You Are Here > > > > > Men's Rings

Gymnastics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Men's Rings

Gymnastics at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): Rio Olympic Arena, Barra Olympic Park, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 6, 2016
Date Finished: August 15, 2016

Gold: GRE Eleftherios Petrounias
Silver: BRA Arthur Zanetti
Bronze: RUS Denis Ablyazin

Summary

Two of the qualifiers for the rings final did not take part. France’s [Samir Ait Said] had qualified before breaking his leg in the vault and [Yuri Van Gelder] of Netherlands was sent home for breaching team rules regarding drinking alcohol. This meant that the 9th and 10th placed qualifiers were promoted and fortunately for France, one of them was Said’s team-mate [Danny Rodrigues]. The other replacement was Ukraine’s [Ihor Radivilov]. Neither of the two replacements were fancied to win a medal because there were a host of great champions making up his final.

The defending Olympic Champion [Arthur Zanetti] of Brazil was out to win the title again on home soil, and since the London Games he had won gold on the rings at the 2013 World Championship and 2015 Pan American Games. The reigning World Champion and 2015 and 2016 European Champion, [Eleftherios Petrounias] of Greece was also amongst the front-runners, as was the highest scoring qualifier [Liu Yang] of China. He was the 2014 Rings World Champion and the bronze medalist in 2015 - his team-mate [You Hao] was the silver medalist at the 2015 Worlds in Glasgow.

You Hao opened proceedings and chose a routine with the event’s highest difficulty of 7.000, but fell 0.400 points short of his qualifying mark with 15.400. A stunning performance by the World Champion Petrounias followed and it left the other athletes wondering what they had to do to beat his score of 16.000. [Denis Ablyazin], a bronze and silver medalist in London 2012 on the floor and vault respectively, and the 2016 European rings silver medalist, moved into second place with 15.700 and then the second Chinese gymnast Liu Yang could only get himself into third place with 15,600. The leader board changed, however, after the last man, Arthur Zanetti, gave a great performance for which he received 15.766. He moved into second place behind the new champion Petrounias, the man who had the honour of being the first torch bearer after the Olympic torch had been lit at Olympia in April 2016.

View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalQualification

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Eleftherios Petrounias 25 Greece GRE Gold
2 Arthur Zanetti 26 Brazil BRA Silver
3 Denis Ablyazin 24 Russia RUS Bronze
4 Liu Yang 21 China CHN
5 Ihor Radivilov 23 Ukraine UKR
6 You Hao 24 China CHN
7 Danny Rodrigues 31 France FRA
8 Dennis Goossens 22 Belgium BEL
6 r1/2 Samir Aït Saïd 26 France FRA
8 r1/2 Yuri van Gelder 33 Netherlands NED
11 r1/2 Oleh Verniaiev 22 Ukraine UKR
12 r1/2 Manrique Larduet 20 Cuba CUB
13 r1/2 Alex Naddour 25 United States USA
14 r1/2 Nile Wilson 20 Great Britain GBR
15 r1/2 Jake Dalton 24 United States USA
16 r1/2 Nikita Nagorny 19 Russia RUS
17 r1/2 Yusuke Tanaka 26 Japan JPN
18 r1/2 Marcel Nguyen 28 Germany GER
19 r1/2 Yu Won-Cheol 32 South Korea KOR
20 r1/2 Kohei Uchimura 27 Japan JPN
21 r1/2 Koji Yamamuro 27 Japan JPN
22 r1/2 Max Whitlock 23 Great Britain GBR
23 r1/2 Chris Brooks 29 United States USA
24T r1/2 Eddy Yusof 21 Switzerland SUI
24T r1/2 Sam Mikulak 23 United States USA
26 r1/2 David Belyavsky 24 Russia RUS
27 r1/2 Scott Morgan 27 Canada CAN
28 r1/2 Julien Gobaux 25 France FRA
29 r1/2 Nikolay Kuksenkov 27 Russia RUS
30 r1/2 Park Min-Soo 21 South Korea KOR
31T r1/2 Axel Augis 25 France FRA
31T r1/2 Brinn Bevan 19 Great Britain GBR
33 r1/2 Néstor Abad 23 Spain ESP
34 r1/2 Deng Shudi 24 China CHN
35 r1/2 Bart Deurloo 25 Netherlands NED
36 r1/2 Oliver Hegi 23 Switzerland SUI
37 r1/2 Francisco Barretto Júnior 26 Brazil BRA
38 r1/2 Kristian Thomas 27 Great Britain GBR
39 r1/2 Jossimar Calvo 22 Colombia COL
40 r1/2 Andreas Bretschneider 26 Germany GER
41 r1/2 Christian Baumann 21 Switzerland SUI
42 r1/2 Kieran Behan 27 Ireland IRL
43 r1/2 Sérgio Sasaki 24 Brazil BRA
44 r1/2 Lin Chaopan 20 China CHN
45 r1/2 Pablo Brägger 23 Switzerland SUI
46 r1/2 Arthur Mariano 22 Brazil BRA
47 r1/2 Oleq Stepko 22 Azerbaijan AZE
48 r1/2 Anton Fokin 33 Uzbekistan UZB
49 r1/2 Ryohei Kato 22 Japan JPN
50 r1/2 Lukas Dauser 23 Germany GER
51 r1/2 Andrey Likhovitsky 30 Belarus BLR
52 r1/2 Oskar Kirmes 20 Finland FIN
53 r1/2 Ferhat Arıcan 23 Turkey TUR
54 r1/2 Frank Rijken 19 Netherlands NED
55 r1/2 Andrei Muntean 23 Romania ROU
56 r1/2 Vladyslav Hryko 19 Ukraine UKR
57 r1/2 Ludovico Edalli 22 Italy ITA
58 r1/2 Maksym Semiankiv 24 Ukraine UKR
59 r1/2 Petro Paxnyuk 24 Azerbaijan AZE
60 r1/2 Lee Sang-Wook 30 South Korea KOR
61 r1/2 Robert Tvorogal 21 Lithuania LTU
62 r1/2 Misha Koudinov 25 New Zealand NZL
63 r1/2 Randy Lerú 20 Cuba CUB
64 r1/2 David Jessen 19 Czech Republic CZE
65 r1/2 Marios Georgiou 18 Cyprus CYP
66 r1/2 Ryan Patterson 22 South Africa RSA
67 r1/2 Stian Skjerahaug 24 Norway NOR
68 r1/2 Mohamed Abdeldjalil Bourguieg 19 Algeria ALG
69 r1/2 Jeffrey Wammes 29 Netherlands NED
70 r1/2 Kévin Crovetto 24 Monaco MON