You Are Here > > > > > Women's 200 metres

Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): João Havelange Olympic Stadium, Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 15, 2016
Date Finished: August 15, 2016
Format: Top two in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: JAM Elaine Thompson
Silver: NED Dafne Schippers
Bronze: USA Tori Bowie
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalSemi-FinalsRound One

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Dafne Schippers 24 Netherlands NED 22.51 0.145 Q
2 Nataliya Pohrebniak 28 Ukraine UKR 22.64 0.134 Q
3 Crystal Emmanuel 24 Canada CAN 22.80 0.144 q
4 Anna Kiełbasińska 26 Poland POL 22.95 0.155
5 Reyare Thomas 28 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 22.97 0.202
6 Maja Mihalinec 26 Slovenia SLO 23.38 0.132
7 Olivia Borlée 30 Belgium BEL 23.53 0.170
8 Afa Ismail 22 Maldives MDV 24.96 0.193

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Jenna Prandini 23 United States USA 22.62 0.163 Q
2 Lisa Mayer 20 Germany GER 22.86 0.172 Q
3 Tynia Gaither 23 Bahamas BAH 22.90 0.160 q
4 Ángela Tenorio 20 Ecuador ECU 22.94 0.160 q
5 Celiangeli Morales 30 Puerto Rico PUR 23.00 0.164
6 Gloria Hooper 24 Italy ITA 23.05 0.167
7 Mariely Sánchez 27 Dominican Republic DOM 23.39 0.159
8 Cynthia Bolingo 23 Belgium BEL 23.98 0.188

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Michelle-Lee Ahye 24 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 22.50 0.170 Q
2 Simone Facey 31 Jamaica JAM 22.78 0.164 Q
3 Kauiza Venâncio 29 Brazil BRA 23.06 0.187
4 Alyssa Conley 25 South Africa RSA 23.17 0.114
5 Isidora Jiménez 22 Chile CHI 23.29 0.132
6 Estela García 27 Spain ESP 23.43 0.137
7 Nataliya Strohova 23 Ukraine UKR 23.69 0.164
8 Ýelena Rýabowa 25 Turkmenistan TKM 25.45 0.170

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Marie-Josée Ta Lou 27 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 22.31 0.141 Q
2 Elaine Thompson 24 Jamaica JAM 22.63 0.177 Q
3 Gina Lückenkemper 19 Germany GER 22.80 0.207 q
4 Maria Belimpasaki 25 Greece GRE 23.19 0.183
5 Justine Palframan 22 South Africa RSA 23.33 0.151
6 Janet Amponsah 23 Ghana GHA 23.67 0.157
7 Diana Khubeseryan 22 Armenia ARM 25.16 0.146
8 Margret Hassan 18 South Sudan SSD 26.99 0.263

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Blessing Okagbare 27 Nigeria NGR 22.71 0.158 Q
2 Dina Asher-Smith 20 Great Britain GBR 22.77 0.164 Q
3 Anthonique Strachan 22 Bahamas BAH 22.96 0.161
4 Tessa van Schagen 22 Netherlands NED 23.41 0.189
5 Gina Bass 21 Gambia GAM 23.43 0.179
6 Srabani Nanda 25 India IND 23.58 0.150
7 Aurelie Alcindor 22 Mauritius MRI 24.55 0.201
8 Gayane Chiloyan 15 Armenia ARM 25.03 0.179

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Deajah Stevens 21 United States USA 22.45 0.160 Q
2 Nercelys Soto 25 Venezuela VEN 22.89 0.196 Q
3 Jamile Samuel 24 Netherlands NED 23.04 0.159
4 Ramona Papaioannou 27 Cyprus CYP 23.10 0.140
5 Yelyzaveta Bryzhina 26 Ukraine UKR 23.28 0.178
6 Nigina Sharipova 20 Uzbekistan UZB 23.33 0.140
7 Viktoriya Zyabkina 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 23.34 0.167
8 Najma Parveen 25 Pakistan PAK 26.11 0.183

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Ivet Lalova-Collio 32 Bulgaria BUL 22.61 0.136 Q
2 Ella Nelson 22 Australia AUS 22.66 0.155 Q
3 Jodie Williams 22 Great Britain GBR 22.69 0.135 q
4 Lorène Bazolo 33 Portugal POR 23.01 0.166
5 Chisato Fukushima 28 Japan JPN 23.21 0.125
6 LaVerne Jones 34 United States Virgin Islands ISV 23.35 0.127
7 Vitória Rosa 20 Brazil BRA 23.35 0.191
8 Sheniqua Ferguson 26 Bahamas BAH 23.62 0.153

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Tori Bowie 25 United States USA 22.47 0.145 Q
2 Murielle Ahouré 28 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 22.52 0.156 Q
3 Mujinga Kambundji 24 Switzerland SUI 22.78 0.139 q
4 Nadine Gonska 26 Germany GER 23.03 0.129
5 Eleni Artymata 30 Cyprus CYP 23.27 0.166
6 Arialis Gandulla 21 Cuba CUB 23.41 0.149
7 Brenessa Thompson 20 Guyana GUY 23.65 0.155
8 Maizurah Abdul 17 Brunei BRU 28.02 0.173

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Edidiong Odiong 19 Bahrain BRN 22.74 0.156 Q
2 Semoy Hackett 27 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 22.78 0.162 Q
3 Veronica Campbell-Brown 34 Jamaica JAM 22.97 0.170
4 Olga Bludova-Safronova 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 23.29 0.144
5 Ashley Kelly 25 British Virgin Islands IVB 23.61 0.191
6 Tameka Williams 26 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 23.61 0.160
7 Sabina Veit 30 Slovenia SLO 23.75 0.161
8 Kristina Pronzhenko 27 Tajikistan TJK 25.53 0.213