You Are Here > > > > > Men's Super-Heavyweight

Weightlifting at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Super-Heavyweight Snatch

Weightlifting at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): ExCeL, Newham, London
Date Started: August 7, 2012
Date Finished: August 7, 2012

Gold: IRI Behdad Salimi
Silver: IRI Sajjad Anoushiravani
Bronze: RUS Ruslan Albegov
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsSnatchClean & Jerk

Snatch

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Weight
1T Behdad Salimi 22 Iran IRI 208
1T Ruslan Albegov 24 Russia RUS 208
3 Sajjad Anoushiravani 28 Iran IRI 204
4 Irak'li Turmanidze 27 Georgia GEO 201
5 Ihor Shymechko 26 Ukraine UKR 197
6 Yevgeny Zhernosek 24 Belarus BLR 196
7T Almir Velagic 30 Germany GER 192
7T Matthias Steiner 29 Germany GER 192
9 Péter Nagy 26 Hungary HUN 191
10 Jeon Sang-Gyun 31 South Korea KOR 190
11 Jiří Orság 23 Czech Republic CZE 187
12 Kazuomi Ota 26 Japan JPN 185
13 Chen Shih-Chieh 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 182
14 Fernando Reis 22 Brazil BRA 180
15 Itte Detenamo 25 Nauru NRU 175
16 Christian López 28 Guatemala GUA 172
17 Damon Kelly 28 Australia AUS 165
18 Frédéric Tefot 32 Cameroon CMR 160
19 Carl Henriquez 32 Aruba ARU 122

Snatch Lift 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Weight Res
1 Behdad Salimi 22 Iran IRI 201 o
2T Sajjad Anoushiravani 28 Iran IRI 198 o
2T Ruslan Albegov 24 Russia RUS 198 o
4T Irak'li Turmanidze 27 Georgia GEO 192 o
4T Matthias Steiner 29 Germany GER 192 o
6 Jeon Sang-Gyun 31 South Korea KOR 190 o
7 Yevgeny Zhernosek 24 Belarus BLR 188 o
8 Almir Velagic 30 Germany GER 186 o
9 Péter Nagy 26 Hungary HUN 184 o
10 Jiří Orság 23 Czech Republic CZE 182 o
11 Kazuomi Ota 26 Japan JPN 180 o
12 Fernando Reis 22 Brazil BRA 178 o
13 Chen Shih-Chieh 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 177 o
14 Christian López 28 Guatemala GUA 172 o
15 Itte Detenamo 25 Nauru NRU 165 o
16 Damon Kelly 28 Australia AUS 155 o
17 Frédéric Tefot 32 Cameroon CMR 150 o
18 Carl Henriquez 32 Aruba ARU 115 o
19 Ihor Shymechko 26 Ukraine UKR 197 x

Snatch Lift 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Weight Res
1 Behdad Salimi 22 Iran IRI 205 o
2 Ruslan Albegov 24 Russia RUS 204 o
3 Irak'li Turmanidze 27 Georgia GEO 198 o
4 Ihor Shymechko 26 Ukraine UKR 197 o
5 Yevgeny Zhernosek 24 Belarus BLR 193 o
6 Péter Nagy 26 Hungary HUN 191 o
7 Almir Velagic 30 Germany GER 190 o
8 Jiří Orság 23 Czech Republic CZE 187 o
9 Chen Shih-Chieh 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 182 o
10 Fernando Reis 22 Brazil BRA 180 o
11 Itte Detenamo 25 Nauru NRU 170 o
12 Damon Kelly 28 Australia AUS 160 o
13 Frédéric Tefot 32 Cameroon CMR 155 o
14 Carl Henriquez 32 Aruba ARU 122 o
15 Sajjad Anoushiravani 28 Iran IRI 204 x
16 Jeon Sang-Gyun 31 South Korea KOR 200 x
17 Matthias Steiner 29 Germany GER 196 x
18 Kazuomi Ota 26 Japan JPN 184 x
19 Christian López 28 Guatemala GUA 177 x

Snatch Lift 3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Weight Res
1T Behdad Salimi 22 Iran IRI 208 o
1T Ruslan Albegov 24 Russia RUS 208 o
3 Sajjad Anoushiravani 28 Iran IRI 204 o
4 Irak'li Turmanidze 27 Georgia GEO 201 o
5 Yevgeny Zhernosek 24 Belarus BLR 196 o
6 Almir Velagic 30 Germany GER 192 o
7 Kazuomi Ota 26 Japan JPN 185 o
8 Itte Detenamo 25 Nauru NRU 175 o
9 Damon Kelly 28 Australia AUS 165 o
10 Frédéric Tefot 32 Cameroon CMR 160 o
11 Jeon Sang-Gyun 31 South Korea KOR 200 x
12 Ihor Shymechko 26 Ukraine UKR 200 x
13 Matthias Steiner 29 Germany GER 197 x
14 Péter Nagy 26 Hungary HUN 196 x
15 Jiří Orság 23 Czech Republic CZE 190 x
16 Fernando Reis 22 Brazil BRA 186 x
17 Chen Shih-Chieh 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 185 x
18 Christian López 28 Guatemala GUA 177 x
19 Carl Henriquez 32 Aruba ARU 127 x