You Are Here > > > > > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue(s): João Havelange Olympic Stadium, Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro
Date Started: August 13, 2016
Date Finished: August 13, 2016
Format: Top two in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: JAM Usain Bolt
Silver: USA Justin Gatlin
Bronze: CAN Andre De Grasse
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalSemi-FinalsRound OnePreliminary Round

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Kemarley Brown 24 Bahrain BRN 10.13 0.146 Q
2 Chijindu Ujah 22 Great Britain GBR 10.13 0.150 Q
3 Marvin Bracy 22 United States USA 10.16 0.155 q
4 Seye Ogunlewe 24 Nigeria NGR 10.26 0.139
5 Femi Ogunode 25 Qatar QAT 10.28 0.170
6 Sean Safo-Antwi 25 Ghana GHA 10.43 0.145
7 Reza Ghasemi 29 Iran IRI 10.47 0.150
8 Adrian Griffith 31 Bahamas BAH 10.53 0.143
9 Mohamed Fakhri Ismail 25 Brunei BRU 10.95 0.151

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Justin Gatlin 34 United States USA 10.01 0.160 Q
2 Daniel Bailey 29 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 10.2 0.153 Q
3 Rondell Sorillo 30 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.23 0.112
4 Gerald Phiri 27 Zambia ZAM 10.27 0.146
5 Lucas Jakubczyk 31 Germany GER 10.29 0.166
6 Ogho-Ogene Egwero 27 Nigeria NGR 10.37 0.151
7 Wilfried Koffi 28 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 10.37 0.166
8 Rodman Teltull 22 Palau PLW 10.64 0.133
9 Riste Pandev 22 Macedonia MKD 10.71 0.163

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Xie Zhenye 22 China CHN 10.08 0.143 Q
2 Nickel Ashmeade 26 Jamaica JAM 10.13 0.132 Q
3 Hassan Taftian 23 Iran IRI 10.17 0.150 q
4 Kim Collins 40 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 10.18 0.151 q
5 Abdullah Abkar Mohammed 19 Saudi Arabia KSA 10.26 0.154
6 Aziz Ouhadi 32 Morocco MAR 10.34 0.158
7 Kemar Hyman 26 Cayman Islands CAY 10.34 0.160
8 Darrell Wesh 24 Haiti HAI 10.39 0.138

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Andre De Grasse 21 Canada CAN 10.04 0.148 Q
2 Aska Cambridge 23 Japan JPN 10.13 0.137 Q
3 Su Bingtian 26 China CHN 10.17 0.146 q
4 Jimmy Vicaut 24 France FRA 10.19 0.164 q
5 Churandy Martina 32 Netherlands NED 10.22 0.142
6 Emmanuel Matadi 25 Liberia LBR 10.31 0.146
7 Julian Reus 28 Germany GER 10.34 0.135
8 Jamial Rolle 36 Bahamas BAH 10.68 0.145
9 Sudirman Hadi 20 Indonesia INA 10.70 0.122

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Ben Youssef Méité 29 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 10.03 0.145 Q
2 Trayvon Bromell 21 United States USA 10.13 0.165 Q
3 Christophe Lemaître 26 France FRA 10.16 0.150 q
4 Cejhae Greene 20 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 10.2 0.156 q
5 Keston Bledman 28 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.20 0.150
6 Akeem Haynes 24 Canada CAN 10.22 0.123
7 Gabriel Mvumvure 28 Zimbabwe ZIM 10.28 0.131
8 Hassan Saaid 24 Maldives MDV 10.47 0.135

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Yohan Blake 26 Jamaica JAM 10.11 0.154 Q
2 Jak Ali Harvey 27 Turkey TUR 10.14 0.159 Q
3 Barakat Al-Harthi 28 Oman OMA 10.22 0.155
4 Mosito Lehata 27 Lesotho LES 10.25 0.151
5 James Ellington 30 Great Britain GBR 10.29 0.145
6 Henricho Bruintjies 23 South Africa RSA 10.33 0.107
7 Zhang Peimeng 29 China CHN 10.36 0.121
8 Antoine Adams 27 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 10.39 0.149

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Usain Bolt 29 Jamaica JAM 10.07 0.156 Q
2 Andrew Fisher 24 Bahrain BRN 10.12 0.134 Q
3 James Dasaolu 28 Great Britain GBR 10.18 0.171 q
4 Yoshihide Kiryu 20 Japan JPN 10.23 0.150
5 Shavez Hart 23 Bahamas BAH 10.28 0.139
6 Richard Thompson 31 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.29 0.130
7 Jahvid Best 27 Saint Lucia LCA 10.39 0.147
8 Jurgen Themen 30 Suriname SUR 10.47 0.139
9 Timothee Yap 21 Singapore SGP 10.79 0.149

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT
1 Akani Simbine 22 South Africa RSA 10.14 0.124 Q
2 Ryota Yamagata 24 Japan JPN 10.2 0.111 Q
3 Aaron Brown 24 Canada CAN 10.24 0.135
4 Ramon Gittens 29 Barbados BAR 10.25 0.162
5T Solomon Bockarie-Bayoh 29 Netherlands NED 10.36 0.127
5T Vítor Hugo dos Santos 20 Brazil BRA 10.36 0.157
7 Kim Kuk-Young 25 South Korea KOR 10.37 0.135
8 BJ Lawrence 26 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 10.55 0.163
9 Mohammed Abukhousa 23 Palestine PLE 11.89 0.153