You Are Here > > > > > Men's Canadian Singles, Slalom

Canoeing at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Men's Canadian Singles, Slalom Qualifying

Canoeing at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): Olympic Whitewater Stadium, Deodoro Olympic Park, Deodoro, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 7, 2016
Date Finished: August 7, 2016
Format: Two runs. Total points determined placement. Top 12 advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: FRA Denis Gargaud Chanut
Silver: SVK Matej BeňuÅ¡
Bronze: JPN Takuya Haneda
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundSemi-FinalsQualifying

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TT
1 Sideris Tasiadis 26 Germany GER 92.23 Q
2 Denis Gargaud Chanut 29 France FRA 93.48 Q
3 David Florence 33 Great Britain GBR 94.11 Q
4 Benjamin Savšek 29 Slovenia SLO 94.36 Q
5 Takuya Haneda 29 Japan JPN 94.58 Q
6 Matej Beňuš 28 Slovakia SVK 95.05 Q
7 Grzegorz Hedwig 28 Poland POL 96.67 Q
8 Ander Elosegi 28 Spain ESP 97.33 Q
9 Ian Borrows 26 Australia AUS 97.40 Q
10 Aleksandr Lipatov 35 Russia RUS 98.72 Q
11 José Carvalho 27 Portugal POR 99.18 Q
12 Casey Eichfeld 26 United States USA 100.02 Q
13 Shu Jianming 26 China CHN 100.68 Q
14 Vítězslav Gebas 32 Czech Republic CZE 102.78 Q
15 Cam Smedley 25 Canada CAN 104.83
16 Felipe Borges 21 Brazil BRA 105.14
17 Sebastián Rossi 24 Argentina ARG 108.81
18 Jean-Pierre Bourhis 21 Senegal SEN 109.27
19 Richard Merjan 27 Lebanon LIB 120.20

Qualifying Run One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TT T PS
1 David Florence 33 Great Britain GBR 94.11 94.11 0
2 Matej Beňuš 28 Slovakia SVK 95.05 95.05 0
3 Grzegorz Hedwig 28 Poland POL 96.67 96.67 0
4 Ander Elosegi 28 Spain ESP 97.33 95.33 2
5 Ian Borrows 26 Australia AUS 97.40 97.40 0
6 Takuya Haneda 29 Japan JPN 98.69 96.69 2
7 Benjamin Savšek 29 Slovenia SLO 99.69 95.69 4
8 Casey Eichfeld 26 United States USA 100.02 98.02 2
9 Sideris Tasiadis 26 Germany GER 100.47 98.47 2
10 Aleksandr Lipatov 35 Russia RUS 101.78 101.78 0
11 Denis Gargaud Chanut 29 France FRA 102.03 98.03 4
12 Cam Smedley 25 Canada CAN 104.93 100.93 4
13 Sebastián Rossi 24 Argentina ARG 108.81 100.81 8
14 Vítězslav Gebas 32 Czech Republic CZE 109.92 105.92 4
15 Shu Jianming 26 China CHN 110.19 106.19 4
16 Jean-Pierre Bourhis 21 Senegal SEN 110.94 108.94 2
17 José Carvalho 27 Portugal POR 111.01 107.01 4
18 Richard Merjan 27 Lebanon LIB 120.20 114.20 6
19 Felipe Borges 21 Brazil BRA 122.30 108.30 14

Qualifying Run Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TT T PS
1 Sideris Tasiadis 26 Germany GER 92.23 92.23 0
2 Denis Gargaud Chanut 29 France FRA 93.48 91.48 2
3 Benjamin Savšek 29 Slovenia SLO 94.36 94.36 0
4 Takuya Haneda 29 Japan JPN 94.58 94.58 0
5 Matej Beňuš 28 Slovakia SVK 96.78 90.78 6
6 Grzegorz Hedwig 28 Poland POL 97.72 95.72 2
7 Aleksandr Lipatov 35 Russia RUS 98.72 94.72 4
8 José Carvalho 27 Portugal POR 99.18 95.18 4
9 Shu Jianming 26 China CHN 100.68 98.68 2
10 Casey Eichfeld 26 United States USA 101.23 101.23 0
11 Ander Elosegi 28 Spain ESP 102.39 100.39 2
12 Vítězslav Gebas 32 Czech Republic CZE 102.78 102.78 0
13 Cam Smedley 25 Canada CAN 104.83 100.83 4
14 Felipe Borges 21 Brazil BRA 105.14 105.14 0
15 Jean-Pierre Bourhis 21 Senegal SEN 109.27 107.27 2
16 Richard Merjan 27 Lebanon LIB 121.67 109.67 12
17 Ian Borrows 26 Australia AUS 151.77 99.77 52
18 Sebastián Rossi 24 Argentina ARG 155.70 103.70 52