You Are Here > > > > > Men's Platform

Diving at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Men's Platform Semi-Finals

Diving at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): Maria Lenk Aquatic Center, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 20, 2016
Date Finished: August 20, 2016
Format: Six dives. Top 12 advanced to the final.

Gold: CHN Chen Aisen
Silver: MEX Germán Sánchez
Bronze: USA David Boudia
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundSemi-FinalsQualifying

Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Chen Aisen 20 China CHN 559.90 Q
2 Qiu Bo 23 China CHN 504.70 Q
3 Iván García 22 Mexico MEX 497.55 Q
4 Benjamin Auffret 21 France FRA 477.00 Q
5 Sascha Klein 30 Germany GER 475.00 Q
6 Viktor Minibayev 25 Russia RUS 474.10 Q
7 Rafael Quintero 22 Puerto Rico PUR 471.20 Q
8 Martin Wolfram 24 Germany GER 466.15 Q
9 Germán Sánchez 24 Mexico MEX 462.05 Q
10 David Boudia 27 United States USA 458.35 Q
11 Domonic Bedggood 21 Australia AUS 454.95 Q
12 Woo Ha-Ram 18 South Korea KOR 453.85 Q
13 Steele Johnson 20 United States USA 447.85
14 Vincent Riendeau 19 Canada CAN 436.30
15 Jimmy Connor 21 Australia AUS 419.10
16 Hugo Parisi 32 Brazil BRA 417.15
17 Nikita Shleykher 18 Russia RUS 415.75
18 Tom Daley 22 Great Britain GBR 403.25

Semi-Finals Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC
1 Chen Aisen 20 China CHN 91.80 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.4 307C
2 Qiu Bo 23 China CHN 89.25 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 3.5 407B
3 Iván García 22 Mexico MEX 88.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 3.7 109C
4 David Boudia 27 United States USA 86.40 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 3.6 6245D
5 Germán Sánchez 24 Mexico MEX 84.15 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.3 207C
6 Viktor Minibayev 25 Russia RUS 81.60 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 3.2 407C
7 Benjamin Auffret 21 France FRA 80.00 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 3.2 407C
8T Jimmy Connor 21 Australia AUS 78.40 8.0 8.5 8.5 7.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.2 5253B
8T Tom Daley 22 Great Britain GBR 78.40 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.2 407C
10 Woo Ha-Ram 18 South Korea KOR 76.50 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 3.0 107B
11 Martin Wolfram 24 Germany GER 75.60 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 3.6 6245D
12 Rafael Quintero 22 Puerto Rico PUR 75.20 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.2 407C
13T Sascha Klein 30 Germany GER 72.00 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 3.2 407C
13T Domonic Bedggood 21 Australia AUS 72.00 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.2 407C
13T Vincent Riendeau 19 Canada CAN 72.00 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.0 107B
13T Nikita Shleykher 18 Russia RUS 72.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 3.2 407C
17 Steele Johnson 20 United States USA 70.20 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 3.6 6245D
18 Hugo Parisi 32 Brazil BRA 57.60 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 3.2 407C

Semi-Finals Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC
1 Chen Aisen 20 China CHN 91.00 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 3.5 407B
2T David Boudia 27 United States USA 86.40 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 3.2 407C
2T Domonic Bedggood 21 Australia AUS 86.40 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.6 6245D
4 Rafael Quintero 22 Puerto Rico PUR 85.10 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.7 109C
5 Iván García 22 Mexico MEX 81.00 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 3.6 6245D
6 Qiu Bo 23 China CHN 78.75 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 3.5 626B
7 Steele Johnson 20 United States USA 76.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 3.2 407C
8 Vincent Riendeau 19 Canada CAN 75.90 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.3 626C
9 Benjamin Auffret 21 France FRA 74.80 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 3.4 307C
10 Hugo Parisi 32 Brazil BRA 72.00 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.0 107B
11T Woo Ha-Ram 18 South Korea KOR 70.40 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 3.2 407C
11T Jimmy Connor 21 Australia AUS 70.40 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 3.2 407C
13 Viktor Minibayev 25 Russia RUS 70.30 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 3.7 109C
14 Nikita Shleykher 18 Russia RUS 68.45 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 5.5 3.7 109C
15T Martin Wolfram 24 Germany GER 67.20 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 3.2 407C
15T Germán Sánchez 24 Mexico MEX 67.20 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.2 407C
17 Sascha Klein 30 Germany GER 64.75 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 3.7 109C
18 Tom Daley 22 Great Britain GBR 54.00 5.0 5.0 4.5 5.0 5.5 5.0 4.5 3.6 5172B

Semi-Finals Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC
1 Viktor Minibayev 25 Russia RUS 91.80 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.4 307C
2 Sascha Klein 30 Germany GER 89.25 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 3.5 626B
3 Chen Aisen 20 China CHN 88.20 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.6 6245D
4 Martin Wolfram 24 Germany GER 81.60 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.4 307C
5 Domonic Bedggood 21 Australia AUS 77.70 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 3.7 109C
6 Rafael Quintero 22 Puerto Rico PUR 76.80 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.2 6243D
7 Benjamin Auffret 21 France FRA 76.50 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.0 107B
8 Iván García 22 Mexico MEX 75.60 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 3.6 207B
9 Vincent Riendeau 19 Canada CAN 73.60 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.2 407C
10 Steele Johnson 20 United States USA 70.95 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 3.3 207C
11 Jimmy Connor 21 Australia AUS 70.50 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.0 107B
12 Woo Ha-Ram 18 South Korea KOR 68.00 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 3.4 307C
13 Hugo Parisi 32 Brazil BRA 64.35 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 3.3 207C
14 Germán Sánchez 24 Mexico MEX 62.70 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 3.3 626C
15 David Boudia 27 United States USA 61.05 5.5 5.5 5.0 6.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 3.7 109C
16 Qiu Bo 23 China CHN 56.10 5.5 5.0 6.0 5.0 5.5 6.5 5.5 3.4 307C
17 Tom Daley 22 Great Britain GBR 47.25 4.5 3.5 4.5 5.5 5.0 4.5 4.5 3.5 626B
18 Nikita Shleykher 18 Russia RUS 43.20 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.5 4.0 4.0 3.5 3.6 207B

Semi-Finals Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC
1 Qiu Bo 23 China CHN 102.60 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.5 10.0 9.5 10.0 3.6 207B
2 Chen Aisen 20 China CHN 97.20 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.6 207B
3 Benjamin Auffret 21 France FRA 89.10 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.3 207C
4 Iván García 22 Mexico MEX 86.70 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.4 307C
5 Sascha Klein 30 Germany GER 86.40 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.6 207B
6 Nikita Shleykher 18 Russia RUS 84.60 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.6 5255B
7 Vincent Riendeau 19 Canada CAN 84.15 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.3 207C
8 Rafael Quintero 22 Puerto Rico PUR 83.20 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.2 5253B
9 Tom Daley 22 Great Britain GBR 81.40 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 3.7 109C
10 Woo Ha-Ram 18 South Korea KOR 81.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 3.6 207B
11 Hugo Parisi 32 Brazil BRA 78.40 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 3.2 6243D
12 Germán Sánchez 24 Mexico MEX 77.70 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 3.7 109C
13 Steele Johnson 20 United States USA 74.00 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 3.7 109C
14 Martin Wolfram 24 Germany GER 73.80 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 3.6 207B
15 Viktor Minibayev 25 Russia RUS 72.00 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 3.6 6245D
16 David Boudia 27 United States USA 69.70 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 3.4 307C
17 Domonic Bedggood 21 Australia AUS 57.75 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 3.3 207C
18 Jimmy Connor 21 Australia AUS 57.60 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 3.2 6243D

Semi-Finals Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC
1 Chen Aisen 20 China CHN 99.90 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.7 109C
2 Tom Daley 22 Great Britain GBR 91.80 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.4 307C
3 Germán Sánchez 24 Mexico MEX 86.70 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.4 307C
4 Qiu Bo 23 China CHN 85.50 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 3.8 5156B
5 Sascha Klein 30 Germany GER 81.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 3.4 307C
6 Martin Wolfram 24 Germany GER 81.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 3.6 5255B
7 Iván García 22 Mexico MEX 79.95 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 4.1 409C
8 Benjamin Auffret 21 France FRA 79.20 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.3 626C
9 Woo Ha-Ram 18 South Korea KOR 78.75 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 3.5 626B
10 Nikita Shleykher 18 Russia RUS 78.20 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.4 307C
11 Domonic Bedggood 21 Australia AUS 76.50 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 3.4 307C
12 Jimmy Connor 21 Australia AUS 75.90 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 3.3 207C
13 Steele Johnson 20 United States USA 73.10 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 3.4 307C
14 Viktor Minibayev 25 Russia RUS 72.00 6.5 6.5 7.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 3.6 207B
15 Rafael Quintero 22 Puerto Rico PUR 69.30 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 3.3 207C
16 Hugo Parisi 32 Brazil BRA 68.00 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 3.4 307C
17 David Boudia 27 United States USA 66.60 6.5 7.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 3.6 207B
18 Vincent Riendeau 19 Canada CAN 66.30 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 3.4 307C

Semi-Finals Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC
1 Qiu Bo 23 China CHN 92.50 8.5 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 3.7 109C
2 Chen Aisen 20 China CHN 91.80 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.6 5255B
3 David Boudia 27 United States USA 88.20 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.6 5255B
4 Martin Wolfram 24 Germany GER 86.95 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 3.7 109C
5 Viktor Minibayev 25 Russia RUS 86.40 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.6 5255B
6 Iván García 22 Mexico MEX 85.50 7.5 6.5 6.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.8 5156B
7 Domonic Bedggood 21 Australia AUS 84.60 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 3.6 5255B
8 Germán Sánchez 24 Mexico MEX 83.60 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 3.8 5156B
9 Steele Johnson 20 United States USA 82.80 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.6 5255B
10 Rafael Quintero 22 Puerto Rico PUR 81.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.4 307C
11 Sascha Klein 30 Germany GER 81.00 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.6 5255B
12 Woo Ha-Ram 18 South Korea KOR 79.20 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 3.6 5255B
13 Benjamin Auffret 21 France FRA 77.40 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 3.6 5255B
14 Hugo Parisi 32 Brazil BRA 76.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.2 5253B
15 Nikita Shleykher 18 Russia RUS 69.30 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 3.3 626C
16 Jimmy Connor 21 Australia AUS 66.30 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 3.4 307C
17 Vincent Riendeau 19 Canada CAN 64.35 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 3.3 5237D
18 Tom Daley 22 Great Britain GBR 50.40 6.0 6.0 5.0 4.5 4.5 4.0 4.5 3.6 207B

Semi-Finals Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Chen Aisen 20 China CHN 182.80
2 David Boudia 27 United States USA 172.80
3 Iván García 22 Mexico MEX 169.80
4 Qiu Bo 23 China CHN 168.00
5 Rafael Quintero 22 Puerto Rico PUR 160.30
6 Domonic Bedggood 21 Australia AUS 158.40
7 Benjamin Auffret 21 France FRA 154.80
8 Viktor Minibayev 25 Russia RUS 151.90
9 Germán Sánchez 24 Mexico MEX 151.35
10 Jimmy Connor 21 Australia AUS 148.80
11 Vincent Riendeau 19 Canada CAN 147.90
12 Steele Johnson 20 United States USA 147.00
13 Woo Ha-Ram 18 South Korea KOR 146.90
14 Martin Wolfram 24 Germany GER 142.80
15 Nikita Shleykher 18 Russia RUS 140.45
16 Sascha Klein 30 Germany GER 136.75
17 Tom Daley 22 Great Britain GBR 132.40
18 Hugo Parisi 32 Brazil BRA 129.60

Semi-Finals Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Chen Aisen 20 China CHN 271.00
2 Iván García 22 Mexico MEX 245.40
3 Viktor Minibayev 25 Russia RUS 243.70
4 Rafael Quintero 22 Puerto Rico PUR 237.10
5 Domonic Bedggood 21 Australia AUS 236.10
6 David Boudia 27 United States USA 233.85
7 Benjamin Auffret 21 France FRA 231.30
8 Sascha Klein 30 Germany GER 226.00
9 Martin Wolfram 24 Germany GER 224.40
10 Qiu Bo 23 China CHN 224.10
11 Vincent Riendeau 19 Canada CAN 221.50
12 Jimmy Connor 21 Australia AUS 219.30
13 Steele Johnson 20 United States USA 217.95
14 Woo Ha-Ram 18 South Korea KOR 214.90
15 Germán Sánchez 24 Mexico MEX 214.05
16 Hugo Parisi 32 Brazil BRA 193.95
17 Nikita Shleykher 18 Russia RUS 183.65
18 Tom Daley 22 Great Britain GBR 179.65

Semi-Finals Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Chen Aisen 20 China CHN 368.20
2 Iván García 22 Mexico MEX 332.10
3 Qiu Bo 23 China CHN 326.70
4 Benjamin Auffret 21 France FRA 320.40
5 Rafael Quintero 22 Puerto Rico PUR 320.30
6 Viktor Minibayev 25 Russia RUS 315.70
7 Sascha Klein 30 Germany GER 312.40
8 Vincent Riendeau 19 Canada CAN 305.65
9 David Boudia 27 United States USA 303.55
10 Martin Wolfram 24 Germany GER 298.20
11 Woo Ha-Ram 18 South Korea KOR 295.90
12 Domonic Bedggood 21 Australia AUS 293.85
13 Steele Johnson 20 United States USA 291.95
14 Germán Sánchez 24 Mexico MEX 291.75
15 Jimmy Connor 21 Australia AUS 276.90
16 Hugo Parisi 32 Brazil BRA 272.35
17 Nikita Shleykher 18 Russia RUS 268.25
18 Tom Daley 22 Great Britain GBR 261.05

Semi-Finals Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Chen Aisen 20 China CHN 468.10
2 Qiu Bo 23 China CHN 412.20
3 Iván García 22 Mexico MEX 412.05
4 Benjamin Auffret 21 France FRA 399.60
5 Sascha Klein 30 Germany GER 394.00
6 Rafael Quintero 22 Puerto Rico PUR 389.60
7 Viktor Minibayev 25 Russia RUS 387.70
8 Martin Wolfram 24 Germany GER 379.20
9 Germán Sánchez 24 Mexico MEX 378.45
10 Woo Ha-Ram 18 South Korea KOR 374.65
11 Vincent Riendeau 19 Canada CAN 371.95
12 Domonic Bedggood 21 Australia AUS 370.35
13 David Boudia 27 United States USA 370.15
14 Steele Johnson 20 United States USA 365.05
15 Tom Daley 22 Great Britain GBR 352.85
16 Jimmy Connor 21 Australia AUS 352.80
17 Nikita Shleykher 18 Russia RUS 346.45
18 Hugo Parisi 32 Brazil BRA 340.35