You Are Here > > > > > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): João Havelange Olympic Stadium, Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 16, 2016
Date Finished: August 16, 2016
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 6.75 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Tianna Madison-Bartoletta
Silver: USA Brittney Reese
Bronze: SRB Ivana Å panović
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundQualifying Round

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Ivana Španović 26 Serbia SRB 6.87 Q
2 Malaika Mihambo 22 Germany GER 6.82 Q
3 Brittney Reese 29 United States USA 6.78 Q
4 Ksenija Balta 29 Estonia EST 6.71 q
5 Tianna Madison-Bartoletta 30 United States USA 6.70 q
6 Ese Brume 20 Nigeria NGR 6.67 q
7 Lorraine Ugen 24 Great Britain GBR 6.65 q
8 Darya Klishina 25 Russia RUS 6.64 q
9 Brooke Stratton 23 Australia AUS 6.56 q
10 Maryna Bekh 21 Ukraine UKR 6.55 6.49 q
11 Sosthene Moguenara 26 Germany GER 6.55 6.46 q
12 Jazmin Sawyers 22 Great Britain GBR 6.53 q
13 Janay DeLoach 30 United States USA 6.50
14 Karin Melis 33 Turkey TUR 6.49
15 Jana Velďáková 35 Slovakia SVK 6.48
16 Bianca Stuart 28 Bahamas BAH 6.45
17 Chelsea Jaensch 31 Australia AUS 6.41
18 Alina Rotaru 23 Romania ROU 6.40
19 Anna Kornuta 27 Ukraine UKR 6.37 6.34
20 Christabel Nettey 25 Canada CAN 6.37 6.32
21 Shara Proctor 27 Great Britain GBR 6.36
22 Juliet Itoya 29 Spain ESP 6.35
23 Eliane Martins 30 Brazil BRA 6.33
24 Concepción Montaner 35 Spain ESP 6.32
25 Maria Natalia Londa 25 Indonesia INA 6.29 6.29
26 Olga Sergeyenko-Sudareva 32 Belarus BLR 6.29
27 Khaddi Sagnia 22 Sweden SWE 6.25
28 Marestella Torres 35 Philippines PHI 6.22
29 Yuliya Tarasova 30 Uzbekistan UZB 6.16 6.10
30 Yvonne Trevino 26 Mexico MEX 6.16
31 Anna Lunova 24 Ukraine UKR 6.15
32 Khaido Alexouli 25 Greece GRE 6.13
33 Lynique Prinsloo 25 South Africa RSA 6.10
34 Alex Wester 22 Germany GER 5.98
35 Amaliya Sharoyan 28 Armenia ARM 5.95
36 María del Mar Jover 28 Spain ESP 5.90
37 Konomi Kai 23 Japan JPN 5.87
38 Keila Costa 33 Brazil BRA 5.86

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Ivana Španović 26 Serbia SRB 6.87 Q
2 Malaika Mihambo 22 Germany GER 6.82 Q
3 Tianna Madison-Bartoletta 30 United States USA 6.70 q
4 Lorraine Ugen 24 Great Britain GBR 6.65 q
5 Darya Klishina 25 Russia RUS 6.64 q
6 Maryna Bekh 21 Ukraine UKR 6.55 6.49 q
7 Sosthene Moguenara 26 Germany GER 6.55 6.46 q
8 Karin Melis 33 Turkey TUR 6.49
9 Bianca Stuart 28 Bahamas BAH 6.45
10 Chelsea Jaensch 31 Australia AUS 6.41
11 Alina Rotaru 23 Romania ROU 6.40
12 Christabel Nettey 25 Canada CAN 6.37
13 Concepción Montaner 35 Spain ESP 6.32
14 Olga Sergeyenko-Sudareva 32 Belarus BLR 6.29
15 Yuliya Tarasova 30 Uzbekistan UZB 6.16
16 Anna Lunova 24 Ukraine UKR 6.15
17 Khaido Alexouli 25 Greece GRE 6.13
18 Amaliya Sharoyan 28 Armenia ARM 5.95
19 Keila Costa 33 Brazil BRA 5.86

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Brittney Reese 29 United States USA 6.78 Q
2 Ksenija Balta 29 Estonia EST 6.71 q
3 Ese Brume 20 Nigeria NGR 6.67 q
4 Brooke Stratton 23 Australia AUS 6.56 q
5 Jazmin Sawyers 22 Great Britain GBR 6.53 q
6 Janay DeLoach 30 United States USA 6.50
7 Jana Velďáková 35 Slovakia SVK 6.48
8 Anna Kornuta 27 Ukraine UKR 6.37
9 Shara Proctor 27 Great Britain GBR 6.36
10 Juliet Itoya 29 Spain ESP 6.35
11 Eliane Martins 30 Brazil BRA 6.33
12 Maria Natalia Londa 25 Indonesia INA 6.29
13 Khaddi Sagnia 22 Sweden SWE 6.25
14 Marestella Torres 35 Philippines PHI 6.22
15 Yvonne Trevino 26 Mexico MEX 6.16
16 Lynique Prinsloo 25 South Africa RSA 6.10
17 Alex Wester 22 Germany GER 5.98
18 María del Mar Jover 28 Spain ESP 5.90
19 Konomi Kai 23 Japan JPN 5.87