You Are Here > > > > > Women's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Women's Triple Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): João Havelange Olympic Stadium, Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 14, 2016
Date Finished: August 14, 2016

Gold: COL Caterine Ibargüén
Silver: VEN Yulimar Rojas
Bronze: KAZ Olga Rypakova
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundQualifying Round

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Caterine Ibargüén 32 Colombia COL 15.17
2 Yulimar Rojas 20 Venezuela VEN 14.98
3 Olga Rypakova 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 14.74
4 Keturah Orji 20 United States USA 14.71
5 Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko 26 Israel ISR 14.68
6 Patrícia Mamona 27 Portugal POR 14.65
7 Kimmie Williams 27 Jamaica JAM 14.53
8 Paraskevi Papakhristou 27 Greece GRE 14.26
9 Susana Costa 31 Portugal POR 14.12
10 Anna Jagaciak 26 Poland POL 14.07
11 Kristin Gierisch 25 Germany GER 13.96
12 Kristiina Mäkelä 23 Finland FIN 13.95

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D W
1 Olga Rypakova 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 14.73 +0.5
2 Keturah Orji 20 United States USA 14.71 0.0
3 Caterine Ibargüén 32 Colombia COL 14.65 -0.1
4 Patrícia Mamona 27 Portugal POR 14.39 +0.5
5 Kimmie Williams 27 Jamaica JAM 14.33 +0.7
6 Yulimar Rojas 20 Venezuela VEN 14.32 +0.9
7 Paraskevi Papakhristou 27 Greece GRE 14.26 +0.4
8 Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko 26 Israel ISR 14.25 +0.5
9 Anna Jagaciak 26 Poland POL 14.07 +0.9
10 Kristin Gierisch 25 Germany GER 13.65 +0.1
AC Kristiina Mäkelä 23 Finland FIN x +0.2 NM
AC Susana Costa 31 Portugal POR x +0.4 NM

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D W
1 Caterine Ibargüén 32 Colombia COL 15.03 0.0
2 Olga Rypakova 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 14.49 +1.0
3 Kimmie Williams 27 Jamaica JAM 14.48 +0.9
4 Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko 26 Israel ISR 14.39 -0.2
5 Paraskevi Papakhristou 27 Greece GRE 14.19 +0.1
6 Patrícia Mamona 27 Portugal POR 14.14 -0.2
7 Kristin Gierisch 25 Germany GER 13.96 -0.2
8 Kristiina Mäkelä 23 Finland FIN 13.95 +0.1
AC Anna Jagaciak 26 Poland POL x +0.5 NM
AC Susana Costa 31 Portugal POR x +0.5 NM
AC Keturah Orji 20 United States USA x +0.3 NM
AC Yulimar Rojas 20 Venezuela VEN x +0.7 NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D W
1 Yulimar Rojas 20 Venezuela VEN 14.87 +0.7
2 Olga Rypakova 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 14.52 0.0
3 Patrícia Mamona 27 Portugal POR 14.45 -0.1
4 Caterine Ibargüén 32 Colombia COL 14.38 +0.2
5 Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko 26 Israel ISR 14.32 +0.6
6 Susana Costa 31 Portugal POR 14.12 +0.6
7 Anna Jagaciak 26 Poland POL 13.84 +0.1
8 Kristiina Mäkelä 23 Finland FIN 13.70 -0.2
AC Kimmie Williams 27 Jamaica JAM x +0.1 NM
AC Kristin Gierisch 25 Germany GER x +0.8 NM
AC Paraskevi Papakhristou 27 Greece GRE x -0.4 NM
AC Keturah Orji 20 United States USA x 0.0 NM

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D W
1 Caterine Ibargüén 32 Colombia COL 15.17 +0.4
2 Yulimar Rojas 20 Venezuela VEN 14.98 +0.8
3 Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko 26 Israel ISR 14.68 +0.5
4 Keturah Orji 20 United States USA 14.50 +0.4
5 Patrícia Mamona 27 Portugal POR 14.42 +0.6
6 Kimmie Williams 27 Jamaica JAM 14.38 +0.4
7 Olga Rypakova 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 14.20 +0.2
8 Paraskevi Papakhristou 27 Greece GRE 14.04 +0.4

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D W
1 Caterine Ibargüén 32 Colombia COL 14.76 +0.2
2 Olga Rypakova 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 14.74 +0.3
3 Yulimar Rojas 20 Venezuela VEN 14.66 0.0
4 Patrícia Mamona 27 Portugal POR 14.65 +0.1
5 Keturah Orji 20 United States USA 14.40 0.0
6 Paraskevi Papakhristou 27 Greece GRE 13.99 +0.4
AC Kimmie Williams 27 Jamaica JAM x -0.4 NM
AC Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko 26 Israel ISR x -0.1 NM

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D W
1 Yulimar Rojas 20 Venezuela VEN 14.95 +0.1
2 Caterine Ibargüén 32 Colombia COL 14.80 0.0
3 Patrícia Mamona 27 Portugal POR 14.59 +0.2
4 Olga Rypakova 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 14.58 +0.2
5 Kimmie Williams 27 Jamaica JAM 14.53 +0.4
6 Keturah Orji 20 United States USA 14.39 -0.2
7 Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko 26 Israel ISR 14.33 +0.5
8 Paraskevi Papakhristou 27 Greece GRE 13.81 +0.7

Final Round Standings after Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Caterine Ibargüén 32 Colombia COL 15.03
2 Olga Rypakova 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 14.73
3 Keturah Orji 20 United States USA 14.71
4 Kimmie Williams 27 Jamaica JAM 14.48
5 Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko 26 Israel ISR 14.39 14.25
6 Patrícia Mamona 27 Portugal POR 14.39 14.14
7 Yulimar Rojas 20 Venezuela VEN 14.32
8 Paraskevi Papakhristou 27 Greece GRE 14.26
9 Anna Jagaciak 26 Poland POL 14.07
10 Kristin Gierisch 25 Germany GER 13.96
11 Kristiina Mäkelä 23 Finland FIN 13.95
AC Susana Costa 31 Portugal POR NM

Final Round Standings after Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Caterine Ibargüén 32 Colombia COL 15.03
2 Yulimar Rojas 20 Venezuela VEN 14.87
3 Olga Rypakova 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 14.73
4 Keturah Orji 20 United States USA 14.71
5 Kimmie Williams 27 Jamaica JAM 14.48
6 Patrícia Mamona 27 Portugal POR 14.45
7 Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko 26 Israel ISR 14.39
8 Paraskevi Papakhristou 27 Greece GRE 14.26
9 Susana Costa 31 Portugal POR 14.12
10 Anna Jagaciak 26 Poland POL 14.07
11 Kristin Gierisch 25 Germany GER 13.96
12 Kristiina Mäkelä 23 Finland FIN 13.95

Final Round Standings after Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Caterine Ibargüén 32 Colombia COL 15.17
2 Yulimar Rojas 20 Venezuela VEN 14.98
3 Olga Rypakova 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 14.73
4 Keturah Orji 20 United States USA 14.71
5 Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko 26 Israel ISR 14.68
6 Kimmie Williams 27 Jamaica JAM 14.48
7 Patrícia Mamona 27 Portugal POR 14.45
8 Paraskevi Papakhristou 27 Greece GRE 14.26

Final Round Standings after Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Caterine Ibargüén 32 Colombia COL 15.17
2 Yulimar Rojas 20 Venezuela VEN 14.98
3 Olga Rypakova 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 14.74
4 Keturah Orji 20 United States USA 14.71
5 Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko 26 Israel ISR 14.68
6 Patrícia Mamona 27 Portugal POR 14.65
7 Kimmie Williams 27 Jamaica JAM 14.48
8 Paraskevi Papakhristou 27 Greece GRE 14.26