You Are Here > > > > > Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Barra Olympic Park, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 6, 2016
Date Finished: August 6, 2016
Format: Fastest eight swimmers advanced to final

Gold: JPN Kosuke Hagino
Silver: USA Chase Kalisz
Bronze: JPN Daiya Seto
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalRound One

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 2cT 2cR 2.5cT 2.5cR 3cT 3cR 3.5cT 3.5cR 50-100m 100-150m 150-200m 200-250m 250-300m 300-350m 350-400m
1 Christoph Meier 23 Liechtenstein LIE 4:19.19 0.69 26.96 1 57.92 1 1:33.10 1 2:07.62 2 2:42.24 1 3:17.48 1 3:48.44 1 30.96 (1) 35.18 (2) 34.52 (2) 34.62 (1) 35.24 (1) 30.96 (2) 30.75 (2)
2 Pedro Pinotes 26 Angola ANG 4:25.84 0.73 27.93 3 59.97 3 1:35.34 3 2:10.55 3 2:48.02 3 3:25.58 3 3:56.53 3 32.04 (2) 35.37 (3) 35.21 (3) 37.47 (2) 37.56 (2) 30.95 (1) 29.31 (1)
3 Luís Vega 17 Cuba CUB 4:27.27 0.73 27.71 2 59.80 2 1:33.42 2 2:07.06 1 2:45.27 2 3:23.51 2 3:55.91 2 32.09 (3) 33.62 (1) 33.64 (1) 38.21 (3) 38.24 (3) 32.40 (3) 31.36 (3)

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 2cT 2cR 2.5cT 2.5cR 3cT 3cR 3.5cT 3.5cR 50-100m 100-150m 150-200m 200-250m 250-300m 300-350m 350-400m
1 Travis Mahoney 26 Australia AUS 4:13.37 0.70 26.70 2 57.31 1 1:28.80 1 2:00.25 1 2:36.18 1 3:12.94 1 3:43.44 1 30.61 (1) 31.49 (1) 31.45 (1) 35.93 (4) 36.76 (6) 30.50 (4) 29.93 (6) Q
2 Joan Lluís Pons 19 Spain ESP 4:13.55 0.64 27.41 7 58.39 5 1:31.60 4 2:03.13 2 2:38.99 2 3:14.89 2 3:45.26 2 30.98 (3) 33.21 (2) 31.53 (2) 35.86 (2) 35.90 (2) 30.37 (1) 28.29 (1) Q
3 Jérémy Desplanches 21 Switzerland SUI 4:15.46 0.62 26.62 1 57.63 2 1:30.87 2 2:04.04 4 2:39.21 3 3:15.56 3 3:46.26 3 31.01 (4) 33.24 (3) 33.17 (7) 35.17 (1) 36.35 (4) 30.70 (5) 29.20 (3)
4 Alexis Santos 24 Portugal POR 4:15.84 0.65 27.38 6 58.57 7 1:32.37 7 2:05.18 6 2:41.06 5 3:16.81 5 3:47.29 4 31.19 (7) 33.80 (6) 32.81 (6) 35.88 (3) 35.75 (1) 30.48 (3) 28.55 (2)
5 Michael Meyer 23 South Africa RSA 4:18.13 0.70 27.08 4 58.10 3 1:31.40 3 2:03.62 3 2:39.93 4 3:16.51 4 3:48.03 5 31.02 (5) 33.30 (4) 32.22 (3) 36.31 (6) 36.58 (5) 31.52 (8) 30.10 (7)
6 Gal Nevo 29 Israel ISR 4:18.29 0.62 27.25 5 58.21 4 1:32.15 5 2:04.95 5 2:41.45 6 3:17.78 6 3:48.67 6 30.96 (2) 33.94 (7) 32.80 (5) 36.50 (7) 36.33 (3) 30.89 (6) 29.62 (5)
7 Raphaël Stacchiotti 24 Luxembourg LUX 4:20.37 0.64 26.81 3 58.44 6 1:32.22 6 2:05.69 8 2:41.95 7 3:19.71 7 3:50.18 7 31.63 (8) 33.78 (5) 33.47 (8) 36.26 (5) 37.76 (7) 30.47 (2) 30.19 (8)
8 Pavel Janeček 22 Czech Republic CZE 4:22.09 0.75 27.66 8 58.77 8 1:32.90 8 2:05.64 7 2:43.55 8 3:21.75 8 3:52.72 8 31.11 (6) 34.13 (8) 32.74 (4) 37.91 (8) 38.20 (8) 30.97 (7) 29.37 (4)

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 2cT 2cR 2.5cT 2.5cR 3cT 3cR 3.5cT 3.5cR 50-100m 100-150m 150-200m 200-250m 250-300m 300-350m 350-400m
1 Kosuke Hagino 21 Japan JPN 4:10.00 0.71 25.79 1 55.53 1 1:26.94 1 1:58.15 1 2:33.53 1 3:09.71 1 3:40.54 1 29.74 (1) 31.41 (1) 31.21 (2) 35.38 (1) 36.18 (3) 30.83 (6) 29.46 (7) Q
2 Max Litchfield 21 Great Britain GBR 4:11.95 0.68 27.32 6 57.80 5 1:30.28 5 2:01.05 2 2:37.27 3 3:13.27 2 3:42.96 2 30.48 (4) 32.48 (3) 30.77 (1) 36.22 (7) 36.00 (2) 29.69 (1) 28.99 (5) Q
3 Thomas Fraser-Holmes 24 Australia AUS 4:12.51 0.66 26.13 2 56.52 2 1:29.23 2 2:01.40 4 2:37.23 2 3:14.15 4 3:44.20 3 30.39 (2) 32.71 (5) 32.17 (7) 35.83 (=3) 36.92 (6) 30.05 (2) 28.31 (2) Q
4 Richard Nagy 23 Slovakia SVK 4:13.87 0.74 28.01 8 58.61 8 1:32.34 8 2:04.20 7 2:40.10 7 3:15.70 7 3:45.78 6 30.60 (5) 33.73 (8) 31.86 (6) 35.90 (5) 35.60 (1) 30.08 (3) 28.09 (1)
5 Wang Shun 22 China CHN 4:14.46 0.68 26.36 3 57.30 3 1:29.95 4 2:01.36 3 2:37.73 5 3:15.36 6 3:45.63 5 30.94 (6) 32.65 (4) 31.41 (3) 36.37 (8) 37.63 (8) 30.27 (4) 28.83 (3)
6 Gergely Gyurta 24 Hungary HUN 4:14.81 0.71 27.39 7 58.38 6 1:31.37 6 2:03.14 6 2:38.97 6 3:15.34 5 3:45.97 7 30.99 (7) 32.99 (6) 31.77 (5) 35.83 (=3) 36.37 (4) 30.63 (5) 28.84 (4)
7 David Verrasztó 27 Hungary HUN 4:15.04 0.80 27.01 5 57.48 4 1:29.82 3 2:01.57 5 2:37.48 4 3:13.90 3 3:45.00 4 30.47 (3) 32.34 (2) 31.75 (4) 35.91 (6) 36.42 (5) 31.10 (7) 30.04 (8)
8 Johannes Hintze 17 Germany GER 4:18.25 0.68 26.75 4 58.40 7 1:31.55 7 2:04.89 8 2:40.63 8 3:17.76 8 3:48.99 8 31.65 (8) 33.15 (7) 33.34 (8) 35.74 (2) 37.13 (7) 31.23 (8) 29.26 (6)

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 2cT 2cR 2.5cT 2.5cR 3cT 3cR 3.5cT 3.5cR 50-100m 100-150m 150-200m 200-250m 250-300m 300-350m 350-400m
1 Chase Kalisz 22 United States USA 4:08.12 0.73 26.36 3 56.46 2 1:28.98 2 2:00.52 2 2:34.80 2 3:09.48 2 3:39.71 2 30.10 (3) 32.52 (4) 31.54 (2) 34.28 (1) 34.68 (1) 30.23 (2) 28.41 (1) Q
2 Daiya Seto 22 Japan JPN 4:08.47 0.62 25.26 1 54.80 1 1:26.26 1 1:57.86 1 2:32.93 1 3:08.84 1 3:39.61 1 29.54 (1) 31.46 (1) 31.60 (4) 35.07 (2) 35.91 (2) 30.77 (5) 28.86 (3) Q
3 Jay Litherland 20 United States USA 4:11.10 0.74 26.35 2 57.06 4 1:29.27 3 2:00.83 3 2:36.36 3 3:13.28 3 3:42.64 3 30.71 (5) 32.21 (3) 31.56 (3) 35.53 (3) 36.92 (3) 29.36 (1) 28.46 (2) Q
4 Brandonn Almeida 19 Brazil BRA 4:17.25 0.65 27.75 6 58.44 5 1:30.52 5 2:01.53 4 2:39.06 4 3:16.98 4 3:47.60 4 30.69 (4) 32.08 (2) 31.01 (1) 37.53 (=6) 37.92 (7) 30.62 (4) 29.65 (7)
5 Luca Marin 30 Italy ITA 4:17.88 0.75 28.27 7 59.72 7 1:32.57 7 2:04.52 7 2:40.72 6 3:17.76 6 3:48.97 6 31.45 (7) 32.85 (5) 31.95 (5) 36.20 (4) 37.04 (4) 31.21 (6) 28.91 (4)
6 Federico Turrini 29 Italy ITA 4:18.39 0.66 27.51 5 58.50 6 1:31.47 6 2:03.51 6 2:41.04 7 3:18.57 7 3:48.83 5 30.99 (6) 32.97 (6) 32.04 (6) 37.53 (=6) 37.53 (5) 30.26 (3) 29.56 (6)
7 Sebastien Rousseau 25 South Africa RSA 4:18.72 0.63 27.19 =4 57.05 3 1:30.40 4 2:02.77 5 2:39.69 5 3:17.43 5 3:49.58 7 29.86 (2) 33.35 (7) 32.37 (7) 36.92 (5) 37.74 (6) 32.15 (7) 29.14 (5)
AC Jacob Heidtmann 21 Germany GER DSQ