You Are Here > > > > > Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Barra Olympic Park, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 11, 2016
Date Finished: August 11, 2016
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: USA Maya DiRado
Silver: HUN Katinka Hosszú
Bronze: CAN Hilary Caldwell
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalSemi-FinalsRound One

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 50-100m 100-150m 150-200m
1 Ekaterina Avramova 24 Turkey TUR 2:12.98 0.59 30.68 1 1:03.95 2 1:38.52 2 33.27 (2) 34.57 (3) 34.46 (2)
2 Simona Baumrtová 24 Czech Republic CZE 2:13.26 0.66 30.77 2 1:03.74 1 1:37.08 1 32.97 (1) 33.34 (1) 36.18 (3)
3 Martina van Berkel 27 Switzerland SUI 2:13.46 0.65 32.11 3 1:06.37 3 1:40.08 3 34.26 (3) 33.71 (2) 33.38 (1)
4 Yessy Yosaputra 21 Indonesia INA 2:20.88 0.74 32.69 4 1:07.69 4 1:44.34 4 35.00 (4) 36.65 (4) 36.54 (4)

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 50-100m 100-150m 150-200m
1 Lisa Graf 23 Germany GER 2:08.67 0.74 31.25 7 1:03.57 4 1:36.05 2 32.32 (3) 32.48 (2) 32.62 (1) Q
2 Dominique Bouchard 25 Canada CAN 2:08.87 0.73 31.24 6 1:03.45 2 1:35.65 1 32.21 (1) 32.20 (1) 33.22 (3) Q
3 Missy Franklin 21 United States USA 2:09.36 0.70 30.79 1 1:03.06 1 1:36.16 3 32.27 (2) 33.10 (4) 33.20 (2) Q
4 Darya Ustinova 17 Russia RUS 2:09.96 0.66 31.12 4 1:03.53 3 1:36.70 4 32.41 (4) 33.17 (5) 33.26 (4) Q
5 Matea Samardžić 21 Croatia CRO 2:10.51 0.77 31.06 3 1:04.27 7 1:37.23 5 33.21 (7) 32.96 (3) 33.28 (5) Q
6 Margherita Panziera 20 Italy ITA 2:10.92 0.68 31.36 8 1:04.00 6 1:37.42 6 32.64 (5) 33.42 (7) 33.50 (7)
7 Duane Da Rocha 28 Spain ESP 2:11.17 0.73 31.19 5 1:04.59 8 1:37.81 =7 33.40 (8) 33.22 (6) 33.36 (6)
8 Alicja Tchórz 23 Poland POL 2:11.40 0.70 30.87 2 1:03.93 5 1:37.81 =7 33.06 (6) 33.88 (8) 33.59 (8)

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 50-100m 100-150m 150-200m
1 Katinka Hosszú 27 Hungary HUN 2:06.09 0.65 29.97 1 1:01.63 1 1:33.91 1 31.66 (1) 32.28 (1) 32.18 (1) Q
2 Hilary Caldwell 25 Canada CAN 2:07.40 0.60 30.11 3 1:02.07 2 1:34.68 2 31.96 (2) 32.61 (2) 32.72 (3) Q
3 Maya DiRado 23 United States USA 2:08.60 0.72 30.62 5 1:02.91 4 1:35.79 3 32.29 (3) 32.88 (4) 32.81 (4) Q
4 Liu Yaxin 17 China CHN 2:08.84 0.72 31.26 8 1:03.75 6 1:36.42 5 32.49 (4) 32.67 (3) 32.42 (2) Q
5 Kirsty Coventry 32 Zimbabwe ZIM 2:08.91 0.68 30.29 4 1:03.09 5 1:35.99 4 32.80 (6) 32.90 (5) 32..92 (8) Q
6 Anastasiya Zuyeva-Fesikova 26 Russia RUS 2:10.39 0.72 31.25 7 1:04.18 8 1:37.24 6 32.93 (7) 33.06 (6) 33.15 (5) Q
7 Réka György 20 Hungary HUN 2:12.99 0.68 30.84 6 1:04.05 7 1:37.73 7 33.21 (8) 33.68 (7) 35.26 (6)
8 Natsumi Sakai 15 Japan JPN 2:13.99 0.60 30.07 2 1:02.70 3 1:38.31 8 32.63 (5) 35.61 (8) 35.68 (7)

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 50-100m 100-150m 150-200m
1 Belinda Hocking 25 Australia AUS 2:08.67 0.62 31.15 4 1:03.37 2 1:36.03 2 32.22 (1) 32.66 (2) 32.64 (3) Q
2 Daryna Zevina 21 Ukraine UKR 2:08.88 0.70 31.21 =5 1:04.34 5 1:36.86 4 33.13 (=5) 32.52 (1) 32.02 (1) Q
3 Emily Seebohm 24 Australia AUS 2:09.00 0.71 30.64 2 1:03.85 3 1:36.83 3 33.21 (7) 32.98 (=3) 32.17 (2) Q
4 Eygló Ósk Gústafsdóttir 21 Iceland ISL 2:09.62 0.64 30.16 1 1:02.96 1 1:35.94 1 32.80 (3) 32.98 (=3) 33.68 (6) Q
5 Jenny Mensing 30 Germany GER 2:10.68 0.70 31.21 =5 1:03.87 4 1:37.15 5 32.66 (2) 33.28 (6) 33.53 (5) Q
6 Claudia Lau 23 Hong Kong HKG 2:10.94 0.65 31.88 8 1:05.01 8 1:38.21 6 33.13 (=5) 33.20 (5) 32.73 (4)
7 África Zamorano 18 Spain ESP 2:13.74 0.59 31.85 7 1:04.90 7 1:39.13 8 33.05 (4) 34.23 (8) 34.61 (7)
8 Chen Jie 21 China CHN 2:14.18 0.74 30.94 3 1:04.77 6 1:38.79 7 33.83 (8) 34.02 (7) 35.39 (8)