You Are Here > > > > > Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Barra Olympic Park, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 7, 2016
Date Finished: August 7, 2016
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: CHN Sun Yang
Silver: RSA Chad le Clos
Bronze: USA Conor Dwyer
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalSemi-FinalsRound One

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 50-100m 100-150m 150-200m
1 Khader Baqlah 17 Jordan JOR 1:48.42 0.73 25.29 2 52.89 2 1:20.73 2 27.60 (2) 27.84 (1) 27.69 (2)
2 Alexei Sancov 16 Moldova MDA 1:48.85 0.64 25.61 3 53.56 3 1:21.46 3 27.95 (3) 27.90 (2) 27.39 (1)
3 Anže Tavčar 21 Slovenia SLO 1:49.96 0.76 25.14 1 52.49 1 1:20.53 1 27.35 (1) 28.04 (3) 29.43 (4)
4 Marcelo Alberto Acosta 20 El Salvador ESA 1:51.46 0.66 26.21 5 54.35 4 1:23.11 4 28.14 (4) 28.76 (5) 28.35 (3)
5 Noah Mascoll-Gomes 17 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 1:53.16 0.68 26.72 6 54.88 6 1:23.63 5 28.16 (5) 28.75 (4) 29.53 (5)
6 Mikel Schreuders 17 Aruba ARU 1:55.10 0.71 26.03 4 54.38 5 1:23.70 6 28.35 (6) 29.32 (6) 31.40 (7)
7 Brandon Schuster 18 Samoa SAM 1:57.72 0.70 26.78 7 56.83 8 1:27.00 7 30.05 (8) 30.17 (7) 30.72 (6)
8 Ahmed Gebrel 25 Palestine PLE 1:59.71 0.74 27.66 8 56.65 7 1:27.81 8 28.99 (7) 31.19 (8) 31.90 (8)

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 50-100m 100-150m 150-200m
1 Cristián Quintero 23 Venezuela VEN 1:47.02 0.66 25.06 2 51.93 1 1:19.15 1 26.87 (1) 27.22 (1) 27.87 (3) Q
2 Shang Keyuan 21 China CHN 1:48.46 0.71 25.76 6 53.60 6 1:21.68 6 27.84 (=5) 28.08 (4) 26.78 (1)
3 Marco Belotti 27 Italy ITA 1:48.71 0.66 25.37 3 53.01 3 1:21.22 4 27.64 (3) 28.21 (6) 27.49 (2)
4 Cam Kurle 19 Great Britain GBR 1:49.08 0.73 25.38 4 53.05 4 1:20.92 3 27.67 (4) 27.87 (3) 28.16 (5)
5 Alexandre Haldemann 21 Switzerland SUI 1:49.94 0.78 24.95 1 52.55 2 1:20.22 2 27.60 (2) 27.67 (2) 29.72 (8)
6 Henrik Christiansen 19 Norway NOR 1:50.09 0.76 25.62 5 53.55 5 1:21.66 5 27.93 (8) 28.11 (5) 28.43 (7)
7T Hoàng Quý Phước 23 Vietnam VIE 1:50.39 0.67 25.84 7 53.74 7 1:22.38 8 27.90 (7) 28.64 (8) 28.01 (4)
7T Ahmed Mathlouthi 26 Tunisia TUN 1:50.39 0.70 26.01 8 53.85 8 1:22.18 7 27.84 (=5) 28.33 (7) 28.21 (6)

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 50-100m 100-150m 150-200m
1 Felix Auböck 19 Austria AUT 1:47.24 0.78 25.91 8 53.00 8 1:20.31 7 27.09 (4) 27.31 (3) 26.93 (1)
2 Matthew Stanley 24 New Zealand NZL 1:47.37 0.73 25.57 7 52.20 4 1:19.72 3 26.63 (1) 27.52 (5) 27.65 (3)
3 Federico Grabich 26 Argentina ARG 1:47.41 0.67 24.53 1 51.47 1 1:18.91 1 26.94 (2) 27.44 (4) 28.50 (6)
4 Andrea D'Arrigo 21 Italy ITA 1:47.46 0.69 25.34 4 52.56 5 1:19.61 2 27.22 (6) 27.05 (1) 27.85 (4)
5 Marwan El-Kamash 22 Egypt EGY 1:47.52 0.68 24.99 3 52.02 3 1:19.89 5 27.03 (3) 27.87 (6) 27.63 (2)
6 Welson Sim 19 Malaysia MAS 1:47.67 0.70 25.52 6 52.65 6 1:19.78 4 27.13 (5) 27.13 (2) 27.89 (5)
7 Nikita Lobintsev 27 Russia RUS 1:49.35 0.72 24.65 2 51.89 2 1:19.90 6 27.24 (7) 28.01 (7) 29.45 (8)
8 Péter Bernek 24 Hungary HUN 1:49.73 0.74 25.46 5 52.90 7 1:21.06 8 27.44 (8) 28.16 (8) 28.67 (7)

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 50-100m 100-150m 150-200m
1 Paul Biedermann 29 Germany GER 1:45.78 0.84 24.99 5 51.70 5 1:18.72 1 26.71 (4) 27.02 (1) 27.06 (2) Q
2 Townley Haas 19 United States USA 1:46.13 0.79 24.90 4 51.50 2 1:18.86 2 26.60 (1) 27.36 (=3) 27.27 (3) Q
3 Jérémy Stravius 28 France FRA 1:46.67 0.70 24.46 1 51.08 1 1:19.04 4 26.62 (2) 27.96 (7) 27.63 (4)
4 Dominik Kozma 25 Hungary HUN 1:46.68 0.71 24.84 3 51.53 3 1:18.93 3 26.69 (3) 27.40 (5) 27.75 (5) Q
5 Glenn Surgeloose 26 Belgium BEL 1:47.19 0.74 25.85 7 52.97 7 1:20.33 7 27.12 (6) 27.36 (=3) 26.86 (1) Q
6 Yannick Agnel 24 France FRA 1:47.35 0.70 24.58 2 51.63 4 1:19.05 5 27.05 (5) 27.42 (6) 28.30 (7)
7 João de Lucca 26 Brazil BRA 1:47.63 0.68 25.07 6 52.22 6 1:19.36 6 27.15 (7) 27.14 (2) 28.27 (6)

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 50-100m 100-150m 150-200m
1 Sun Yang 24 China CHN 1:45.75 0.77 25.36 8 52.23 6 1:19.35 4 26.87 (3) 27.12 (1) 26.40 (1) Q
2 Chad le Clos 24 South Africa RSA 1:45.89 0.66 24.16 1 50.66 1 1:18.34 1 26.50 (1) 27.68 (6) 27.55 (6) Q
3 Sebastiaan Verschuren 27 Netherlands NED 1:46.32 0.70 25.03 4 52.06 4 1:19.25 =2 27.03 (6) 27.19 (2) 27.07 (=3) Q
4 Thomas Fraser-Holmes 24 Australia AUS 1:46.49 0.67 24.72 2 51.68 2 1:19.25 =2 26.96 (4) 27.57 (5) 27.24 (5) Q
5 Devon Brown 24 South Africa RSA 1:46.78 0.68 24.82 3 51.79 3 1:19.71 5 26.97 (5) 27.92 (7) 27.07 (=3) Q
6 Kacper Majchrzak 23 Poland POL 1:47.12 0.70 25.24 6 52.99 8 1:20.32 8 27.75 (8) 27.33 (4) 26.80 (2) Q
7 Christoph Fildebrandt 27 Germany GER 1:47.81 0.66 25.33 7 52.09 5 1:20.03 6 26.76 (2) 27.94 (8) 27.78 (7)
8 David McKeon 24 Australia AUS 1:48.38 0.71 25.23 5 52.80 7 1:20.06 7 27.57 (7) 27.26 (3) 28.32 (8)

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 1cT 1cR 1.5cT 1.5cR 50-100m 100-150m 150-200m
1 Conor Dwyer 27 United States USA 1:45.95 0.67 24.73 1 51.63 3 1:18.81 1 26.90 (4) 27.18 (1) 27.14 (3) Q
2 James Guy 20 Great Britain GBR 1:46.13 0.65 24.77 3 51.52 2 1:19.03 2 26.75 (=2) 27.51 (4) 27.10 (2) Q
3 Kosuke Hagino 21 Japan JPN 1:46.19 0.66 24.99 5 52.09 6 1:19.72 5 27.1 (=6) 27.63 (5) 26.47 (1) Q
4 Velimir Stjepanović 22 Serbia SRB 1:46.64 0.66 24.75 2 51.36 1 1:19.05 3 26.61 (1) 27.69 (6) 27.59 (6) Q
5 Aleksandr Krasnykh 21 Russia RUS 1:47.15 0.67 25.30 7 52.05 5 1:19.34 4 26.75 (=2) 27.29 (2) 27.81 (8) Q
6 Matias Koski 22 Finland FIN 1:47.40 0.70 24.84 4 51.76 4 1:20.02 6 26.92 (5) 28.26 (8) 27.38 (4)
7 Dion Dreesens 23 Netherlands NED 1:47.76 0.76 25.64 8 52.74 8 1:20.23 7 27.1 (=6) 27.49 (3) 27.53 (5)
8 Park Tae-Hwan 26 South Korea KOR 1:48.06 0.65 25.18 6 52.54 7 1:20.33 8 27.36 (8) 27.79 (7) 27.73 (7)