You Are Here > > > > > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): João Havelange Olympic Stadium, Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 17, 2016
Date Finished: August 17, 2016
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 76.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: TJK Dilshod Nazarov
Silver: BLR Ivan Tikhon
Bronze: POL Wojciech Nowicki
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundQualifying Round

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Wojciech Nowicki 27 Poland POL 77.64 Q
2 Ivan Tikhon 40 Belarus BLR 76.51 Q
3 Dilshod Nazarov 34 Tajikistan TJK 76.39 q
4 Krisztián Pars 34 Hungary HUN 75.49 q
5 Diego del Real 22 Mexico MEX 75.19 q
6 Serghei Marghiev 23 Moldova MDA 74.97 q
7 David Söderberg 36 Finland FIN 74.64 q
8 Sergey Kolomoyets 26 Belarus BLR 74.29 q
9 Wagner Domingos 33 Brazil BRA 74.17 q
10 Marcel Lomnický 29 Slovakia SVK 74.16 q
11 Yevhen Vynohradov 32 Ukraine UKR 73.95 q
12 Ashraf El-Seify 21 Qatar QAT 73.47 q
13 Pavel Boreysha 25 Belarus BLR 73.33
14 Roberto Janet 29 Cuba CUB 73.23
15 Lukáš Melich 35 Czech Republic CZE 73.14
16 Conor McCullough 25 United States USA 72.88
17 Paweł Fajdek 27 Poland POL 72.00
18 Rudy Winkler 21 United States USA 71.89
19 Chris Bennett 26 Great Britain GBR 71.32
20 Mikhailis Anastasakis 21 Greece GRE 71.28
21 Mark Dry 28 Great Britain GBR 71.03
22 Nick Miller 23 Great Britain GBR 70.83
23 Sukhrob Khodzhayev 23 Uzbekistan UZB 70.11
24T Roberto Sawyers 29 Costa Rica CRC 70.08
24T Eşref Apak 34 Turkey TUR 70.08
26 Hassan Mohamed Mahmoud 32 Egypt EGY 69.87
27 Javier Cienfuegos 26 Spain ESP 69.73
28 Pezhman Ghalehnoei 24 Iran IRI 69.15
29 Kaveh Mousavi 31 Iran IRI 65.03
30 Amanmyrat Hommadow 27 Turkmenistan TKM 61.99
AC Marco Lingua 38 Italy ITA NM
AC Kibwé Johnson 35 United States USA NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Wagner Domingos 33 Brazil BRA 74.17 q
2 Marcel Lomnický 29 Slovakia SVK 74.16 q
3 Yevhen Vynohradov 32 Ukraine UKR 73.95 q
4 Ashraf El-Seify 21 Qatar QAT 73.47 q
5 Pavel Boreysha 25 Belarus BLR 73.33
6 Roberto Janet 29 Cuba CUB 73.23
7 Paweł Fajdek 27 Poland POL 72.00
8 Rudy Winkler 21 United States USA 71.89
9 Mark Dry 28 Great Britain GBR 71.03
10 Roberto Sawyers 29 Costa Rica CRC 70.08
11 Hassan Mohamed Mahmoud 32 Egypt EGY 69.87
12 Javier Cienfuegos 26 Spain ESP 69.73
13 Kaveh Mousavi 31 Iran IRI 65.03
14 Amanmyrat Hommadow 27 Turkmenistan TKM 61.99
AC Marco Lingua 38 Italy ITA NM
AC Kibwé Johnson 35 United States USA NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Wojciech Nowicki 27 Poland POL 77.64 Q
2 Ivan Tikhon 40 Belarus BLR 76.51 Q
3 Dilshod Nazarov 34 Tajikistan TJK 76.39 q
4 Krisztián Pars 34 Hungary HUN 75.49 q
5 Diego del Real 22 Mexico MEX 75.19 q
6 Serghei Marghiev 23 Moldova MDA 74.97 q
7 David Söderberg 36 Finland FIN 74.64 q
8 Sergey Kolomoyets 26 Belarus BLR 74.29 q
9 Lukáš Melich 35 Czech Republic CZE 73.14
10 Conor McCullough 25 United States USA 72.88
11 Chris Bennett 26 Great Britain GBR 71.32
12 Mikhailis Anastasakis 21 Greece GRE 71.28
13 Nick Miller 23 Great Britain GBR 70.83
14 Sukhrob Khodzhayev 23 Uzbekistan UZB 70.11
15 Eşref Apak 34 Turkey TUR 70.08
16 Pezhman Ghalehnoei 24 Iran IRI 69.15