You Are Here > > > > > Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase Round One

Athletics at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): João Havelange Olympic Stadium, Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 13, 2016
Date Finished: August 13, 2016
Format: Top three in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: BRN Ruth Jebet
Silver: KEN Hyvin Kiyeng
Bronze: USA Emma Coburn
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalRound One

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Ruth Jebet 19 Bahrain BRN 9:12.62 Q
2 Sofia Assefa 28 Ethiopia ETH 9:18.75 Q
3 Gesa Felicitas Krause 24 Germany GER 9:19.70 Q
4 Colleen Quigley 23 United States USA 9:21.82 q
5 Lydia Rotich 27 Kenya KEN 9:30.21 q
6 Mariya Shatalova 27 Ukraine UKR 9:30.89
7 Peruth Chemutai 17 Uganda UGA 9:31.03
8 Charlotta Fougberg 31 Sweden SWE 9:31.16
9 Özlem Kaya 26 Turkey TUR 9:32.03
10 Olga Sergeyenko-Sudareva 32 Belarus BLR 9:32.93
11 Fadwa Sidi Madane 21 Morocco MAR 9:32.94
12 Diana Martín 35 Spain ESP 9:44.07
13 Ingeborg Løvnes 23 Norway NOR 9:44.85
14 Kerry O'Flaherty 35 Ireland IRL 9:45.35
15 Juliana Santos 33 Brazil BRA 9:45.95
16 Erin Teschuk 21 Canada CAN 9:53.70
17 Anju Takamizawa 20 Japan JPN 9:58.59

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Beatrice Chepkoech 25 Kenya KEN 9:17.55 Q
2 Emma Coburn 25 United States USA 9:18.12 Q
3 Habiba Ghribi 32 Tunisia TUN 9:18.71 Q
4 Lalita Babar 27 India IND 9:19.76 q
5 Madeline Hills 29 Australia AUS 9:24.16 q
6 Fabienne Schlumpf 25 Switzerland SUI 9:30.54 q
7 Hiwot Ayalew 26 Ethiopia ETH 9:35.09
8 Matylda Szlęzak-Kowal 27 Poland POL 9:35.13
9 Sanaa Koubaa 31 Germany GER 9:35.15
10 Victoria Mitchell 34 Australia AUS 9:39.40
11 Michelle Finn 26 Ireland IRL 9:49.45
12 Tigest Getent 19 Bahrain BRN 9:49.92
13 Maria Bernard 23 Canada CAN 9:50.17
14 Meryem Akdağ 23 Turkey TUR 9:50.28
15 Sandra Eriksson 27 Finland FIN 9:56.77
16 Luiza Gega 27 Albania ALB 9:58.49
17 Anastasiya Puzakova 22 Belarus BLR 10:14.08
18 Amina Bettiche 28 Algeria ALG 10:26.91

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Hyvin Kiyeng 24 Kenya KEN 9:24.61 Q
2 Genevieve LaCaze 26 Australia AUS 9:26.25 Q
3 Courtney Frerichs 23 United States USA 9:27.02 Q
4 Geneviève Lalonde 24 Canada CAN 9:30.24 q
5 Zhang Xinyan 22 China CHN 9:31.47
6 Anna-Emilie Møller 19 Denmark DEN 9:32.68
7 Etenesh Diro 25 Ethiopia ETH 9:34.70 q
8 Aisha Praught 26 Jamaica JAM 9:35.79 q
9 Sudha Singh 30 India IND 9:43.29
10 Salima El Ouali Alami 32 Morocco MAR 9:44.83
11 Eliane Saholinirina 34 Madagascar MAD 9:45.92
12 Sara Treacy 27 Ireland IRL 9:46.24 q
13 Ancuța Bobocel 28 Romania ROU 9:46.28
14 Tuğba Güvenç 22 Turkey TUR 9:49.93
15 Maya Rehberg 22 Germany GER 9:51.73
16 Belén Casetta 21 Argentina ARG 9:51.85
17 Lennie Waite 30 Great Britain GBR 10:14.18