You Are Here > > > > > Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Barra Olympic Park, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 6, 2016
Date Finished: August 6, 2016
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: GBR Adam Peaty
Silver: RSA Cameron van der Burgh
Bronze: USA Cody Miller
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalSemi-FinalsRound One

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 50-100m
1 Radomyos Matjiur 28 Thailand THA 1:02.36 0.74 29.20 3 33.16 (1)
2 Martín Melconian 26 Uruguay URU 1:02.67 0.72 29.06 1 33.61 (2)
3 Julian Fletcher 25 Bermuda BER 1:02.73 0.68 29.10 2 33.63 (3)
4 Benjamin Schulte 20 Guam GUM 1:03.29 0.69 29.57 4 33.72 (4)
5 Amini Fonua 26 Tonga TGA 1:06.40 0.64 29.89 5 36.51 (5)
6 Corey Ollivierre 19 Grenada GRN 1:08.68 0.67 31.26 6 37.42 (6)

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 50-100m
1 Yannick Käser 24 Switzerland SUI 1:00.71 0.77 28.41 3 32.30 (3)
2 Carlos Claverie 19 Venezuela VEN 1:01.13 0.71 28.27 1 32.86 (4)
3 Erik Persson 22 Sweden SWE 1:01.20 0.68 29.00 6 32.20 (2)
4 Nicholas Quinn 23 Ireland IRL 1:01.29 0.71 29.15 7 32.14 (1)
5 Azad Barazi 28 Syria SYR 1:02.22 0.69 28.29 2 33.93 (7)
6 Matti Mattsson 22 Finland FIN 1:02.45 0.70 28.78 4 33.67 (5)
7 Edgar Crespo 27 Panama PAN 1:02.78 0.65 28.94 5 33.84 (6)
8 Dustin Tynes 20 Bahamas BAH 1:03.71 0.64 29.66 8 34.05 (8)

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 50-100m
1 Jorge Mario Murillo 24 Colombia COL 59.93 0.68 28.18 2 31.75 (1) Q
2 Andrius Å idlauskas 19 Lithuania LTU 1:00.59 0.73 28.58 4 32.01 (4)
3 Jason Block 26 Canada CAN 1:00.71 0.73 28.78 6 31.93 (3)
4 Laurent Carnol 26 Luxembourg LUX 1:00.88 0.71 29.02 7 31.86 (2)
5 Joshua Palmer 24 Australia AUS 1:01.13 0.69 28.15 1 32.98 (5)
6 Vladislav Mustafin 20 Uzbekistan UZB 1:01.66 0.68 28.46 3 33.20 (7)
7 Anton Sveinn McKee 22 Iceland ISL 1:01.84 0.66 28.67 5 33.17 (6)
8 Tomáš Klobučník 26 Slovakia SVK 1:02.93 0.75 29.11 8 33.82 (8)

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 50-100m
1 Yasuhiro Koseki 24 Japan JPN 58.91 0.67 27.81 2 31.10 (1) Q
2 Kevin Cordes 22 United States USA 59.13 0.70 27.71 1 31.42 (3) Q
3 Cody Miller 24 United States USA 59.17 0.66 27.82 3 31.35 (2) Q
4 Dmitry Balandin 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 59.47 0.68 28.02 4 31.45 (4) Q
5 Christian vom Lehn 24 Germany GER 1:00.13 0.70 28.48 8 31.65 (5) Q
6T Glenn Snyders 29 New Zealand NZL 1:00.26 0.65 28.12 6 32.14 (7) Q
6T Dániel Gyurta 27 Hungary HUN 1:00.26 0.70 28.46 7 31.80 (6)
8 Marcin Stolarski 20 Poland POL 1:01.06 0.66 28.03 5 33.03 (8)

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 50-100m
1 Felipe França Silva 29 Brazil BRA 59.01 0.70 28.01 3 31.00 (1) Q
2 Cameron van der Burgh 28 South Africa RSA 59.35 0.64 27.69 1 31.66 (3) Q
3 João Gomes 30 Brazil BRA 59.46 0.67 27.86 2 31.60 (2) Q
4 Ippei Watanabe 19 Japan JPN 1:00.33 0.67 28.23 =6 32.10 (5)
5 Kirill Prigoda 20 Russia RUS 1:00.37 0.61 28.10 5 32.27 (6)
6 Damir Dugonjič 28 Slovenia SLO 1:00.41 0.69 28.43 8 31.98 (4)
7 Andrea Toniato 25 Italy ITA 1:00.45 0.61 28.03 4 32.42 (7)
8 Čaba Silađi 25 Serbia SRB 1:00.76 0.69 28.23 =6 32.53 (8)

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT 5dT 5dR 50-100m
1 Adam Peaty 21 Great Britain GBR 57.55 0.55 26.69 1 30.86 (1) Q/WR
2 Jake Packard 22 Australia AUS 59.26 0.67 28.03 4 31.23 (=2) Q
3 Ross Murdoch 22 Great Britain GBR 59.47 0.63 27.78 3 31.69 (4) Q
4 Li Xiang 23 China CHN 59.55 0.68 28.32 6 31.23 (=2) Q
5 Giedrius Titenis 27 Lithuania LTU 59.90 0.69 27.51 2 32.39 (8) Q
6 Vsevolod Zanko 21 Russia RUS 59.91 0.66 28.21 5 31.70 (5) Q
7 Panagiotis Samilidis 22 Greece GRE 1:00.35 0.65 28.49 7 31.86 (7)
8 Yan Zibei 20 China CHN 1:00.88 0.64 29.10 8 31.78 (6)