You Are Here > > > > > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): João Havelange Olympic Stadium, Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 18, 2016
Date Finished: August 18, 2016
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 1.94 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: ESP Ruth Beitía
Silver: BUL Mirela Demireva
Bronze: CRO Blanka VlaÅ¡ić
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundQualifying Round

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Chaunte Howard-Lowe 32 United States USA 1.94 0 0 Q
1T Levern Spencer 32 Saint Lucia LCA 1.94 0 0 Q
1T Svetlana Radzivil 29 Uzbekistan UZB 1.94 0 0 Q
1T Blanka Vlašić 32 Croatia CRO 1.94 0 0 Q
1T Ruth Beitía 37 Spain ESP 1.94 0 0 Q
1T Inika McPherson 29 United States USA 1.94 0 0 Q
7T Sofie Skoog 26 Sweden SWE 1.94 0 1 Q
7T Alessia Trost 23 Italy ITA 1.94 0 1 Q
9T Mirela Demireva 26 Bulgaria BUL 1.94 0 2 Q
9T Kamila Lićwinko 30 Poland POL 1.94 0 2 Q
11 Airinė Palšytė 24 Lithuania LTU 1.94 1 2 Q
12 Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch 25 Germany GER 1.94 1 3 Q
13 Iryna Herashchenko 21 Ukraine UKR 1.94 2 2 Q
14 Alyxandria Treasure 24 Canada CAN 1.94 2 3 Q
15T Morgan Lake 19 Great Britain GBR 1.94 2 4 Q
15T Desiree Rossit 22 Italy ITA 1.94 2 4 Q
15T Vashti Cunningham 18 United States USA 1.94 2 4 Q
18 Michaela Hrubá 18 Czech Republic CZE 1.92 0 0
19 Yuliya Levchenko 18 Ukraine UKR 1.92 0 1
20 Nadiya Dusanova 28 Uzbekistan UZB 1.92 1 2
21 Maruša Černjul 24 Slovenia SLO 1.92 2 2
22T Eleanor Patterson 20 Australia AUS 1.89 0 0
22T Ana Šimić 26 Croatia CRO 1.89 0 0
22T Oksana Okunieva 26 Ukraine UKR 1.89 0 0
25 Jeanelle Scheper 21 Saint Lucia LCA 1.89 0 1
26 Linda Sandblom 26 Finland FIN 1.89 1 2
27 Doreen Amata 28 Nigeria NGR 1.89 1 3
28 Priscilla Frederick 27 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 1.89 2 4
29T Erika Kinsey 28 Sweden SWE 1.85 0 0
29T Lissa Labiche 23 Seychelles SEY 1.85 0 0
31 Akela Jones 21 Barbados BAR 1.85 1 1
32T Leontia Kallenou 21 Cyprus CYP 1.80 1 1
32T Valentina Liashenko 35 Georgia GEO 1.80 1 1
32T Tonje Angelsen 26 Norway NOR 1.80 1 1
32T Barbara Szabó 26 Hungary HUN 1.80 1 1

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC Attempts at 1.85 m Attempts at 1.89 m Attempts at 1.92 m Attempts at 1.94 m
1T Chaunte Howard-Lowe 32 United States USA 1.94 0 0 o o o o Q
1T Levern Spencer 32 Saint Lucia LCA 1.94 0 0 o o o o Q
3 Mirela Demireva 26 Bulgaria BUL 1.94 0 2 o o xxo o Q
4 Iryna Herashchenko 21 Ukraine UKR 1.94 2 2 o o o xxo Q
5T Morgan Lake 19 Great Britain GBR 1.94 2 4 o o xxo xxo Q
5T Desiree Rossit 22 Italy ITA 1.94 2 4 o xxo o xxo Q
5T Vashti Cunningham 18 United States USA 1.94 2 4 o xo xo xxo Q
8 Michaela Hrubá 18 Czech Republic CZE 1.92 0 0 o o o xxx
9 Yuliya Levchenko 18 Ukraine UKR 1.92 0 1 o xo o xxx
10 Nadiya Dusanova 28 Uzbekistan UZB 1.92 1 2 o xo xo xxx
11T Eleanor Patterson 20 Australia AUS 1.89 0 0 o o xxx
11T Ana Šimić 26 Croatia CRO 1.89 0 0 o o xxx
13 Doreen Amata 28 Nigeria NGR 1.89 1 3 xxo xo xxx
14 Priscilla Frederick 27 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 1.89 2 4 xxo xxo xxx
15 Erika Kinsey 28 Sweden SWE 1.85 0 0 o xxx
16 Akela Jones 21 Barbados BAR 1.85 1 1 xo xxx
17T Leontia Kallenou 21 Cyprus CYP 1.80 1 1 xxx
17T Valentina Liashenko 35 Georgia GEO 1.80 1 1 xxx

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC Attempts at 1.85 m Attempts at 1.89 m Attempts at 1.92 m Attempts at 1.94 m
1T Svetlana Radzivil 29 Uzbekistan UZB 1.94 0 0 o o o o Q
1T Blanka Vlašić 32 Croatia CRO 1.94 0 0 o o o o Q
1T Ruth Beitía 37 Spain ESP 1.94 0 0 o o o o Q
1T Inika McPherson 29 United States USA 1.94 0 0 o - o o Q
5T Sofie Skoog 26 Sweden SWE 1.94 0 1 o xo o o Q
5T Alessia Trost 23 Italy ITA 1.94 0 1 o xo o o Q
7 Kamila Lićwinko 30 Poland POL 1.94 0 2 o xo xo o Q
8 Airinė Palšytė 24 Lithuania LTU 1.94 1 2 o o xo xo Q
9 Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch 25 Germany GER 1.94 1 3 o o xxo xo Q
10 Alyxandria Treasure 24 Canada CAN 1.94 2 3 o o xo xxo Q
11 Maruša Černjul 24 Slovenia SLO 1.92 2 2 o o xxo xxx
12 Oksana Okunieva 26 Ukraine UKR 1.89 0 0 o o xxx
13 Jeanelle Scheper 21 Saint Lucia LCA 1.89 0 1 o o xxx
14 Linda Sandblom 26 Finland FIN 1.89 1 2 xo xo xxx
15 Lissa Labiche 23 Seychelles SEY 1.85 0 0 o xxx
16T Tonje Angelsen 26 Norway NOR 1.80 1 1 xxx
16T Barbara Szabó 26 Hungary HUN 1.80 1 1 xxx