You Are Here > > > > > Men's Singles

Badminton at the 2012 London Summer Games:

Men's Singles Round One

Badminton at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Wembley Arena, Wembley, London
Date Started: July 28, 2012
Date Finished: July 31, 2012
Format: Winner of each group advanced to round two.

Gold: CHN Lin Dan
Silver: MAS Lee Chong Wei
Bronze: CHN Chen Long
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundSemi-FinalsQuarter-FinalsRound TwoRound One

Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M W L GW GL PW PL
1 Lee Chong Wei 29 Malaysia MAS 1 1 0 2 1 56 40 Q
2 Ville LÃ¥ng 27 Finland FIN 1 0 1 1 2 40 56

Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M W L GW GL PW PL
1 Simon Santoso 26 Indonesia INA 2 2 0 4 0 84 38 Q
2 Raul Must 24 Estonia EST 2 1 1 2 2 62 74
3 Michael Lahnsteiner 28 Austria AUT 2 0 2 0 4 50 84

Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M W L GW GL PW PL
1 Niluka Karunaratne 27 Sri Lanka SRI 1 1 0 2 0 42 34 Q
2 Kenichi Tago 23 Japan JPN 1 0 1 0 2 34 42

Group D

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M W L GW GL PW PL
1 Parupalli Kashyap 25 India IND 2 2 0 4 0 84 49 Q
2 Nguyễn Tiến Minh 29 Vietnam VIE 2 1 1 2 3 82 87
3 Yuhan Tan 25 Belgium BEL 2 0 2 1 4 71 101

Group E

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M W L GW GL PW PL
1 Chen Long 23 China CHN 1 1 0 2 0 42 29 Q
2 Boonsak Ponsana 30 Thailand THA 1 0 1 0 2 29 42

Group F

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M W L GW GL PW PL
1 Vincent Wong 22 Hong Kong HKG 2 2 0 4 0 84 45 Q
2 Brice Leverdez 26 France FRA 2 1 1 2 2 69 65
3 Edwin Ekiring 28 Uganda UGA 2 0 2 0 4 41 84

Group G

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M W L GW GL PW PL
1 Peter Høeg Gade 35 Denmark DEN 1 1 0 2 0 42 22 Q
2 Pedro Martins 22 Portugal POR 1 0 1 0 2 22 42

Group H

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M W L GW GL PW PL
1 Son Wan-Ho 24 South Korea KOR 2 2 0 4 0 84 58 Q
2 Vladimir Ivanov 25 Russia RUS 2 1 1 2 2 76 70
3 Hsu Jen-Hao 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 2 0 2 0 4 52 84

Group I

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M W L GW GL PW PL
1 Jan Ø. Jørgensen 24 Denmark DEN 2 2 0 4 0 84 56 Q
2 Derek Wong 23 Singapore SGP 2 1 1 2 2 73 66
3 Misha Zilberman 23 Israel ISR 2 0 2 0 4 49 84

Group J

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M W L GW GL PW PL
1 Lee Hyeon-Il 32 South Korea KOR 1 1 0 2 0 42 19 Q
2 Rodrigo Pacheco 29 Peru PER 1 0 1 0 2 19 42

Group K

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M W L GW GL PW PL
1 Marc Zwiebler 28 Germany GER 2 2 0 4 1 101 62 Q
2 Dmytro Zavadskiy 23 Ukraine UKR 2 1 1 3 2 89 75
3 Mohamed Ajfan Rasheed 22 Maldives MDV 2 0 2 0 4 31 84

Group L

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M W L GW GL PW PL
1 Chen Jin 26 China CHN 1 1 0 2 0 42 23 Q
2 Przemysław Wacha 31 Poland POL 1 0 1 0 2 23 42

Group M

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M W L GW GL PW PL
1 Kevin Cordón 25 Guatemala GUA 2 2 0 4 2 111 104 Q
2 Rajiv Ouseph 25 Great Britain GBR 2 1 1 3 3 117 110
3 Henri Hurskainen 25 Sweden SWE 2 0 2 2 4 103 117

Group N

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M W L GW GL PW PL
1 Sho Sasaki 30 Japan JPN 1 1 0 2 0 42 19 Q
2 Virgil Soeroredjo 27 Suriname SUR 1 0 1 0 2 19 42

Group O

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M W L GW GL PW PL
1 Taufik Hidayat 30 Indonesia INA 2 2 0 4 0 85 47 Q
2 Pablo Abián 27 Spain ESP 2 1 1 2 3 89 97
3 Petr Koukal 26 Czech Republic CZE 2 0 2 1 4 70 100

Group P

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M W L GW GL PW PL
1 Lin Dan 28 China CHN 1 1 0 2 0 42 22 Q
2 Scott Evans 24 Ireland IRL 1 0 1 0 2 22 42