You Are Here > > > > > Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase Round One

Athletics at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): João Havelange Olympic Stadium, Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 15, 2016
Date Finished: August 15, 2016
Format: Top three in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: KEN Conseslus Kipruto
Silver: USA Evan Jager
Bronze: FRA Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalRound One

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Hillary Bor 26 United States USA 8:25.01 Q
2 Soufiane El-Bakkali 20 Morocco MAR 8:25.17 Q
3 Ezekiel Kemboi 34 Kenya KEN 8:25.51 Q
4 Matt Hughes 27 Canada CAN 8:26.27 q
5 Sebastián Martos 27 Spain ESP 8:28.44
6 Benjamin Kiplagat 27 Uganda UGA 8:30.76
7 Halil Akkaş 33 Turkey TUR 8:33.12
8 Hailemariyam Amare 19 Ethiopia ETH 8:35.01
9 Nelson Cherutich 23 Bahrain BRN 8:35.87
10 Yuri Floriani 34 Italy ITA 8:40.80
11 Kazuya Shiojiri 19 Japan JPN 8:40.98
12 Rob Mullett 29 Great Britain GBR 8:48.19
13 Jeroen D'hoedt 26 Belgium BEL 8:48.29
14 Mitko Tsenov 23 Bulgaria BUL 8:54.79
AC Ali Massaoudi 20 Algeria ALG [8:49.89] DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Evan Jager 27 United States USA 8:25.86 Q
2 Brimin Kipruto 31 Kenya KEN 8:26.25 Q
3 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad 31 France FRA 8:26.32 Q
4 Yemane Haileselassie 18 Eritrea ERI 8:26.72 q
5 Hamid Ezzine 32 Morocco MAR 8:27.69 q
6 John Koech 20 Bahrain BRN 8:28.81
7 Chala Beyo 20 Ethiopia ETH 8:32.06
8 Aras Kaya 22 Turkey TUR 8:32.35
9 José Gregorio Peña 29 Venezuela VEN 8:32.38
10 Chris Winter 30 Canada CAN 8:33.95
11 Bilal Tabti 23 Algeria ALG 8:38.87
12 Abdoullah Bamoussa 30 Italy ITA 8:42.81
13 Kaur Kivistik 25 Estonia EST 8:44.25
14 Abdalla Yousif 19 Sudan SUD 8:52.20
15 Abdel Aziz Merzougui 24 Spain ESP 9:03.40

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Conseslus Kipruto 21 Kenya KEN 8:21.40 Q
2 Jacob Araptany 22 Uganda UGA 8:21.53 Q
3 Donn Cabral 26 United States USA 8:21.96 Q
4 Amor Ben Yahia 31 Tunisia TUN 8:23.12 q
5 Yoann Kowal 29 France FRA 8:23.49 q
6 Altobeli Silva 25 Brazil BRA 8:26.59 q
7 Hicham Al-Siguéni 23 Morocco MAR 8:27.82
8 Hicham Bouchicha 27 Algeria ALG 8:33.61
9 Taylor Milne 34 Canada CAN 8:34.38
10 Krystian Zalewski 27 Poland POL 8:34.52
11 Ole Hesselbjerg 26 Denmark DEN 8:40.08
12 Mohamed Ismail Ibrahim 19 Djibouti DJI 8:53.10
13 Fernando Carro 24 Spain ESP 8:53.17
AC Tarık Akdağ 28 Turkey TUR DNF
AC Tafese Seboka 22 Ethiopia ETH DQ