You Are Here > > > > > Men's Horse Vault

Gymnastics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Men's Horse Vault Qualification

Gymnastics at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): Rio Olympic Arena, Barra Olympic Park, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 6, 2016
Date Finished: August 6, 2016
Format: Top eight (maximum two per nation) qualified for the final. Mean score of two final jumps determined placement.

Gold: PRK Ri Se-Gwang
Silver: RUS Denis Ablyazin
Bronze: JPN Kenzo Shirai
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalQualification

Qualification

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Ri Se-Gwang 31 North Korea PRK 15.433 Q
2 Denis Ablyazin 24 Russia RUS 15.416 Q
3 Kenzo Shirai 19 Japan JPN 15.283 Q
4 Ihor Radivilov 23 Ukraine UKR 15.283 Q
5 Marian Drăgulescu 35 Romania ROU 15.283 Q
6 Nikita Nagorny 19 Russia RUS 15.283 Q
7 Oleh Verniaiev 22 Ukraine UKR 15.183 Q
8 Tomás González 30 Chile CHI 15.149 Q
9 Sérgio Sasaki 24 Brazil BRA 15.016
10 Jake Dalton 24 United States USA 14.633
11 Artur Davtyan 23 Armenia ARM 14.566
12 Benjamin Gischard 20 Switzerland SUI 14.516
13 Andrei Muntean 23 Romania ROU 14.483
14 Scott Morgan 27 Canada CAN 14.470
15 Robert Tvorogal 21 Lithuania LTU 13.849
16 Misha Koudinov 25 New Zealand NZL 13.799
17 Kim Han-Sol 20 South Korea KOR 13.749

Qualification Vault 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS DS ES P
1 Kenzo Shirai 19 Japan JPN 15.466 6.000 9.466
2 Ihor Radivilov 23 Ukraine UKR 15.433 6.000 9.433
3 Denis Ablyazin 24 Russia RUS 15.400 6.400 9.100 -0.100
4T Ri Se-Gwang 31 North Korea PRK 15.300 6.400 9.000 -0.100
4T Artur Davtyan 23 Armenia ARM 15.300 6.000 9.400 -0.100
6T Nikita Nagorny 19 Russia RUS 15.266 6.000 9.266
6T Sérgio Sasaki 24 Brazil BRA 15.266 6.000 9.266
8 Tomás González 30 Chile CHI 15.233 6.000 9.233
9T Marian Drăgulescu 35 Romania ROU 15.133 6.000 9.133
9T Jake Dalton 24 United States USA 15.133 6.000 9.133
11 Oleh Verniaiev 22 Ukraine UKR 15.066 6.000 9.066
12 Andrei Muntean 23 Romania ROU 14.633 5.600 9.033
13 Scott Morgan 27 Canada CAN 14.600 5.600 9.000
14 Benjamin Gischard 20 Switzerland SUI 14.300 5.200 9.100
15T Robert Tvorogal 21 Lithuania LTU 14.133 5.200 8.933
15T Misha Koudinov 25 New Zealand NZL 14.133 5.200 8.933
17 Kim Han-Sol 20 South Korea KOR 12.633 5.200 7.733 -0.300

Qualification Vault 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS DS ES P
1 Ri Se-Gwang 31 North Korea PRK 15.566 6.400 9.166
2T Denis Ablyazin 24 Russia RUS 15.433 6.200 9.233
2T Marian Drăgulescu 35 Romania ROU 15.433 6.200 9.333 -0.100
4T Nikita Nagorny 19 Russia RUS 15.300 6.000 9.300
4T Oleh Verniaiev 22 Ukraine UKR 15.300 6.000 9.300
6 Ihor Radivilov 23 Ukraine UKR 15.133 6.000 9.233 -0.100
7 Kenzo Shirai 19 Japan JPN 15.100 5.600 9.500
8 Tomás González 30 Chile CHI 15.066 5.600 9.466
9 Kim Han-Sol 20 South Korea KOR 14.866 6.000 8.966 -0.100
10 Sérgio Sasaki 24 Brazil BRA 14.766 6.000 9.066 -0.300
11 Benjamin Gischard 20 Switzerland SUI 14.733 5.600 9.133
12 Scott Morgan 27 Canada CAN 14.341 5.600 8.841 -0.100
13 Andrei Muntean 23 Romania ROU 14.333 5.200 9.133
14 Jake Dalton 24 United States USA 14.133 6.000 8.433 -0.300
15 Artur Davtyan 23 Armenia ARM 13.833 6.000 8.133 -0.300
16 Robert Tvorogal 21 Lithuania LTU 13.566 5.600 8.266 -0.300
17 Misha Koudinov 25 New Zealand NZL 13.466 4.400 9.066