You Are Here > > > > > Men's Springboard

Diving at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Men's Springboard Semi-Finals

Diving at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): Maria Lenk Aquatic Center, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 16, 2016
Date Finished: August 16, 2016
Format: Six dives. Top 12 advanced to the final.

Gold: CHN Cao Yuan
Silver: GBR Jack Laugher
Bronze: GER Patrick Hausding
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundSemi-FinalsQualifying

Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Cao Yuan 21 China CHN 489.10 Q
2 Rommel Pacheco 30 Mexico MEX 469.70 Q
3 Yevgeny Kuznetsov 26 Russia RUS 468.35 Q
4 Mike Hixon 22 United States USA 467.25 Q
5 Philippe Gagné 18 Canada CAN 445.40 Q
6 César de Castro 33 Brazil BRA 442.45 Q
7 Kristian Ipsen 23 United States USA 437.70 Q
8 Illia Kvasha 28 Ukraine UKR 430.05 Q
9 Oliver Dingley 23 Ireland IRL 414.25 Q
10 Patrick Hausding 27 Germany GER 413.50 Q
11 Sebastián Morales 21 Colombia COL 406.55 Q
12 Jack Laugher 21 Great Britain GBR 389.40 Q
13 Michele Benedetti 31 Italy ITA 387.30
14 Yona Knight-Wisdom 21 Jamaica JAM 381.40
15 Grant Nel 28 Australia AUS 368.35
16 Rodrigo Diego 19 Mexico MEX 356.05
17 Stephan Feck 26 Germany GER 354.20
18 Ilya Zakharov 25 Russia RUS 345.60

Semi-Finals Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC
1T Rommel Pacheco 30 Mexico MEX 86.70 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.4 407C
1T Jack Laugher 21 Great Britain GBR 86.70 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.4 5154B
3 Cao Yuan 21 China CHN 85.00 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 3.4 407C
4T Illia Kvasha 28 Ukraine UKR 81.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.4 407C
4T Ilya Zakharov 25 Russia RUS 81.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.4 407C
6 Mike Hixon 22 United States USA 78.00 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.0 205B
7 Yona Knight-Wisdom 21 Jamaica JAM 75.00 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.5 3.0 5152B
8T Sebastián Morales 21 Colombia COL 74.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.1 107B
8T Grant Nel 28 Australia AUS 74.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 9.0 3.1 107B
10 Yevgeny Kuznetsov 26 Russia RUS 73.10 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 3.4 407C
11T César de Castro 33 Brazil BRA 72.00 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.0 5152B
11T Kristian Ipsen 23 United States USA 72.00 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.0 205B
11T Michele Benedetti 31 Italy ITA 72.00 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.0 405B
14 Oliver Dingley 23 Ireland IRL 69.75 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.1 107B
15 Stephan Feck 26 Germany GER 64.50 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 3.0 205B
16 Philippe Gagné 18 Canada CAN 63.00 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 3.0 205B
17 Rodrigo Diego 19 Mexico MEX 56.10 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 3.4 5154B
18 Patrick Hausding 27 Germany GER 49.50 5.0 5.5 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 3.0 205B

Semi-Finals Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC
1 Patrick Hausding 27 Germany GER 94.50 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.5 307C
2 Sebastián Morales 21 Colombia COL 85.00 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.4 407C
3T Yevgeny Kuznetsov 26 Russia RUS 81.60 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.4 5154B
3T Mike Hixon 22 United States USA 81.60 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.4 5154B
5 Illia Kvasha 28 Ukraine UKR 79.05 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.1 107B
6 Ilya Zakharov 25 Russia RUS 75.60 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 3.6 207C
7 Oliver Dingley 23 Ireland IRL 73.10 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 3.4 5154B
8 César de Castro 33 Brazil BRA 72.85 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.1 107B
9 Kristian Ipsen 23 United States USA 72.00 8.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.0 405B
10 Philippe Gagné 18 Canada CAN 66.65 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 3.1 107B
11 Grant Nel 28 Australia AUS 66.30 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 3.4 407C
12 Rommel Pacheco 30 Mexico MEX 66.00 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 3.0 205B
13 Michele Benedetti 31 Italy ITA 65.10 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 3.1 107B
14 Rodrigo Diego 19 Mexico MEX 61.50 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 3.0 205B
15 Cao Yuan 21 China CHN 56.00 4.5 4.5 5.0 6.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 3.5 5337D
16 Stephan Feck 26 Germany GER 54.45 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 3.3 5353B
17 Yona Knight-Wisdom 21 Jamaica JAM 48.00 6.0 5.5 6.0 4.5 4.5 5.5 5.0 3.0 205B
18 Jack Laugher 21 Great Britain GBR 47.25 4.5 5.0 4.0 4.0 4.5 4.5 5.5 3.5 307C

Semi-Finals Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC
1 Cao Yuan 21 China CHN 94.50 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.5 3.5 307C
2 Philippe Gagné 18 Canada CAN 86.70 8.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.4 5154B
3 Mike Hixon 22 United States USA 84.00 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.5 5337D
4T Rommel Pacheco 30 Mexico MEX 81.60 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.4 5154B
4T César de Castro 33 Brazil BRA 81.60 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.4 5154B
4T Jack Laugher 21 Great Britain GBR 81.60 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.4 407C
7 Patrick Hausding 27 Germany GER 77.70 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.5 3.7 5355B
8 Kristian Ipsen 23 United States USA 77.50 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 7.0 3.1 107B
9 Yevgeny Kuznetsov 26 Russia RUS 72.15 5.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 5.0 6.0 3.9 5156B
10 Michele Benedetti 31 Italy ITA 70.50 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.0 205B
11 Oliver Dingley 23 Ireland IRL 66.30 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 3.4 407C
12 Illia Kvasha 28 Ukraine UKR 59.50 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.0 5.0 3.5 307C
13 Ilya Zakharov 25 Russia RUS 57.75 5.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 3.5 307C
14 Sebastián Morales 21 Colombia COL 54.25 5.0 4.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.0 3.5 307C
15 Yona Knight-Wisdom 21 Jamaica JAM 45.90 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 5.0 5.5 3.4 5154B
16 Grant Nel 28 Australia AUS 39.90 3.0 4.0 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 4.0 3.8 109C
17 Stephan Feck 26 Germany GER 36.75 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 4.0 3.5 3.5 307C
18 Rodrigo Diego 19 Mexico MEX 31.50 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.5 3.0 4.0 3.0 3.5 307C

Semi-Finals Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC
1 Rommel Pacheco 30 Mexico MEX 89.10 8.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.3 5353B
2 Kristian Ipsen 23 United States USA 86.70 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.4 5154B
3 Yevgeny Kuznetsov 26 Russia RUS 82.80 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.6 207C
4 Sebastián Morales 21 Colombia COL 81.70 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 3.8 109C
5 Cao Yuan 21 China CHN 77.40 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 3.6 207C
6 Stephan Feck 26 Germany GER 74.40 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.1 107B
7 Grant Nel 28 Australia AUS 70.50 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 3.0 205B
8 Patrick Hausding 27 Germany GER 69.70 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 3.4 407C
9 Michele Benedetti 31 Italy ITA 69.30 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 3.3 5353B
10 César de Castro 33 Brazil BRA 67.50 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 3.0 205B
11 Philippe Gagné 18 Canada CAN 66.30 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.5 6.5 6.0 3.4 407C
12 Rodrigo Diego 19 Mexico MEX 64.60 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 5.5 6.5 3.4 407C
13 Oliver Dingley 23 Ireland IRL 64.50 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 3.0 205B
14 Yona Knight-Wisdom 21 Jamaica JAM 63.00 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 3.0 405B
15 Illia Kvasha 28 Ukraine UKR 60.80 5.0 5.5 4.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 3.8 109C
16 Jack Laugher 21 Great Britain GBR 56.55 5.5 5.0 4.5 5.0 4.5 5.5 4.5 3.9 5156B
17 Mike Hixon 22 United States USA 54.25 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 4.5 5.0 5.0 3.5 307C
18 Ilya Zakharov 25 Russia RUS 0.00 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.4 5154B

Semi-Finals Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC
1 Mike Hixon 22 United States USA 91.20 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.8 109C
2 Cao Yuan 21 China CHN 85.00 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.4 5154B
3 Philippe Gagné 18 Canada CAN 84.00 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.5 307C
4 Yevgeny Kuznetsov 26 Russia RUS 77.00 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 3.5 307C
5 César de Castro 33 Brazil BRA 76.50 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 3.0 305B
6 Sebastián Morales 21 Colombia COL 73.80 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 3.6 207C
7 Yona Knight-Wisdom 21 Jamaica JAM 72.00 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.0 305B
8 Rodrigo Diego 19 Mexico MEX 68.25 6.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 3.9 5156B
9T Illia Kvasha 28 Ukraine UKR 67.50 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.0 205B
9T Oliver Dingley 23 Ireland IRL 67.50 7.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 3.0 305B
11 Rommel Pacheco 30 Mexico MEX 66.50 6.0 6.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 3.5 307C
12 Ilya Zakharov 25 Russia RUS 56.55 4.5 4.5 5.0 4.5 5.0 5.0 5.5 3.9 5156B
13 Stephan Feck 26 Germany GER 47.60 5.0 4.5 4.5 5.0 4.5 5.0 3.5 3.4 407C
14 Patrick Hausding 27 Germany GER 45.60 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.5 3.5 4.0 4.0 3.8 109C
15 Grant Nel 28 Australia AUS 43.75 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.5 3.5 4.5 5.5 3.5 307C
16 Kristian Ipsen 23 United States USA 40.25 3.0 3.5 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.5 307C
17 Jack Laugher 21 Great Britain GBR 39.90 3.5 3.5 3.0 3.0 4.5 3.5 3.5 3.8 109C
18 Michele Benedetti 31 Italy ITA 39.00 4.0 4.5 4.0 4.5 4.5 5.0 4.0 3.0 305B

Semi-Finals Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC
1 Cao Yuan 21 China CHN 91.20 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 3.8 109C
2 Kristian Ipsen 23 United States USA 89.25 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 3.5 5337D
3 Yevgeny Kuznetsov 26 Russia RUS 81.70 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 3.8 109C
4 Illia Kvasha 28 Ukraine UKR 81.60 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.4 5154B
5 Rommel Pacheco 30 Mexico MEX 79.80 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 3.8 109C
6 Philippe Gagné 18 Canada CAN 78.75 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.5 5337D
7 Mike Hixon 22 United States USA 78.20 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 3.4 407C
8 Yona Knight-Wisdom 21 Jamaica JAM 77.50 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.1 107B
9 Jack Laugher 21 Great Britain GBR 77.40 6.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 3.6 207C
10T Patrick Hausding 27 Germany GER 76.50 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 3.4 5154B
10T Stephan Feck 26 Germany GER 76.50 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 3.4 5154B
12T Rodrigo Diego 19 Mexico MEX 74.10 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 3.8 109C
12T Ilya Zakharov 25 Russia RUS 74.10 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 3.8 109C
14 Grant Nel 28 Australia AUS 73.50 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 3.5 5337D
15 Oliver Dingley 23 Ireland IRL 73.10 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 3.4 5253B
16 César de Castro 33 Brazil BRA 72.00 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.0 405B
17 Michele Benedetti 31 Italy ITA 71.40 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 3.4 5154B
18 Sebastián Morales 21 Colombia COL 37.40 4.0 4.0 3.0 3.5 4.0 3.5 3.5 3.4 5154B

Semi-Finals Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Illia Kvasha 28 Ukraine UKR 160.65
2 Mike Hixon 22 United States USA 159.60
3 Sebastián Morales 21 Colombia COL 159.40
4 Ilya Zakharov 25 Russia RUS 157.20
5 Yevgeny Kuznetsov 26 Russia RUS 154.70
6 Rommel Pacheco 30 Mexico MEX 152.70
7 César de Castro 33 Brazil BRA 144.85
8T Kristian Ipsen 23 United States USA 144.00
8T Patrick Hausding 27 Germany GER 144.00
10 Oliver Dingley 23 Ireland IRL 142.85
11 Cao Yuan 21 China CHN 141.00
12 Grant Nel 28 Australia AUS 140.70
13 Michele Benedetti 31 Italy ITA 137.10
14 Jack Laugher 21 Great Britain GBR 133.95
15 Philippe Gagné 18 Canada CAN 129.65
16 Yona Knight-Wisdom 21 Jamaica JAM 123.00
17 Stephan Feck 26 Germany GER 118.95
18 Rodrigo Diego 19 Mexico MEX 117.60

Semi-Finals Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Mike Hixon 22 United States USA 243.60
2 Cao Yuan 21 China CHN 235.50
3 Rommel Pacheco 30 Mexico MEX 234.30
4 Yevgeny Kuznetsov 26 Russia RUS 226.85
5 César de Castro 33 Brazil BRA 226.45
6 Patrick Hausding 27 Germany GER 221.70
7 Kristian Ipsen 23 United States USA 221.50
8 Illia Kvasha 28 Ukraine UKR 220.15
9 Philippe Gagné 18 Canada CAN 216.35
10 Jack Laugher 21 Great Britain GBR 215.55
11 Ilya Zakharov 25 Russia RUS 214.95
12 Sebastián Morales 21 Colombia COL 213.65
13 Oliver Dingley 23 Ireland IRL 209.15
14 Michele Benedetti 31 Italy ITA 207.60
15 Grant Nel 28 Australia AUS 180.60
16 Yona Knight-Wisdom 21 Jamaica JAM 168.90
17 Stephan Feck 26 Germany GER 155.70
18 Rodrigo Diego 19 Mexico MEX 149.10

Semi-Finals Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Rommel Pacheco 30 Mexico MEX 323.40
2 Cao Yuan 21 China CHN 312.90
3 Yevgeny Kuznetsov 26 Russia RUS 309.65
4 Kristian Ipsen 23 United States USA 308.20
5 Mike Hixon 22 United States USA 297.85
6 Sebastián Morales 21 Colombia COL 295.35
7 César de Castro 33 Brazil BRA 293.95
8 Patrick Hausding 27 Germany GER 291.40
9 Philippe Gagné 18 Canada CAN 282.65
10 Illia Kvasha 28 Ukraine UKR 280.95
11 Michele Benedetti 31 Italy ITA 276.90
12 Oliver Dingley 23 Ireland IRL 273.65
13 Jack Laugher 21 Great Britain GBR 272.10
14 Grant Nel 28 Australia AUS 251.10
15 Yona Knight-Wisdom 21 Jamaica JAM 231.90
16 Stephan Feck 26 Germany GER 230.10
17 Ilya Zakharov 25 Russia RUS 214.95
18 Rodrigo Diego 19 Mexico MEX 213.70

Semi-Finals Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Cao Yuan 21 China CHN 397.90
2 Rommel Pacheco 30 Mexico MEX 389.90
3 Mike Hixon 22 United States USA 389.05
4 Yevgeny Kuznetsov 26 Russia RUS 386.65
5 César de Castro 33 Brazil BRA 370.45
6 Sebastián Morales 21 Colombia COL 369.15
7 Philippe Gagné 18 Canada CAN 366.65
8T Kristian Ipsen 23 United States USA 348.45
8T Illia Kvasha 28 Ukraine UKR 348.45
10 Oliver Dingley 23 Ireland IRL 341.15
11 Patrick Hausding 27 Germany GER 337.00
12 Michele Benedetti 31 Italy ITA 315.90
13 Jack Laugher 21 Great Britain GBR 312.00
14 Yona Knight-Wisdom 21 Jamaica JAM 303.90
15 Grant Nel 28 Australia AUS 294.85
16 Rodrigo Diego 19 Mexico MEX 281.95
17 Stephan Feck 26 Germany GER 277.70
18 Ilya Zakharov 25 Russia RUS 271.50