You Are Here > > > > > Men's Olympic Distance

Triathlon at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Men's Olympic Distance 40 kilometres Cycling

Triathlon at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): Fort Copacabana, Copacabana, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 18, 2016
Date Finished: August 18, 2016

Gold: GBR Alistair Brownlee
Silver: GBR Jonny Brownlee
Bronze: RSA Henri Schoeman

40 kilometres Cycling

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Henri Schoeman 24 South Africa RSA 55:01
2T Ben Kanute 23 United States USA 55:03
2T Marten Van Riel 23 Belgium BEL 55:03
4T Alistair Brownlee 28 Great Britain GBR 55:04
4T Andrea Salvisberg 27 Switzerland SUI 55:04
4T Jonny Brownlee 26 Great Britain GBR 55:04
4T Vincent Luis 27 France FRA 55:04
8 Aaron Royle 26 Australia AUS 55:05
9 Alessandro Fabian 28 Italy ITA 55:07
10 Richard Varga 27 Slovakia SVK 55:10
11 Andreas Schilling 25 Denmark DEN 55:33
12 Richard Murray 27 South Africa RSA 55:35
13 Vicente Hernández 25 Spain ESP 55:41
14 Ryan Fisher 25 Australia AUS 55:42
15 Leonardo Chacón 32 Costa Rica CRC 55:43
16 Ron Darmon 23 Israel ISR 55:48
17T Crisanto Grajales 29 Mexico MEX 55:52
17T João Pereira 28 Portugal POR 55:52
19 Gábor Faldum 28 Hungary HUN 55:56
20 Sven Riederer 35 Switzerland SUI 56:03
21 Ryan Bailie 26 Australia AUS 56:11
22 Kristian Blummenfeldt 22 Norway NOR 56:12
23 Mario Mola 26 Spain ESP 56:18
24 Ryan Sissons 28 New Zealand NZL 56:20
25 Irving Pérez 30 Mexico MEX 56:21
26T Dorian Coninx 22 France FRA 56:22
26T João Silva 27 Portugal POR 56:22
28T Fernando Alarza 25 Spain ESP 56:23
28T Tyler Mislawchuk 21 Canada CAN 56:23
30 Tony Dodds 29 New Zealand NZL 56:24
31 Joe Maloy 30 United States USA 56:25
32 Igor Polyansky 26 Russia RUS 56:32
33 Davide Uccellari 24 Italy ITA 56:57
34T Pierre Le Corre 26 France FRA 57:02
34T Tamás Tóth 27 Hungary HUN 57:02
36 Aleksandr Bryukhankov 29 Russia RUS 57:03
37 Dmitry Polyansky 29 Russia RUS 57:07
38 Miguel Arraiolos 28 Portugal POR 59:04
39 Gonzalo Tellechea 31 Argentina ARG 59:08
40 Andrew Yorke 27 Canada CAN 59:10
41 Jelle Geens 23 Belgium BEL 59:14
42 Diogo Sclebin 34 Brazil BRA 59:29
43T Bryan Keane 35 Ireland IRL 59:30
43T Manny Huerta 32 Puerto Rico PUR 59:30
45 Rostislav Pevtsov 29 Azerbaijan AZE 59:32
46 Greg Billington 27 United States USA 59:33
47 Lawrence Fanous 30 Jordan JOR 59:34
48 Thomas Springer 31 Austria AUT 59:41
49 Bai Faquan 30 China CHN 59:49
50 Luciano Taccone 27 Argentina ARG 59:56
51 Ivan Ivanov 27 Ukraine UKR 1-00:26
AC Gordon Benson 22 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Hirokatsu Tayama 34 Japan JPN DNF
AC Jason Wilson 25 Barbados BAR DNF
AC Rodrigo González 26 Mexico MEX DNF