You Are Here > > > > > Men's Olympic Distance

Triathlon at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Olympic Distance Phase 3 Summary (swim + transition 1 + cycle + transition 2)

Triathlon at the 2000 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney Opera House, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 17, 2000
Date Finished: September 17, 2000

Gold: CAN Simon Whitfield
Silver: GER Stephan Vuckovic
Bronze: CZE Jan Řehula

Phase 3 Summary (swim + transition 1 + cycle + transition 2)

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Olivier Marceau 27 France FRA 1-16:24.09
2 Conrad Stoltz 26 South Africa RSA 1-16:25.99
3 Miles Stewart 29 Australia AUS 1-17:20.09
4 Craig Walton 25 Australia AUS 1-17:20.69
5 Dmitry Gaag 29 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-17:21.09
6 Iván Raña 21 Spain ESP 1-17:22.79
7 Andreas Raelert 24 Germany GER 1-17:23.09
8 Jean-Christophe Guinchard 32 Switzerland SUI 1-17:23.49
9 Craig Watson 29 New Zealand NZL 1-17:23.59
10 Simon Lessing 29 Great Britain GBR 1-17:24.39
11 Carl Blasco 29 France FRA 1-17:24.40
12 Hamish Carter 29 New Zealand NZL 1-17:25.29
13 Jan Řehula 26 Czech Republic CZE 1-17:25.39
14 Leandro de Macedo 32 Brazil BRA 1-17:26.29
15 Ben Bright 26 New Zealand NZL 1-17:26.79
16 Hunter Kemper 24 United States USA 1-17:26.99
17 Stephan Vuckovic 28 Germany GER 1-17:27.69
18 Eneko Llanos 23 Spain ESP 1-17:28.29
19 Peter Robertson 24 Australia AUS 1-17:28.39
20 Dennis Looze 28 Netherlands NED 1-17:29.29
21 Markus Keller 33 Switzerland SUI 1-17:29.49
22 Hideo Fukui 22 Japan JPN 1-17:29.79
23 Reto Hug 25 Switzerland SUI 1-17:29.80
24 Simon Whitfield 25 Canada CAN 1-17:30.29
25 Takumi Obara 33 Japan JPN 1-17:31.69
26 Tim Don 22 Great Britain GBR 1-17:31.70
27 Joachim Willén 28 Sweden SWE 1-17:32.09
28 Eric van der Linden 26 Netherlands NED 1-17:32.59
29 Martin Krňávek 26 Czech Republic CZE 1-17:32.99
30 Alessandro Bottoni 27 Italy ITA 1-17:33.00
31 Johannes Enzenhofer 34 Austria AUT 1-17:34.29
32 Gilberto González 29 Venezuela VEN 1-17:34.89
33 Juraci Moreira Júnior 21 Brazil BRA 1-17:34.90
34 Volodymyr Polikarpenko 28 Ukraine UKR 1-17:37.09
35 Stéphan Bignet 29 France FRA 1-17:37.69
36 Armando Barcellos 34 Brazil BRA 1-17:37.79
37 Ryan Bolton 27 United States USA 1-17:38.19
38 Nick Radkewich 29 United States USA 1-17:38.59
39 Andriy Hlushchenko 22 Ukraine UKR 1-17:39.69
40 Csaba Kuttor 25 Hungary HUN 1-17:41.09
41 Vasilios Krommydas 30 Greece GRE 1-17:41.69
42 Matías Brain 26 Chile CHI 1-17:42.89
43 Oscar Galíndez 29 Argentina ARG 1-18:11.19
44 Rob Barel 42 Netherlands NED 1-22:06.69
45 Roland Melis 25 Netherlands Antilles AHO 1-22:08.99
46 Jan Hansen 29 Denmark DEN 1-22:12.59
47 Hiroyuki Nishiuchi 24 Japan JPN 1-22:12.99
48 Mikhail Kuznetsov 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-23:34.29