You Are Here > > > > > Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): João Havelange Olympic Stadium, Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 15, 2016
Date Finished: August 15, 2016
Format: Top three in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Kerron Clement
Silver: KEN Boniface Tumuti
Bronze: TUR Yasmani Copello
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalSemi-FinalsRound One

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Abdelmalik Lahoulou 24 Algeria ALG 48.62 0.189 Q
2 Boniface Tumuti 24 Kenya KEN 48.91 0.184 Q
3 Kerron Clement 30 United States USA 49.17 0.152 Q
4 Yuki Matsushita 24 Japan JPN 49.60 0.211
5 Miles Ukaoma 24 Nigeria NGR 49.84 0.145
6 Marcio Teles 22 Brazil BRA 50.41 0.191
7 Jeffery Gibson 25 Bahamas BAH 52.77 0.185

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Yasmani Copello 29 Turkey TUR 49.52 0.236 Q
2 Eric Alejandro 30 Puerto Rico PUR 49.54 0.197 Q
3 Mahau Suguimati 31 Brazil BRA 49.77 0.156 Q
4 Jaak-Heinrich Jagor 26 Estonia EST 49.78 0.148
5 Kariem Hussein 27 Switzerland SUI 49.80 0.101
6 Amadou Ndiaye 23 Senegal SEN 49.91 0.171
7 Martin Kučera 26 Slovakia SVK 51.47 0.162
8 Maoulida Daroueche 26 Comoros COM 52.32 0.179

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Karsten Warholm 20 Norway NOR 48.49 0.143 Q
2 Javier Culson 32 Puerto Rico PUR 48.53 0.172 Q
3 Rasmus Mägi 24 Estonia EST 48.55 0.150 Q
4 Roxroy Cato 28 Jamaica JAM 48.56 0.184 q
5 Miloud Rahmouni 33 Algeria ALG 49.73 0.202
6 Dmitry Koblov 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 49.87 0.161
7 José Luís Gaspar 20 Cuba CUB 50.58 0.169
8 Ned Azemia 18 Seychelles SEY 50.74 0.188

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Keisuke Nozawa 25 Japan JPN 48.62 0.138 Q
2 Thomas Barr 24 Ireland IRL 48.93 0.169 Q
3 Eric Cray 27 Philippines PHI 49.05 0.142 Q
4 Jaheel Hyde 19 Jamaica JAM 49.24 0.186 q
5 Sergio Fernández 23 Spain ESP 49.31 0.139 q
6 Sebastian Rodger 25 Great Britain GBR 49.54 0.175
7 Le Roux Hamman 24 South Africa RSA 49.72 0.186
8 Jehue Gordon 24 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 49.98 0.169

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Annsert Whyte 28 Jamaica JAM 48.37 0.156 Q
2 Jack Green 24 Great Britain GBR 48.96 0.188 Q
3 Byron Robinson 21 United States USA 48.98 0.229 Q
4 Oskari Mörö 23 Finland FIN 49.04 0.155 q
5 Michael Bultheel 30 Belgium BEL 49.37 0.142 q
6 Kurt Couto 31 Mozambique MOZ 49.74 0.173
7 Lindsay Hanekom 23 South Africa RSA 50.22 0.154
AC Nicholas Bett 26 Kenya KEN 0.158 DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Aron Koech 26 Kenya KEN 48.77 0.157 Q
2 L. J. van Zyl 31 South Africa RSA 49.12 0.148 Q
3 Andrés Silva 30 Uruguay URU 49.21 0.133 Q
4 Jordin Andrade 24 Cape Verde CPV 49.35 0.171 q
5 Mohamed Sghaier 28 Tunisia TUN 50.09 0.182
6 Michael Tinsley 32 United States USA 50.18 0.164
7 Chen Chieh 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 50.65 0.201
8 Patryk Dobek 22 Poland POL 50.66 0.182