You Are Here > > > > > Mixed Dressage, Individual

Equestrianism at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Mixed Dressage, Individual

Equestrianism at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): Olympic Equestrian Centre, Deodoro Olympic Park, Deodoro, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 10, 2016
Date Finished: August 15, 2016

Gold: GBR Charlotte Dujardin
Silver: GER Isabell Werth
Bronze: GER Kristina Bröring-Sprehe

Summary

After her great success at the 2012 Games [Charlotte Dujardin] and [Valegro] had been unbeatable in championship competition since then, but the horse was seen as coming to the end of his career at Rio. German veteran [Isabell Werth] outscored Dujardin in two of the four phases of the competition but the medals were to be decided exclusively by the scores in the Briton’s speciality, the final Grand Prix Freestyle to music section. Dujardin scored within a percentage point of her own world record to become the first British woman ever to retain an individual Olympic title and briefly become Great Britain’s most successful female Olympian before [Laura Trott]’s subsequent wins. Werth’s silver was her 10th medal in an Olympic career that began in 1992 and she was joined in the medal positions by her compatriot [Kristina Bröring-Sprehe]. Another German-born rider, [Christian Zimmermann], became the first ever Olympic equestrian to represent Palestine while Australia’s [Sue Hearn] was a débutant at the age of 60.

View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsGrand Prix FreestyleGrand Prix SpecialGrand Prix

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse Medal
1 Charlotte Dujardin 31 Great Britain GBR Valegro Gold
2 Isabell Werth 47 Germany GER Weihegold Old Silver
3 Kristina Bröring-Sprehe 29 Germany GER Desperados FRH Bronze
4 Laura Graves 29 United States USA Verdades
5 Severo Jurado 27 Spain ESP Lorenzo
6 Dorothee Schneider 47 Germany GER Showtime FRH
7 Carl Hester 49 Great Britain GBR Nip Tuck
8 Tinne Wilhelmsson-Silfvén 49 Sweden SWE Don Auriello
9 Hans Peter Minderhoud 42 Netherlands NED Johnson
10 Beatriz Ferrer-Salat 50 Spain ESP Delgado
11 Diederik van Silfhout 28 Netherlands NED Arlando
12 Steffen Peters 51 United States USA Legolas 92
13 Cathrine Dufour 24 Denmark DEN Cassidy
14 Anna Kasprzak 26 Denmark DEN Donnperignon
15 Allison Brock 36 United States USA Rosevelt
16 Patrik Kittel 40 Sweden SWE Deja
17 Fiona Bigwood 40 Great Britain GBR Orthilia
18 Judy Reynolds 35 Ireland IRL Vancouver K
19 Sönke Rothenberger 21 Germany GER Cosmo
20 Edward Gal 46 Netherlands NED Voice
21 Spencer Wilton 43 Great Britain GBR Super Nova II
22 Kasey Perry-Glass 28 United States USA Dublet
23 Inessa Merkulova 51 Russia RUS Mister X
24 Marcela Krinke-Susmelj 50 Switzerland SUI Molberg
25 Karen Tebar 51 France FRA Don Luis
26 Agnete Kirk Thinggaard 33 Denmark DEN Jojo Az
27 Belinda Trussell 44 Canada CAN Anton
28 Juliette Ramel 29 Sweden SWE Buriel K. H.
29 Mads Hendeliowitz 34 Sweden SWE Jimmie Choo Seq
30 Anders Dahl 40 Denmark DEN Selten Hw
31 Pierre Volla 35 France FRA Badinda Altena
32 Marina Aframeyeva 25 Russia RUS Vosk
33 Megan Lane 25 Canada CAN Caravella
34 Victoria Max-Theurer 30 Austria AUT Della Cavalleria
35 José Manuel Martín 42 Spain ESP Grandioso
36 Jorinde Verwimp 21 Belgium BEL Tiamo
37 Lyndal Oatley 36 Australia AUS Sandro Boy
38 Claudio Castilla 33 Spain ESP Alcaide
39 Mary Hanna 61 Australia AUS Boogie Woogie 6
40 Ludovic Henry 47 France FRA After You
41 Inna Lohutenkova 29 Ukraine UKR Don Gregorius
42 Kristy Oatley-Nist 38 Australia AUS Du Soleil
43 Kim Dong-Seon 27 South Korea KOR Bukowski
44 Julie Brougham 62 New Zealand NZL Vom Feinstein
45 Kiichi Harada 43 Japan JPN Egistar
46 João Victor Oliva 20 Brazil BRA Xama dos Pinhais
47 Giovana Pass 18 Brazil BRA Zingaro de Lyw
48 Yuko Kitai 43 Japan JPN Don Lorean
49 Luiza Almeida 24 Brazil BRA Vendaval 4
50 Akane Kuroki 37 Japan JPN Toots
51 Bernadette Pujals 48 Mexico MEX Rolex
52 Valentina Truppa 30 Italy ITA Chablis
53 Pedro Almeida 22 Brazil BRA Xaparro do Vouga
54 Sue Hearn 60 Australia AUS Remmington
55 Stéphanie Brieussel 42 France FRA Amorak
56 Tanya Seymour 32 South Africa RSA Ramoneur 6
57 Christian Zimmermann 54 Palestine PLE Aramis 606
58 Masanao Takahashi 34 Japan JPN Fabriano
59 Yvonne Losos de Muñiz 48 Dominican Republic DOM Foco Loco W
AC Adelinde Cornelissen 37 Netherlands NED Parzival DNF