You Are Here > > > > > Women's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Women's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): João Havelange Olympic Stadium, Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 13, 2016
Date Finished: August 13, 2016
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 14.30 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: COL Caterine Ibargüén
Silver: VEN Yulimar Rojas
Bronze: KAZ Olga Rypakova
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundQualifying Round

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Caterine Ibargüén 32 Colombia COL 14.52 Q
2 Paraskevi Papakhristou 27 Greece GRE 14.43 Q
3 Olga Rypakova 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 14.39 Q
4 Kristin Gierisch 25 Germany GER 14.26 q
5 Kristiina Mäkelä 23 Finland FIN 14.24 q
6 Kimmie Williams 27 Jamaica JAM 14.22 q
7 Yulimar Rojas 20 Venezuela VEN 14.21 q
8 Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko 26 Israel ISR 14.20 q
9 Patrícia Mamona 27 Portugal POR 14.18 q
10 Anna Jagaciak 26 Poland POL 14.13 q
11 Susana Costa 31 Portugal POR 14.12 q
12 Keturah Orji 20 United States USA 14.08 q
13 Jenny Elbe 26 Germany GER 14.02 14.00
14 Shanieka Thomas 24 Jamaica JAM 14.02 13.95
15 Christina Epps 25 United States USA 14.01
16 Elena Panțuroiu 21 Romania ROU 14.00
17 Dana Velďáková 35 Slovakia SVK 13.98
18 Olha Saladukha 33 Ukraine UKR 13.97 13.77
19 Jeanine Assani Issouf 23 France FRA 13.97 13.51
20 Yosiry Urrutia 30 Colombia COL 13.95
21 Andrea Geubelle 25 United States USA 13.93
22 Gabriela Petrova 24 Bulgaria BUL 13.92
23 Núbia Soares 20 Brazil BRA 13.85
24 Keila Costa 33 Brazil BRA 13.78
25 Liadagmis Povea 20 Cuba CUB 13.63 13.60
26 Ruslana Tsykhotska 30 Ukraine UKR 13.63 13.19
27 Ana José 26 Dominican Republic DOM 13.61
28 Dariya Derkach 23 Italy ITA 13.56
29 Yekaterina Ektova 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 13.51
30 Cristina Bujin 28 Romania ROU 13.38
31 Irina Vaskovskaya 25 Belarus BLR 13.35 13.23
32 Patricia Sarrapio 33 Spain ESP 13.35
33 Irina Litvinenko-Ektova 29 Kazakhstan KAZ 13.33
34 Li Xiaohong 21 China CHN 13.30
35 Nataliya Vyatkina 29 Belarus BLR 13.25
36 Joëlle Mbumi Nkouindjin 30 Cameroon CMR 13.11
37 Thea LaFond 22 Dominica DMA 12.82

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Paraskevi Papakhristou 27 Greece GRE 14.43 Q
2 Kristiina Mäkelä 23 Finland FIN 14.24 q
3 Yulimar Rojas 20 Venezuela VEN 14.21 q
4 Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko 26 Israel ISR 14.20 q
5 Susana Costa 31 Portugal POR 14.12 q
6 Jenny Elbe 26 Germany GER 14.02 14.00
7 Shanieka Thomas 24 Jamaica JAM 14.02 13.95
8 Elena Panțuroiu 21 Romania ROU 14.00
9 Jeanine Assani Issouf 23 France FRA 13.97
10 Yosiry Urrutia 30 Colombia COL 13.95
11 Andrea Geubelle 25 United States USA 13.93
12 Keila Costa 33 Brazil BRA 13.78
13 Liadagmis Povea 20 Cuba CUB 13.63 13.60
14 Ruslana Tsykhotska 30 Ukraine UKR 13.63 13.19
15 Patricia Sarrapio 33 Spain ESP 13.35
16 Irina Litvinenko-Ektova 29 Kazakhstan KAZ 13.33
17 Nataliya Vyatkina 29 Belarus BLR 13.25
18 Thea LaFond 22 Dominica DMA 12.82

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Caterine Ibargüén 32 Colombia COL 14.52 Q
2 Olga Rypakova 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 14.39 Q
3 Kristin Gierisch 25 Germany GER 14.26 q
4 Kimmie Williams 27 Jamaica JAM 14.22 q
5 Patrícia Mamona 27 Portugal POR 14.18 q
6 Anna Jagaciak 26 Poland POL 14.13 q
7 Keturah Orji 20 United States USA 14.08 q
8 Christina Epps 25 United States USA 14.01
9 Dana Velďáková 35 Slovakia SVK 13.98
10 Olha Saladukha 33 Ukraine UKR 13.97
11 Gabriela Petrova 24 Bulgaria BUL 13.92
12 Núbia Soares 20 Brazil BRA 13.85
13 Ana José 26 Dominican Republic DOM 13.61
14 Dariya Derkach 23 Italy ITA 13.56
15 Yekaterina Ektova 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 13.51
16 Cristina Bujin 28 Romania ROU 13.38
17 Irina Vaskovskaya 25 Belarus BLR 13.35
18 Li Xiaohong 21 China CHN 13.30
19 Joëlle Mbumi Nkouindjin 30 Cameroon CMR 13.11