You Are Here > > > > > Women's 10,000 metres

Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Women's 10,000 metres

Athletics at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): João Havelange Olympic Stadium, Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 12, 2016
Date Finished: August 12, 2016
Format: Final only.

Gold: ETH Almaz Ayana
Silver: KEN Vivian Cheruiyot
Bronze: ETH Tirunesh Dibaba

Summary

Run as a final only, this was less of a race than a time trial for Ethiopian [Almaz Ayana]. Kenyan [Alice Aprot] took the early lead and held it through 5,000 metres, passed in 14:46.81, a PR for her for the shorter distance, but Ayana was right behind her in 14:47.1. They remained like that through 13 laps when Ayana decided to start her time trial, running the next lap in 66.5. Only [Vivian Cheruiyot] was anywhere near her at the end of the lap.

Ayana continued, running metronomic laps to the finish, shattering the world record by running 29:17.45. The previous official world record was 29:31.78 by China’s [Wang Junxia] but that mark was considered almost certainly performance-aided, and most track stat freaks felt the true world best was the 29:53.80 set by [Meselech Melkamu] in 2009. Thus, Ayana’s time was over 36 seconds faster than that mark. She ran the second 5K in 14:30.4, her last 3,000 in 8:47.5, and the final four laps in 4:41.5.

Behind Ayana, the top 13 runners were pulled to PRs and there were multiple national records set. Cheruiyot finished in 29:32.53, followed by Ethiopian [Tirunesh Dibaba] in 29:42.56, with Nawowuna missing the podium with 29:53.51. The 2-4 finishers were thus also under what was considered the legitimate world record. American [Molly Huddle] finished sixth in a national record 30:13.17, as did Sweden’s Sarah Lahti in 12th with 31:28.43, Burundi’s [Diane Nukuri-Johnson] in 13th with 31:28.69, and Greece’s [Alexia Pappas] in 17th in 31:36.16.

View a Phase of this EventFinal Standings

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T(A)
1 Almaz Ayana 24 Ethiopia ETH Gold 29:17.45 WR
2 Vivian Cheruiyot 32 Kenya KEN Silver 29:32.53
3 Tirunesh Dibaba 31 Ethiopia ETH Bronze 29:42.56
4 Alice Aprot 22 Kenya KEN 29:53.51
5 Betsy Saina 28 Kenya KEN 30:07.78
6 Molly Huddle 31 United States USA 30:13.17
7 Yasemin Can 19 Turkey TUR 30:26.41
8 Gelete Burka 30 Ethiopia ETH 30:26.66
9 Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal 26 Norway NOR 31:14.07
10 Eloise Wellings 33 Australia AUS 31:14.94
11 Emily Infeld 26 United States USA 31:26.94
12 Sarah Lahti 21 Sweden SWE 31:28.43
13 Diane Nukuri-Johnson 31 Burundi BDI 31:28.69
14 Susan Kuijken 30 Netherlands NED 31:32.43
15 Jo Pavey 42 Great Britain GBR 31:33.44
16 Jess Andrews 23 Great Britain GBR 31:35.92
17 Alexia Pappas 26 Greece GRE 31:36.16
18 Yuka Takashima 28 Japan JPN 31:36.44
19 Darya Maslova 21 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 31:36.90
20 Hanami Sekine 20 Japan JPN 31:44.44
21 Dominique Scott 24 South Africa RSA 31:51.47
22 Natasha Wodak 34 Canada CAN 31:53.14
23 Alia Saeed 22 United Arab Emirates UAE 31:56.74
24 Sitora Khamidova 27 Uzbekistan UZB 31:57.77
25 Lanni Marchant 32 Canada CAN 32:04.21
26 Carla Rocha 26 Portugal POR 32:06.05
27 Salome Nyirarukundo 18 Rwanda RWA 32:07.80
28 Jip Vastenburg 22 Netherlands NED 32:08.92
29 Trihas Gebre 26 Spain ESP 32:09.67
30 Veronica Inglese 25 Italy ITA 32:11.67
31 Tatiele de Carvalho 26 Brazil BRA 32:38.21
32 Brenda Flores 24 Mexico MEX 32:39.08
33 Marielle Hall 24 United States USA 32:39.32
34 Beth Potter 24 Great Britain GBR 33:04.34
35 Marisol Romero 33 Mexico MEX 35:33.03
AC Juliet Chekwel 26 Uganda UGA DNF
AC Yekaterina Tunguskova 28 Uzbekistan UZB DNF