You Are Here > > > > > Men's Super-Heavyweight

Weightlifting at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Super-Heavyweight Clean & Jerk

Weightlifting at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): ExCeL, Newham, London
Date Started: August 7, 2012
Date Finished: August 7, 2012

Gold: IRI Behdad Salimi
Silver: IRI Sajjad Anoushiravani
Bronze: RUS Ruslan Albegov
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsSnatchClean & Jerk

Clean & Jerk

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Weight
1 Behdad Salimi 22 Iran IRI 247
2 Jeon Sang-Gyun 31 South Korea KOR 246
3 Sajjad Anoushiravani 28 Iran IRI 245
4 Ruslan Albegov 24 Russia RUS 240
5 Jiří Orság 23 Czech Republic CZE 239
6 Chen Shih-Chieh 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 236
7 Almir Velagic 30 Germany GER 234
8T Irak'li Turmanidze 27 Georgia GEO 232
8T Ihor Shymechko 26 Ukraine UKR 232
10 Yevgeny Zhernosek 24 Belarus BLR 230
11 Péter Nagy 26 Hungary HUN 225
12 Fernando Reis 22 Brazil BRA 220
13 Damon Kelly 28 Australia AUS 216
14T Kazuomi Ota 26 Japan JPN 215
14T Itte Detenamo 25 Nauru NRU 215
14T Christian López 28 Guatemala GUA 215
17 Frédéric Tefot 32 Cameroon CMR 202
18 Carl Henriquez 32 Aruba ARU 160

Clean & Jerk Lift 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Weight Res
1 Behdad Salimi 22 Iran IRI 247 o
2 Ruslan Albegov 24 Russia RUS 240 o
3 Sajjad Anoushiravani 28 Iran IRI 237 o
4 Jiří Orság 23 Czech Republic CZE 231 o
5 Chen Shih-Chieh 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 230 o
6 Almir Velagic 30 Germany GER 229 o
7T Irak'li Turmanidze 27 Georgia GEO 225 o
7T Ihor Shymechko 26 Ukraine UKR 225 o
9 Fernando Reis 22 Brazil BRA 220 o
10 Yevgeny Zhernosek 24 Belarus BLR 219 o
11 Péter Nagy 26 Hungary HUN 216 o
12 Itte Detenamo 25 Nauru NRU 205 o
13 Damon Kelly 28 Australia AUS 192 o
14 Frédéric Tefot 32 Cameroon CMR 190 o
15 Jeon Sang-Gyun 31 South Korea KOR 246 x
16 Kazuomi Ota 26 Japan JPN 215 x
17 Christian López 28 Guatemala GUA 209 x
18 Carl Henriquez 32 Aruba ARU 160 x

Clean & Jerk Lift 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Weight Res
1 Jeon Sang-Gyun 31 South Korea KOR 246 o
2 Sajjad Anoushiravani 28 Iran IRI 245 o
3 Jiří Orság 23 Czech Republic CZE 239 o
4 Chen Shih-Chieh 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 236 o
5 Almir Velagic 30 Germany GER 234 o
6 Ihor Shymechko 26 Ukraine UKR 232 o
7T Yevgeny Zhernosek 24 Belarus BLR 225 o
7T Péter Nagy 26 Hungary HUN 225 o
9 Kazuomi Ota 26 Japan JPN 215 o
10 Christian López 28 Guatemala GUA 209 o
11 Damon Kelly 28 Australia AUS 201 o
12 Carl Henriquez 32 Aruba ARU 160 o
13 Behdad Salimi 22 Iran IRI 264 x
14 Ruslan Albegov 24 Russia RUS 245 x
15 Irak'li Turmanidze 27 Georgia GEO 232 x
16 Fernando Reis 22 Brazil BRA 225 x
17 Itte Detenamo 25 Nauru NRU 215 x
18 Frédéric Tefot 32 Cameroon CMR 200 x

Clean & Jerk Lift 3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Weight Res
1 Irak'li Turmanidze 27 Georgia GEO 232 o
2 Yevgeny Zhernosek 24 Belarus BLR 230 o
3 Damon Kelly 28 Australia AUS 216 o
4T Itte Detenamo 25 Nauru NRU 215 o
4T Christian López 28 Guatemala GUA 215 o
6 Frédéric Tefot 32 Cameroon CMR 202 o
7 Jeon Sang-Gyun 31 South Korea KOR 259 x
8 Sajjad Anoushiravani 28 Iran IRI 251 x
9 Ruslan Albegov 24 Russia RUS 247 x
10 Jiří Orság 23 Czech Republic CZE 242 x
11 Chen Shih-Chieh 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 240 x
12 Almir Velagic 30 Germany GER 238 x
13 Ihor Shymechko 26 Ukraine UKR 237 x
14 Péter Nagy 26 Hungary HUN 230 x
15 Kazuomi Ota 26 Japan JPN 222 x
16 Carl Henriquez 32 Aruba ARU 171 x