You Are Here > > > > > Men's Floor Exercise

Gymnastics at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Floor Exercise

Gymnastics at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): North Greenwich Arena, Greenwich, London
Date Started: July 28, 2012
Date Finished: August 5, 2012

Gold: CHN Zou Kai
Silver: JPN Kohei Uchimura
Bronze: RUS Denis Ablyazin

Summary

Picking a favorite in the men’s gymnastics floor exercises at the 2012 Summer Olympics was a toss-up between [Kohei Uchimura] of Japan and [Zou Kai] of China. Uchimura was the three-time World Champion in the all-around, the reigning World Champion and 2010 runner-up in the floor exercises, and a newly minted Olympic Champion in the all-around. Zou was the defending Olympic champion and twice runner-up (2009 and 2011) at the World Championships in the floor exercises. In the qualification round, Zou finished ahead of Uchimura by 0.067 points, after a slightly poorer execution of a more difficult routine.

In the final Zou was the clear winner, defending his Olympic title with a score of 15.933. With 15.800 points Uchimura tied [Denis Ablyazin] of Russia, who had the highest difficulty of 7.100, but the Japanese gymnast earned the silver medal by virtue of his higher execution score, 9.100 to 8.700. [Enrique González] of Chile placed fourth, a notable result for a country that had never before participated in men’s Olympic gymnastics, while [Aleksandr Shatilov] of Israel placed sixth, improving on his nation’s best Olympic gymnastics performance that he set in 2008, when he finished eighth in the same event.

View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalQualification

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Zou Kai 24 China CHN Gold
2 Kohei Uchimura 23 Japan JPN Silver
3 Denis Ablyazin 19 Russia RUS Bronze
4 Tomás González 26 Chile CHI
5 Jake Dalton 20 United States USA
6 Aleksandr Shatilov 25 Israel ISR
7 Flavius Koczi 24 Romania ROU
8 Marcel Nguyen 24 Germany GER
9 r1/2 Ryohei Kato 18 Japan JPN
10 r1/2 Gaël da Silva 27 France FRA
11 r1/2 Kristian Thomas 23 Great Britain GBR
12 r1/2 Sam Mikulak 19 United States USA
13 r1/2 Fabián González 20 Spain ESP
14 r1/2 Max Whitlock 19 Great Britain GBR
15 r1/2 Daniel Purvis 21 Great Britain GBR
16 r1/2 John Orozco 19 United States USA
17 r1/2 Fabian Hambüchen 24 Germany GER
18 r1/2 David Belyavsky 20 Russia RUS
19 r1/2 Danell Leyva 20 United States USA
20 r1/2 Oleq Stepko 18 Ukraine UKR
21 r1/2 Oleh Verniaiev 18 Ukraine UKR
22 r1/2 Vlad Cotuna 21 Romania ROU
23 r1/2 Javier Gómez 25 Spain ESP
24 r1/2 Enrico Pozzo 31 Italy ITA
25 r1/2 Claudio Capelli 25 Switzerland SUI
26 r1/2 Philipp Boy 25 Germany GER
27 r1/2 Kim Su-Myeon 25 South Korea KOR
28 r1/2 Sam Oldham 19 Great Britain GBR
29T r1/2 Quazi Syque Caesar 21 Bangladesh BAN
29T r1/2 Cristian Ioan Bățagă 24 Romania ROU
31 r1/2 Zhang Chenglong 23 China CHN
32 r1/2 Sergio Muñoz 22 Spain ESP
33 r1/2 Şakir Şıxəliyev 21 Azerbaijan AZE
34T r1/2 Emin Garibov 21 Russia RUS
34T r1/2 Nikolay Kuksenkov 23 Ukraine UKR
36 r1/2 Sérgio Sasaki 20 Brazil BRA
37 r1/2 Cyril Tommasone 25 France FRA
38 r1/2 Jimmy Verbaeys 18 Belgium BEL
39 r1/2 Pierre-Yves Bény 29 France FRA
40 r1/2 Feng Zhe 24 China CHN
41 r1/2 Koji Yamamuro 23 Japan JPN
42 r1/2 Ovidiu Buidoso 25 Romania ROU
43 r1/2 Paolo Ottavi 26 Italy ITA
44 r1/2 Martin Konečný 27 Czech Republic CZE
45 r1/2 Manuel Campos 31 Portugal POR
46 r1/2 Matteo Morandi 30 Italy ITA
47 r1/2 Vitaliy Nakonechniy 25 Ukraine UKR
48 r1/2 Igor Pakhomenko 20 Russia RUS
49 r1/2 Yang Hak-Seon 19 South Korea KOR
50 r1/2 Matteo Angioletti 31 Italy ITA
51 r1/2 Felix Aronovich 24 Israel ISR
52 r1/2 Isaac Botella 28 Spain ESP
53 r1/2 Kieran Behan 23 Ireland IRL
54 r1/2 Roman Kulesza 29 Poland POL
55 r1/2 Stepan Gorbachov 28 Kazakhstan KAZ
56 r1/2 Mohamed El-Saharty 21 Egypt EGY
57 r1/2 Artur Davtyan 19 Armenia ARM
58 r1/2 Joshua Jefferis 26 Australia AUS
59 r1/2 Diego Hypólito 26 Brazil BRA
60 r1/2 Wajdi Bouallègue 30 Tunisia TUN
61 r1/2 Kazuhito Tanaka 27 Japan JPN
62 r1/2 Federico Molinari 28 Argentina ARG
63 r1/2 Shek Wai Hung 20 Hong Kong HKG
64 r1/2 Jorge Giraldo 32 Colombia COL
65 r1/2 Andreas Toba 21 Germany GER
66 r1/2 Fabian Leimlehner 24 Austria AUT
67 r1/2 Kim Hui-Hun 20 South Korea KOR
68 r1/2 Dmitrijs Trefilovs 25 Latvia LAT
69 r1/2 Kim Ji-Hun 27 South Korea KOR
70 r1/2 Guo Weiyang 24 China CHN