You Are Here > > > > > Women's 400 metres

Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Women's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): João Havelange Olympic Stadium, Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 13, 2016
Date Finished: August 13, 2016
Format: Top two in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: BAH Shaunae Miller
Silver: USA Allyson Felix
Bronze: JAM Shericka Jackson
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalSemi-FinalsRound One

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Stephenie McPherson 27 Jamaica JAM 51.36 0.139 Q
2 Patience Okon George 24 Nigeria NGR 51.83 0.185 Q
3 Annie Rubie 24 Australia AUS 51.92 0.159 q
4 Yuliya Olishevska 27 Ukraine UKR 52.45 0.199
5 Djénébou Danté 26 Mali MLI 52.85 0.209
6 Nirmala Sheoran 21 India IND 53.03 0.212
7 Gunta Latiševa-Čudare 21 Latvia LAT 53.08 0.203

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Allyson Felix 30 United States USA 51.24 0.184 Q
2 Olha Zemliak 26 Ukraine UKR 51.40 0.172 Q
3 Tamara Salaški 27 Serbia SRB 52.70 0.147
4 Tsholofelo Thipe 29 South Africa RSA 52.80 0.117
5 Iveta Putalová 28 Slovakia SVK 52.82 0.198
6 Aauri Bokesa 27 Spain ESP 53.51 0.170
7 Seren Bundy-Davies 21 Great Britain GBR 53.63 0.204

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Phyllis Francis 24 United States USA 50.58 0.229 Q
2 Kemi Adekoya 23 Bahrain BRN 50.72 0.178 Q
3 Margaret Bamgbose 22 Nigeria NGR 51.43 0.188 q
4 Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz 22 Poland POL 52.02 0.164 q
5 Alicia Brown 26 Canada CAN 52.27 0.211
6 Jailma de Lima 29 Brazil BRA 52.65 0.198
7 Justine Palframan 22 South Africa RSA 53.96 0.156

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Natasha Hastings 30 United States USA 51.31 0.168 Q
2 Christine Ohuruogu 32 Great Britain GBR 51.40 0.157 Q
3 Maria Benedicta Chigbolu 27 Italy ITA 52.06 0.141
4 Lydia Jele 26 Botswana BOT 52.24 0.158
5 Olha Bibik 26 Ukraine UKR 52.33 0.130
6 Kendra Clarke 19 Canada CAN 53.61 0.165
7 Vijona Kryeziu 18 Kosovo KOS 54.30 0.170

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Shaunae Miller 22 Bahamas BAH 51.16 0.180 Q
2 Morgan Mitchell 21 Australia AUS 51.30 0.143 Q
3 Ruth Spelmeyer 25 Germany GER 51.43 0.154 q
4 Emily Diamond 25 Great Britain GBR 51.76 0.182 q
5 Grenada GRN 52.41 0.181
6 Bianca Răzor 21 Romania ROU 52.42 0.190
7 Kineke Alexander 30 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines VIN 52.45 0.173

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Salwa Eid Naser 18 Bahrain BRN 51.06 0.147 Q
2 Libania Grenot 33 Italy ITA 51.17 0.173 Q
3 Floria Guei 26 France FRA 51.29 0.185 q
4 Cátia Azevedo 22 Portugal POR 52.38 0.144
5 Mariam Kromah 22 Liberia LBR 52.79 0.210
6 Nguyễn Thị Huyền 23 Vietnam VIE 52.97 0.172
7 Eirini Vasileiou 26 Greece GRE 54.37 0.192
8 Maryan Muse 19 Somalia SOM 1:10.14 0.189

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Shericka Jackson 22 Jamaica JAM 51.73 0.180 Q
2 Kabange Mupopo 23 Zambia ZAM 51.76 0.165 Q
3 Justyna Święty 23 Poland POL 51.82 0.168 q
4 Christine Botlogetswe 20 Botswana BOT 52.37 0.233
5 Omolara Omotosho 23 Nigeria NGR 53.22 0.188
6 Elina Mikhina 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 53.83 0.227
7 Dalal Al-Harith 16 Qatar QAT 1:07.12 0.173

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Christine Day 29 Jamaica JAM 51.54 0.166 Q
2 Carline Muir 28 Canada CAN 51.57 0.250 Q
3 Małgorzata Hołub 23 Poland POL 51.8 0.212 q
4 Geisa Coutinho 36 Brazil BRA 52.05 0.193
5 Aliyah Abrams 19 Guyana GUY 52.79 0.180
6 Mariama Mamoudou Ittatou 19 Niger NIG 54.32 0.220
AC Anastasiya Kudinova 28 Kazakhstan KAZ [56.03] 0.208 DQ