 53 12 .815 1 1
Kevin Bromley Cal Poly Big West 16 14 .533 2001 35 38 .479 35 38 .479
Donny Daniels Cal State Fullerton Big West 10 19 .345 2001 20 64 .238 20 64 .238
Bobby Braswell Cal State Northridge Big West 14 15 .483 1997 111 94 .541 1 111 94 .541 1
Pat Douglass California-Irvine Big West 20 9 .690 1998 95 77 .552 95 77 .552
John Masi California-Riverside Big West 6 18 .250 2002 14 36 .280 14 36 .280
Bob Williams California-Santa Barbara Big West 18 14 .562 1999 80 67 .544 1 80 67 .544 1
Ben Braun California Pac-10 22 9 .710 Lost Second Round 1997 140 79 .639 4 1 324 212 .604 7 2
Billy Lee Campbell A-Sun 5 22 .185 1986 216 286 .430 1 216 286 .430 1
Mike MacDonald Canisius MAAC 10 18 .357 1998 78 95 .451 78 95 .451
Kevin Johnson Centenary (LA) Ind 14 14 .500 2000 46 64 .418 46 64 .418
Howie Dickenman Central Connecticut State NEC 15 13 .536 1997 112 92 .549 2 112 92 .549 2
Kirk Speraw Central Florida A-Sun 21 11 .656 1994 146 148 .497 2 146 148 .497 2
Jay Smith Central Michigan MAC 25 7 .781 Lost Second Round 1998 75 94 .444 1 75 94 .444 1
Jim Platt Charleston Southern Big South 14 14 .500 2001 36 50 .419 91 110 .453
Bobby Lutz Charlotte CUSA 13 16 .448 1999 93 66 .585 3 93 66 .585 3
Jeff Lebo Chattanooga Southern 21 9 .700 2003 21 9 .700 96 52 .649
Bo Ellis Chicago State Mid-Cont 3 15 .167 1999 23 106 .178 23 106 .178
Kevin Jones Chicago State Mid-Cont 0 12 .000 2003 0 12 .000 0 12 .000
Bob Huggins Cincinnati CUSA 17 12 .586 23 Lost First Round 1990 348 113 .755 12 4 1 445 159 .737 13 4 1
Pat Dennis Citadel Southern 8 20 .286 1993 129 174 .426 129 174 .426
Larry Shyatt Clemson ACC 15 13 .536 1999 70 84 .455 89 93 .489
Rollie Massimino Cleveland State Horizon 8 22 .267 1997 90 113 .443 481 375 .562 11 5 1
Pete Strickland Coastal Carolina Big South 13 15 .464 1999 46 93 .331 46 93 .331
Emmett Davis Colgate Patriot 14 14 .500 1999 71 70 .504 71 70 .504
Tom Herrion College of Charleston Southern 25 8 .758 2003 25 8 .758 25 8 .758
Dale Layer Colorado State MWC 19 14 .576 Lost First Round 2001 46 45 .505 1 46 45 .505 1
Ricardo Patton Colorado Big 12 20 12 .625 Lost First Round 1996 125 103 .548 2 125 103 .548 2
Armond Hill Columbia Ivy 2 25 .074 1996 72 141 .338 72 141 .338
Jim Calhoun Connecticut Big East 23 10 .697 15 23 Lost Regional Semifinal 1987 401 160 .715 11 9 1 649 297 .686 16 9 1
Fang Mitchell Coppin State MEAC 11 17 .393 1987 286 214 .572 3 317 256 .553 3
Steve Donahue Cornell Ivy 9 18 .333 2001 21 60 .259 21 60 .259
Dana Altman Creighton MVC 29 5 .853 15 Lost First Round 1995 175 100 .636 5 258 167 .607 6
Dave Faucher Dartmouth Ivy 8 19 .296 1992 133 183 .421 133 183 .421
Bob McKillop Davidson Southern 17 10 .630 1990 222 181 .551 2 222 181 .551 2
Oliver Purnell Dayton A-10 24 6 .800 16 Lost First Round 1995 155 116 .572 2 256 191 .573 3
Greg Jackson Delaware State MEAC 15 12 .556 2001 44 40 .524 44 40 .524
David Henderson Delaware CAA 15 14 .517 2001 49 40 .551 49 40 .551
Terry Carroll Denver Sun Belt 17 15 .531 2002 25 35 .417 25 35 .417
Dave Leitao DePaul CUSA 16 13 .552 2003 16 13 .552 38 48 .442
Perry Watson Detroit Mercy Horizon 18 12 .600 1994 194 113 .632 2 194 113 .632 2
Kurt Kanaskie Drake MVC 10 20 .333 1997 62 136 .313 62 136 .313
Bruiser Flint Drexel CAA 19 12 .613 2002 33 26 .559 119 98 .548 2
Mike Krzyzewski Duke ACC 26 7 .788 6 7 Lost Regional Semifinal 1981 590 175 .771 19 14 9 663 234 .739 19 14 9
Danny Nee Duquesne A-10 9 21 .300 2002 18 40 .310 386 319 .548 7
Bill Herrion East Carolina CUSA 12 15 .444 2000 48 65 .425 215 136 .613 3
Ed DeChellis East Tennessee State Southern 20 11 .645 Lost First Round 1997 105 93 .530 1 105 93 .530 1
Rick Samuels Eastern Illinois OVC 14 15 .483 1982 326 312 .511 2 329 318 .509 2
Travis Ford Eastern Kentucky OVC 11 17 .393 2001 25 56 .309 25 56 .309
Jim Boone Eastern Michigan MAC 14 14 .500 2001 23 63 .267 68 129 .345
Ray Giacoletti Eastern Washington Big Sky 18 13 .581 2001 52 37 .584 52 37 .584
Mark Simons Elon Big South 12 15 .444 2000 47 66 .416 47 66 .416
Steve Merfeld Evansville MVC 12 16 .429 2003 12 16 .429 102 73 .583 2
Tim O'Toole Fairfield MAAC 19 12 .613 1999 69 75 .479 69 75 .479
Tom Green Fairleigh Dickinson NEC 15 14 .517 1984 321 255 .557 3 321 255 .557 3
Mike Gillespie Florida A&M MEAC 17 12 .586 2002 26 31 .456 26 31 .456
Sidney Green Florida Atlantic A-Sun 7 21 .250 2000 35 85 .292 1 35 85 .292 1
Donnie Marsh Florida International Sun Belt 8 21 .276 2001 26 62 .295 26 62 .295
Leonard Hamilton Florida State ACC 14 15 .483 2003 14 15 .483 214 225 .487 3 1
Billy Donovan Florida SEC 25 8 .758 7 10 Lost Second Round 1997 149 73 .671 5 2 1 184 93 .664 5 2 1
Bob Hill Fordham A-10 2 26 .071 2000 36 78 .316 36 78 .316
Ray Lopes Fresno State WAC 20 8 .714 2003 20 8 .714 20 8 .714
Larry Davis Furman Southern 14 17 .452 1998 76 101 .429 76 101 .429
Rick Scruggs Gardner-Webb A-Sun 5 24 .172 2003 5 24 .172 5 24 .172
Jim Larranaga George Mason CAA 16 12 .571 1998 100 74 .575 2 269 219 .551 2
Karl Hobbs George Washington A-10 12 17 .414 2002 24 33 .421 24 33 .421
Craig Esherick Georgetown Big East 19 15 .559 1999 90 59 .604 1 1 90 59 .604 1 1
Jeff Price Georgia Southern Southern 16 13 .552 2000 63 52 .548 63 52 .548
Lefty Driesell Georgia State A-Sun 4 6 .400 1998 103 59 .636 1 786 394 .666 13 8
Michael Perry Georgia State A-Sun 10 9 .526 2003 10 9 .526 10 9 .526
Paul Hewitt Georgia Tech ACC 16 15 .516 2001 48 44 .522 1 114 71 .616 2
Jim Harrick Georgia SEC 19 8 .704 16 25 2000 67 53 .558 2 470 235 .667 16 4 1
Mark Few Gonzaga WCC 24 9 .727 22 Lost Second Round 2000 105 29 .784 4 2 105 29 .784 4 2
Larry Wright Grambling SWAC 12 18 .400 2000 30 85 .261 30 85 .261
Tod Kowalczyk Green Bay Horizon 10 20 .333 2003 10 20 .333 10 20 .333
Bobby Collins Hampton MEAC 19 11 .633 2003 19 11 .633 19 11 .633
Larry Harrison Hartford AEC 16 13 .552 2001 34 55 .382 34 55 .382
Frank Sullivan Harvard Ivy 12 15 .444 1992 137 177 .436 137 177 .436
Riley Wallace Hawaii WAC 19 12 .613 1988 262 216 .548 3 277 243 .533 3
Jerry Steele High Point Big South 7 20 .259 2000 37 76 .327 37 76 .327
Tom Pecora Hofstra CAA 8 21 .276 2002 20 41 .328 20 41 .328
Ralph Willard Holy Cross Patriot 26 5 .839 Lost First Round 2000 76 46 .623 3 220 170 .564 5 1
Ray McCallum Houston CUSA 8 20 .286 2001 35 55 .389 161 131 .551 2
Frankie Allen Howard MEAC 13 17 .433 2001 41 48 .461 212 249 .460 2
Doug Oliver Idaho State Big Sky 15 14 .517 1999 53 84 .387 53 84 .387
Leonard Perry Idaho Big West 13 15 .464 2002 22 34 .393 22 34 .393
Jimmy Collins Illinois-Chicago Horizon 21 9 .700 1997 107 101 .514 2 107 101 .514 2
Tom Richardson Illinois State MVC 8 21 .276 2000 56 64 .467 56 64 .467
Bill Self Illinois Big Ten 25 7 .781 11 Lost Second Round 2001 78 24 .765 3 2 207 105 .663 5 3
Royce Waltman Indiana State MVC 7 24 .226 1998 88 91 .492 2 88 91 .492 2
Mike Davis Indiana Big Ten 21 13 .618 21 Lost Second Round 2001 67 38 .638 3 1 1 67 38 .638 3 1 1
Jeff Ruland Iona MAAC 17 12 .586 1999 88 65 .575 2 88 65 .575 2
Larry Eustachy Iowa State Big 12 17 14 .548 1999 101 59 .631 2 1 260 145 .642 3 1
Steve Alford Iowa Big Ten 17 14 .548 2000 73 58 .557 1 151 106 .588 2 1
Doug Noll IPFW Ind 9 21 .300 2003 9 21 .300 9 21 .300
Ron Hunter IUPUI Mid-Cont 20 14 .588 Lost First Round 1999 64 84 .432 1 64 84 .432 1
Andy Stoglin Jackson State SWAC 10 18 .357 1990 197 216 .477 2 229 242 .486 2
Mike LaPlante Jacksonville State A-Sun 20 10 .667 2001 42 45 .483 42 45 .483
Hugh Durham Jacksonville A-Sun 13 16 .448 1998 77 91 .458 605 402 .601 8 2 2
Sherman Dillard James Madison CAA 13 17 .433 1998 86 85 .503 115 136 .458
Jim Wooldridge Kansas State Big 12 13 17 .433 2001 37 51 .420 135 150 .474 1
Roy Williams Kansas Big 12 30 8 .789 2 6 Lost National Final 1989 418 101 .805 14 9 4 418 101 .805 14 9 4
Jim Christian Kent State MAC 21 10 .677 2003 21 10 .677 21 10 .677
Tubby Smith Kentucky SEC 32 4 .889 17 1 Lost Regional Final 1998 164 47 .777 6 5 1 288 109 .725 10 8 1
Billy Hahn La Salle A-10 12 17 .414 2002 27 34 .443 69 79 .466
Fran O'Hanlon Lafayette Patriot 13 16 .448 1996 123 107 .535 2 123 107 .535 2
Mike Deane Lamar Southland 13 14 .481 2000 52 62 .456 1 318 194 .621 4
Billy Taylor Lehigh Patriot 16 12 .571 2003 16 12 .571 16 12 .571
Randy Dunton Liberty Big South 14 15 .483 1998 25 32 .439 25 32 .439
Scott Sanderson Lipscomb Ind 8 20 .286 2003 8 20 .286 8 20 .286
Larry Reynolds Long Beach State Big West 5 22 .185 2003 5 22 .185 49 88 .358
Jim Ferry Long Island University NEC 9 19 .321 2003 9 19 .321 9 19 .321
Jessie Evans Louisiana-Lafayette Sun Belt 20 10 .667 1998 112 72 .609 1 112 72 .609 1
Mike Vining Louisiana-Monroe Southland 12 16 .429 1982 381 265 .590 7 381 265 .590 7
John Brady Louisiana State SEC 21 11 .656 Lost First Round 1998 102 81 .557 2 1 191 158 .547 2 1
Keith Richard Louisiana Tech WAC 12 15 .444 1999 91 54 .628 91 54 .628
Rick Pitino Louisville CUSA 25 7 .781 14 Lost Second Round 2002 44 20 .688 1 396 144 .733 9 6 4
Larry Farmer Loyola (IL) Horizon 15 16 .484 1999 62 82 .431 157 159 .497 1
Steve Aggers Loyola Marymount WCC 11 20 .355 2001 29 59 .330 80 141 .362
Scott Hicks Loyola (MD) MAAC 4 24 .143 2001 15 70 .176 26 87 .230
John Giannini Maine AEC 14 16 .467 1997 105 101 .510 105 101 .510
Bobby Gonzalez Manhattan MAAC 23 7 .767 Lost First Round 2000 69 46 .600 1 69 46 .600 1
Dave Magarity Marist MAAC 13 16 .448 1987 247 237 .510 1 307 313 .495 1
Tom Crean Marquette CUSA 27 6 .818 18 9 Lost National Semifinal 2000 83 41 .669 2 1 1 83 41 .669 2 1 1
Greg White Marshall MAC 14 15 .483 1997 115 84 .578 115 84 .578
Tom Sullivan Maryland-Baltimore County NEC 7 20 .259 1996 99 125 .442 101 151 .401
Thomas Trotter Maryland-Eastern Shore MEAC 5 23 .179 2001 28 57 .329 28 57 .329
Gary Williams Maryland ACC 21 10 .677 13 17 Lost Regional Semifinal 1990 295 153 .658 10 7 2 502 281 .641 13 9 2
Steve Lappas Massachusetts A-10 11 18 .379 2002 24 34 .414 254 206 .552 4
Tic Price McNeese State Southland 15 14 .517 2002 36 23 .610 1 129 77 .626 2
John Calipari Memphis CUSA 23 7 .767 19 Lost First Round 2001 71 31 .696 1 264 102 .721 6 3 1
Mark Slonaker Mercer A-Sun 23 6 .793 1998 67 104 .392 68 128 .347
Perry Clark Miami (FL) Big East 11 17 .393 2001 51 38 .573 1 236 183 .563 4
Charlie Coles Miami (OH) MAC 13 15 .464 1997 120 93 .563 2 1 211 178 .542 3 1
Tom Izzo Michigan State Big Ten 22 13 .629 9 Lost Regional Final 1996 189 78 .708 6 5 3 189 78 .708 6 5 3
Tommy Amaker Michigan Big Ten 17 13 .567 2002 28 31 .475 96 86 .527 1 1
Kermit Davis Middle Tennessee Sun Belt 16 14 .533 2003 16 14 .533 87 64 .576 2
Bruce Pearl Milwaukee Horizon 24 8 .750 Lost First Round 2002 40 21 .656 1 40 21 .656 1
Dan Monson Minnesota Big Ten 19 14 .576 24 2000 67 57 .540 119 74 .617 1 1
Rick Stansbury Mississippi State SEC 21 10 .677 12 20 Lost First Round 1999 100 60 .625 2 100 60 .625 2
Lafayette Stribling Mississippi Valley State SWAC 15 14 .517 1984 270 296 .477 3 270 296 .477 3
Rod Barnes Mississippi SEC 14 15 .483 1999 100 61 .621 3 1 100 61 .621 3 1
Rich Zvosec Missouri-Kansas City Mid-Cont 9 20 .310 2002 27 31 .466 65 79 .451
Barry Hinson Missouri State MVC 17 12 .586 2000 70 54 .565 106 77 .579
Quin Snyder Missouri Big 12 22 11 .667 19 24 Lost Second Round 2000 84 49 .632 4 1 84 49 .632 4 1
Dave Calloway Monmouth NEC 15 13 .536 1998 74 82 .474 1 74 82 .474 1
Mick Durham Montana State Big Sky 11 16 .407 1991 203 171 .543 1 203 171 .543 1
Pat Kennedy Montana Big Sky 13 17 .433 2003 13 17 .433 406 293 .581 8 2
Kyle Macy Morehead State OVC 20 9 .690 1998 75 92 .449 75 92 .449
Butch Beard Morgan State MEAC 7 22 .241 2002 10 47 .175 55 116 .322 1
Derek Thompson Morris Brown Ind 8 20 .286 2002 13 44 .228 13 44 .228
Jim Phelan Mount St. Mary's NEC 11 16 .407 1989 179 242 .425 2 179 242 .425 2
Tevester Anderson Murray State OVC 17 12 .586 1999 103 52 .665 2 103 52 .665 2
Don DeVoe Navy Patriot 8 20 .286 1993 179 138 .565 3 507 366 .581 10 1
Barry Collier Nebraska Big 12 11 19 .367 2001 38 50 .432 234 182 .562 3
Charles Spoonhour Nevada-Las Vegas MWC 21 11 .656 2002 42 22 .656 361 193 .652 8
Trent Johnson Nevada WAC 18 14 .562 2000 54 65 .454 54 65 .454
Phil Rowe New Hampshire AEC 5 23 .179 2000 26 86 .232 26 86 .232
Lou Henson New Mexico State Sun Belt 20 9 .690 1967 290 138 .678 7 3 1 778 400 .660 19 7 2
Ritchie McKay New Mexico MWC 10 18 .357 2003 10 18 .357 93 107 .465
Monte Towe New Orleans Sun Belt 15 14 .517 2002 30 28 .517 30 28 .517
Joe Mihalich Niagara MAAC 17 12 .586 1999 84 63 .571 84 63 .571
Ricky Blanton Nicholls State Southland 3 25 .107 2003 3 25 .107 3 25 .107
Dwight Freeman Norfolk State MEAC 14 15 .483 2003 14 15 .483 60 80 .429
Eddie Biedenbach North Carolina-Asheville Big South 15 17 .469 Lost First Round 1997 102 101 .502 1 131 152 .463 1
Curtis Hunter North Carolina A&T MEAC 1 26 .037 2000 39 75 .342 39 75 .342
Fran McCaffery North Carolina-Greensboro Southern 7 22 .241 2000 61 58 .513 1 110 97 .531 2
Herb Sendek North Carolina State ACC 18 13 .581 Lost First Round 1997 127 98 .564 2 190 124 .605 3
Brad Brownell North Carolina-Wilmington CAA 24 7 .774 Lost First Round 2003 24 7 .774 1 24 7 .774 1
Matt Doherty North Carolina ACC 19 16 .543 2001 53 43 .552 1 75 58 .564 1
Johnny Jones North Texas Sun Belt 7 21 .250 2002 22 35 .386 37 51 .420
Ron Everhart Northeastern AEC 16 15 .516 2002 23 36 .390 115 140 .451
Mike Adras Northern Arizona Big Sky 15 13 .536 2000 64 52 .552 1 64 52 .552 1
Rob Judson Northern Illinois MAC 17 14 .548 2002 29 30 .492 29 30 .492
Greg McDermott Northern Iowa MVC 11 17 .393 2002 25 32 .439 25 32 .439
Mike McConathy Northwestern State Southland 6 21 .222 2000 55 65 .458 1 55 65 .458 1
Bill Carmody Northwestern Big Ten 12 17 .414 2001 39 49 .443 131 74 .639 2
Mike Brey Notre Dame Big East 24 10 .706 22 Lost Regional Semifinal 2001 66 31 .680 3 1 165 83 .665 5 1
Greg Kampe Oakland Mid-Cont 17 11 .607 2000 59 57 .509 59 57 .509
Jim O'Brien Ohio State Big Ten 17 15 .531 1998 119 72 .623 4 1 1 354 289 .551 7 2 1
Tim O'Shea Ohio MAC 14 16 .467 2002 31 27 .534 31 27 .534
Eddie Sutton Oklahoma State Big 12 22 10 .688 Lost Second Round 1991 294 124 .703 11 4 1 726 289 .715 24 11 2
Kelvin Sampson Oklahoma Big 12 27 7 .794 3 3 Lost Regional Final 1995 214 81 .725 9 3 1 317 184 .633 10 3 1
Blaine Taylor Old Dominion CAA 12 15 .444 2002 25 31 .446 166 97 .631 2
Scott Sutton Oral Roberts Mid-Cont 18 10 .643 2000 58 60 .492 58 60 .492
Jay John Oregon State Pac-10 13 15 .464 2003 13 15 .464 13 15 .464
Ernie Kent Oregon Pac-10 23 10 .697 11 Lost First Round 1998 117 68 .632 3 1 207 148 .583 4 1
Bob Thomason Pacific Big West 12 16 .429 1989 234 201 .538 1 234 201 .538 1
Jerry Dunn Penn State Big Ten 7 21 .250 1996 117 121 .492 2 1 117 121 .492 2 1
Fran Dunphy Pennsylvania Ivy 22 6 .786 Lost First Round 1990 253 135 .652 7 253 135 .652 7
Paul Westphal Pepperdine WCC 15 13 .536 2002 37 22 .627 1 37 22 .627 1
Ben Howland Pittsburgh Big East 28 5 .848 5 4 Lost Regional Semifinal 2000 89 40 .690 2 2 166 101 .622 3 2
Heath Schroyer Portland State Big Sky 5 22 .185 2003 5 22 .185 5 22 .185
Michael Holton Portland WCC 11 17 .393 2002 17 41 .293 17 41 .293
Jerry Francis Prairie View SWAC 17 12 .586 2003 17 12 .586 17 12 .586
John Thompson Princeton Ivy 16 11 .593 2001 48 34 .585 1 48 34 .585 1
Tim Welsh Providence Big East 18 14 .562 1999 81 73 .526 1 151 95 .614 2
Gene Keady Purdue Big Ten 19 11 .633 Lost Second Round 1981 488 235 .675 17 5 526 254 .674 18 5
Joe DeSantis Quinnipiac NEC 17 12 .586 1999 64 77 .454 64 77 .454
Byron Samuels Radford Big South 10 20 .333 2003 10 20 .333 27 56 .325
Jim Baron Rhode Island A-10 19 12 .613 2002 27 32 .458 233 234 .499 2
Willis Wilson Rice WAC 19 10 .655 1993 146 165 .469 146 165 .469
Jerry Wainwright Richmond A-10 15 14 .517 2003 15 14 .517 151 117 .563 2
Don Harnum Rider MAAC 12 16 .429 1998 91 79 .535 160 136 .541
Mark Schmidt Robert Morris NEC 10 17 .370 2002 22 35 .386 22 35 .386
Gary Waters Rutgers Big East 12 16 .429 2002 30 29 .508 122 89 .578 2
Jerome Jenkins Sacramento State Big Sky 12 17 .414 2001 26 58 .310 26 58 .310
Dave Bike Sacred Heart NEC 8 21 .276 2000 26 87 .230 26 87 .230
Bobby Jones Saint Francis (PA) NEC 14 14 .500 2000 39 71 .355 39 71 .355
Phil Martelli Saint Joseph's A-10 23 7 .767 Lost First Round 1996 149 97 .606 3 1 149 97 .606 3 1
Brad Soderberg Saint Louis CUSA 16 14 .533 2003 16 14 .533 32 24 .571 1
Randy Bennett Saint Mary's (CA) WCC 15 15 .500 2002 24 35 .407 24 35 .407
Bob Leckie Saint Peter's MAAC 10 19 .345 2001 18 67 .212 18 67 .212
Bob Marlin Sam Houston State Southland 23 7 .767 Lost First Round 1999 85 57 .599 1 85 57 .599 1
Jimmy Tillette Samford A-Sun 13 15 .464 1998 102 73 .583 2 102 73 .583 2
Steve Fisher San Diego State MWC 16 14 .533 2000 56 63 .471 1 241 144 .626 8 4 3
Brad Holland San Diego WCC 18 12 .600 Lost First Round 1995 144 111 .565 1 167 142 .540 1
Philip Mathews San Francisco WCC 15 14 .517 1996 121 110 .524 1 121 110 .524 1
Phil Johnson San Jose State WAC 7 21 .250 1999 19 37 .339 19 37 .339
Dick Davey Santa Clara WCC 13 15 .464 1993 186 132 .585 3 186 132 .585 3
Ed Daniels Savannah State Ind 3 24 .111 2003 3 24 .111 3 24 .111
Louis Orr Seton Hall Big East 17 13 .567 2002 29 31 .483 49 42 .538
Rob Lanier Siena MAAC 21 11 .656 2002 38 30 .559 1 38 30 .559 1
John Pelphrey South Alabama Sun Belt 14 14 .500 2003 14 14 .500 14 14 .500
Cy Alexander South Carolina State MEAC 20 11 .645 Lost First Round 1988 276 200 .580 5 276 200 .580 5
Dave Odom South Carolina SEC 12 16 .429 2002 34 31 .523 311 206 .602 8 3
Seth Greenberg South Florida CUSA 15 14 .517 1997 108 100 .519 213 170 .556 2
Gary Garner Southeast Missouri State OVC 11 19 .367 1998 93 82 .531 1 188 186 .503 1
Billy Kennedy Southeastern Louisiana Southland 11 16 .407 2000 36 74 .327 60 108 .357
Henry Bibby Southern California Pac-10 13 17 .433 1996 117 103 .532 3 1 117 103 .532 3 1
Bruce Weber Southern Illinois MVC 24 7 .774 Lost First Round 1999 103 54 .656 2 1 103 54 .656 2 1
Mike Dement Southern Methodist WAC 17 13 .567 1996 128 105 .549 250 228 .523 1
James Green Southern Mississippi CUSA 13 16 .448 1997 110 96 .534 110 96 .534
Bill Evans Southern Utah Mid-Cont 11 17 .393 1992 159 156 .505 1 159 156 .505 1
Ben Jobe Southern SWAC 9 20 .310 1987 208 142 .594 4 255 179 .588 4
Jan Van Breda Kolff St. Bonaventure A-10 13 14 .481 2002 30 27 .526 204 155 .568 2
Ron Ganulin St. Francis (NY) NEC 14 16 .467 1992 159 179 .470 159 179 .470
Mike Jarvis St. John's (NY) Big East 21 13 .618 1999 108 57 .655 3 1 361 198 .646 9 2
Mike Montgomery Stanford Pac-10 24 9 .727 18 Lost Second Round 1987 362 166 .686 11 3 1 516 243 .680 11 3 1
Danny Kaspar Stephen F. Austin Southland 21 8 .724 2001 43 40 .518 43 40 .518
Derek Waugh Stetson A-Sun 7 20 .259 2001 34 48 .415 34 48 .415
Nick Macarchuk Stony Brook AEC 13 15 .464 2000 42 71 .372 352 391 .474 1
Jim Boeheim Syracuse Big East 30 5 .857 13 Won National Final 1977 653 226 .743 22 12 3 653 226 .743 22 12 3
John Chaney Temple A-10 18 16 .529 1983 468 210 .690 17 5 468 210 .690 17 5
Bret Campbell Tennessee-Martin OVC 14 14 .500 2000 49 65 .430 49 65 .430
Hosea Lewis Tennessee State OVC 0 16 .000 2003 0 16 .000 0 16 .000
Nolan Richardson Tennessee State OVC 2 9 .182 2001 23 45 .338 23 45 .338
Mike Sutton Tennessee Tech OVC 20 12 .625 2003 20 12 .625 20 12 .625
Buzz Peterson Tennessee SEC 17 12 .586 2002 32 28 .533 137 78 .637 1
Ronnie Arrow Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Ind 14 15 .483 2003 14 15 .483 128 108 .542 2
Melvin Watkins Texas A&M Big 12 14 14 .500 1999 53 91 .368 95 111 .461 2
Eddie McCarter Texas-Arlington Southland 16 13 .552 1993 135 168 .446 135 168 .446
Neil Dougherty Texas Christian CUSA 9 19 .321 2003 9 19 .321 9 19 .321
Billy Gillispie Texas-El Paso WAC 6 24 .200 2003 6 24 .200 6 24 .200
Bob Hoffman Texas-Pan American Ind 10 20 .333 2000 54 63 .462 54 63 .462
Tim Carter Texas-San Antonio Southland 10 17 .370 1996 115 108 .516 1 115 108 .516 1
Ronnie Courtney Texas Southern SWAC 18 13 .581 Lost Opening Round 2002 29 30 .492 1 29 30 .492 1
Dennis Nutt Texas State Southland 17 12 .586 2001 42 43 .494 42 43 .494
Bob Knight Texas Tech Big 12 22 13 .629 2002 45 22 .672 1 806 314 .720 25 14 5
Rick Barnes Texas Big 12 26 7 .788 4 5 Lost National Semifinal 1999 116 50 .699 5 2 1 318 184 .633 11 3 1
Stan Joplin Toledo MAC 13 16 .448 1997 116 89 .566 116 89 .566
Michael Hunt Towson CAA 4 24 .143 2002 15 42 .263 15 42 .263
Don Maestri Troy A-Sun 26 6 .812 Lost First Round 1994 147 134 .523 1 147 134 .523 1
Shawn Finney Tulane CUSA 16 15 .516 2001 39 51 .433 39 51 .433
John Phillips Tulsa WAC 23 10 .697 25 Lost Second Round 2002 50 17 .746 2 50 17 .746 2
Steve Lavin UCLA Pac-10 10 19 .345 14 1997 145 78 .650 6 5 145 78 .650 6 5
Stew Morrill Utah State Big West 24 9 .727 Lost First Round 1999 118 42 .738 3 336 180 .651 4
Rick Majerus Utah MWC 25 8 .758 Lost Second Round 1990 308 90 .774 10 4 1 407 142 .741 11 4 1
Scott Drew Valparaiso Mid-Cont 20 11 .645 2003 20 11 .645 20 11 .645
Kevin Stallings Vanderbilt SEC 11 18 .379 2000 62 59 .512 185 122 .603 2
Tom Brennan Vermont AEC 21 12 .636 Lost First Round 1987 217 260 .455 1 263 318 .453 1
Jay Wright Villanova Big East 15 16 .484 2002 34 29 .540 156 114 .578 2
Jeff Capel Virginia Commonwealth CAA 18 10 .643 2003 18 10 .643 18 10 .643
Bart Bellairs Virginia Military Institute Southern 10 20 .333 1995 101 151 .401 101 151 .401
Ricky Stokes Virginia Tech Big East 11 18 .379 2000 45 70 .391 45 70 .391
Pete Gillen Virginia ACC 16 16 .500 1999 86 65 .570 1 360 193 .651 9 2
Dereck Whittenburg Wagner NEC 21 11 .656 Lost First Round 2000 67 50 .573 1 67 50 .573 1
Skip Prosser Wake Forest ACC 25 6 .806 8 Lost Second Round 2002 46 19 .708 2 211 97 .685 7
Paul Graham Washington State Pac-10 7 20 .259 2000 31 79 .282 31 79 .282
Lorenzo Romar Washington Pac-10 10 17 .370 2003 10 17 .370 103 105 .495 1
Joe Cravens Weber State Big Sky 26 6 .812 Lost First Round 2000 77 41 .653 1 131 94 .582 1
John Beilein West Virginia Big East 14 15 .483 2003 14 15 .483 203 130 .610 2
Steve Shurina Western Carolina Southern 9 19 .321 2001 27 60 .310 27 60 .310
Jim Kerwin Western Illinois Mid-Cont 7 21 .250 1993 134 175 .434 134 175 .434
Dennis Felton Western Kentucky Sun Belt 24 9 .727 20 Lost First Round 1999 100 54 .649 3 100 54 .649 3
Robert McCullum Western Michigan MAC 20 11 .645 2001 44 45 .494 44 45 .494
Mark Turgeon Wichita State MVC 18 12 .600 2001 42 46 .477 67 75 .472
Rick Boyages William & Mary CAA 12 16 .429 2001 33 52 .388 33 52 .388
Gregg Marshall Winthrop Big South 20 10 .667 1999 99 52 .656 4 99 52 .656 4
Bo Ryan Wisconsin Big Ten 24 8 .750 21 Lost Regional Semifinal 2002 43 21 .672 2 1 73 48 .603 2 1
Mike Young Wofford Southern 14 15 .483 2003 14 15 .483 14 15 .483
Ed Schilling Wright State Horizon 10 18 .357 1998 75 93 .446 75 93 .446
Steve McClain Wyoming MWC 21 11 .656 1999 100 52 .658 1 100 52 .658 1
Thad Matta Xavier A-10 26 6 .812 10 12 Lost Second Round 2002 52 12 .812 2 76 20 .792 3
James Jones Yale Ivy 14 13 .519 2000 52 61 .460 52 61 .460
John Robic Youngstown State Horizon 9 20 .310 2000 45 70 .391 45 70 .391