You Are Here > > > > > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): João Havelange Olympic Stadium, Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 12, 2016
Date Finished: August 12, 2016
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 65.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GER Christoph Harting
Silver: POL Piotr Małachowski
Bronze: GER Daniel Jasinski
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundQualifying Round

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Piotr Małachowski 33 Poland POL 65.89 Q
2 Lukas Weißhaidinger 24 Austria AUT 65.86 Q
3 Christoph Harting 26 Germany GER 65.41 q
4 Andrius Gudžius 25 Lithuania LTU 65.18 q
5 Gerd Kanter 37 Estonia EST 64.02 q
6 Mason Finley 25 United States USA 63.68 q
7 Axel Härstedt 29 Sweden SWE 63.58 q
8 Apostolos Parellis 31 Cyprus CYP 63.35 q
9 Zoltán Kővágó 37 Hungary HUN 63.34 q
10 Martin Kupper 27 Estonia EST 62.92 q
11 Daniel Jasinski 26 Germany GER 62.83 q
12 Philip Milanov 25 Belgium BEL 62.68 q
13 Sven Martin Skagestad 21 Norway NOR 62.45
14 Daniel Ståhl 23 Sweden SWE 62.26
15 Robert Harting 31 Germany GER 62.21
16 Andrew Evans 25 United States USA 61.87
17 Robert Urbanek 29 Poland POL 61.76
18 Mauricio Ortega 21 Colombia COL 61.62
19 Matthew Denny 20 Australia AUS 61.16
20 Benn Harradine 33 Australia AUS 60.85
21 Guðni Guðnason 20 Iceland ISL 60.45
22 Jorge Fernández 28 Cuba CUB 60.43
23 Mykyta Nesterenko 25 Ukraine UKR 60.31
24 Ehsan Haddadi 31 Iran IRI 60.15
25 Frank Casañas 37 Spain ESP 59.96
26 Tavis Bailey 24 United States USA 59.81
27 Lois Maikel Martínez 35 Spain ESP 59.42
28 Vikas Gowda 33 India IND 58.99
29 Alex Rose 24 Samoa SAM 57.24
30 Mahmoud Samimi 27 Iran IRI 56.94
31 Yevgeny Labutov 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 55.54
32 Oleksiy Semenov 34 Ukraine UKR 55.35
33 Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi 31 Saudi Arabia KSA 54.84
34 Fedrick Dacres 22 Jamaica JAM 50.69
AC Danijel Furtula 24 Montenegro MNE NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Piotr Małachowski 33 Poland POL 65.89 Q
2 Lukas Weißhaidinger 24 Austria AUT 65.86 Q
3 Andrius Gudžius 25 Lithuania LTU 65.18 q
4 Gerd Kanter 37 Estonia EST 64.02 q
5 Daniel Jasinski 26 Germany GER 62.83 q
6 Daniel Ståhl 23 Sweden SWE 62.26
7 Andrew Evans 25 United States USA 61.87
8 Benn Harradine 33 Australia AUS 60.85
9 Jorge Fernández 28 Cuba CUB 60.43
10 Mykyta Nesterenko 25 Ukraine UKR 60.31
11 Tavis Bailey 24 United States USA 59.81
12 Lois Maikel Martínez 35 Spain ESP 59.42
13 Alex Rose 24 Samoa SAM 57.24
14 Mahmoud Samimi 27 Iran IRI 56.94
15 Yevgeny Labutov 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 55.54
16 Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi 31 Saudi Arabia KSA 54.84
17 Fedrick Dacres 22 Jamaica JAM 50.69

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Christoph Harting 26 Germany GER 65.41 q
2 Mason Finley 25 United States USA 63.68 q
3 Axel Härstedt 29 Sweden SWE 63.58 q
4 Apostolos Parellis 31 Cyprus CYP 63.35 q
5 Zoltán Kővágó 37 Hungary HUN 63.34 q
6 Martin Kupper 27 Estonia EST 62.92 q
7 Philip Milanov 25 Belgium BEL 62.68 q
8 Sven Martin Skagestad 21 Norway NOR 62.45
9 Robert Harting 31 Germany GER 62.21
10 Robert Urbanek 29 Poland POL 61.76
11 Mauricio Ortega 21 Colombia COL 61.62
12 Matthew Denny 20 Australia AUS 61.16
13 Guðni Guðnason 20 Iceland ISL 60.45
14 Ehsan Haddadi 31 Iran IRI 60.15
15 Frank Casañas 37 Spain ESP 59.96
16 Vikas Gowda 33 India IND 58.99
17 Oleksiy Semenov 34 Ukraine UKR 55.35
AC Danijel Furtula 24 Montenegro MNE NM