You Are Here > > > > > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): João Havelange Olympic Stadium, Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 15, 2016
Date Finished: August 15, 2016
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 62.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: CRO Sandra Perković
Silver: FRA Mélina Robert-Michon
Bronze: CUB Denia Caballero
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundQualifying Round

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Yaime Pérez 25 Cuba CUB 65.38 Q
2 Su Xinyue 24 China CHN 65.14 Q
3 Sandra Perković 26 Croatia CRO 64.81 Q
4 Dani Samuels 28 Australia AUS 64.46 Q
5 Nadine Müller 30 Germany GER 63.67 Q
6 Denia Caballero 26 Cuba CUB 62.94 Q
7 Mélina Robert-Michon 37 France FRA 62.59 Q
8 Feng Bin 22 China CHN 62.01 Q
9 Julia Fischer 26 Germany GER 61.83 q
10 Chen Yang 25 China CHN 61.44 q
11 Zinaida Sendriūtė 31 Lithuania LTU 60.79 q
12 Shanice Craft 23 Germany GER 60.23 q
13 Pauline Pousse 28 France FRA 58.98
14 Chinwe Okoro 27 Nigeria NGR 58.85
15 Nataliya Fokina-Semenova 34 Ukraine UKR 58.41
16 Tarasue Barnett 22 Jamaica JAM 58.09
17 Żaneta Glanc 33 Poland POL 57.88
18 Karen Gallardo 32 Chile CHI 57.81
19 Dragana Tomašević 34 Serbia SRB 57.67
20 Seema Antil 33 India IND 57.58
21 Andressa de Morais 25 Brazil BRA 57.38
22 Shadae Lawrence 20 Jamaica JAM 57.09
23 Sabina Asenjo 30 Spain ESP 56.94
24 Subenrat Insaeng 22 Thailand THA 56.64
25 Kelsey Card 23 United States USA 56.41
26 Khrysoula Anagnostopoulou 24 Greece GRE 54.84
27 Bárbara Comba 29 Argentina ARG 54.44
28 Jade Lally 29 Great Britain GBR 54.06
29 Shelbi Vaughan 21 United States USA 53.33
30 Natalia Artic-Stratulat 29 Moldova MDA 53.27
31 Fernanda Martins 28 Brazil BRA 51.85
32 Mariya Telushkina 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 45.33
AC Whitney Ashley 27 United States USA NM
AC Kellion Knibb 22 Jamaica JAM NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Sandra Perković 26 Croatia CRO 64.81 Q
2 Dani Samuels 28 Australia AUS 64.46 Q
3 Denia Caballero 26 Cuba CUB 62.94 Q
4 Feng Bin 22 China CHN 62.01 Q
5 Chen Yang 25 China CHN 61.44 q
6 Zinaida Sendriūtė 31 Lithuania LTU 60.79 q
7 Shanice Craft 23 Germany GER 60.23 q
8 Pauline Pousse 28 France FRA 58.98
9 Chinwe Okoro 27 Nigeria NGR 58.85
10 Żaneta Glanc 33 Poland POL 57.88
11 Dragana Tomašević 34 Serbia SRB 57.67
12 Shadae Lawrence 20 Jamaica JAM 57.09
13 Khrysoula Anagnostopoulou 24 Greece GRE 54.84
14 Natalia Artic-Stratulat 29 Moldova MDA 53.27
15 Fernanda Martins 28 Brazil BRA 51.85
16 Mariya Telushkina 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 45.33
AC Whitney Ashley 27 United States USA NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Yaime Pérez 25 Cuba CUB 65.38 Q
2 Su Xinyue 24 China CHN 65.14 Q
3 Nadine Müller 30 Germany GER 63.67 Q
4 Mélina Robert-Michon 37 France FRA 62.59 Q
5 Julia Fischer 26 Germany GER 61.83 q
6 Nataliya Fokina-Semenova 34 Ukraine UKR 58.41
7 Tarasue Barnett 22 Jamaica JAM 58.09
8 Karen Gallardo 32 Chile CHI 57.81
9 Seema Antil 33 India IND 57.58
10 Andressa de Morais 25 Brazil BRA 57.38
11 Sabina Asenjo 30 Spain ESP 56.94
12 Subenrat Insaeng 22 Thailand THA 56.64
13 Kelsey Card 23 United States USA 56.41
14 Bárbara Comba 29 Argentina ARG 54.44
15 Jade Lally 29 Great Britain GBR 54.06
16 Shelbi Vaughan 21 United States USA 53.33
AC Kellion Knibb 22 Jamaica JAM NM