You Are Here > > > > > Women's 800 metres

Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Women's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): João Havelange Olympic Stadium, Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 17, 2016
Date Finished: August 17, 2016
Format: Top two in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: RSA Caster Semenya
Silver: BDI Francine Niyonsaba
Bronze: KEN Margaret Wambui
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalSemi-FinalsRound One

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Lynsey Sharp 26 Great Britain GBR 2:00.83 Q
2 Amela Terzić 23 Serbia SRB 2:00.99 Q
3 Sahily Diago 20 Cuba CUB 2:01.38
4 Angie Petty 24 New Zealand NZL 2:02.40
5 Justine Fedronic 25 France FRA 2:02.73
6 Olha Liakhova 24 Ukraine UKR 2:03.02
7 Florina Pierdevară 26 Romania ROU 2:03.32
8 Ciara Everard 26 Ireland IRL 2:07.91

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Caster Semenya 25 South Africa RSA 1:59.31 Q
2 Ajeé Wilson 22 United States USA 1:59.44 Q
3 Shelayna Oskan-Clarke 26 Great Britain GBR 1:59.67 q
4 Wang Chunyu 21 China CHN 1:59.93 q
5 Margarita Mukashova 30 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:00.97
6 Claudia Bobocea 24 Romania ROU 2:03.75
7 Rose Nathike Lokonyen 21 Refugee Olympic Athletes ROT 2:16.64
8 Houleye Ba 24 Mauritania MTN 2:43.52
AC Rababe Arafi 25 Morocco MAR DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Selina Büchel 25 Switzerland SUI 1:59.00 Q
2 Margaret Wambui 20 Kenya KEN 1:59.66 Q
3 Nataliya Pryshchepa 21 Ukraine UKR 1:59.80 q
4 Gudaf Tsegay 19 Ethiopia ETH 2:00.13
5 Sifan Hassan 23 Netherlands NED 2:00.27
6 Tintu Luka 27 India IND 2:00.58
7 Selma Kajan 25 Australia AUS 2:05.20
8 Tsepang Sello 19 Lesotho LES 2:10.22

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Melissa Bishop 27 Canada CAN 1:58.38 Q
2 Marina Arzamasova 28 Belarus BLR 1:58.44 Q
3 Habitam Alemu 19 Ethiopia ETH 1:58.99 q
4 Noélie Yarigo 30 Benin BEN 1:59.12 q
5 Halima Nakaayi 21 Uganda UGA 1:59.78 q
6 Aníta Hinriksdóttir 20 Iceland ISL 2:00.14
7 Christina Hering 21 Germany GER 2:01.04
8 Fatma El-Sharnouby 18 Egypt EGY 2:21.24

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Eunice Sum 28 Kenya KEN 1:59.83 Q
2 Kate Grace 27 United States USA 1:59.96 q
3 Renée Eykens 20 Belgium BEL 2:00.00 q
4 Tigist Assefa 19 Ethiopia ETH 2:00.21
5 Winnie Nanyondo 22 Uganda UGA 2:02.77
6 Amina Bakhit 25 Sudan SUD 2:07.65
7 Myint Swe Li 23 Myanmar MYA 2:16.98
AC Nataliya Lupu 28 Ukraine UKR [1:59.91] DQ / Q

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Angelika Cichocka 28 Poland POL 2:00.42 Q
2 Yusneysi Santiusti 31 Italy ITA 2:00.45 Q
3 Rose Mary Almanza 24 Cuba CUB 2:00.50
4 Malika Akkaoui 28 Morocco MAR 2:00.52
5 Hedda Hynne 26 Norway NOR 2:01.64
6 Déborah Rodríguez 23 Uruguay URU 2:01.86
7 Simoya Campbell 22 Jamaica JAM 2:02.07
8 Charline Mathias 24 Luxembourg LUX 2:09.30

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Joanna Jóźwik 25 Poland POL 2:01.58 Q
2 Winny Chebet 25 Kenya KEN 2:01.65 Q
3 Esther Guerrero 26 Spain ESP 2:01.85
4 Lisneidy Veitía 22 Cuba CUB 2:02.10
5 Rénelle Lamote 22 France FRA 2:02.19
6 Eglė Balčiūnaitė 27 Lithuania LTU 2:02.98
7 Kenia Sinclair 36 Jamaica JAM 2:03.76
8 Flávia de Lima 23 Brazil BRA 2:03.78

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Francine Niyonsaba 23 Burundi BDI 1:59.84 Q
2 Lovisa Lindh 25 Sweden SWE 2:00.04 Q
3 Natoya Goule 25 Jamaica JAM 2:00.49
4 Lucia Hrivnák Klocová 32 Slovakia SVK 2:00.57
5 Yuliya Korol 25 Belarus BLR 2:01.09
6 Chrishuna Williams 23 United States USA 2:01.19
7 Fabienne Kohlmann 26 Germany GER 2:05.36
8 Elisabeth Mandaba 27 Central African Republic CAF 2:11.70