You Are Here > > > > > Women's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Women's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): João Havelange Olympic Stadium, Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 12, 2016
Date Finished: August 12, 2016
Format: Top six in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: KEN Faith Kibiegon
Silver: ETH Genzebe Dibaba
Bronze: USA Jenny Barringer-Simpson
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalSemi-FinalsRound One

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Genzebe Dibaba 25 Ethiopia ETH 4:10.61 Q
2 Ciara Mageean 24 Ireland IRL 4:11.51 Q
3 Brenda Martinez 28 United States USA 4:11.74 Q
4 Linden Hall 25 Australia AUS 4:11.75 Q
5 Angelika Cichocka 28 Poland POL 4:11.76 Q
6 Konstanze Klosterhalfen 19 Germany GER 4:11.76 Q
7 Hilary Stellingwerff 34 Canada CAN 4:12.00
8 Maureen Koster 24 Netherlands NED 4:13.15
9 Siham Hilali 30 Morocco MAR 4:13.46
10 Amela Terzić 23 Serbia SRB 4:15.17
11 Nancy Chepkwemoi 22 Kenya KEN 4:15.41
12 Marta Freitas 23 Portugal POR 4:18.53
13 Saraswati Bhattarai 22 Nepal NEP 4:33.94
14 Celma Bonfim 38 Sao Tome and Principe STP 4:38.86

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Sifan Hassan 23 Netherlands NED 4:06.64 Q
2 Faith Kibiegon 22 Kenya KEN 4:06.65 Q
3 Sofia Ennaoui 20 Poland POL 4:06.90 Q
4 Jenny Barringer-Simpson 29 United States USA 4:06.99 Q
5 Malika Akkaoui 28 Morocco MAR 4:07.42 Q
6 Besu Sado 20 Ethiopia ETH 4:08.11 Q
7 Laura Weightman 25 Great Britain GBR 4:08.37 q
8 Jenny Blundell 22 Australia AUS 4:09.05 q
9 Gabriela Stafford 20 Canada CAN 4:09.45
10 Muriel Coneo 29 Colombia COL 4:09.50
11 Tigest Gashaw 19 Bahrain BRN 4:10.96
12 Florina Pierdevară 26 Romania ROU 4:11.55
13 Nikki Hamblin 28 New Zealand NZL 4:11.88
14 Anjelina Nadai Lohalith 23 Refugee Olympic Athletes ROT 4:47.38

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Dawit Seyaum 20 Ethiopia ETH 4:05.33 Q
2 Shannon Rowbury 31 United States USA 4:06.47 Q
3 Laura Muir 23 Great Britain GBR 4:06.53 Q
4 Rababe Arafi 25 Morocco MAR 4:06.63 Q
5 Meraf Bahta 27 Sweden SWE 4:06.82 Q
6 Zoe Buckman 27 Australia AUS 4:06.93 Q
7 Nicole Sifuentes 30 Canada CAN 4:07.43 q
8 Viola Lagat 27 Kenya KEN 4:08.09 q
9 Danuta Urbanik 26 Poland POL 4:08.67 q
10 Diana Sujew 25 Germany GER 4:09.07 q
11 Margherita Magnani 29 Italy ITA 4:09.74
12 Kadra Mohamed 19 Djibouti DJI 4:42.67
13 Nelia Martins 18 Timor Leste TLS 5:00.53