You Are Here > > > > > Men's Individual

Modern Pentathlon at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Men's Individual Swimming

Modern Pentathlon at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): Deodoro Aquatics Centre, Deodoro Olympic Park, Deodoro, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 20, 2016
Date Finished: August 20, 2016
Format: 200 metre freestyle.

Gold: RUS Aleksandr Lesun
Silver: UKR Pavlo Tymoshchenko
Bronze: MEX Ismael Hernández
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFencingSwimmingRidingRunning & Shooting2nd Phase Summary3rd Phase Summary

Swimming

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS 5dS 1cS 1.5cS
1 Jamie Cooke 25 Great Britain GBR 1:55.60 354 27.13 56.38 1:26.05 OR
2 Amro El-Geziry 29 Egypt EGY 1:55.80 353 26.95 55.96 1:25.73
3 Joe Choong 21 Great Britain GBR 1:58.50 345 27.55 57.19 1:27.66
4 Max Esposito 19 Australia AUS 1:59.71 341 27.87 58.15 1:29.19
5 Cao Zhongrong 34 China CHN 2:00.08 340 27.97 58.35 1:29.47
6 Jeong Jin-Hwa 27 South Korea KOR 2:00.82 338 27.98 58.38 1:29.42
7 Nathan Schrimsher 24 United States USA 2:00.87 338 27.64 57.19 1:28.36
8 Jun Woong-Tae 21 South Korea KOR 2:00.88 338 28.65 59.34 1:29.97
9 Ádám Marosi 32 Hungary HUN 2:01.66 335 28.37 58.99 1:29.99
10 Guo Jianli 28 China CHN 2:01.94 335 28.33 59.49 1:31.27
11 Ismael Hernández 26 Mexico MEX 2:02.12 334 27.96 58.21 1:28.93
12 Tomoya Miguchi 30 Japan JPN 2:02.62 333 27.97 58.64 1:30.09
13 Arthur Lanigan-O'Keeffe 24 Ireland IRL 2:03.03 331 28.25 59.57 1:30.96
14 Charles Fernández 20 Guatemala GUA 2:03.18 331 28.88 1:00.16 1:31.86
15 Omar El-Geziry 31 Egypt EGY 2:03.62 330 28.49 59.74 1:32.01
16 Ruslans Nakoņečnijs 27 Latvia LAT 2:03.83 329 28.83 1:00.10 1:31.81
17 Bence Demeter 26 Hungary HUN 2:03.89 329 28.21 59.17 1:30.94
18 Valentin Prades 23 France FRA 2:04.44 327 29.04 1:00.82 1:32.47
19 Dimitar Krastanov 22 Bulgaria BUL 2:04.96 326 28.24 59.49 1:31.96
20 Felipe Nascimento 23 Brazil BRA 2:05.39 324 28.16 59.54 1:31.47
21 Pier Paolo Petroni 29 Italy ITA 2:05.51 324 28.99 1:00.96 1:33.04
22 Aleksandr Lesun 28 Russia RUS 2:05.58 324 29.15 1:01.53 1:33.78
23 David Svoboda 31 Czech Republic CZE 2:05.59 324 29.32 1:01.12 1:33.86
24 Pavlo Tymoshchenko 29 Ukraine UKR 2:05.59 324 29.89 1:01.40 1:33.04
25 Andriy Fedechko 25 Ukraine UKR 2:05.63 324 29.13 1:01.42 1:33.30
26 Jan Kuf 25 Czech Republic CZE 2:05.84 323 29.26 1:01.05 1:33.55
27 Pavel Ilyashenko 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:06.19 322 29.57 1:01.80 1:33.92
28 Christian Zillekens 20 Germany GER 2:06.24 322 29.21 1:01.37 1:34.23
29 Emmanuel Zapata 29 Argentina ARG 2:06.66 320 29.50 1:01.28 1:33.74
30 Justinas Kinderis 29 Lithuania LTU 2:06.84 320 29.72 1:01.77 1:33.93
31 Patrick Dogue 24 Germany GER 2:07.65 318 29.30 1:00.99 1:34.50
32 Valentin Belaud 23 France FRA 2:07.83 317 29.90 1:02.36 1:34.80
33 Shohei Iwamoto 26 Japan JPN 2:08.65 315 29.82 1:01.97 1:34.79
34 Riccardo De Luca 30 Italy ITA 2:09.36 312 29.95 1:01.89 1:35.28
35 Szymon Staśkiewicz 29 Poland POL 2:10.16 310 29.62 1:02.10 1:35.66
36 José Ricardo Figueroa 25 Cuba CUB 2:15.39 294 30.75 1:04.42 1:39.11