You Are Here > > > > > Men's Pommelled Horse

Gymnastics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Men's Pommelled Horse

Gymnastics at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): Rio Olympic Arena, Barra Olympic Park, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 6, 2016
Date Finished: August 14, 2016

Gold: GBR Max Whitlock
Silver: GBR Louis Smith
Bronze: USA Alex Naddour

Summary

The well know saying: “You wait for a bus and none comes along and then suddenly two come together” certainly applied in the Rio Olympic Arena because just one hour and 45 minutes after [Max Whitlock] won Britain’s first ever Olympic gymnastics gold medal on the floor, he won a second on his best event, the pommelled horse.

Whitlock qualified for the final as top scorer with 15.800 and was closely followed by his compatriot [Louis Smith] on 15.700. Smith won silver in 2012 and Whitlock bronze, but at the 2015 World Championships the tables were turned as Whitlock won gold and Smith the silver. The 2014 World Championship bronze medalist, and third best qualifier after the two Britons, [Cyril Tommasone] of France, started off proceedings with a 15.600 and he held the lead until [Alex Naddour] of the US went into the lead with 15.700, but two routines later and Louis Smith took over as the new leader with an excellent 15.833. With Whitlock up number seven he knew what he had to do to assure himself of a medal - score more than 15.700 - and he certainly did that with a virtually flawless routine that netted him 15,966 and first place. The Russian [Kuksenkov], who represented Ukraine in 2012, was the last man to go but he did not affect the medal positions and Britain were first and second as Whitlock won Britain’s second ever gymnastics gold, and his third medal of the Games.

View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalQualification

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Max Whitlock 23 Great Britain GBR Gold
2 Louis Smith 27 Great Britain GBR Silver
3 Alex Naddour 25 United States USA Bronze
4 Cyril Tommasone 29 France FRA
5 David Belyavsky 24 Russia RUS
6 Nikolay Kuksenkov 27 Russia RUS
7 Harutyun Merdinyan 31 Armenia ARM
8 Oleh Verniaiev 22 Ukraine UKR
9 r1/2 Vid Hidvégi 29 Hungary HUN
10 r1/2 Andrey Likhovitsky 30 Belarus BLR
11 r1/2 Lin Chaopan 20 China CHN
12 r1/2 Jossimar Calvo 22 Colombia COL
13 r1/2 Oleq Stepko 22 Azerbaijan AZE
14 r1/2 Kohei Uchimura 27 Japan JPN
15 r1/2 You Hao 24 China CHN
16 r1/2 Deng Shudi 24 China CHN
17 r1/2 Sérgio Sasaki 24 Brazil BRA
18 r1/2 Ryohei Kato 22 Japan JPN
19 r1/2 Brinn Bevan 19 Great Britain GBR
20 r1/2 Ivan Stretovich 19 Russia RUS
21 r1/2 Nikita Nagorny 19 Russia RUS
22T r1/2 Francisco Barretto Júnior 26 Brazil BRA
22T r1/2 Danell Leyva 24 United States USA
24 r1/2 Koji Yamamuro 27 Japan JPN
25 r1/2 Andriy Sienichkin 25 Ukraine UKR
26 r1/2 Axel Augis 25 France FRA
27 r1/2 Arthur Mariano 22 Brazil BRA
28 r1/2 Anton Fokin 33 Uzbekistan UZB
29 r1/2 Christian Baumann 21 Switzerland SUI
30 r1/2 Filip Ude 30 Croatia CRO
31 r1/2 Lee Chih-Kai 20 Chinese Taipei TPE
32 r1/2 Andreas Toba 25 Germany GER
33 r1/2 Julien Gobaux 25 France FRA
34 r1/2 Stian Skjerahaug 24 Norway NOR
35 r1/2 Petro Paxnyuk 24 Azerbaijan AZE
36 r1/2 Bart Deurloo 25 Netherlands NED
37 r1/2 Eddy Yusof 21 Switzerland SUI
38 r1/2 Nile Wilson 20 Great Britain GBR
39 r1/2 Oliver Hegi 23 Switzerland SUI
40 r1/2 Marios Georgiou 18 Cyprus CYP
41 r1/2 Lee Sang-Wook 30 South Korea KOR
42 r1/2 Oskar Kirmes 20 Finland FIN
43 r1/2 Frank Rijken 19 Netherlands NED
44 r1/2 Pablo Brägger 23 Switzerland SUI
45 r1/2 Manrique Larduet 20 Cuba CUB
46 r1/2 Ferhat Arıcan 23 Turkey TUR
47 r1/2 Daniel Corral 26 Mexico MEX
48 r1/2 Shin Dong-Hyen 26 South Korea KOR
49 r1/2 Vladyslav Hryko 19 Ukraine UKR
50 r1/2 Lukas Dauser 23 Germany GER
51 r1/2 Maksym Semiankiv 24 Ukraine UKR
52 r1/2 Andreas Bretschneider 26 Germany GER
53 r1/2 Park Min-Soo 21 South Korea KOR
54 r1/2 Marcel Nguyen 28 Germany GER
55 r1/2 Néstor Abad 23 Spain ESP
56 r1/2 Robert Tvorogal 21 Lithuania LTU
57 r1/2 Yusuke Tanaka 26 Japan JPN
58 r1/2 Ludovico Edalli 22 Italy ITA
59 r1/2 Danny Rodrigues 31 France FRA
60 r1/2 Sam Mikulak 23 United States USA
61 r1/2 Ryan Patterson 22 South Africa RSA
62 r1/2 Mohamed Abdeldjalil Bourguieg 19 Algeria ALG
63 r1/2 Kim Han-Sol 20 South Korea KOR
64 r1/2 Kieran Behan 27 Ireland IRL
65 r1/2 Chris Brooks 29 United States USA
66 r1/2 Misha Koudinov 25 New Zealand NZL
67 r1/2 Andrei Muntean 23 Romania ROU
68 r1/2 David Jessen 19 Czech Republic CZE
69 r1/2 Randy Lerú 20 Cuba CUB
70 r1/2 Jeffrey Wammes 29 Netherlands NED
71 r1/2 Kévin Crovetto 24 Monaco MON