You Are Here > > > > > Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman

Wrestling at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman

Wrestling at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): Carioca Arena 2, Barra Olympic Park, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 14, 2016
Date Finished: August 14, 2016
Format: Single elimination tournament. Competitors losing to the finalists entered repechage tournament for bronze medals.

Gold: CUB Ismael Borrero
Silver: JPN Shinobu Ota
Bronze: NOR Stig André Berge
UZB Elmurat Tasmuradov

Summary

Iran’s seven-time World and 2012 Olympic champion, [Hamid Sourian] entered Rio hoping that when he left, he was one of the greatest of all time. Challengers included [Rövşən Bayramov] of Azerbaijan (double Olympic silver medalist – 2008, 2012), 2013 World champion [Yun Won-Chol] from North Korea, Cuba’s [Ismael Borrero Molina] (2015 World champion), and Uzbekistan’s [Elmurat Tasmuradov] (twice World bronze medalist). But in the round of 32, Sourian was beaten by Japan’s [Shinobu Ota], followed by a loss to [Almat Kebispayev] of Kazakhstan in the repêchage round, putting an end to his campaign.

It was the Cuban, Borrero Molina who dominated Ota, the 2014 Asian Games silver medalist, 8-0 in the gold medal final, giving Cuba their first gold medal of the Rio Games.

For the bronze medals, Norway's [Stig André Berge], the 2014 World Championships bronze medalist, and three-time Olympian, beat [Rövşən Bayramov] of Azerbaijan - the World and twice European champion, and two-time Olympic silver medalist. The medal was Norway’s first Olympic wrestling medal in 24 years since [Jon Roeninngen] (NOR) won the gold medal in 52 kg at Barcelona in 1992.

In the other bronze medal bout, Uzbekistan’s [Elmurat Tasmuradov] (twice World bronze medalist) had a four-point throw in the last 90 seconds to beat 2012 Olympian [Arsen Eraliyev] of Kyrgyzstan 13-8 – only the second Olympic Games medal in Greco-Roman for Uzbekistan after [Aleksandr Dokturishvili] won gold in 74 kg at Athens 2004.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal CP Victories by Fall Victories by Technical Superiority TP Technical Points Received
1 Ismael Borrero 24 Cuba CUB Gold 14 0 2 26 4
2 Shinobu Ota 22 Japan JPN Silver 14 1 0 19 14
3T Elmurat Tasmuradov 24 Uzbekistan UZB Bronze 11 0 1 30 14
3T Stig André Berge 33 Norway NOR Bronze 12 0 0 8 5
5T Arsen Eraliyev 26 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 5 0 0 15 21
5T Rövşən Bayramov 29 Azerbaijan AZE 9 0 2 20 5
7 Almat Kebispayev 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 8 1 0 10 15
8 Wang Lumin 25 China CHN 5 0 1 10 12
9 Jesse Thielke 24 United States USA 4 0 1 8 9
10 Yun Won-Chol 27 North Korea PRK 3 0 0 8 12
11 Hamid Sourian 30 Iran IRI 1 0 0 11 11
12 Haithem Mahmoud 24 Egypt EGY 1 0 0 3 8
13 Kristijan Fris 32 Serbia SRB 1 0 0 2 7
14 Lee Jung-Baik 29 South Korea KOR 0 0 0 2
15 Soslan Daurov 25 Belarus BLR 0 0 0 3
16 Ibragim Labazanov 28 Russia RUS 0 0 0 4
17T Andrés Montano 26 Ecuador ECU 0 0 0 8
17T Raiber Rodríguez 25 Venezuela VEN 0 0 0 8
17T Messaoud El-Mahadi 26 Morocco MAR 0 0 0 8