You Are Here > > > > > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): João Havelange Olympic Stadium, Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 16, 2016
Date Finished: August 16, 2016
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 63.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: CRO Sara Kolak
Silver: RSA Sunette Viljoen
Bronze: CZE Barbora Å potáková
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundQualifying Round

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Maria Andrejczyk 20 Poland POL 67.11 Q
2 Barbora Špotáková 35 Czech Republic CZE 64.65 Q
3 Sara Kolak 21 Croatia CRO 64.30 Q
4 Linda Stahl 30 Germany GER 63.95 Q
5 Tatyana Kholodovich 25 Belarus BLR 63.78 Q
6 Sunette Viljoen 32 South Africa RSA 63.54 Q
7 Lu Huihui 27 China CHN 63.28 Q
8 Madara Palameika 29 Latvia LAT 63.03 Q
9 Flor Ruíz 25 Colombia COL 62.32 q
10 Christina Obergföll 34 Germany GER 62.18 q
11 Christin Hussong 22 Germany GER 62.17 q
12 Kathryn Mitchell 34 Australia AUS 61.63 q
13 Kara Patterson-Winger 30 United States USA 61.02
14 Sinta Ozoliņa-Kovala 28 Latvia LAT 60.92
15 Li Lingwei 27 China CHN 60.91
16 Liz Gleadle 27 Canada CAN 60.28
17 Kateryna Derun 22 Ukraine UKR 60.02
18 Martinka Ratej 34 Slovenia SLO 59.76
19 Hanna Hatsko-Fedusova 25 Ukraine UKR 58.90
20 Liina Laasma 24 Estonia EST 58.06
21 Yuki Ebihara 30 Japan JPN 57.68
22 Kim Mickle 31 Australia AUS 57.20
23 Liu Shiying 22 China CHN 57.16
24 Mathilde Andraud 27 France FRA 56.61
25 Maggie Malone 22 United States USA 56.47
26 Tatyana Korzh 23 Belarus BLR 56.16
27 Brittany Borman 27 United States USA 56.04
28 Kelsey-Lee Roberts 24 Australia AUS 55.25
29 Yulenmis Aguilar 20 Cuba CUB 54.94
30 Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir 30 Iceland ISL 54.92
31 Sanni Utriainen 25 Finland FIN 53.42

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Sara Kolak 21 Croatia CRO 64.30 Q
2 Tatyana Kholodovich 25 Belarus BLR 63.78 Q
3 Sunette Viljoen 32 South Africa RSA 63.54 Q
4 Lu Huihui 27 China CHN 63.28 Q
5 Flor Ruíz 25 Colombia COL 62.32 q
6 Christina Obergföll 34 Germany GER 62.18 q
7 Christin Hussong 22 Germany GER 62.17 q
8 Sinta Ozoliņa-Kovala 28 Latvia LAT 60.92
9 Liz Gleadle 27 Canada CAN 60.28
10 Martinka Ratej 34 Slovenia SLO 59.76
11 Hanna Hatsko-Fedusova 25 Ukraine UKR 58.90
12 Kim Mickle 31 Australia AUS 57.20
13 Liu Shiying 22 China CHN 57.16
14 Maggie Malone 22 United States USA 56.47
15 Brittany Borman 27 United States USA 56.04
16 Yulenmis Aguilar 20 Cuba CUB 54.94

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Maria Andrejczyk 20 Poland POL 67.11 Q
2 Barbora Špotáková 35 Czech Republic CZE 64.65 Q
3 Linda Stahl 30 Germany GER 63.95 Q
4 Madara Palameika 29 Latvia LAT 63.03 Q
5 Kathryn Mitchell 34 Australia AUS 61.63 q
6 Kara Patterson-Winger 30 United States USA 61.02
7 Li Lingwei 27 China CHN 60.91
8 Kateryna Derun 22 Ukraine UKR 60.02
9 Liina Laasma 24 Estonia EST 58.06
10 Yuki Ebihara 30 Japan JPN 57.68
11 Mathilde Andraud 27 France FRA 56.61
12 Tatyana Korzh 23 Belarus BLR 56.16
13 Kelsey-Lee Roberts 24 Australia AUS 55.25
14 Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir 30 Iceland ISL 54.92
15 Sanni Utriainen 25 Finland FIN 53.42