Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Coaches

News: s-r blog:WNBA 2014 Stats

1999-00 Coaches

Season Index: Previous Season ▪ Next Season

National Champion: Michigan State
Final Four: Florida, Michigan State, North Carolina and Wisconsin

Consensus Player of the Year: Kenyon Martin

AP Preseason #1: Connecticut ▪ AP Final #1: Duke

Coaches

Record does not reflect forfeits or vacated games ▪ All stats are through the season in question
1999-00 Season Career at Current School Career Overall
Coach School Conference W L W-L% AP Pre AP Post NCAA Tournament Since W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF
Reggie Minton Air Force MWC 8 20 .286 1985 150 296 .336 161 311 .341
Dan Hipsher Akron MAC 17 11 .607 1996 63 71 .470 92 98 .484
Vann Pettaway Alabama A&M SWAC 18 10 .643 1999 28 27 .509 28 27 .509
Murry Bartow Alabama-Birmingham CUSA 14 14 .500 1997 73 52 .584 1 73 52 .584 1
Rob Spivery Alabama State SWAC 13 15 .464 1997 43 69 .384 43 69 .384
Mark Gottfried Alabama SEC 13 16 .448 1999 30 31 .492 98 55 .641 2
Scott Hicks Albany (NY) Ind 11 17 .393 2000 11 17 .393 11 17 .393
Davey Whitney Alcorn State SWAC 19 10 .655 1978 282 186 .603 5 282 186 .603 5
Art Perry American CAA 11 18 .379 1998 27 58 .318 34 78 .304
Buzz Peterson Appalachian State Southern 23 9 .719 Lost First Round 1997 79 39 .669 1 79 39 .669 1
Rob Evans Arizona State Pac-10 19 13 .594 1999 33 29 .532 119 110 .520 2
Lute Olson Arizona Pac-10 27 7 .794 9 4 Lost Second Round 1984 420 129 .765 16 7 3 609 224 .731 21 9 4
Sidney Moncrief Arkansas-Little Rock Sun Belt 4 24 .143 2000 4 24 .143 4 24 .143
Harold Blevins Arkansas-Pine Bluff SWAC 6 21 .222 1998 13 68 .160 13 68 .160
Dickey Nutt Arkansas State Sun Belt 10 18 .357 1996 72 69 .511 1 72 69 .511 1
Nolan Richardson Arkansas SEC 19 15 .559 Lost First Round 1986 356 144 .712 12 6 3 475 181 .724 15 6 3
Pat Harris Army Patriot 5 23 .179 1998 21 61 .256 21 61 .256
Cliff Ellis Auburn SEC 24 10 .706 4 24 Lost Second Round 1995 120 69 .635 2 1 470 282 .625 7 2
Dave Loos Austin Peay OVC 18 10 .643 1991 139 145 .489 1 139 145 .489 1
Ray McCallum Ball State MAC 22 9 .710 Lost First Round 1994 126 76 .624 2 126 76 .624 2
Dave Bliss Baylor Big 12 14 15 .483 2000 14 15 .483 479 286 .626 11 1
Rick Byrd Belmont Ind 7 21 .250 2000 7 21 .250 7 21 .250
Horace Broadnax Bethune-Cookman MEAC 14 15 .483 1998 26 57 .313 26 57 .313
Rod Jensen Boise State Big West 12 15 .444 1996 79 62 .560 79 62 .560
Al Skinner Boston College Big East 11 19 .367 1998 32 56 .364 170 182 .483 2
Dennis Wolff Boston University AEC 7 22 .241 1995 93 83 .528 1 93 83 .528 1
Dan Dakich Bowling Green State MAC 22 8 .733 1998 50 34 .595 50 34 .595
Jim Molinari Bradley MVC 14 16 .467 1992 146 120 .549 1 188 137 .578 2
Steve Cleveland Brigham Young MWC 22 11 .667 1998 43 48 .473 43 48 .473
Glen Miller Brown Ivy 8 19 .296 2000 8 19 .296 8 19 .296
Pat Flannery Bucknell Patriot 17 11 .607 1995 94 75 .556 94 75 .556
Reggie Witherspoon Buffalo MAC 3 20 .130 2000 3 20 .130 3 20 .130
Tim Cohane Buffalo MAC 2 3 .400 1994 80 93 .462 110 167 .397
Barry Collier Butler MW Coll 23 8 .742 Lost First Round 1990 196 132 .598 3 196 132 .598 3
Jeff Schneider Cal Poly Big West 10 18 .357 1996 65 77 .458 65 77 .458
Bob Hawking Cal State Fullerton Big West 8 19 .296 1995 59 103 .364 59 103 .364
Bobby Braswell Cal State Northridge Big Sky 20 10 .667 1997 63 53 .543 63 53 .543
Pat Douglass California-Irvine Big West 14 14 .500 1998 29 52 .358 29 52 .358
Bob Williams California-Santa Barbara Big West 14 14 .500 1999 29 27 .518 29 27 .518
Ben Braun California Pac-10 18 15 .545 1997 75 50 .600 1 1 259 183 .586 4 2
Billy Lee Campbell A-Sun 12 16 .429 1986 196 224 .467 1 196 224 .467 1
Mike MacDonald Canisius MAAC 10 20 .333 1998 38 46 .452 38 46 .452
Kevin Johnson Centenary (LA) Ind 10 18 .357 2000 10 18 .357 10 18 .357
Howie Dickenman Central Connecticut State NEC 25 6 .806 Lost First Round 1997 56 60 .483 1 56 60 .483 1
Kirk Speraw Central Florida A-Sun 14 18 .438 1994 100 102 .495 2 100 102 .495 2
Jay Smith Central Michigan MAC 6 23 .207 1998 21 60 .259 21 60 .259
Tom Conrad Charleston Southern Big South 8 21 .276 1997 42 72 .368 1 42 72 .368 1
Bobby Lutz Charlotte CUSA 17 16 .515 1999 40 27 .597 1 40 27 .597 1
Henry Dickerson Chattanooga Southern 10 19 .345 1998 39 46 .459 39 46 .459
Bo Ellis Chicago State Mid-Cont 10 18 .357 1999 13 42 .236 13 42 .236
Bob Huggins Cincinnati CUSA 29 4 .879 2 7 Lost Second Round 1990 275 87 .760 9 3 1 372 133 .737 10 3 1
Pat Dennis Citadel Southern 9 20 .310 1993 88 130 .404 88 130 .404
Larry Shyatt Clemson ACC 10 20 .333 1999 30 35 .462 49 44 .527
Rollie Massimino Cleveland State MW Coll 16 14 .533 1997 51 62 .451 442 324 .577 11 5 1
Pete Strickland Coastal Carolina Big South 10 18 .357 1999 17 38 .309 17 38 .309
Emmett Davis Colgate Patriot 13 16 .448 1999 27 30 .474 27 30 .474
John Kresse College of Charleston Southern 24 6 .800 1992 215 48 .817 4 215 48 .817 4
Ritchie McKay Colorado State MWC 18 12 .600 1999 37 23 .617 61 52 .540
Ricardo Patton Colorado Big 12 18 14 .562 1996 75 62 .547 1 75 62 .547 1
Armond Hill Columbia Ivy 13 14 .481 1996 47 84 .359 47 84 .359
Jim Calhoun Connecticut Big East 25 10 .714 1 20 Lost Second Round 1987 331 131 .716 9 7 1 579 268 .684 14 7 1
Fang Mitchell Coppin State MEAC 15 15 .500 1987 256 157 .620 3 287 199 .591 3
Scott Thompson Cornell Ivy 10 17 .370 1997 45 60 .429 150 209 .418
Dana Altman Creighton MVC 23 10 .697 Lost First Round 1995 99 78 .559 2 182 145 .557 3
Dave Faucher Dartmouth Ivy 9 18 .333 1992 108 127 .460 108 127 .460
Bob McKillop Davidson Southern 15 13 .536 1990 169 144 .540 1 169 144 .540 1
Oliver Purnell Dayton A-10 22 9 .710 Lost First Round 1995 89 86 .509 1 190 161 .541 2
Tony Sheals Delaware State MEAC 6 22 .214 2000 6 22 .214 51 87 .370
Mike Brey Delaware AEC 24 8 .750 1996 99 52 .656 2 99 52 .656 2
Marty Fletcher Denver Sun Belt 6 22 .214 1999 16 39 .291 229 260 .468 2
Pat Kennedy DePaul CUSA 21 12 .636 20 Lost First Round 1998 46 48 .489 1 372 239 .609 8 2
Perry Watson Detroit Mercy MW Coll 20 12 .625 1994 133 76 .636 2 133 76 .636 2
Kurt Kanaskie Drake MVC 11 18 .379 1997 26 85 .234 26 85 .234
Steve Seymour Drexel AEC 13 17 .433 2000 13 17 .433 13 17 .433
Mike Krzyzewski Duke ACC 29 5 .853 10 1 Lost Regional Semifinal 1981 498 160 .757 16 11 8 571 219 .723 16 11 8
Darelle Porter Duquesne A-10 9 20 .310 1999 14 43 .246 14 43 .246
Bill Herrion East Carolina CAA 10 18 .357 2000 10 18 .357 177 89 .665 3
Ed DeChellis East Tennessee State Southern 14 15 .483 1997 49 62 .441 49 62 .441
Rick Samuels Eastern Illinois OVC 17 12 .586 1982 276 271 .505 1 279 277 .502 1
Scott Perry Eastern Kentucky OVC 6 21 .222 1998 19 61 .237 19 61 .237
Milton Barnes Eastern Michigan MAC 15 13 .536 1997 62 53 .539 1 62 53 .539 1
Steve Aggers Eastern Washington Big Sky 15 12 .556 1996 51 82 .383 51 82 .383
Mark Simons Elon Big South 13 15 .464 2000 13 15 .464 13 15 .464
Jim Crews Evansville MVC 18 12 .600 1986 273 172 .613 4 273 172 .613 4
Tim O'Toole Fairfield MAAC 14 15 .483 1999 26 30 .464 26 30 .464
Tom Green Fairleigh Dickinson NEC 17 11 .607 1984 289 201 .590 3 289 201 .590 3
Mickey Clayton Florida A&M MEAC 9 22 .290 1996 42 83 .336 1 42 83 .336 1
Sidney Green Florida Atlantic A-Sun 2 28 .067 2000 2 28 .067 2 28 .067
Shakey Rodriguez Florida International Sun Belt 16 14 .533 1996 79 66 .545 79 66 .545
Steve Robinson Florida State ACC 12 17 .414 1998 43 48 .473 1 89 66 .574 3
Billy Donovan Florida SEC 29 8 .784 8 13 Lost National Final 1997 78 49 .614 2 2 1 113 69 .621 2 2 1
Bob Hill Fordham A-10 14 15 .483 2000 14 15 .483 14 15 .483
Jerry Tarkanian Fresno State WAC 24 10 .706 Lost First Round 1996 108 58 .651 1 716 180 .799 17 13 4
Larry Davis Furman Southern 14 18 .438 1998 35 54 .393 35 54 .393
Jim Larranaga George Mason CAA 19 11 .633 1998 47 40 .540 1 216 185 .539 1
Thomas Penders George Washington A-10 15 15 .500 1999 35 24 .593 1 459 325 .585 10 3
Craig Esherick Georgetown Big East 19 15 .559 1999 27 25 .519 27 25 .519
Jeff Price Georgia Southern Southern 16 12 .571 2000 16 12 .571 16 12 .571
Lefty Driesell Georgia State A-Sun 17 12 .586 1998 50 37 .575 733 372 .663 12 8
Bobby Cremins Georgia Tech ACC 13 17 .433 1982 354 237 .599 10 5 1 454 307 .597 11 5 1
Jim Harrick Georgia SEC 10 20 .333 2000 10 20 .333 413 202 .672 14 4 1
Mark Few Gonzaga WCC 26 9 .743 24 Lost Regional Semifinal 2000 26 9 .743 1 1 26 9 .743 1 1
Larry Wright Grambling SWAC 1 30 .032 2000 1 30 .032 1 30 .032
Mike Heideman Green Bay MW Coll 14 16 .467 1996 90 57 .612 1 90 57 .612 1
Steve Merfeld Hampton MEAC 17 12 .586 1998 39 43 .476 39 43 .476
Paul Brazeau Hartford AEC 10 19 .345 1993 100 122 .450 100 122 .450
Frank Sullivan Harvard Ivy 12 15 .444 1992 97 138 .413 97 138 .413
Riley Wallace Hawaii WAC 17 12 .586 1988 199 184 .520 1 214 211 .504 1
Jerry Steele High Point Big South 11 17 .393 2000 11 17 .393 11 17 .393
Jay Wright Hofstra AEC 24 7 .774 Lost First Round 1995 96 80 .545 1 96 80 .545 1
Ralph Willard Holy Cross Patriot 10 18 .357 2000 10 18 .357 154 142 .520 2 1
Clyde Drexler Houston CUSA 9 22 .290 1999 19 39 .328 19 39 .328
Kirk Saulny Howard MEAC 0 9 .000 1999 2 34 .056 2 34 .056
Willie Coward Howard MEAC 1 18 .053 2000 1 18 .053 1 18 .053
Doug Oliver Idaho State Big Sky 8 19 .296 1999 14 39 .264 14 39 .264
David Farrar Idaho Big West 12 17 .414 1998 43 40 .518 104 113 .479
Jimmy Collins Illinois-Chicago MW Coll 11 20 .355 1997 55 61 .474 1 55 61 .474 1
Tom Richardson Illinois State MVC 10 20 .333 2000 10 20 .333 10 20 .333
Lon Kruger Illinois Big Ten 22 10 .688 16 21 Lost Second Round 1997 81 48 .628 3 318 233 .577 9 2 1
Royce Waltman Indiana State MVC 22 10 .688 Lost First Round 1998 53 33 .616 1 53 33 .616 1
Bob Knight Indiana Big Ten 20 9 .690 22 Lost First Round 1972 659 242 .731 24 14 5 761 292 .723 24 14 5
Jeff Ruland Iona MAAC 20 11 .645 Lost First Round 1999 36 25 .590 1 36 25 .590 1
Larry Eustachy Iowa State Big 12 32 5 .865 6 Lost Regional Final 1999 47 20 .701 1 1 206 106 .660 2 1
Steve Alford Iowa Big Ten 14 16 .467 2000 14 16 .467 92 64 .590 1 1
Ron Hunter IUPUI Mid-Cont 7 21 .250 1999 18 37 .327 18 37 .327
Andy Stoglin Jackson State SWAC 17 16 .515 Lost First Round 1990 171 156 .523 2 203 182 .527 2
Mark Turgeon Jacksonville State A-Sun 17 11 .607 1999 25 29 .463 25 29 .463
Hugh Durham Jacksonville A-Sun 8 19 .296 1998 28 53 .346 556 364 .604 8 2 2
Sherman Dillard James Madison CAA 20 9 .690 1998 47 36 .566 76 87 .466
Tom Asbury Kansas State Big 12 9 19 .321 1995 85 88 .491 1 210 147 .588 4
Roy Williams Kansas Big 12 24 10 .706 11 Lost Second Round 1989 329 82 .800 11 6 2 329 82 .800 11 6 2
Gary Waters Kent State MAC 23 8 .742 1997 68 50 .576 1 68 50 .576 1
Tubby Smith Kentucky SEC 23 10 .697 14 19 Lost Second Round 1998 86 23 .789 3 2 1 210 85 .712 7 5 1
Speedy Morris La Salle A-10 11 17 .393 1987 226 186 .549 4 226 186 .549 4
Fran O'Hanlon Lafayette Patriot 24 7 .774 Lost First Round 1996 83 61 .576 2 83 61 .576 2
Mike Deane Lamar Southland 15 16 .484 Lost First Round 2000 15 16 .484 1 281 148 .655 4
Sal Mentesana Lehigh Patriot 8 21 .276 1997 25 86 .225 25 86 .225
Mel Hankinson Liberty Big South 14 14 .500 1999 18 37 .327 56 84 .400
Wayne Morgan Long Beach State Big West 24 6 .800 1997 60 54 .526 60 54 .526
Ray Martin Long Island University NEC 8 19 .296 1999 18 36 .333 18 36 .333
Jessie Evans Louisiana-Lafayette Sun Belt 25 9 .735 Lost First Round 1998 56 38 .596 1 56 38 .596 1
Mike Vining Louisiana-Monroe Southland 19 9 .679 1982 338 220 .606 7 338 220 .606 7
John Brady Louisiana State SEC 28 6 .824 10 Lost Regional Semifinal 1998 49 39 .557 1 1 138 116 .543 1 1
Keith Richard Louisiana Tech Sun Belt 21 8 .724 1999 40 17 .702 40 17 .702
Denny Crum Louisville CUSA 19 12 .613 Lost First Round 1972 663 276 .706 23 16 6 663 276 .706 23 16 6
Larry Farmer Loyola (IL) MW Coll 14 14 .500 1999 23 32 .418 118 109 .520 1
Charles Bradley Loyola Marymount WCC 2 26 .071 1998 20 62 .244 20 62 .244
Dino Gaudio Loyola (MD) MAAC 7 21 .250 1998 32 52 .381 68 124 .354
John Giannini Maine AEC 24 7 .774 1997 61 56 .521 61 56 .521
Bobby Gonzalez Manhattan MAAC 12 15 .444 2000 12 15 .444 12 15 .444
Dave Magarity Marist MAAC 14 14 .500 1987 198 199 .499 1 258 275 .484 1
Tom Crean Marquette CUSA 15 14 .517 2000 15 14 .517 15 14 .517
Greg White Marshall MAC 21 9 .700 1997 68 45 .602 68 45 .602
Tom Sullivan Maryland-Baltimore County NEC 11 18 .379 1996 54 85 .388 56 111 .335
Lonnie Williams Maryland-Eastern Shore MEAC 12 17 .414 1997 42 69 .378 42 69 .378
Gary Williams Maryland ACC 25 10 .714 17 Lost Second Round 1990 217 128 .629 7 4 424 256 .624 10 6
Bruiser Flint Massachusetts A-10 17 16 .515 1997 71 57 .555 2 71 57 .555 2
Ron Everhart McNeese State Southland 6 21 .222 1995 70 95 .424 70 95 .424
Johnny Jones Memphis CUSA 15 16 .484 2000 15 16 .484 15 16 .484
Mark Slonaker Mercer A-Sun 12 21 .364 1998 25 60 .294 26 84 .236
Leonard Hamilton Miami (FL) Big East 23 11 .676 25 23 Lost Regional Semifinal 1991 144 147 .495 3 1 200 210 .488 3 1
Charlie Coles Miami (OH) MAC 15 15 .500 1997 77 44 .636 2 1 168 129 .566 3 1
Tom Izzo Michigan State Big Ten 32 7 .821 3 2 Won National Final 1996 120 48 .714 3 3 2 120 48 .714 3 3 2
Brian Ellerbe Michigan Big Ten 15 14 .517 1998 52 42 .553 1 86 89 .491 1
Randy Wiel Middle Tennessee OVC 15 13 .536 1997 65 53 .551 97 103 .485
Bo Ryan Milwaukee MW Coll 15 14 .517 2000 15 14 .517 15 14 .517
Dan Monson Minnesota Big Ten 12 16 .429 2000 12 16 .429 64 33 .660 1 1
Rick Stansbury Mississippi State SEC 14 16 .467 1999 34 29 .540 34 29 .540
Lafayette Stribling Mississippi Valley State SWAC 6 21 .222 1984 225 256 .468 3 225 256 .468 3
Rod Barnes Mississippi SEC 19 14 .576 1999 39 27 .591 1 39 27 .591 1
Bob Sundvold Missouri-Kansas City Mid-Cont 16 13 .552 1997 43 70 .381 43 70 .381
Barry Hinson Missouri State MVC 23 11 .676 2000 23 11 .676 59 34 .634
Quin Snyder Missouri Big 12 18 13 .581 Lost First Round 2000 18 13 .581 1 18 13 .581 1
Dave Calloway Monmouth NEC 12 16 .429 1998 20 47 .299 20 47 .299
Mick Durham Montana State Big Sky 12 17 .414 1991 156 131 .544 1 156 131 .544 1
Don Holst Montana Big Sky 17 11 .607 1999 30 25 .545 30 25 .545
Kyle Macy Morehead State OVC 9 18 .333 1998 25 56 .309 25 56 .309
Chris Fuller Morgan State MEAC 5 24 .172 1996 47 92 .338 47 92 .338
Jim Phelan Mount St. Mary's NEC 9 20 .310 1989 158 181 .466 2 158 181 .466 2
Tevester Anderson Murray State OVC 23 9 .719 1999 50 15 .769 1 50 15 .769 1
Don DeVoe Navy Patriot 23 6 .793 1993 142 86 .623 3 470 314 .599 10 1
Danny Nee Nebraska Big 12 11 19 .367 1987 254 190 .572 5 361 257 .584 7
Bill Bayno Nevada-Las Vegas MWC 23 8 .742 Lost First Round 1996 91 60 .603 2 91 60 .603 2
Trent Johnson Nevada Big West 9 20 .310 2000 9 20 .310 9 20 .310
Phil Rowe New Hampshire AEC 3 25 .107 2000 3 25 .107 3 25 .107
Lou Henson New Mexico State Big West 22 10 .688 1967 236 103 .696 7 3 1 724 365 .665 19 7 2
Fran Fraschilla New Mexico MWC 18 14 .562 2000 18 14 .562 139 72 .659 3
Joey Stiebing New Orleans Sun Belt 11 18 .379 1998 40 46 .465 40 46 .465
Joe Mihalich Niagara MAAC 17 12 .586 1999 34 24 .586 34 24 .586
Rickey Broussard Nicholls State Southland 11 17 .393 1991 134 144 .482 2 134 144 .482 2
Wil Jones Norfolk State MEAC 12 16 .429 2000 12 16 .429 12 16 .429
Eddie Biedenbach North Carolina-Asheville Big South 11 19 .367 1997 59 56 .513 88 107 .451
Curtis Hunter North Carolina A&T MEAC 14 15 .483 2000 14 15 .483 14 15 .483
Fran McCaffery North Carolina-Greensboro Southern 15 13 .536 2000 15 13 .536 64 52 .552 1
Herb Sendek North Carolina State ACC 20 14 .588 1997 73 58 .557 136 84 .618 1
Jerry Wainwright North Carolina-Wilmington CAA 18 13 .581 Lost First Round 1995 94 82 .534 1 94 82 .534 1
Bill Guthridge North Carolina ACC 22 14 .611 6 Lost National Semifinal 1998 80 28 .741 3 2 2 80 28 .741 3 2 2
Vic Trilli North Texas Big West 7 20 .259 1998 16 63 .203 16 63 .203
Rudy Keeling Northeastern AEC 7 21 .250 1997 38 73 .342 144 195 .425
Mike Adras Northern Arizona Big Sky 20 11 .645 Lost First Round 2000 20 11 .645 1 20 11 .645 1
Brian Hammel Northern Illinois MAC 13 15 .464 1992 116 132 .468 1 116 132 .468 1
Sam Weaver Northern Iowa MVC 14 15 .483 1999 23 33 .411 43 91 .321
Mike McConathy Northwestern State Southland 17 13 .567 2000 17 13 .567 17 13 .567
Kevin O'Neill Northwestern Big Ten 5 25 .167 1998 30 56 .349 152 165 .479 2 1
Matt Doherty Notre Dame Big East 22 15 .595 2000 22 15 .595 22 15 .595
Greg Kampe Oakland Mid-Cont 13 17 .433 2000 13 17 .433 13 17 .433
Jim O'Brien Ohio State Big Ten 23 7 .767 5 8 Lost Second Round 1998 58 38 .604 2 1 1 293 255 .535 5 2 1
Larry Hunter Ohio MAC 20 13 .606 1990 185 137 .575 1 185 137 .575 1
Eddie Sutton Oklahoma State Big 12 27 7 .794 22 14 Lost Regional Final 1991 229 95 .707 8 4 1 661 260 .718 21 11 2
Kelvin Sampson Oklahoma Big 12 27 7 .794 12 Lost Second Round 1995 130 62 .677 6 1 233 165 .585 7 1
Jeff Capel Old Dominion CAA 11 19 .367 1995 109 80 .577 2 125 94 .571 3
Scott Sutton Oral Roberts Mid-Cont 13 17 .433 2000 13 17 .433 13 17 .433
Eddie Payne Oregon State Pac-10 13 16 .448 1996 50 90 .357 106 148 .417 1
Ernie Kent Oregon Pac-10 22 8 .733 Lost First Round 1998 54 35 .607 1 144 115 .556 2
Bob Thomason Pacific Big West 11 18 .379 1989 184 163 .530 1 184 163 .530 1
Jerry Dunn Penn State Big Ten 19 16 .543 1996 82 67 .550 1 82 67 .550 1
Fran Dunphy Pennsylvania Ivy 21 8 .724 Lost First Round 1990 194 105 .649 5 194 105 .649 5
Jan Van Breda Kolff Pepperdine WCC 25 9 .735 Lost Second Round 2000 25 9 .735 1 152 119 .561 2
Ben Howland Pittsburgh Big East 13 15 .464 2000 13 15 .464 90 76 .542 1
Joel Sobotka Portland State Big Sky 15 14 .517 1999 32 25 .561 32 25 .561
Rob Chavez Portland WCC 10 18 .357 1995 82 86 .488 1 111 112 .498 1
Elwood Plummer Prairie View SWAC 7 20 .259 1978 87 243 .264 1 87 243 .264 1
Bill Carmody Princeton Ivy 19 11 .633 1997 92 25 .786 2 92 25 .786 2
Tim Welsh Providence Big East 11 19 .367 1999 27 33 .450 97 55 .638 1
Gene Keady Purdue Big Ten 24 10 .706 23 25 Lost Regional Final 1981 439 191 .697 16 5 477 210 .694 17 5
Joe DeSantis Quinnipiac NEC 18 10 .643 1999 27 28 .491 27 28 .491
Ron Bradley Radford Big South 18 10 .643 1992 158 99 .615 1 158 99 .615 1
Jerry DeGregorio Rhode Island A-10 5 25 .167 2000 5 25 .167 5 25 .167
Willis Wilson Rice WAC 5 22 .185 1993 103 120 .462 103 120 .462
John Beilein Richmond CAA 18 12 .600 1998 56 32 .636 1 145 94 .607 2
Don Harnum Rider MAAC 16 14 .533 1998 46 40 .535 115 97 .542
Jim Boone Robert Morris NEC 18 12 .600 1997 45 66 .405 45 66 .405
Kevin Bannon Rutgers Big East 15 16 .484 1998 48 44 .522 179 147 .549 2
Tom Abatemarco Sacramento State Big Sky 9 18 .333 1998 13 66 .165 70 121 .366
Dave Bike Sacred Heart NEC 3 25 .107 2000 3 25 .107 3 25 .107
Bobby Jones Saint Francis (PA) NEC 10 18 .357 2000 10 18 .357 10 18 .357
Phil Martelli Saint Joseph's A-10 13 16 .448 1996 81 71 .533 1 1 81 71 .533 1 1
Lorenzo Romar Saint Louis CUSA 19 14 .576 Lost First Round 2000 19 14 .576 1 61 58 .513 1
Dave Bollwinkel Saint Mary's (CA) WCC 8 20 .286 1998 32 53 .376 32 53 .376
Rodger Blind Saint Peter's MAAC 5 23 .179 1996 55 84 .396 55 84 .396
Bob Marlin Sam Houston State Southland 22 7 .759 1999 32 23 .582 32 23 .582
Jimmy Tillette Samford A-Sun 21 11 .656 Lost First Round 1998 59 30 .663 2 59 30 .663 2
Steve Fisher San Diego State MWC 5 23 .179 2000 5 23 .179 190 104 .646 7 4 3
Brad Holland San Diego WCC 20 9 .690 1995 94 73 .563 117 104 .529
Philip Mathews San Francisco WCC 19 9 .679 1996 81 63 .562 1 81 63 .562 1
Steve Barnes San Jose State WAC 15 15 .500 2000 15 15 .500 15 15 .500
Dick Davey Santa Clara WCC 19 12 .613 1993 140 90 .609 3 140 90 .609 3
Tommy Amaker Seton Hall Big East 22 10 .688 Lost Regional Semifinal 1998 52 40 .565 1 1 52 40 .565 1 1
Paul Hewitt Siena MAAC 24 9 .727 1998 66 27 .710 1 66 27 .710 1
Bob Weltlich South Alabama Sun Belt 20 10 .667 1998 52 33 .612 1 271 303 .472 3
Cy Alexander South Carolina State MEAC 20 14 .588 Lost First Round 1988 222 160 .581 4 222 160 .581 4
Eddie Fogler South Carolina SEC 15 17 .469 1994 108 102 .514 2 250 182 .579 6 1
Seth Greenberg South Florida CUSA 17 14 .548 1997 56 60 .483 161 130 .553 2
Gary Garner Southeast Missouri State OVC 24 7 .774 Lost First Round 1998 58 29 .667 1 153 133 .535 1
Billy Kennedy Southeastern Louisiana Southland 10 17 .370 2000 10 17 .370 34 51 .400
Henry Bibby Southern California Pac-10 16 14 .533 1996 58 66 .468 1 58 66 .468 1
Bruce Weber Southern Illinois MVC 20 13 .606 1999 35 25 .583 35 25 .583
Mike Dement Southern Methodist WAC 21 9 .700 1996 78 66 .542 200 189 .514 1
James Green Southern Mississippi CUSA 17 12 .586 1997 65 54 .546 65 54 .546
Bill Evans Southern Utah Mid-Cont 16 13 .552 1992 112 117 .489 112 117 .489
Tommy Green Southern SWAC 18 11 .621 1997 63 48 .568 63 48 .568
Jim Baron St. Bonaventure A-10 21 10 .677 Lost First Round 1993 114 119 .489 1 188 190 .497 2
Ron Ganulin St. Francis (NY) NEC 18 12 .600 1992 109 141 .436 109 141 .436
Mike Jarvis St. John's (NY) Big East 25 8 .758 18 9 Lost Second Round 1999 53 17 .757 2 1 306 158 .659 8 2
Mike Montgomery Stanford Pac-10 27 4 .871 13 3 Lost Second Round 1987 287 144 .666 8 2 1 441 221 .666 8 2 1
Derek Allister Stephen F. Austin Southland 6 21 .222 1997 32 74 .302 32 74 .302
Murray Arnold Stetson A-Sun 13 15 .464 1998 38 43 .469 244 143 .630 4
Nick Macarchuk Stony Brook Ind 6 23 .207 2000 6 23 .207 316 343 .480 1
Jim Boeheim Syracuse Big East 26 6 .812 17 16 Lost Regional Semifinal 1977 575 199 .743 20 11 2 575 199 .743 20 11 2
John Chaney Temple A-10 27 6 .818 7 5 Lost Second Round 1983 407 166 .710 16 4 407 166 .710 16 4
Bret Campbell Tennessee-Martin OVC 10 19 .345 2000 10 19 .345 10 19 .345
Frankie Allen Tennessee State OVC 7 22 .241 1992 115 140 .451 2 171 201 .460 2
Jeff Lebo Tennessee Tech OVC 16 12 .571 1999 28 27 .509 28 27 .509
Jerry Green Tennessee SEC 26 7 .788 19 11 Lost Regional Semifinal 1998 67 25 .728 3 1 187 130 .590 4 1
Melvin Watkins Texas A&M Big 12 8 20 .286 1999 20 35 .364 62 55 .530 2
Eddie McCarter Texas-Arlington Southland 15 12 .556 1993 94 125 .429 94 125 .429
Billy Tubbs Texas Christian WAC 18 14 .562 1995 119 70 .630 1 527 248 .680 12 5 1
Jason Rabedeaux Texas-El Paso WAC 13 15 .464 2000 13 15 .464 13 15 .464
Bob Hoffman Texas-Pan American Ind 12 16 .429 2000 12 16 .429 12 16 .429
Tim Carter Texas-San Antonio Southland 15 13 .536 1996 72 66 .522 1 72 66 .522 1
Robert Moreland Texas Southern SWAC 15 14 .517 1978 336 309 .521 3 336 309 .521 3
Mike Miller Texas State Southland 12 17 .414 1995 87 79 .524 1 87 79 .524 1
James Dickey Texas Tech Big 12 12 16 .429 1992 157 105 .599 2 1 157 105 .599 2 1
Rick Barnes Texas Big 12 24 9 .727 21 15 Lost Second Round 1999 43 22 .662 2 245 156 .611 8 1
Stan Joplin Toledo MAC 18 13 .581 1997 65 48 .575 65 48 .575
Mike Jaskulski Towson AEC 11 17 .393 1998 25 59 .298 25 59 .298
Don Maestri Troy A-Sun 17 11 .607 1994 84 106 .442 84 106 .442
Perry Clark Tulane CUSA 20 11 .645 1990 185 145 .561 3 185 145 .561 3
Bill Self Tulsa WAC 32 5 .865 18 Lost Regional Final 1998 74 27 .733 2 1 129 81 .614 2 1
Steve Lavin UCLA Pac-10 21 12 .636 12 Lost Regional Semifinal 1997 91 38 .705 4 3 91 38 .705 4 3
Stew Morrill Utah State Big West 28 6 .824 Lost First Round 1999 43 19 .694 1 261 157 .624 2
Rick Majerus Utah MWC 23 9 .719 15 Lost Second Round 1990 261 73 .781 8 4 1 360 125 .742 9 4 1
Homer Drew Valparaiso Mid-Cont 19 13 .594 Lost First Round 1989 186 169 .524 5 1 186 169 .524 5 1
Kevin Stallings Vanderbilt SEC 19 11 .633 2000 19 11 .633 142 74 .657 2
Tom Brennan Vermont AEC 16 12 .571 1987 163 223 .422 209 281 .427
Steve Lappas Villanova Big East 20 13 .606 1993 156 97 .617 4 212 159 .571 4
Mack McCarthy Virginia Commonwealth CAA 14 14 .500 1999 29 30 .492 272 152 .642 5 1
Bart Bellairs Virginia Military Institute Southern 6 23 .207 1995 72 94 .434 72 94 .434
Ricky Stokes Virginia Tech A-10 16 15 .516 2000 16 15 .516 16 15 .516
Pete Gillen Virginia ACC 19 12 .613 1999 33 28 .541 307 156 .663 8 2
Dereck Whittenburg Wagner NEC 11 16 .407 2000 11 16 .407 11 16 .407
Dave Odom Wake Forest ACC 22 14 .611 1990 221 121 .646 7 3 258 164 .611 7 3
Paul Graham Washington State Pac-10 6 22 .214 2000 6 22 .214 6 22 .214
Bob Bender Washington Pac-10 10 20 .333 1994 94 105 .472 2 1 154 162 .487 3 1
Joe Cravens Weber State Big Sky 18 10 .643 2000 18 10 .643 72 63 .533
Gale Catlett West Virginia Big East 14 14 .500 1979 414 249 .624 8 1 540 293 .648 11 2
Phil Hopkins Western Carolina Southern 14 14 .500 1996 65 76 .461 1 65 76 .461 1
Jim Kerwin Western Illinois Mid-Cont 8 22 .267 1993 110 115 .489 110 115 .489
Dennis Felton Western Kentucky Sun Belt 11 18 .379 1999 24 34 .414 24 34 .414
Bob Donewald Western Michigan MAC 10 18 .357 1990 151 155 .493 1 358 277 .564 4
Randy Smithson Wichita State MVC 12 17 .414 1997 55 62 .470 55 62 .470
Charles Woollum William & Mary CAA 11 17 .393 1995 69 94 .423 387 315 .551 2
Gregg Marshall Winthrop Big South 21 9 .700 Lost First Round 1999 42 17 .712 2 42 17 .712 2
Dick Bennett Wisconsin Big Ten 22 14 .611 Lost National Semifinal 1996 91 68 .572 3 1 1 278 177 .611 6 1 1
Richard Johnson Wofford Southern 14 16 .467 1996 45 92 .328 45 92 .328
Ed Schilling Wright State MW Coll 11 17 .393 1998 30 53 .361 30 53 .361
Steve McClain Wyoming MWC 19 12 .613 1999 37 22 .627 37 22 .627
Skip Prosser Xavier A-10 21 12 .636 1995 127 57 .690 3 144 70 .673 4
James Jones Yale Ivy 7 20 .259 2000 7 20 .259 7 20 .259
John Robic Youngstown State Mid-Cont 12 16 .429 2000 12 16 .429 12 16 .429