You Are Here > > > > > Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Barra Olympic Park, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 12, 2016
Date Finished: August 12, 2016
Format: Fastest eight swimmers advanced to final

Gold: ITA Gregorio Paltrinieri
Silver: USA Connor Jaeger
Bronze: ITA Gabriele Detti
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalRound One

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 100m 200m 300m 400m 500m 600m 700m 800m 900m 1000m 1100m 1200m 1300m 1400y 100-300m 400-500m 6-7m 7-8 900-1000 11-13m 1300-1500y
1 Oussama Mellouli 32 Tunisia TUN 15:07.78 0.88 58.51 (4) 1:59.48 (2) 3:00.19 (1) 4:00.60 (1) 5:01.04 (1) 6:01.34 (1) 7:02.30 (1) 8:03.21 (1) 9:04.59 (1) 10:05.91 (1) 11:07.33 (1) 12:08.69 (1) 13:09.70 (1) 14:09.93 (1) 1:00.97 (1) / 1:00.71 (1) 1:00.41 (1) / 1:00.44 (1) 1:00.30 (1) / 1:00.96 (1) 1:00.91 (1) / 1:01.38 (1) 1:01.32 (1) / 1:01.42 (1) 1:01.36 (1) / 1:01.01 (1) 1:00.23 (1) / 57.85 (1)
2 Mihajlo Čeprkalo 17 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 15:31.62 0.75 58.08 (1) 1:59.67 (3) 3:01.22 (3) 4:03.44 (3) 5:05.82 (3) 6:08.47 (3) 7:10.87 (3) 8:13.67 (3) 9:16.26 (3) 10:19.23 (3) 11:22.30 (3) 12:25.53 (3) 13:28.69 (2) 14:31.27 (2) 1:01.59 (3) / 1:01.55 (3) 1:02.22 (3) / 1:02.38 (2) 1:02.65 (3) / 1:02.40 (2) 1:02.80 (2) / 1:02.59 (3) 1:02.97 (4) / 1:03.07 (3) 1:03.23 (3) / 1:03.16 (3) 1:02.58 (3) / 1:00.35 (4)
3 Matt Hutchins 21 New Zealand NZL 15:32.60 0.72 58.20 (2) 1:59.42 (1) 3:00.62 (2) 4:02.00 (2) 5:04.50 (2) 6:06.94 (2) 7:09.41 (2) 8:12.43 (2) 9:15.00 (2) 10:17.82 (2) 11:21.29 (2) 12:24.98 (2) 13:29.02 (3) 14:32.36 (3) 1:01.22 (2) / 1:01.20 (2) 1:01.38 (2) / 1:02.50 (3) 1:02.44 (2) / 1:02.47 (3) 1:03.02 (4) / 1:02.57 (2) 1:02.82 (3) / 1:03.47 (4) 1:03.69 (4) / 1:04.04 (4) 1:03.34 (4) / 1:00.24 (3)
4 Welson Sim 19 Malaysia MAS 15:32.63 0.73 59.51 (5) 2:01.73 (5) 3:04.13 (5) 4:06.60 (5) 5:09.88 (5) 6:12.90 (5) 7:15.78 (5) 8:18.70 (5) 9:21.35 (4) 10:23.75 (4) 11:26.47 (4) 12:29.02 (4) 13:31.76 (4) 14:34.15 (4) 1:02.22 (5) / 1:02.40 (5) 1:02.47 (5) / 1:03.28 (5) 1:03.02 (4) / 1:02.88 (4) 1:02.92 (3) / 1:02.65 (4) 1:02.40 (2) / 1:02.72 (2) 1:02.55 (2) / 1:02.74 (2) 1:02.39 (2) / 58.48 (2)
5 Wesley Roberts 19 Cook Islands COK 15:44.32 0.76 58.47 (3) 2:00.33 (4) 3:02.43 (4) 4:04.88 (4) 5:07.53 (4) 6:10.87 (4) 7:14.25 (4) 8:17.84 (4) 9:21.56 (5) 10:25.36 (5) 11:29.55 (5) 12:33.56 (5) 13:37.67 (5) 14:41.56 (5) 1:01.86 (4) / 1:02.10 (4) 1:02.45 (4) / 1:02.65 (4) 1:03.34 (5) / 1:03.38 (5) 1:03.59 (5) / 1:03.72 (5) 1:03.80 (5) / 1:04.19 (5) 1:04.01 (5) / 1:04.11 (5) 1:03.89 (5) / 1:02.76 (5)
6 Felipe Tapía 21 Chile CHI 16:02.44 0.76 1:00.50 (6) 2:03.26 (6) 3:07.03 (6) 4:11.45 (6) 5:15.94 (6) 6:20.68 (6) 7:25.31 (6) 8:30.05 (6) 9:34.58 (6) 10:39.21 (6) 11:43.92 (6) 12:48.81 (6) 13:53.67 (6) 14:58.85 (6) 1:02.76 (6) / 1:03.77 (6) 1:04.42 (6) / 1:04.49 (6) 1:04.74 (6) / 1:04.63 (6) 1:04.74 (6) / 1:04.53 (6) 1:04.63 (6) / 1:04.71 (6) 1:04.89 (6) / 1:04.86 (6) 1:05.18 (6) / 1:03.59 (6)

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 100m 200m 300m 400m 500m 600m 700m 800m 900m 1000m 1100m 1200m 1300m 1400y 100-300m 400-500m 6-7m 7-8 900-1000 11-13m 1300-1500y
1 Ilya Druzhinin 18 Russia RUS 14:59.56 0.77 57.09 (1) 1:56.90 (1) 2:57.55 (1) 3:58.37 (1) 4:58.95 (1) 5:59.42 (2) 6:59.75 (1) 8:00.36 (1) 9:00.45 (1) 10:00.66 (1) 11:00.91 (1) 12:01.00 (1) 13:01.35 (1) 14:02.10 (1) 59.81 (1) / 1:00.65 (4) 1:00.82 (3) / 1:00.58 (2) 1:00.47 (2) / 1:00.33 (1) 1:00.61 (2) / 1:00.09 (1) 1:00.21 (1) / 1:00.25 (1) 1:00.09 (1) / 1:00.35 (1) 1:00.75 (1) / 57.46 (1)
2 Marcelo Alberto Acosta 20 El Salvador ESA 15:08.17 0.68 57.66 (3) 1:57.55 (3) 2:57.89 (2) 3:58.38 (2) 4:59.06 (3) 5:59.60 (3) 7:00.31 (3) 8:00.85 (3) 9:01.53 (3) 10:02.28 (2) 11:02.57 (2) 12:03.39 (2) 13:05.69 (2) 14:08.11 (2) 59.89 (2) / 1:00.34 (1) 1:00.49 (2) / 1:00.68 (3) 1:00.54 (3) / 1:00.71 (3) 1:00.54 (1) / 1:00.68 (2) 1:00.75 (2) / 1:00.29 (2) 1:00.82 (2) / 1:02.30 (3) 1:02.42 (4) / 1:00.06 (3)
3 Ricardo Vargas 18 Mexico MEX 15:11.53 0.74 57.97 (4) 1:57.98 (4) 2:58.34 (4) 3:58.77 (3) 4:59.04 (2) 5:59.35 (1) 6:59.78 (2) 8:00.47 (2) 9:01.43 (2) 10:02.56 (3) 11:04.16 (3) 12:06.47 (3) 13:09.18 (3) 14:10.81 (3) 1:00.01 (3) / 1:00.36 (2) 1:00.43 (1) / 1:00.27 (1) 1:00.31 (1) / 1:00.43 (2) 1:00.69 (3) / 1:00.96 (3) 1:01.13 (3) / 1:01.60 (4) 1:02.31 (4) / 1:02.71 (4) 1:01.63 (2) / 1:00.72 (4)
4 Brandonn Almeida 19 Brazil BRA 15:14.73 0.67 58.67 (7) 1:59.27 (7) 3:00.10 (7) 4:01.34 (7) 5:02.87 (7) 6:04.37 (7) 7:05.91 (7) 8:07.27 (7) 9:08.59 (5) 10:09.83 (5) 11:11.08 (4) 12:12.64 (4) 13:14.31 (4) 14:16.16 (4) 1:00.60 (5) / 1:00.83 (5) 1:01.24 (7) / 1:01.53 (8) 1:01.50 (6) / 1:01.54 (5) 1:01.36 (5) / 1:01.32 (4) 1:01.24 (4) / 1:01.25 (3) 1:01.56 (3) / 1:01.67 (2) 1:01.85 (3) / 58.57 (2)
5 Miguel Valente 23 Brazil BRA 15:22.57 0.66 58.23 (6) 1:59.01 (5) 2:59.94 (5) 4:00.86 (6) 5:01.89 (6) 6:02.85 (6) 7:04.11 (4) 8:05.31 (4) 9:06.95 (4) 10:09.13 (4) 11:11.65 (5) 12:14.60 (5) 13:17.99 (5) 14:21.13 (5) 1:00.78 (6) / 1:00.93 (7) 1:00.92 (5) / 1:01.03 (5) 1:00.96 (4) / 1:01.26 (4) 1:01.20 (4) / 1:01.64 (5) 1:02.18 (5) / 1:02.52 (5) 1:02.95 (5) / 1:03.39 (5) 1:03.14 (5) / 1:01.44 (6)
6 Kristóf Rasovszky 19 Hungary HUN 15:29.36 0.79 57.39 (2) 1:57.42 (2) 2:58.00 (3) 3:59.01 (4) 5:00.06 (4) 6:01.80 (4) 7:04.39 (5) 8:06.60 (6) 9:09.08 (6) 10:11.93 (6) 11:15.53 (6) 12:19.48 (6) 13:23.19 (6) 14:26.70 (6) 1:00.03 (4) / 1:00.58 (3) 1:01.01 (6) / 1:01.05 (6) 1:01.74 (7) / 1:02.59 (8) 1:02.21 (7) / 1:02.48 (6) 1:02.85 (6) / 1:03.60 (=6) 1:03.95 (7) / 1:03.71 (6) 1:03.51 (6) / 1:02.66 (7)
7 Martin Bau 21 Slovenia SLO 15:29.95 0.69 58.07 (5) 1:59.10 (6) 2:59.96 (6) 4:00.83 (5) 5:01.59 (5) 6:02.84 (5) 7:04.43 (6) 8:06.59 (5) 9:09.19 (7) 10:12.18 (7) 11:15.88 (7) 12:19.75 (7) 13:24.23 (7) 14:28.60 (7) 1:01.03 (7) / 1:00.86 (6) 1:00.87 (4) / 1:00.76 (4) 1:01.25 (5) / 1:01.59 (6) 1:02.16 (6) / 1:02.60 (7) 1:02.99 (7) / 1:03.70 (8) 1:03.87 (6) / 1:04.48 (8) 1:04.37 (7) / 1:01.35 (5)
8 Martín Naidich 25 Argentina ARG 15:39.93 0.72 59.43 (8) 2:00.72 (8) 3:02.15 (8) 4:04.66 (8) 5:06.12 (8) 6:08.36 (8) 7:10.80 (8) 8:13.20 (8) 9:16.57 (8) 10:20.30 (8) 11:23.90 (8) 12:28.25 (8) 13:32.35 (8) 14:36.92 (8) 1:01.29 (8) / 1:01.43 (8) 1:02.51 (8) / 1:01.46 (7) 1:02.24 (8) / 1:02.44 (7) 1:02.40 (8) / 1:03.37 (8) 1:03.73 (8) / 1:03.60 (=6) 1:04.35 (8) / 1:04.10 (7) 1:04.57 (8) / 1:03.01 (8)

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 100m 200m 300m 400m 500m 600m 700m 800m 900m 1000m 1100m 1200m 1300m 1400y 100-300m 400-500m 6-7m 7-8 900-1000 11-13m 1300-1500y
1 Anton Ipsen 21 Denmark DEN 15:05.91 0.75 59.13 (6) 2:00.66 (6) 3:02.45 (5) 4:04.13 (5) 5:05.42 (4) 6:06.42 (4) 7:07.10 (4) 8:07.75 (3) 9:08.15 (3) 10:08.70 (3) 11:08.98 (2) 12:09.14 (2) 13:09.14 (1) 14:09.06 (1) 1:01.53 (3) / 1:01.79 (3) 1:01.68 (4) / 1:01.29 (3) 1:01.00 (3) / 1:00.68 (2) 1:00.65 (2) / 1:00.40 (1) 1:00.55 (1) / 1:00.28 (1) 1:00.16 (1) / 1:00.00 (1) 59.92 (1) / 56.85 (1)
2 Esteban Enderica 25 Ecuador ECU 15:10.15 0.68 58.66 (5) 2:00.13 (4) 3:01.81 (2) 4:03.45 (3) 5:04.16 (2) 6:04.60 (2) 7:04.83 (2) 8:05.24 (1) 9:06.18 (1) 10:06.84 (1) 11:07.60 (1) 12:08.80 (1) 13:09.93 (2) 14:10.40 (2) 1:01.47 (2) / 1:01.68 (2) 1:01.64 (3) / 1:00.71 (1) 1:00.44 (1) / 1:00.23 (1) 1:00.41 (1) / 1:00.94 (2) 1:00.66 (2) / 1:00.76 (3) 1:01.20 (4) / 1:01.13 (4) 1:00.47 (2) / 59.75 (4)
3 Marc Sánchez 23 Spain ESP 15:11.38 0.67 57.94 (1) 1:59.22 (1) 3:00.34 (1) 4:01.54 (1) 5:02.74 (1) 6:03.68 (1) 7:04.71 (1) 8:05.82 (2) 9:07.14 (2) 10:08.63 (2) 11:09.32 (3) 12:10.04 (3) 13:11.14 (3) 14:12.44 (3) 1:01.28 (1) / 1:01.12 (1) 1:01.20 (1) / 1:01.20 (2) 1:00.94 (2) / 1:01.03 (=3) 1:01.11 (4) / 1:01.32 (4) 1:01.49 (4) / 1:00.69 (2) 1:00.72 (2) / 1:01.10 (3) 1:01.30 (4) / 58.94 (2)
4 Antonio Arroyo 22 Spain ESP 15:12.61 0.71 58.22 (=2) 2:00.04 (2) 3:01.92 (3) 4:03.39 (2) 5:04.83 (3) 6:05.99 (3) 7:07.02 (3) 8:08.08 (4) 9:09.24 (4) 10:10.17 (4) 11:11.06 (4) 12:11.90 (4) 13:12.55 (4) 14:13.10 (4) 1:01.82 (5) / 1:01.88 (5) 1:01.47 (2) / 1:01.44 (4) 1:01.16 (4) / 1:01.03 (=3) 1:01.06 (3) / 1:01.16 (3) 1:00.93 (3) / 1:00.89 (4) 1:00.84 (3) / 1:00.65 (2) 1:00.55 (3) / 59.51 (3)
5 Mateusz Sawrymowicz 29 Poland POL 15:26.33 0.79 59.82 (7) 2:01.53 (7) 3:03.40 (7) 4:05.15 (7) 5:06.91 (7) 6:08.67 (6) 7:10.58 (5) 8:12.45 (5) 9:14.56 (5) 10:16.79 (5) 11:18.71 (5) 12:20.74 (5) 13:22.80 (5) 14:25.14 (5) 1:01.71 (4) / 1:01.87 (4) 1:01.75 (5) / 1:01.76 (5) 1:01.76 (5) / 1:01.91 (5) 1:01.87 (5) / 1:02.11 (5) 1:02.23 (5) / 1:01.92 (5) 1:02.03 (5) / 1:02.06 (5) 1:02.34 (5) / 1:01.19 (5)
6 Nicolas d'Oriano 19 France FRA 15:33.62 0.75 58.34 (4) 2:00.35 (5) 3:02.52 (6) 4:04.45 (6) 5:06.28 (6) 6:08.69 (7) 7:11.15 (7) 8:14.12 (7) 9:17.16 (7) 10:20.39 (7) 11:23.76 (7) 12:26.67 (7) 13:29.48 (6) 14:32.37 (6) 1:02.01 (7) / 1:02.17 (7) 1:01.93 (7) / 1:01.83 (6) 1:02.41 (7) / 1:02.46 (6) 1:02.97 (7) / 1:03.04 (7) 1:03.23 (7) / 1:03.37 (6) 1:02.91 (6) / 1:02.81 (6) 1:02.89 (6) / 1:01.25 (6)
7 Matthew Meyer 18 South Africa RSA 15:36.22 0.85 58.22 (=2) 2:00.08 (3) 3:02.24 (4) 4:04.05 (4) 5:05.99 (5) 6:08.38 (5) 7:11.12 (6) 8:13.82 (6) 9:16.39 (6) 10:19.42 (6) 11:22.96 (6) 12:26.56 (6) 13:30.23 (7) 14:34.01 (7) 1:01.86 (6) / 1:02.16 (6) 1:01.81 (6) / 1:01.94 (7) 1:02.39 (6) / 1:02.74 (7) 1:02.70 (6) / 1:02.57 (6) 1:03.03 (6) / 1:03.54 (7) 1:03.60 (7) / 1:03.67 (7) 1:03.78 (7) / 1:02.21 (7)

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 100m 200m 300m 400m 500m 600m 700m 800m 900m 1000m 1100m 1200m 1300m 1400y 100-300m 400-500m 6-7m 7-8 900-1000 11-13m 1300-1500y
1 Jan Micka 21 Czech Republic CZE 14:58.69 0.72 57.55 (6) 1:57.10 (6) 2:56.59 (5) 3:56.40 (3) 4:56.00 (2) 5:55.94 (3) 6:56.26 (3) 7:56.38 (1) 8:56.16 (1) 9:56.52 (1) 10:57.19 (1) 11:57.87 (1) 12:58.79 (1) 14:00.03 (1) 59.55 (3) / 59.49 (1) 59.81 (1) / 59.60 (1) 59.94 (2) / 1:00.32 (1) 1:00.12 (1) / 59.78 (1) 1:00.36 (=1) / 1:00.67 (1) 1:00.68 (1) / 1:00.92 (2) 1:01.24 (3) / 58.66 (2)
2 Yaroslav Potapov 17 Russia RUS 15:00.99 0.75 56.75 (2) 1:56.39 (3) 2:56.38 (4) 3:56.54 (4) 4:56.95 (4) 5:57.74 (5) 6:58.37 (4) 7:58.94 (4) 8:59.29 (4) 9:59.65 (3) 11:00.43 (2) 12:01.61 (2) 13:03.04 (2) 14:03.59 (2) 59.64 (4) / 59.99 (4) 1:00.16 (4) / 1:00.41 (5) 1:00.79 (5) / 1:00.63 (3) 1:00.57 (2) / 1:00.35 (2) 1:00.36 (=1) / 1:00.78 (2) 1:01.18 (3) / 1:01.43 (3) 1:00.55 (1) / 57.40 (1)
3 Serhiy Frolov 24 Ukraine UKR 15:04.61 0.75 56.96 (4) 1:56.40 (4) 2:56.16 (2) 3:56.04 (2) 4:56.06 (3) 5:55.74 (2) 6:56.20 (1) 7:56.96 (2) 8:57.79 (2) 9:59.07 (2) 11:00.59 (3) 12:02.24 (3) 13:03.89 (3) 14:05.43 (3) 59.44 (1) / 59.76 (3) 59.88 (3) / 1:00.02 (3) 59.68 (1) / 1:00.46 (2) 1:00.76 (3) / 1:00.83 (3) 1:01.28 (3) / 1:01.52 (4) 1:01.65 (4) / 1:01.65 (4) 1:01.54 (4) / 59.18 (4)
4 Qiu Ziao 17 China CHN 15:06.71 0.74 56.14 (1) 1:55.83 (1) 2:56.27 (3) 3:56.77 (5) 4:57.07 (5) 5:57.42 (4) 6:58.84 (5) 8:00.37 (5) 9:02.03 (5) 10:03.52 (5) 11:04.73 (5) 12:05.85 (5) 13:06.74 (4) 14:07.78 (4) 59.69 (5) / 1:00.44 (6) 1:00.50 (6) / 1:00.30 (4) 1:00.35 (4) / 1:01.42 (6) 1:01.53 (6) / 1:01.66 (5) 1:01.49 (5) / 1:01.21 (3) 1:01.12 (2) / 1:00.89 (1) 1:01.04 (2) / 58.93 (3)
5 Wojciech Wojdak 21 Poland POL 15:13.18 0.74 56.85 (3) 1:56.30 (2) 2:55.99 (1) 3:55.85 (1) 4:55.64 (1) 5:55.59 (1) 6:56.23 (2) 7:57.29 (3) 8:58.40 (3) 9:59.88 (4) 11:01.99 (4) 12:04.39 (4) 13:07.64 (5) 14:11.20 (5) 59.45 (2) / 59.69 (2) 59.86 (2) / 59.79 (2) 59.95 (3) / 1:00.64 (4) 1:01.06 (4) / 1:01.11 (4) 1:01.48 (4) / 1:02.11 (5) 1:02.40 (6) / 1:03.25 (7) 1:03.56 (7) / 1:01.98 (7)
6 Pál Joensen 25 Denmark DEN 15:18.49 0.72 58.14 (7) 1:58.52 (7) 2:59.52 (7) 4:00.25 (7) 5:01.15 (7) 6:02.10 (7) 7:03.36 (6) 8:04.71 (6) 9:06.71 (6) 10:09.09 (6) 11:11.67 (6) 12:13.78 (6) 13:15.84 (6) 14:17.70 (6) 1:00.38 (7) / 1:01.00 (7) 1:00.73 (7) / 1:00.90 (6) 1:00.95 (6) / 1:01.26 (5) 1:01.35 (5) / 1:02.00 (6) 1:02.38 (7) / 1:02.58 (7) 1:02.11 (5) / 1:02.06 (5) 1:01.86 (5) / 1:00.79 (6)
7 Richard Nagy 23 Slovakia SVK 15:26.48 0.72 58.27 (8) 1:59.07 (8) 3:00.56 (8) 4:02.29 (8) 5:04.28 (8) 6:06.53 (8) 7:08.70 (8) 8:11.19 (8) 9:13.36 (8) 10:15.25 (7) 11:17.48 (7) 12:20.19 (7) 13:23.07 (7) 14:25.92 (7) 1:00.80 (8) / 1:01.49 (8) 1:01.73 (8) / 1:01.99 (8) 1:02.25 (7) / 1:02.17 (7) 1:02.49 (7) / 1:02.17 (7) 1:01.89 (6) / 1:02.23 (6) 1:02.71 (7) / 1:02.88 (6) 1:02.85 (6) / 1:00.56 (5)
8 Felix Auböck 19 Austria AUT 15:36.24 0.80 57.22 (5) 1:57.08 (5) 2:57.34 (6) 3:57.73 (6) 4:59.14 (6) 6:01.60 (6) 7:04.47 (7) 8:07.97 (7) 9:11.65 (7) 10:15.85 (8) 11:20.12 (8) 12:24.42 (8) 13:28.87 (8) 14:33.48 (8) 59.86 (6) / 1:00.26 (5) 1:00.39 (5) / 1:01.41 (7) 1:02.46 (8) / 1:02.87 (8) 1:03.50 (8) / 1:03.68 (8) 1:04.20 (8) / 1:04.27 (8) 1:04.30 (8) / 1:04.45 (8) 1:04.61 (8) / 1:02.76 (8)

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 100m 200m 300m 400m 500m 600m 700m 800m 900m 1000m 1100m 1200m 1300m 1400y 100-300m 400-500m 6-7m 7-8 900-1000 11-13m 1300-1500y
1 Jordan Wilimovsky 22 United States USA 14:48.23 0.75 57.00 (7) 1:55.90 (6) 2:55.29 (6) 3:54.84 (6) 4:54.71 (7) 5:54.33 (7) 6:54.10 (7) 7:53.73 (3) 8:52.88 (2) 9:52.48 (1) 10:51.78 (1) 11:51.39 (1) 12:51.10 (1) 13:50.87 (1) 58.90 (2) / 59.39 (5) 59.55 (3) / 59.87 (=5) 59.62 (=2) / 59.77 (4) 59.63 (1) / 59.15 (1) 59.60 (2) / 59.30 (1) 59.61 (1) / 59.71 (3) 59.77 (4) / 57.36 (4) Q
2 Mack Horton 20 Australia AUS 14:48.47 0.74 56.62 (5) 1:55.75 (5) 2:54.81 (4) 3:54.41 (4) 4:54.36 (4) 5:53.90 (3) 6:54.06 (6) 7:53.81 (4) 8:53.52 (4) 9:53.57 (5) 10:53.38 (5) 11:53.37 (5) 12:52.70 (3) 13:51.79 (3) 59.13 (6) / 59.06 (1) 59.60 (4) / 59.95 (7) 59.54 (1) / 1:00.16 (7) 59.75 (2) / 59.71 (4) 1:00.05 (6) / 59.81 (2) 59.99 (4) / 59.33 (1) 59.09 (1) / 56.68 (2) Q
3 Gabriele Detti 21 Italy ITA 14:48.68 0.80 56.38 (3) 1:55.22 (2) 2:54.57 (2) 3:54.29 (3) 4:54.06 (3) 5:54.03 (4) 6:53.76 (3) 7:53.52 (2) 8:53.50 (3) 9:53.21 (4) 10:53.15 (4) 11:53.11 (4) 12:52.86 (=4) 13:52.10 (4) 58.84 (1) / 59.35 (3) 59.72 (8) / 59.77 (3) 59.97 (7) / 59.73 (3) 59.76 (3) / 59.98 (5) 59.71 (3) / 59.94 (5) 59.96 (3) / 59.75 (4) 59.24 (2) / 56.58 (1) Q
4 Damien Joly 24 France FRA 14:48.90 0.72 56.57 (4) 1:55.66 (4) 2:55.13 (5) 3:54.76 (5) 4:54.48 (6) 5:54.23 (6) 6:53.94 (4) 7:54.26 (6) 8:53.54 (5) 9:53.06 (3) 10:52.89 (3) 11:52.65 (3) 12:52.22 (2) 13:51.71 (2) 59.09 (5) / 59.47 (6) 59.63 (=5) / 59.72 (2) 59.75 (5) / 59.71 (2) 1:00.32 (6) / 59.28 (2) 59.52 (1) / 59.83 (3) 59.76 (2) / 59.57 (2) 59.49 (3) / 57.19 (3) Q
5 Ryan Cochrane 27 Canada CAN 14:53.44 0.75 55.85 (1) 1:54.77 (1) 2:54.35 (1) 3:54.01 (1) 4:53.88 (1) 5:53.50 (1) 6:53.14 (1) 7:52.99 (1) 8:52.68 (1) 9:52.56 (2) 10:52.41 (2) 11:52.41 (2) 12:52.86 (=4) 13:53.13 (5) 58.92 (3) / 59.58 (7) 59.66 (7) / 59.87 (=5) 59.62 (=2) / 59.64 (1) 59.85 (4) / 59.69 (3) 59.88 (4) / 59.85 (4) 1:00.00 (5) / 1:00.45 (5) 1:00.27 (5) / 1:00.31 (7) Q
6 Henrik Christiansen 19 Norway NOR 14:55.40 0.80 57.21 (8) 1:56.45 (7) 2:55.67 (7) 3:54.92 (7) 4:54.40 (5) 5:54.04 (5) 6:54.01 (5) 7:54.11 (5) 8:54.19 (6) 9:54.19 (6) 10:54.23 (6) 11:54.56 (6) 12:55.32 (6) 13:56.14 (6) 59.24 (7) / 59.22 (2) 59.25 (1) / 59.48 (1) 59.64 (4) / 59.97 (6) 1:00.10 (5) / 1:00.08 (6) 1:00.00 (5) / 1:00.04 (6) 1:00.33 (6) / 1:00.76 (6) 1:00.82 (6) / 59.26 (6) Q
7 Sun Yang 24 China CHN 15:01.97 0.76 56.18 (2) 1:55.25 (3) 2:54.61 (3) 3:54.10 (2) 4:53.94 (2) 5:53.83 (2) 6:53.69 (2) 7:54.27 (7) 8:55.51 (7) 9:56.94 (7) 10:58.55 (7) 12:00.20 (7) 13:01.66 (7) 14:03.32 (7) 59.07 (4) / 59.36 (4) 59.49 (2) / 59.84 (4) 59.89 (6) / 59.86 (5) 1:00.58 (7) / 1:01.24 (7) 1:01.43 (7) / 1:01.61 (7) 1:01.65 (7) / 1:01.46 (7) 1:01.66 (7) / 58.65 (5)
8 Tim Shuttleworth 19 Great Britain GBR 15:13.01 0.77 56.84 (6) 1:56.65 (8) 2:56.89 (8) 3:56.52 (8) 4:56.87 (8) 5:57.61 (8) 6:58.54 (8) 7:59.98 (8) 9:01.32 (8) 10:03.20 (8) 11:05.17 (8) 12:07.63 (8) 13:10.00 (8) 14:12.19 (8) 59.81 (8) / 1:00.24 (8) 59.63 (=5) / 1:00.35 (8) 1:00.74 (8) / 1:00.93 (8) 1:01.44 (8) / 1:01.34 (8) 1:01.88 (8) / 1:01.97 (8) 1:02.46 (8) / 1:02.37 (8) 1:02.19 (8) / 1:00.82 (8)

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 100m 200m 300m 400m 500m 600m 700m 800m 900m 1000m 1100m 1200m 1300m 1400y 100-300m 400-500m 6-7m 7-8 900-1000 11-13m 1300-1500y
1 Gregorio Paltrinieri 21 Italy ITA 14:44.51 0.80 57.17 (2) 1:56.42 (1) 2:55.88 (1) 3:55.50 (1) 4:54.68 (1) 5:53.75 (1) 6:52.80 (1) 7:51.59 (1) 8:50.20 (1) 9:48.77 (1) 10:47.61 (1) 11:46.64 (1) 12:45.72 (1) 13:45.42 (1) 59.25 (2) / 59.46 (=3) 59.62 (2) / 59.18 (1) 59.07 (2) / 59.05 (1) 58.79 (1) / 58.61 (2) 58.57 (1) / 58.84 (1) 59.03 (1) / 59.08 (1) 59.70 (1) / 59.09 (4) Q
2 Connor Jaeger 25 United States USA 14:45.74 0.72 57.48 (4) 1:56.65 (3) 2:55.89 (=2) 3:55.55 (2) 4:54.82 (2) 5:53.82 (2) 6:53.03 (2) 7:52.15 (2) 8:50.67 (2) 9:49.48 (2) 10:48.52 (2) 11:47.84 (2) 12:47.43 (2) 13:47.34 (2) 59.17 (1) / 59.24 (1) 59.66 (4) / 59.27 (2) 59.00 (1) / 59.21 (2) 59.12 (2) / 58.52 (1) 58.81 (2) / 59.04 (2) 59.32 (2) / 59.59 (2) 59.91 (2) / 58.40 (3) Q
3 Jack McLoughlin 21 Australia AUS 14:56.02 0.76 57.05 (1) 1:56.43 (2) 2:55.89 (=2) 3:55.67 (3) 4:55.66 (4) 5:55.01 (4) 6:55.04 (5) 7:54.78 (4) 8:54.73 (4) 9:54.74 (4) 10:55.03 (3) 11:55.54 (3) 12:56.78 (3) 13:57.89 (3) 59.38 (4) / 59.46 (=3) 59.78 (5) / 59.99 (6) 59.35 (5) / 1:00.03 (5) 59.74 (4) / 59.95 (4) 1:00.01 (3) / 1:00.29 (3) 1:00.51 (3) / 1:01.24 (6) 1:01.11 (5) / 58.13 (2)
4 Stephen Milne 22 Great Britain GBR 14:57.23 0.77 57.67 (5) 1:57.29 (6) 2:57.14 (6) 3:57.27 (6) 4:57.36 (6) 5:57.63 (7) 6:57.86 (7) 7:58.24 (7) 8:58.70 (7) 9:59.29 (6) 10:59.98 (6) 12:00.72 (6) 13:01.31 (6) 14:01.42 (6) 59.62 (5) / 59.85 (7) 1:00.13 (7) / 1:00.09 (7) 1:00.27 (7) / 1:00.23 (6) 1:00.38 (7) / 1:00.46 (5) 1:00.59 (5) / 1:00.69 (4) 1:00.74 (4) / 1:00.59 (3) 1:00.11 (3) / 55.81 (1)
5 Ahmed Akram 19 Egypt EGY 14:58.37 0.74 57.22 (3) 1:57.03 (4) 2:56.73 (5) 3:56.36 (5) 4:55.97 (5) 5:55.29 (5) 6:54.99 (4) 7:54.47 (3) 8:54.25 (3) 9:54.53 (3) 10:55.33 (4) 11:56.18 (4) 12:57.16 (4) 13:58.25 (4) 59.81 (7) / 59.70 (5) 59.63 (3) / 59.61 (4) 59.32 (3) / 59.70 (3) 59.48 (3) / 59.78 (3) 1:00.28 (4) / 1:00.80 (5) 1:00.85 (5) / 1:00.98 (4) 1:01.09 (4) / 1:00.12 (7)
6 Mykhailo Romanchuk 19 Ukraine UKR 15:01.35 0.74 57.84 (6) 1:57.13 (5) 2:56.51 (4) 3:55.97 (4) 4:55.45 (3) 5:54.79 (3) 6:54.57 (3) 7:54.84 (5) 8:55.40 (5) 9:56.22 (5) 10:57.41 (5) 11:58.85 (5) 12:59.88 (5) 14:01.36 (5) 59.29 (3) / 59.38 (2) 59.46 (1) / 59.48 (3) 59.34 (4) / 59.78 (4) 1:00.27 (5) / 1:00.56 (6) 1:00.82 (6) / 1:01.19 (6) 1:01.44 (7) / 1:01.03 (5) 1:01.48 (6) / 59.99 (5)
7 Gergely Gyurta 24 Hungary HUN 15:06.24 0.72 58.03 (7) 1:57.77 (7) 2:57.53 (7) 3:57.47 (7) 4:57.40 (7) 5:57.47 (6) 6:57.77 (6) 7:58.09 (6) 8:58.66 (6) 9:59.57 (7) 11:00.79 (7) 12:02.14 (7) 13:03.78 (7) 14:05.61 (7) 59.74 (6) / 59.76 (6) 59.94 (6) / 59.93 (5) 1:00.07 (6) / 1:00.30 (7) 1:00.32 (6) / 1:00.57 (7) 1:00.91 (7) / 1:01.22 (7) 1:01.35 (6) / 1:01.64 (7) 1:01.83 (7) / 1:00.63 (8)
8 Florian Wellbrock 18 Germany GER 15:23.88 0.70 59.13 (8) 1:59.90 (8) 3:00.46 (8) 4:01.12 (8) 5:02.56 (8) 6:03.98 (8) 7:05.87 (8) 8:08.56 (8) 9:11.49 (8) 10:14.31 (8) 11:16.97 (8) 12:19.35 (8) 13:21.63 (8) 14:23.83 (8) 1:00.77 (8) / 1:00.56 (8) 1:00.66 (8) / 1:01.44 (8) 1:01.42 (8) / 1:01.89 (8) 1:02.69 (8) / 1:02.93 (8) 1:02.82 (8) / 1:02.66 (8) 1:02.38 (8) / 1:02.28 (8) 1:02.20 (8) / 1:00.05 (6)