You Are Here > > > > > Women's Air Pistol, 10 metres

Shooting at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Women's Air Pistol, 10 metres

Shooting at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): Olympic Shooting Centre, Deodoro Olympic Park, Deodoro, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 7, 2016
Date Finished: August 7, 2016

Gold: CHN Zhang Mengxue
Silver: RUS Vitalina Batsarashkina
Bronze: GRE Anna Korakaki

Summary

Defending champion [Gui Wenjun] from China, world top-ranked Ukrainian [Olena Kostevych] and world record holder [Heena Sidhu] from India all failed to qualify for the final, which was dominated by young shooters competing in their first Olympics. After a modest opening in the finals, with four 9-pointers in a row, [Zhang Mengxue] from China continued impressively and won the gold medal by a comfortable margin from Russian teenager [Vitalina Batsarashkina], the winner of the qualification competition. [Anna Korakaki] from Greece secured the bronze medal despite leading after three rounds of the final, but lost out on the silver medal to Batsarashkina by 0.2 points after round 9.

View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalQualification

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Zhang Mengxue 25 China CHN Gold
2 Vitalina Batsarashkina 19 Russia RUS Silver
3 Anna Korakaki 20 Greece GRE Bronze
4 Alejandra Zavala 32 Mexico MEX
5 Afaf El-Hodhod 19 Egypt EGY
6 Sonia Franquet 36 Spain ESP
7 Bobana Veličković 26 Serbia SRB
8 Yekaterina Korshunova 28 Russia RUS
9 Olfa Charni 36 Tunisia TUN
10 Céline Goberville 29 France FRA
11 Zorana Arunović 29 Serbia SRB
12 Jo Yong-Suk 27 North Korea PRK
13 Stéphanie Tirode 41 France FRA
14 Heena Sidhu 26 India IND
15 Kwak Jung-Hye 29 South Korea KOR
16 Viktoriya Chayka 35 Belarus BLR
17 Renáta Tobai Sike 38 Hungary HUN
18 Kim Min-Jung 19 South Korea KOR
19 Wu Chia-Ying 23 Chinese Taipei TPE
20 Otryadyn Gündegmaa 38 Mongolia MGL
21 Golnoush Sebghatollahi 25 Iran IRI
22 Eleanor Bezzina 39 Malta MLT
23 Klaudia Breś 22 Poland POL
24 Lalita Milshina-Yauhleuskaya 52 Australia AUS
25 Monika Karsch 33 Germany GER
26 Wadha Al-Balushi 26 Oman OMA
27 Tanyaporn Prucksakorn 26 Thailand THA
28 Olena Kostevych 31 Ukraine UKR
29 Lydia Paterson 19 United States USA
30 Guo Wenjun 32 China CHN
31 Yu Ai-Wen 20 Chinese Taipei TPE
32 Tsogbadrakhyn Mönkhzul 35 Mongolia MGL
33 Marija Marović 32 Croatia CRO
34 Nino Salukvadze 47 Georgia GEO
35 Heidi Diethelm 47 Switzerland SUI
36 Viktória Egri 18 Hungary HUN
37 Teo Shun Xie 27 Singapore SGP
38 Lynda Kiejko 35 Canada CAN
39 Pim-On Klaisuban 24 Thailand THA
40 Enkelejda Shehu 47 United States USA
41 Antoaneta Boneva 30 Bulgaria BUL
42 Akiko Sato 32 Japan JPN
43 Elena Galiabovitch 26 Australia AUS
44 Lilian Castro 29 El Salvador ESA