You Are Here > > > > > Men's Olympic Distance

Triathlon at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Olympic Distance Phase 2 Summary (swim + transition 1 + cycle)

Triathlon at the 2000 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney Opera House, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 17, 2000
Date Finished: September 17, 2000

Gold: CAN Simon Whitfield
Silver: GER Stephan Vuckovic
Bronze: CZE Jan Řehula

Phase 2 Summary (swim + transition 1 + cycle)

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Olivier Marceau 27 France FRA 1-16:04.29
2 Conrad Stoltz 26 South Africa RSA 1-16:04.99
3 Craig Walton 25 Australia AUS 1-17:01.09
4 Miles Stewart 29 Australia AUS 1-17:01.99
5 Dmitry Gaag 29 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-17:02.79
6 Craig Watson 29 New Zealand NZL 1-17:03.49
7 Iván Raña 21 Spain ESP 1-17:03.89
8 Hamish Carter 29 New Zealand NZL 1-17:04.49
9 Ben Bright 26 New Zealand NZL 1-17:04.89
10 Carl Blasco 29 France FRA 1-17:04.99
11 Leandro de Macedo 32 Brazil BRA 1-17:05.69
12 Jan Řehula 26 Czech Republic CZE 1-17:05.89
13 Jean-Christophe Guinchard 32 Switzerland SUI 1-17:06.19
14 Simon Lessing 29 Great Britain GBR 1-17:06.49
15 Andreas Raelert 24 Germany GER 1-17:06.79
16 Eneko Llanos 23 Spain ESP 1-17:07.79
17 Markus Keller 33 Switzerland SUI 1-17:07.99
18 Hunter Kemper 24 United States USA 1-17:08.79
19 Dennis Looze 28 Netherlands NED 1-17:08.89
20 Johannes Enzenhofer 34 Austria AUT 1-17:08.99
21 Hideo Fukui 22 Japan JPN 1-17:09.39
22 Stephan Vuckovic 28 Germany GER 1-17:09.49
23 Eric van der Linden 26 Netherlands NED 1-17:10.39
24 Peter Robertson 24 Australia AUS 1-17:10.99
25 Martin Krňávek 26 Czech Republic CZE 1-17:11.69
26 Reto Hug 25 Switzerland SUI 1-17:12.39
27 Simon Whitfield 25 Canada CAN 1-17:12.49
28 Takumi Obara 33 Japan JPN 1-17:12.99
29 Alessandro Bottoni 27 Italy ITA 1-17:13.09
30 Nick Radkewich 29 United States USA 1-17:13.29
31 Joachim Willén 28 Sweden SWE 1-17:13.49
32 Tim Don 22 Great Britain GBR 1-17:13.99
33 Juraci Moreira Júnior 21 Brazil BRA 1-17:14.69
34 Stéphan Bignet 29 France FRA 1-17:15.09
35 Gilberto González 29 Venezuela VEN 1-17:15.69
36 Armando Barcellos 34 Brazil BRA 1-17:15.89
37 Volodymyr Polikarpenko 28 Ukraine UKR 1-17:16.09
38 Csaba Kuttor 25 Hungary HUN 1-17:16.79
39 Andriy Hlushchenko 22 Ukraine UKR 1-17:16.89
40 Vasilios Krommydas 30 Greece GRE 1-17:17.49
41 Ryan Bolton 27 United States USA 1-17:17.69
42 Matías Brain 26 Chile CHI 1-17:18.09
43 Oscar Galíndez 29 Argentina ARG 1-17:49.89
44 Rob Barel 42 Netherlands NED 1-21:52.19
45 Roland Melis 25 Netherlands Antilles AHO 1-21:52.29
46 Jan Hansen 29 Denmark DEN 1-21:52.39
47 Hiroyuki Nishiuchi 24 Japan JPN 1-21:55.49
48 Mikhail Kuznetsov 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-23:12.79